Included taxa

Thorell, T. (1895). Descriptive catalogue of the spiders of Burma. London, pp. 1-406. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Anahita denticulata Ctenidae 216 (Dm) Ctenus denticulatus
Anepsion depressum birmanicum Araneidae 208 (Df) Paraplectana depressa birmanica
Angaeus rhombifer Thomisidae 278 (Dj) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:030151] Angaeus rhombifer leucomenus
Aphantaulax zonata Gnaphosidae 34 (Dj) Aphantaulax zonata
Apochinomma nitidum Corinnidae 39 (Dj) Tyrrhus nitidus
Arachnura perfissa Araneidae 175 (Dj) Epeira perfissa
Araneus apiculatus Araneidae 183 (Df) Epeira apiculata
Araneus catillatus Araneidae 191 (Dj) Epeira catillata
Araneus latirostris Araneidae 186 (Dm) Epeira latirostris
Araneus lixicolor Araneidae 180 (Dmf) Epeira lixicolor
Araneus monoceros Araneidae 184 (Dm; N.B.: listed by Bonnet as a synonym of Eriovixia laglaizei) Epeira monoceros
Araneus noegeatus Araneidae 178 (Df) Epeira noegeata
Argiope pulchella Araneidae 161 (Dm) Argiope undulata
Argyrodes apiculatus Theridiidae 120 (Df) Argyrodes apiculatus
Argyrodes callipygus Theridiidae 119 (Df) Argyrodes callipygus
Ariamnes birgitae Theridiidae 74 (Dm; preoccupied by O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1894) Ariamnes gracillimus
Ariamnes rufopictus Theridiidae 76 (Df) Ariamnes rufopictus
Artonis bituberculata Araneidae 148 (Df) Anania bituberculata
Asemonea cristata Salticidae 316 (Dm) Asemonea cristata
Asemonea picta Salticidae 318 (Df) Asemonea picta
Asemonea tenuipes Salticidae 314 (Dm) Asemonea cingulata
Bianor angulosus Salticidae 334 (Df) Bianor trepidans
Boliscus tuberculatus Thomisidae 283 (Df) Boliscus segnis
Brettus cingulatus Salticidae 355 (Dm) Brettus cingulatus
Burmattus albopunctatus Salticidae 362 (Df; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Plexippus albo-punctatus
Burmattus pococki Salticidae 368 (Dmf; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Plexippus pocockii
Camaricus maugei Thomisidae 311 (Dm) Camaricus striatipes
Carrhotus pulchellus Salticidae 391 (Dm) Ergane pulchella
Carrhotus tristis Salticidae 379 (Dm) Carrhotus tristis
Cedicus pumilus Cybaeidae 52 (Df) Cedicus pumilus
Ceglusa polita Salticidae 342 (Df) Ceglusa polita
Charippus errans Salticidae 351 (Dm) Charippus errans
Cheiracanthium insigne Eutichuridae 47 (Dm; not f, =C. truncatum) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:023320] Eutittha gracilipes
Cheiracanthium melanostomum Eutichuridae 44 (Dmf) Eutittha melanostoma
Cheiracanthium murinum Eutichuridae 50 (Df) Eutittha murina
Cheiracanthium triviale Eutichuridae 49 (Df) Eutittha trivialis
Cheiracanthium truncatum Eutichuridae 48 (tentative name for f described as Eutittha gracilipes) Eutittha truncata
Chilobrachys andersoni Theraphosidae 5 (Dm, not f) Phlogius cervinus
Chilobrachys flavopilosus Theraphosidae 5 (Df, not m) Phlogius cervinus
Chilobrachys oculatus Theraphosidae 13 (Dj) Phlogius oculatus
Chilobrachys sericeus Theraphosidae 10 (Dmf) Phlogius sericeus
Chrysso scintillans Theridiidae 83 (Df) Physcoa scintillans
