Included taxa

Tanikawa, A. (2007c). An identification guide to the Japanese spiders of the families Araneidae, Nephilidae and Tetragnathidae. Arachnological Society of Japan, 121 pp. download pdf download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aculepeira matsudae Araneidae 74, f. 209, 631-632 (mf) Aculepeira matsudae
Acusilas coccineus Araneidae 90, f. 279-281, 746-747 (mf) Acusilas coccineus
Alenatea fuscocolorata Araneidae 77, f. 213, 637-638 (mf) Alenatea fuscocolorata
Anepsion japonicum Araneidae 55, f. 485 (m) Anepsion japonicum
Arachnura logio Araneidae 42, f. 2-3, 423-424 (mf) Arachnura logio
Arachnura melanura Araneidae 42, f. 4-5, 425-427 (mf) Arachnura melanura
Araneus acusisetus Araneidae 82, f. 238-239, 679-680 (mf) Araneus acusisetus
Araneus alsine Araneidae 78, f. 227, 660-661 (mf) Araneus alsine
Araneus amabilis Araneidae 84, f. 251-255, 697-698 (mf) Araneus amabilis
Araneus borealis Araneidae 87, f. 264, 717-720 (mf) Araneus borealis
Araneus boreus Araneidae 83, f. 240, 681 (f) Araneus boreus
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 80, f. 228-229, 415-419, 662-663 (mf) Araneus diadematus
Araneus ejusmodi Araneidae 86, f. 257-258, 702-703 (mf) Araneus ejusmodi
Araneus hoshi Araneidae 88, f. 269-270, 728-731 (mf) Araneus hoshi
Araneus iriomotensis Araneidae 87, f. 265-266, 721-724 (mf) Araneus iriomotensis
Araneus ishisawai Araneidae 83, f. 241-243, 682-685 (mf) Araneus ishisawai
Araneus komi Araneidae 89, f. 271, 732-734 (mf) Araneus komi
Araneus macacus Araneidae 78, f. 221, 645-647, 654-655 (mf) Araneus macacus
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 81, f. 230-232, 664-667 (mf) Araneus marmoreus
Araneus mayumiae Araneidae 81, f. 233-234, 668-671 (mf) Araneus mayumiae
Araneus mitificus Araneidae 85, f. 256, 699-701 (mf) Araneus mitificus
Araneus nojimai Araneidae 85, f. 259, 704-708 (mf) Araneus nojimai
Araneus nordmanni Araneidae 81, f. 235, 672-674 (mf) Araneus nordmanni
Araneus ogatai Araneidae 89, f. 272-273, 735-737 (mf) Araneus ogatai
Araneus pentagrammicus Araneidae 84, f. 248-250, 695-696 (mf) Araneus pentagrammicus
Araneus pinguis Araneidae 82, f. 236-237, 675-678 (mf) Araneus pinguis
Araneus rotundicornis Araneidae 77, f. 214-216, 639-640 (mf) Araneus rotundicornis
Araneus ryukyuanus Araneidae 87, f. 262-263, 714-716 (mf) Araneus ryukyuanus
Araneus seminiger Araneidae 78, f. 218-220, 643-644 (mf) Araneus seminiger
Araneus stella Araneidae 78, f. 217, 641-642 (mf) Araneus stella
Araneus tsurusakii Araneidae 86, f. 260-261, 709-713 (mf) Araneus tsurusakii
Araneus uyemurai Araneidae 78, f. 222, 648-650, 656-657 (mf) Araneus uyemurai
Araneus variegatus Araneidae 83, f. 246-247, 692-694 (mf) Araneus variegatus
Araneus ventricosus Araneidae 78, f. 223-226, 651-653, 658-659 (mf) Araneus ventricosus
Araneus viridiventris Araneidae 83, f. 245, 689-691 (mf) Araneus viridiventris
Araneus yasudai Araneidae 88, f. 267-268, 725-727 (mf) Araneus yasudai
Araniella displicata Araneidae 65, f. 135, 559-560 (mf) Araniella displicata
Araniella yaginumai Araneidae 65, f. 133-134, 557-558 (mf) Araniella yaginumai
Argiope aemula Araneidae 45, f. 24-25, 439-440 (mf) Argiope aemula
Argiope aetheroides Araneidae 45, f. 26, 441-443 (mf) Argiope aetheroides
Argiope amoena Araneidae 46, f. 27-29, 444-445 (mf) Argiope amoena
