Included taxa

Yoshida, H. (2009b). Uloboridae, Theridiidae, Ctenidae. In: Ono, H. (ed.) The Spiders of Japan with keys to the families and genera and illustrations of the species. Tokai University Press, Kanagawa, pp. 142-147, 356-393, 467-468. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acantheis nipponicus Ctenidae 467, f. 11-12 (m) Acantheis nipponicus
Allothymoites kumadai Theridiidae 380, f. 228-231 (mf) Allothymoites kumadai
Anahita fauna Ctenidae 467, f. 6-10 (mf) Anahita fauna
Anelosimus crassipes Theridiidae 368, f. 120-121 (mf) Anelosimus crassipes
Anelosimus exiguus Theridiidae 368, f. 125-126 (mf) Anelosimus exiguus
Anelosimus iwawakiensis Theridiidae 368, f. 122-124 (mf) Anelosimus iwawakiensis
Arctosa subamylacea Lycosidae 145, f. 66-67 (mf) Arctosa subamylacea
Argyrodes bonadea Theridiidae 386, f. 279-280 (mf) Argyrodes bonadea
Argyrodes cylindratus Theridiidae 386, f. 290-291 (mf) Argyrodes cylindratus
Argyrodes flavescens Theridiidae 386, f. 287-289 (mf) Argyrodes flavescens
Argyrodes kumadai Theridiidae 386, f. 281-283 (mf) Argyrodes kumadai
Argyrodes miniaceus Theridiidae 386, f. 284-286 (mf) Argyrodes miniaceus
Ariamnes cylindrogaster Theridiidae 387, f. 309-311 (mf) Ariamnes cylindrogaster
Campanicola ferrumequina Theridiidae 382, f. 258-259 (mf) Parasteatoda ferrumequina
Chikunia albipes Theridiidae 378, f. 217-219 (Tmf from Chrysso) Chikunia albipes
Chrosiothes sudabides Theridiidae 368, f. 113-114 (m) Chrosiothes sudabides
Chrysso bimaculata Theridiidae 378, f. 203-204 (mf) Chrysso bimaculata
Chrysso foliata Theridiidae 376, f. 193-195 (mf) Chrysso foliata
Chrysso sasakii Theridiidae 376, f. 196-197 (mf) Chrysso sasakii
Chrysso scintillans Theridiidae 376, f. 190-192 (mf) Chrysso scintillans
Chrysso viridiventris Theridiidae 376, f. 201-202 (mf) Chrysso viridiventris
Coleosoma blandum Theridiidae 376, f. 182-185 (mf) Coleosoma blandum
Coleosoma floridanum Theridiidae 376, f. 186-189 (mf) Coleosoma floridanum
Coleosoma octomaculatum Theridiidae 376, f. 198-200 (Tmf from Coleosoma) Chrysso octomaculata
Coscinida japonica Theridiidae 368, f. 14, 117-119 (mf) Coscinida japonica
Crustulina guttata Theridiidae 365, f. 78-80 (mf) Crustulina guttata
Crustulina sticta Theridiidae 365, f. 81-83 (mf) Crustulina sticta
Cryptachaea projectivulva Theridiidae 382, f. 262-263 (f) Cryptachaea projectivulva
Cryptachaea riparia Theridiidae 382, f. 260-261 (mf) Cryptachaea riparia
Ctenus yaeyamensis Ctenidae 467, f. 1-5 (mf) Ctenus yaeyamensis
Dipoena nipponica Theridiidae 389, f. 11, 22, 316-319 (mf) Dipoena nipponica
Dipoena punctisparsa Theridiidae 389, f. 312-315 (mf) Dipoena punctisparsa
Emertonella taczanowskii Theridiidae 393, f. 357-359 (mf) Emertonella taczanowskii
Enoplognatha abrupta Theridiidae 360, f. 47-48 (mf) Enoplognatha abrupta
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 360, f. 44-46 (mf) Enoplognatha caricis
Enoplognatha lordosa Theridiidae 360, f. 49-50 (m) Enoplognatha lordosa
Enoplognatha margarita Theridiidae 360, f. 40-43 (mf) Enoplognatha margarita
Episinus affinis Theridiidae 367, f. 92-95 (mf) Episinus affinis
Episinus chikunii Theridiidae 367, f. 101-103 (mf) Episinus chikunii
Episinus kitazawai Theridiidae 367, f. 98-100 (mf) Episinus kitazawai
Episinus nubilus Theridiidae 367, f. 96-97 (mf) Episinus nubilus
Euryopis flavomaculata Theridiidae 391, f. 348-349 (mf) Euryopis flavomaculata
Euryopis iharai Theridiidae 393, f. 355-356 (mf) Euryopis iharai
Euryopis nigra Theridiidae 393, f. 353-354 (mf) Euryopis nigra
Euryopis octomaculata Theridiidae 393, f. 350-353 (mf) Euryopis octomaculata
Faiditus xiphias Theridiidae 386, f. 276-278 (mf) Faiditus xiphias
Hyptiotes affinis Uloboridae 143, f. 2, 17-20 (mf) Hyptiotes affinis
Keijiella oculiprominens Theridiidae 382, f. 256-257 (mf) Parasteatoda oculiprominens
Lasaeola okinawana Theridiidae 389, f. 328 (m) Lasaeola okinawana
Lasaeola prona Theridiidae 389, f. 326-327 (mf) Lasaeola prona
Lasaeola yona Theridiidae 391, f. 329 (m) Lasaeola yona