Clubiona analis Clubionidae 41 (Df) Clubiona analis
Clubiona melanosticta Clubionidae 42 (Df) Clubiona melanosticta
Clubiona melanothele Clubionidae 42 (Df) Clubiona melanothele
Coleosoma blandum Theridiidae 88 (Df) Theridion acrobeles
Coleosoma blandum Theridiidae 90 (Df) Theridion conurum
Colopea laeta Stenochilidae 18 (Dj) Metronax laetus
Crocodilosa ovicula Lycosidae 230 (Df) Arctosa ovicula
Crossopriza lyoni Pholcidae 70 Smeringopus lyoni
Ctenus barbatus Ctenidae 214 (Dj) Ctenus barbatus
Cyclosa mulmeinensis Araneidae 192 (Dm) Epeira mulmeinensis
Cyclosa tardipes Araneidae 193 (Df) Epeira tardipes
Cyclosa tardipes ignava Araneidae 193 (Df) Epeira tardipes ignava
Cyrba ocellata Salticidae 348 (Dm) Vindima maculata
Cyrtarachne cingulata Araneidae 202 (Df) Cyrtarachne cingulata
Cyrtarachne dimidiata Araneidae 204 (Dm) Cyrtarachne dimidiata
Cyrtarachne ignava Araneidae 203 (Dj) Cyrtarachne ignava
Cyrtarachne inaequalis Araneidae 201 (Df) Cyrtarachne inaequalis
Cyrtarachne melanosticta Araneidae 206 (Df) Cyrtarachne melanosticta
Cytaea dispalans Salticidae 388 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:033045] Cytaea guentheri
Damarchus oatesi Nemesiidae 2 (Dmf) Damarchus oatesii
Dendrolycosa robusta Pisauridae 224 (Dmf) Therimachus robustus
Dipoena fornicata Theridiidae 104 (Df) Dipoena fornicata
Dipoena subflavida Theridiidae 102 (Df) Dipoena subflavida
Draposa tenasserimensis Lycosidae 239 (Dmf) Lycosa tenasserimensis
Ebrechtella timida Thomisidae 306 (Dm) Misumena timida
Epidius armatus Thomisidae 276 (Df) Pothaeus armatus
Epocilla innotata Salticidae 353 (Dj) Epocilla innotata
Euryopis jucunda Theridiidae 106 (Df) Euryopis jucunda
Euryopis molopica Theridiidae 105 (Df) Euryopis molopica
Evarcha pulchella Salticidae 391 (Dm) Ergane pulchella
Fecenia cylindrata Psechridae 64 (Dm) Fecenia cylindrata
Gamasomorpha bipeltis Oonopidae 16 (Dm) Xestaspis bipeltis
Gea spinipes Araneidae 166 (Df) Gea festiva
Geolycosa conspersa Lycosidae 234 (Dm) Tarentula subinermis
Gnathopalystes kochi Sparassidae 268 Palystes kochi
Hamadruas hieroglyphica Oxyopidae 254 Tapponia hieroglyphica
Hamadruas severa Oxyopidae 255 (Dmf) Tapponia severa
Hamadruas superba Oxyopidae 254 Tapponia superba
Hamataliwa cornuta Oxyopidae 258 (Dj) Tapponia cornuta
Hamataliwa incompta Oxyopidae 259 (Df) Tapponia incompta
Hasarius egaenus Salticidae 393 (Dm) Hasarius egaenus
Heliconilla irrorata Zodariidae 27 (Dmf) Storena irrorata
Hersilia pectinata Hersiliidae 58 (Dm) Hersilia pectinata
Hersilia savignyi Hersiliidae 56 (Df) Hersilia clathrata
Hippasa holmerae Lycosidae 218 (Dmf) Hippasa holmerae
Hippasa holmerae sundaica Lycosidae 221 (D) Hippasa holmerae sundaica
Hogna stictopyga Lycosidae 232 (Dmf) Trochosa stictopyga
Hygropoda procera Pisauridae 222 (Df) Hygropoda procera
Hyllus diardi Salticidae 376 Hyllus janthinus
Hyllus pudicus Salticidae 373 (Dmf) Hyllus pudicus
Hylyphantes graminicola Linyphiidae 111 (Dmf) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:010408] Erigone birmanica
Idiops crassus Idiopidae 1 Acanthodon crassus
Janula bifrons Theridiidae 85 (Df) Janulus bifrons