Argiope boesenbergi Araneidae 46, f. 30-31, 446-447 (mf) Argiope boesenbergi
Argiope bruennichi Araneidae 45, f. 19-23, 437-438 (mf) Argiope bruennichi
Argiope minuta Araneidae 47, f. 32-35, 448-449 (mf) Argiope minuta
Argiope ocula Araneidae 47, f. 36-37, 450-452 (mf) Argiope ocula
Chorizopes nipponicus Araneidae 42, f. 1, 420-422 (mf) Chorizopes nipponicus
Cnodalia harpax Araneidae 89, f. 278, 743-745 (f) Cnodalia harpax
Cyclosa alba Araneidae 61, f. 120, 541 (f) Cyclosa alba
Cyclosa angusta Araneidae 58, f. 94, 499-500 (mf) Cyclosa angusta
Cyclosa argenteoalba Araneidae 64, f. 121-124, 542-544 (mf) Cyclosa argenteoalba
Cyclosa atrata Araneidae 60, f. 110, 518-521 (mf) Cyclosa atrata
Cyclosa confusa Araneidae 60, f. 99-107, 507-510 (mf) Cyclosa confusa
Cyclosa ginnaga Araneidae 64, f. 125-128, 549-551 (mf) Cyclosa ginnaga
Cyclosa hamulata Araneidae 61, f. 111, 522-525 (mf) Cyclosa hamulata
Cyclosa japonica Araneidae 60, f. 108, 511-514 (mf) Cyclosa japonica
Cyclosa kumadai Araneidae 64, f. 129, 552-554 (mf) Cyclosa kumadai
Cyclosa laticauda Araneidae 58, f. 92, 495-496 (mf) Cyclosa laticauda
Cyclosa maritima Araneidae 61, f. 112, 526-528 (mf) Cyclosa maritima
Cyclosa monticola Araneidae 58, f. 93, 497-498 (mf) Cyclosa monticola
Cyclosa mulmeinensis Araneidae 61, f. 113-115, 531-534 (mf) Cyclosa mulmeinensis
Cyclosa norihisai Araneidae 60, f. 109, 515-517 (mf) Cyclosa norihisai
Cyclosa octotuberculata Araneidae 56, f. 90-91, 493-494 (mf) Cyclosa octotuberculata
Cyclosa okumae Araneidae 64, f. 545-548 (mf) Cyclosa okumae
Cyclosa omonaga Araneidae 58, f. 96-98, 503-506 (mf) Cyclosa omonaga
Cyclosa onoi Araneidae 58, f. 95, 501-502 (mf) Cyclosa onoi
Cyclosa psylla Araneidae 61, f. 529-530 (f) Cyclosa psylla
Cyclosa sachikoae Araneidae 61, f. 117-119, 539-540 (mf) Cyclosa sachikoae
Cyclosa sedeculata Araneidae 64, f. 130-132, 555-556 (mf) Cyclosa sedeculata
Cyclosa vallata Araneidae 61, f. 116, 535-538 (mf) Cyclosa vallata
Cyrtarachne akirai Araneidae 48, f. 40-41, 455-456 (mf, misidentified) Cyrtarachne inaequalis
Cyrtarachne bufo Araneidae 48, f. 38-39, 453-454 (mf) Cyrtarachne bufo
Cyrtarachne nagasakiensis Araneidae 49, f. 42-47, 457-458 (mf) Cyrtarachne nagasakiensis
Cyrtarachne yunoharuensis Araneidae 49, f. 48-51, 459-460 (mf) Cyrtarachne yunoharuensis
Cyrtophora exanthematica Araneidae 42, f. 6-10, 428-430 (mf) Cyrtophora exanthematica
Cyrtophora ikomosanensis Araneidae 43, f. 11-15, 431-433 (mf, misidentified) Cyrtophora moluccensis
Cyrtophora unicolor Araneidae 43, f. 16-18, 434-436 (mf) Cyrtophora unicolor
Diphya okumae Tetragnathidae 96, f. 316-317, 768-771 (mf) Diphya okumae
Dolichognatha umbrophila Tetragnathidae 96, f. 318-319, 772-773 (mf) Dolichognatha umbrophila
Eriovixia pseudocentrodes Araneidae 90, f. 282-284, 748-749 (f, not m) Eriovixia pseudocentrodes
Eriovixia sakiedaorum Araneidae 91, f. 286-288, 751-753 (mf) Eriovixia sakiedaorum
Eriovixia sticta Araneidae 90, f. 285, 750 (m, misidentified) Eriovixia pseudocentrodes
Gasteracantha kuhli Araneidae 52, f. 61-63, 471-472 (mf) Gasteracantha kuhlii
Gibbaranea abscissa Araneidae 76, f. 210-211, 633-634 (mf) Gibbaranea abscissa
Gibbaranea bituberculata Araneidae 76, f. 212, 635-636 (mf) Gibbaranea bituberculata
Glenognatha dentata Tetragnathidae 103, f. 364-365, 812-814 (mf) Dyschiriognatha dentata
