Included taxa

Pickard-Cambridge, O. (1898a). Arachnida. Araneida. In: Biologia Centrali-Americana, Zoology. London 1, 233-288. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Allocyclosa bifurca Araneidae 247, pl. 31, f. 3 (Df) Cyclosa furcata
Apollophanes punctipes Philodromidae 252 Apollophanes punctipes
Araneus expletus Araneidae 280, pl. 37, f. 4 (Df) Epeira smithi
Argiope aurantia Araneidae 236, pl. 37, f. 8 (Df) Argiope godmani
Argiope blanda Araneidae 267, pl. 37, f. 2 (Dm) Argiope blanda
Ariadna pilifera Segestriidae 235, pl. 30, f. 9 (Df) Ariadna pilifera
Ariadna pilifera Segestriidae 235, pl. 30, f. 8 (Df) Ariadne comata
Bassaniana versicolor Thomisidae 249, pl. 31, f. 5a-f (Df) Bassania aemula
Camillina pedestris Gnaphosidae 273, pl. 32, f. 13 (Df) Echemus pedestris
Castianeira dubia Corinnidae 277, pl. 34, f. 1 (Df) Corinnomma dubium
Castianeira flebilis Corinnidae 286, pl. 32, f. 8 (Df; N.B.: debilis in legend) Castianeira flebilis
Castianeira lachrymosa Corinnidae 275, pl. 34, f. 4 (Df) Pedo lachymosus
Castianeira lachrymosa Corinnidae 288, pl. 32, f. 10 (Df) Castianeira lugens
Castianeira lachrymosa Corinnidae 286 Castianeira lachrymosa
Castianeira luctuosa Corinnidae 287, pl. 32, f. 9 (Df) Castianeira luctuosa
Castianeira plorans Corinnidae 274, pl. 33, f. 10-11 (Dmf) Pedo plorans
Castianeira venusta Corinnidae 242, pl. 31, f. 12 (Df; preoccupied here by Corinna p. Thorell, 1881) Pedo plumosus
Cesonia lugubris Gnaphosidae 281, pl. 32, f. 5 (Df) Cesonia fugax
Clubiona excisa Clubionidae 245, pl. 33, f. 5 (Dm) Clubiona excisa
Clubiona mordica Clubionidae 274, pl. 32, f. 14 (Df) Clubiona mordica
Cyclosa bifurcata Araneidae 268, pl. 39, f. 10 (Df) Turckheimia scelesta
Cyclosa triquetra Araneidae 248, pl. 31, f. 8 (Df) Cyclosa clara
Cyclosa turbinata Araneidae 269, pl. 36, f. 10 (Dm) Cyclosa tuberculifera
Elaver depuncta Clubionidae 240, pl. 30, f. 10 (Df) Elaver depuncta
Elaver placida Clubionidae 240, pl. 31, f. 4 (Df) Elaver placida
Elaver sericea Clubionidae 239, pl. 30, f. 11 (Df) Elaver sericea
Elaver tigrina Clubionidae 238, pl. 30, f. 6-7 (Dmf; was preoccupied by Walckenaer, 1841 sub Clubiona) Elaver tigrina
Eustala scutigera Araneidae 243, pl. 33, f. 8 (Df) Epeira scutigera
Eutichurus putus Eutichuridae 237, pl. 34, f. 3 (Df) Eutichurus putus
Faiditus americanus Theridiidae 259, pl. 38, f. 4 (Dm) Argyrodes aurea
Faiditus maculosus Theridiidae 258, pl. 37, f. 3 (Df) Argyrodes maculosa
Faiditus subdolus Theridiidae 260, pl. 38, f. 2 (Df) Argyrodes subdola
Faiditus subdolus Theridiidae 259, pl. 38, f. 1 (Dm) Argyrodes linguata
Frontinella laeta Linyphiidae 261, pl. 35, f. 10-11 (Dmf) Linyphia laeta
Gea heptagon Araneidae 267, pl. 37, f. 11 (Dm) Gea praedicta
Grammonota dubia Linyphiidae 262, pl. 39, f. 8 (Df) Lepthyphantes dubia
Herpyllus fidelis Gnaphosidae 250, pl. 33, f. 1 (Df) Bonna fidelis
Isaloides putus Thomisidae 271, pl. 35, f. 2 (Df) Erissus pustulatus
Ishania tinga Zodariidae 279, pl. 31, f. 10 (f, misidentified) Storena lauta
Ixchela simoni Pholcidae 237, pl. 31, f. 9 (Df) Coryssocnemis simoni