Leucauge leprosa Tetragnathidae 153 (Df) Argyroepeira leprosa
Leucauge macrochoera Tetragnathidae 152 (Df) Argyroepeira macrochoera
Leucauge macrochoera tenasserimensis Tetragnathidae 152 (Df) Argyroepeira macrochoera tenasserimensis
Ligdus chelifer Salticidae 337 (Df) Ligdus chelifer
Linyphia chiridota Linyphiidae 108 (Df) Erigone chiridota
Loxobates quinquenotatus Thomisidae 283 (Dj) Loxobates quinquenotatus
Lycopus edax Thomisidae 285 (Df) Lycopus edax
Mallinella decorata Zodariidae 23 (Df) Storena decorata
Mallinella suavis Zodariidae 25 (Df) Storena suavis
Mangora leucogasteroides Araneidae 189 (Df; preoccupied by Marx, 1889) Epeira leucogaster
Mesida gemmea Tetragnathidae 152 (Dm) Argyroepeira gemmea
Micropholcus fauroti Pholcidae 72 (Df) Pholcus infirmus
Micythus rangunensis Gnaphosidae 32 (Df) Drassus rangunensis
Milonia tomosceles Araneidae 199 (Dj) Milonia tomosceles
Monaeses tuberculatus Thomisidae 296 (Dm) Rhynchognatha tuberculata
Myrmarachne laeta Salticidae 321 (Dm) Ascalus laeta
Myrmarachne manducator Salticidae 323 (Dm) Ascalus manducator
Myrmarachne rhopalota Salticidae 326 (Dm) Ascalus rhopalotus
Myrmarachne vestita Salticidae 322 (Df) Ascalus vestitus
Nasoona crucifera Linyphiidae 110 (Df) Erigone crucifera
Nasoona crucifera Linyphiidae 114 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:010476] Erigone occipitalis
Ocyllus pallens Thomisidae 301 (Dm) Ocyllus pallens
Olios punctipes sordidatus Sparassidae 270 (Df) Sarotes punctipes sordidata
Opadometa fastigata Tetragnathidae 156 (Dm) Callinethis elegans
Oxyopes lagarus Oxyopidae 248 (Df) Oxyopes lagarus
Oxyopes quadridentatus Oxyopidae 250 (Dm) Oxyopes quadridentatus
Oxyopes russulus Oxyopidae 252 (Dm) Oxyopes russulus
Oxytate attenuata Thomisidae 287 (Dm) Rhytidura attenuata
Pachygnatha vorax Tetragnathidae 137 (Df) Pachygnatha vorax
Pandava laminata Titanoecidae 62 (Df) Titanoeca birmanica
Pandercetes macilentus Sparassidae 267 (Dm) Pandercetes macilentus
Parabathippus birmanicus Salticidae 384 (Dm) Bathippus birmanicus
Parasteatoda tepidariorum australis Theridiidae 95 (Df) Theridium tepidariorum australe
Pardosa amazonia Lycosidae 236 (Dmf) Lycosa amazonia
Pardosa birmanica Lycosidae 242 (Dm) Lycosa birmanica
Pardosa ludia Lycosidae 245 (Dmf) Lycosa ludia
Perilla teres Araneidae 196 (Dmf) Perilla teres
Phaeacius lancearius Salticidae 357 (Dm) Cocalus lancearius
Philodamia armillata Thomisidae 303 (Df) Philodamia armillata
Philodromus albolimbatus Philodromidae 280 (Dm) Philodromus albolimbatus
Philodromus melanostomus Philodromidae 279 (Dj) Philodromus melanostomus
Philoponella mollis Uloboridae 134 (Df) Uloborus mollis
Philoponella nasuta Uloboridae 136 (Dm) Uloborus nasutus
Philoponella truncata Uloboridae 133 (Df) Uloborus truncatus
Phintella clathrata Salticidae 345 (Dmf) Maevia clathrata
Pholcus calligaster Pholcidae 71 (Df) Pholcus calligaster
Phrynarachne bimaculata Thomisidae 308 (Dm) Phrynarachne bimaculata
Phrynarachne papulata aspera Thomisidae 307 (Df) Phrynarachne papulata aspera
Piranthus decorus Salticidae 339 (Df) Piranthus decorus
Plexippus coccinatus Salticidae 360 (Df) Plexippus coccinatus