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 53, f. 71-72, 475-476 (mf) Hypsosinga pygmaea
Hypsosinga sanguinea Araneidae 54, f. 73-79, 477-478 (mf) Hypsosinga sanguinea
Larinia bonneti Araneidae 74, f. 208, 628-630 (mf) Larinia bonneti
Larinia jeskovi Araneidae 74, f. 207, 624-627 (mf) Larinia jeskovi
Larinia onoi Araneidae 74, f. 205, 618-620 (mf) Larinia onoi
Larinia phthisica Araneidae 74, f. 203-204, 614-617 (mf) Larinia phthisica
Larinia sekiguchii Araneidae 74, f. 206, 621-623 (mf) Larinia sekiguchii
Lariniaria argiopiformis Araneidae 72, f. 199-201, 606-609 (mf) Larinia argiopiformis
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 55, f. 86-88, 486-489 (mf) Larinioides cornutus
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 56, f. 89, 490-492 (mf) Larinioides patagiatus
Leucauge blanda Tetragnathidae 101, f. 343-346, 800-801 (mf) Leucauge blanda
Leucauge celebesiana Tetragnathidae 101, f. 347-349, 802-803 (mf) Leucauge magnifica
Leucauge crucinota Tetragnathidae 102, f. 355-358, 808-809 (mf) Leucauge crucinota
Leucauge decorata Tetragnathidae 102, f. 354, 806-807 (mf) Leucauge decorata
Leucauge subblanda Tetragnathidae 102, f. 350-353, 804-805 (mf) Leucauge subblanda
Leucauge subgemmea Tetragnathidae 102, f. 359-363, 810-811 (mf) Leucauge subgemmea
Lipocrea fusiformis Araneidae 73, f. 202, 610-613 (mf) Larinia fusiformis
Mangora herbeoides Araneidae 89, f. 274, 738-740 (mf) Mangora herbeoides
Menosira ornata Tetragnathidae 96, f. 320-321, 774-775 (mf) Menosira ornata
Meta japonica Tetragnathidae 97, f. 322, 776-777 (mf) Meta japonica
Meta nigridorsalis Tetragnathidae 97, f. 323-324, 778-779 (mf) Meta nigridorsalis
Meta reticuloides Tetragnathidae 97, f. 325-327, 780-781 (mf N.B.: may belong to Metellina, see Wunderlich, 2008a: 94) Meta reticuloides
Metleucauge chikunii Tetragnathidae 98, f. 328-330, 782-784 (mf) Metleucauge chikunii
Metleucauge kompirensis Tetragnathidae 99, f. 331, 785-787 (mf) Metleucauge kompirensis
Metleucauge yaginumai Tetragnathidae 100, f. 332, 788-790 (mf) Metleucauge yaginumai
Metleucauge yunohamensis Tetragnathidae 100, f. 333-334, 791-793 (mf) Metleucauge yunohamensis
Neoscona adianta Araneidae 68, f. 160-161, 575-577 (mf) Neoscona adianta
Neoscona amamiensis Araneidae 68, f. 162, 578-580 (mf) Neoscona amamiensis
Neoscona mellotteei Araneidae 69, f. 172-176, 588-590 (mf) Neoscona melloteei
Neoscona multiplicans Araneidae 72, f. 190, 597 (f) Neoscona multiplicans
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 69, f. 163, 581-584 (mf) Neoscona nautica
Neoscona punctigera Araneidae 72, f. 191-196, 598-601 (mf) Neoscona punctigera
Neoscona scylla Araneidae 70, f. 181-189, 594-596 (mf) Neoscona scylla
Neoscona scylloides Araneidae 70, f. 177-180, 591-593 (mf) Neoscona scylloides
Neoscona semilunaris Araneidae 83, f. 244, 686-688 (mf) Araneus semilunaris
Neoscona subpullata Araneidae 69, f. 164-171, 585-587 (mf) Neoscona subpullata
Neoscona theisi Araneidae 67, f. 150-159, 572-574 (mf) Neoscona theisi
Neoscona vigilans Araneidae 72, f. 197-198, 602-605 (mf) Neoscona vigilans
Nephila clavata Araneidae 94, f. 301-309, 764-765 (mf) Nephila clavata
Nephila pilipes Araneidae 94, f. 310-315, 766-767 (mf) Nephila pilipes
Okileucauge sasakii Tetragnathidae 100, f. 335-337, 794-795 (mf) Okileucauge sasakii
Ordgarius hobsoni Araneidae 51, f. 59, 467-468 (mf) Ordgarius hobsoni