Mazax pax Corinnidae 276, pl. 34, f. 2 (Df, preoccupied) Mazax spinosa
Mecaphesa celer Thomisidae 241, pl. 33, f. 16 (Dm) Diaea spinigera
Megalostrata raptor Corinnidae 285, pl. 32, f. 7 (Df) Menalippe punctigera
Melpomene elegans Agelenidae 285, pl. 39, f. 6 (Dm) Melpomene elegans
Metagonia caudata Pholcidae 246, pl. 31, f. 7 (Dm) Metagonia caudata
Myrmecotypus pilosus Corinnidae 277, pl. 33, f. 3-4 (Dmf) Corrinomma pilosum
Neospintharus furcatus Theridiidae 258, pl. 38, f. 3 (Df, preoccupied) Argyrodes furcata
Ocrepeira rufa Araneidae 270, pl. 36, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Amamra clivosa
Philoponella semiplumosa Uloboridae 266, pl. 38, f. 11 (Df) Uloborus variegatus
Philoponella signatella Uloboridae 264, pl. 38, f. 9-10 (Dmf; preoccupied by O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1876) Uloborus signatus
Physocyclus globosus Pholcidae 234, pl. 29, f. 1 (Df) Decetia incisa
Pirata felix Lycosidae 243, pl. 33, f. 6 (Df) Pirata felix
Pronous quintana Araneidae 281, pl. 36, f. 13 (m, misidentified) Pronous tuberculifer
Prusias nugalis Sparassidae 247, pl. 31, f. 1 (Df) Prusias nugalis
Rhomphaea procera Theridiidae 257, pl. 38, f. 5 (Df) Ariamnes procera
Scoloderus gibber Araneidae 282, pl. 36, f. 4 (Dmf) Scoloderus gibber
Steatoda autumnalis Theridiidae 252, pl. 38, f. 6 (Df) Lithyphantes clarus
Sthelota sana Linyphiidae 262, pl. 39, f. 4 (Df) Bathyphantes sana
Strotarchus praedator Eutichuridae 251, pl. 33, f. 7 (Dm) Bedriacum praedator
Synema affinitatum Thomisidae 241, pl. 33, f. 14-15 (Dmf) Synema polita
Teudis peragrans Anyphaenidae 283, pl. 32, f. 6 (Df) Memnon peragrans
Theridion albulum Theridiidae 255, pl. 34, f. 9 (Df) Theridion albulum
Theridion hispidum Theridiidae 259, pl. 35, f. 5 (Dm) Theridion hispidum
Theridion hispidum Theridiidae , pl. 34, f. 6 (m, lapsus) Theridion hirsutum
Theridion morulum Theridiidae 254, pl. 35, f. 6 (Df) Theridion morulum
Theridion niveum Theridiidae 255, pl. 34, f. 11 (Df) Theridion niveum
Theridion transgressum Theridiidae 254, pl. 34, f. 7 (Df; preoccupied by Keyserling, 1891) Theridion rotundum
Theridion transgressum Theridiidae 256, pl. 35, f. 3-4 (Dmf; preoccupied by Nicolet, 1849) Theridion transversum
Theridion trepidum Theridiidae 256, pl. 34, f. 10 (Dmf) Theridion trepidum
Thomisus odiosus Thomisidae 271, pl. 34, f. 5 (Dm) Thomisus odiosus
Tibellus affinis Philodromidae 252, pl. 31, f. 11 (Dj) Tibellus affinis
Tmarus jocosus Thomisidae 288, pl. 32, f. 11-12 (Dmf) Tmarus jocosus
Trechalea connexa Trechaleidae 233, pl. 30, f. 1 (Dm) Triclaria connexa
Trochosa insignis Lycosidae 272, pl. 38, f. 7 (Dm) Trochosa insignis
Uloborus campestratus Uloboridae 265, pl. 33, f. 12 (Df) Uloborus spernax
Uloborus campestratus Uloboridae 265, pl. 33, f. 13 (Df) Uloborus cinereus
Witica crassicaudus Araneidae 244, pl. 30, f. 5 (Dm) Bion brevis
Wulfila inornatus Anyphaenidae 240, pl. 33, f. 9 (Dm) Cragus inornatus
Zelotes moestus Gnaphosidae 245, pl. 33, f. 2 (Df) Prosthesima moestus
Zorocrates mordax Zoropsidae 279, pl. 37, f. 1 (Df) Rubrius mordax