Plexippus perfidus Salticidae 366 (Df) Plexippus perfidus
Poltys pannuceus Araneidae 167 (Df) Poltys pannuceus
Polyboea vulpina Pisauridae 229 (Dj) Polyboea vulpina
Pritha zebrata Filistatidae 14 (Df) Filistata zebrata
Prolochus longiceps Tetragnathidae 122 (Dmf) Prolochus longiceps
Pseudopoda lutea Sparassidae 265 (Df) Heteropoda lutea
Ptocasius plumipalpis Salticidae 395 (Dm) Hasarius plumipalpis
Runcinia kinbergi Thomisidae 294 (Dm) Runcinia kinbergi
Runcinia manicata Thomisidae 294 (Dm) Runcinia manicata
Scytodes fusca Scytodidae 67 (Dm) Dictis domestica
Scytodes gilva Scytodidae 67 (Dm) Dictis gilva
Selenocosmia fuliginea Theraphosidae 8 (Df) Phlogius fuligineus
Selenops radiatus Selenopidae 261 (Dmf) Selenops birmanicus
Sphingius gracilis Liocranidae 36 (Df) Thamphilus gracilis
Stenaelurillus setosus Salticidae 381 (Dj) Philotherus setosus
Steriphopus crassipalpis Palpimanidae 20 (Dm) Steriphopus crassipalpis
Stiphropus ocellatus Thomisidae 305 (Dm) Stiphropus ocellatus
Storena flexuosa Zodariidae 30 (Df) Asceua flexuosa
Storena tenera Zodariidae 29 (Dm) Asceua tenera
Synema opulentum Thomisidae 310 (Dm) Synema opulentum
Talaus nanus Thomisidae 312 (Dm) Talaus nanus
Telamonia elegans Salticidae 371 (Dmf) Viciria elegans
Telamonia festiva Salticidae 386 (Dj) Bathippus trinotatus
Tetragnatha javana Tetragnathidae 146 (Df) Eucta javana
Tetragnatha kochi Tetragnathidae 140 (Dmf) Tetragnatha kochi
Tetragnatha maxillosa Tetragnathidae 139 (Df) Tetragnatha maxillosa
Tetragnatha puella Tetragnathidae 143 (Dmf) Tetragnatha puella
Thelcticopis canescens Sparassidae 274 (Df) Thelcticopis birmanica
Theridion astrigerum Theridiidae 99 (Dj) Theridion astrigerum
Theridion helophorum Theridiidae 98 (Df) Theridion helophorum
Theridion melanoprorum Theridiidae 93 (Dmf) Theridion melanoprorum
Theridion minutulum Theridiidae 101 (Dm) Theridion minutulum
Theridion oatesi Theridiidae 86 (Df) Theridion oatesii
Theridion quadripapulatum Theridiidae 91 (Dj) Theridion quadripapulatum
Theridion t-notatum Theridiidae 97 (Df) Theridion T-notatum
Theridion workmani Theridiidae 92 (Df) Theridion workmani
Thomisus laglaizei Thomisidae 289 (Dm) Daradius laglaizei
Thomisus stoliczkai Thomisidae 192 (Df) Daradius histrionicus
Thomisus vulnerabilis Thomisidae 289 (f, misidentified) Daradius stoliczkae
Thwaitesia phoenicolegna Theridiidae 78 (Df) Thwaitesia phoenicolegna
Thwaitesia spinicauda Theridiidae 80 (Dmf) Thwaitesia spinicauda
Tmarus latifrons Thomisidae 298 (Df) Tmarus latifrons
Toxeus maxillosus Salticidae 328 (Df) Toxeus maxillosa
Uloborus humeralis Uloboridae 127 (Dm) Uloborus manicatus
Uloborus humeralis Uloboridae 129 (Df) Uloborus omoedus
Uloborus leucosagma Uloboridae 135 (Df) Uloborus leucosagma
Uloborus limbatus Uloboridae 131 (Df) Uloborus limbatus
Uloborus lugubris Uloboridae 125 (Df) Philoponus lugubris
Zeuxippus atellanus Salticidae 331 (Dm) Zeuxippus atellanus
Zeuxippus pallidus Salticidae 333 (Df) Zeuxippus pallidus
Zoica parvula Lycosidae 54 (Df; N.B.: generic name preoccupied) Zobia parvula
Zygiella calyptrata Araneidae 188 (Df) Epeira calyptrata