Ordgarius sexspinosus Araneidae 51, f. 60, 469-470 (mf) Ordgarius sexspinosus
Pachygnatha clercki Tetragnathidae 104, f. 370-371, 821-823 (m) Pachygnatha clercki
Pachygnatha quadrimaculata Tetragnathidae 103, f. 366-367, 815-817 (m) Pachygnatha quadrimaculata
Pachygnatha tenera Tetragnathidae 104, f. 368-369, 818-820 (m) Pachygnatha tenera
Paraplectana sakaguchii Araneidae 50, f. 52-53, 461 (f) Paraplectana sakaguchii
Paraplectana tsushimensis Araneidae 50, f. 54-55, 462 (f) Paraplectana tsushimensis
Pasilobus hupingensis Araneidae 51, f. 56-58, 463-466 (mf) Pasilobus hupingensis
Plebs astridae Araneidae 65, f. 136-139, 561-563 (mf) Eriophora astridae
Plebs aurea Araneidae 67, f. 142-143, 566-568 (mf) Eriophora aurea
Plebs sachalinensis Araneidae 67, f. 140-141, 564-565 (mf) Eriophora sachalinensis
Plebs yanbaruensis Araneidae 67, f. 144-149, 569-571 (mf) Eriophora yanbaruensis
Poltys columnaris Araneidae 91, f. 289-294, 754-756 (f, Dm) Poltys columnaris
Poltys illepidus Araneidae 92, f. 295-298, 757-759 (mf) Poltys illepidus
Pronoides brunneus Araneidae 89, f. 275-277, 741-742 (mf) Pronoides brunneus
Singa hamata Araneidae 54, f. 80, 479-480 (mf) Singa hamata
Tetragnatha bituberculata Tetragnathidae 105, f. 377, 832-834 (m) Tetragnatha bituberculata
Tetragnatha caudicula Tetragnathidae 105, f. 372, 824-827 (m) Tetragnatha caudicula
Tetragnatha ceylonica Tetragnathidae 106, 378-380, 835-838 (m) Tetragnatha ceylonica
Tetragnatha chauliodus Tetragnathidae 108, f. 401-402, 865-867 (m) Tetragnatha chauliodus
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 107, f. 387-389, 849-851 (m) Tetragnatha extensa
Tetragnatha iriomotensis Tetragnathidae 111, f. 410-411, 878-880 (m) Tetragnatha iriomotensis
Tetragnatha javana Tetragnathidae 105, f. 373-376, 828-831 (m) Tetragnatha javana
Tetragnatha lauta Tetragnathidae 108, f. 403, 868-869 (m) Tetragnatha lauta
Tetragnatha makiharai Tetragnathidae 106, f. 381-383, 839-842 (m) Tetragnatha makiharai
Tetragnatha mandibulata Tetragnathidae 108, f. 404-405, 870-873 (m) Tetragnatha mandibulata
Tetragnatha maxillosa Tetragnathidae 110, f. 406-409, 874-877 (m) Tetragnatha maxillosa
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 111, f. 412-414, 881-884 (m) Tetragnatha nitens
Tetragnatha pinicola Tetragnathidae 108, f. 390, 852-854 (m) Tetragnatha pinicola
Tetragnatha praedonia Tetragnathidae 106, f. 384-385, 843-845 (m) Tetragnatha praedonia
Tetragnatha shinanoensis Tetragnathidae 106, f. 386, 846-848 (m) Tetragnatha shinanoensis
Tetragnatha squamata Tetragnathidae 108, f. 396-398, 859-860 (m) Tetragnatha squamata
Tetragnatha tanigawai Tetragnathidae 108, f. 391-393, 855-856 (m) Tetragnatha tanigawai
Tetragnatha vermiformis Tetragnathidae 108, f. 399-400, 861-864 (m) Tetragnatha vermiformis
Tetragnatha yesoensis Tetragnathidae 108, f. 394-395, 857-858 (m) Tetragnatha yesoensis
Thelacantha brevispina Araneidae 52, f. 64-70, 473-474 (mf) Thelacantha brevispina
Tylorida striata Tetragnathidae 100, f. 338-339, 796-797 (mf) Tylorida striata
Tylorida ventralis Tetragnathidae 100, f. 340-342, 798-799 (mf) Tylorida ventralis
Yaginumia sia Araneidae 93, f. 299-300, 760-763 (mf) Yaginumia sia
Zygiella dispar Araneidae 55, f. 83-85, 483-484 (mf, lapsus) Parazygiella disper
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 55, f. 81-82, 481-482 (mf) Zygiella x-notata