Lasaeola yoshidai Theridiidae 391, f. 330-331 (mf) Lasaeola yoshidai
Latrodectus elegans Theridiidae 363, f. 69-73 (mf) Latrodectus elegans
Latrodectus geometricus Theridiidae 363, f. 74-77 (mf) Latrodectus geometricus
Latrodectus hasselti Theridiidae 363, f. 64-68 (mf) Latrodectus hasselti
Meotipa argyrodiformis Theridiidae 378, f. 208-210 (Tmf from Chrysso) Meotipa argyrodiformis
Meotipa pulcherrima Theridiidae 378, f. 211-213 (Tmf from Chrysso) Meotipa pulcherrima
Meotipa spiniventris Theridiidae 378, f. 214-216 (Tmf from Chrysso) Meotipa spiniventris
Meotipa vesiculosa Theridiidae 378, f. 205-207 (mf) Meotipa vesiculosa
Miagrammopes oblongus Uloboridae 142, f. 14-16 (mf) Miagrammopes oblongus
Miagrammopes orientalis Uloboridae 142, 655, f. 1, 12-13 (mf, S, after Yaginuma, 1970d: 644) Miagrammopes orientalis
Moneta caudifera Theridiidae 367, f. 107-109 (mf) Moneta caudifer
Moneta mirabilis Theridiidae 367, f. 104-106 (mf) Moneta mirabilis
Moneta tanikawai Theridiidae 367, f. 110-112 (mf) Moneta tanikawai
Neospintharus fur Theridiidae 386, f. 292-294 (mf) Neospintharus fur
Neospintharus nipponicus Theridiidae 386, f. 295-297 (mf) Neospintharus nipponicus
Neottiura bimaculata Theridiidae 374, f. 178-179 (mf) Neottiura bimaculata
Neottiura margarita Theridiidae 376, f. 180-181 (mf) Neottiura margarita
Nesticodes rufipes Theridiidae 374, f. 163-164 (mf) Nesticodes rufipes
Nihonhimea japonica Theridiidae 382, f. 254-255 (mf) Parasteatoda japonica
Nipponidion okinawense Theridiidae 370, f. 140-141 (mf) Nipponidion okinawense
Nipponidion yaeyamense Theridiidae 370, f. 142-143 (mf) Nipponidion yaeyamense
Nojimaia nipponica Theridiidae 374, f. 173-177 (mf) Nojimaia nipponica
Octonoba grandiconcava Uloboridae 145, f. 38-39 (mf) Octonoba grandiconcava
Octonoba grandiprojecta Uloboridae 146, f. 48-49 (mf) Octonoba grandiprojecta
Octonoba okinawensis Uloboridae 145, f. 42-43 (mf) Octonoba okinawensis
Octonoba rimosa Uloboridae 146, f. 7, 46-47 (mf) Octonoba rimosa
Octonoba senkakuensis Uloboridae 147, f. 54-55 (mf) Octonoba senkakuensis
Octonoba sinensis Uloboridae 145, f. 28-29 (mf) Octonoba sinensis
Octonoba sybotides Uloboridae 145, f. 34-35 (mf) Octonoba sybotides
Octonoba tanakai Uloboridae 147, f. 50-51 (mf) Octonoba tanakai
Octonoba uncinata Uloboridae 145, f. 40-41 (mf) Octonoba uncinata
Octonoba varians Uloboridae 145, f. 30-31 (mf) Octonoba varians
Octonoba yaeyamensis Uloboridae 147, f. 52-53 (mf) Octonoba yaeyamensis
Octonoba yaginumai Uloboridae 146, f. 5-6, 44-45 (mf) Octonoba yaginumai
Octonoba yesoensis Uloboridae 145, f. 32-33 (mf) Octonoba yesoensis
Octonoba yoshidai Uloboridae 145, f. 36-37 (mf) Octonoba yoshidai
Okumaella okumae Theridiidae 380, f. 224-227 (mf) Okumaella okumae
Paidiscura subpallens Theridiidae 374, f. 165-166 (mf) Paidiscura subpallens
Parasteatoda angulithorax Theridiidae 382, f. 246-247 (mf) Parasteatoda angulithorax
Parasteatoda asiatica Theridiidae 382, f. 250-251 (mf) Parasteatoda asiatica
Parasteatoda corrugata Theridiidae 380, f. 236-237 (mf, misidentified per Yoshida, 2016) Parasteatoda simulans
Parasteatoda culicivora Theridiidae 380, f. 234-235 (mf) Parasteatoda culicivora
Parasteatoda hatsushibai Theridiidae 382, f. 240-245 (mf) Parasteatoda hatsushibai
Parasteatoda kompirensis Theridiidae 382, f. 252-253 (mf) Parasteatoda kompirensis
Parasteatoda ryukyu Theridiidae 380, f. 238-239 (mf) Parasteatoda ryukyu
Parasteatoda tabulata Theridiidae 382, f. 248-249 (mf) Parasteatoda tabulata
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 380, f. 232-233 (mf) Parasteatoda tepidariorum
Philoponella prominens Uloboridae 144, f. 4, 24-25 (mf) Philoponella prominens
Pholcomma tokyoense Theridiidae 367, f. 90-91 (m) Pholcomma tokyoense
Phoroncidia altiventris Theridiidae 365, f. 87-89 (m) Phoroncidia altiventris
Phoroncidia pilula Theridiidae 365, f. 84-85 (m) Phoroncidia pilula
Phoroncidia ryukyuensis Theridiidae 365, f. 5-6, 86 (m) Phoroncidia ryukyuensis
Phycosoma amamiense Theridiidae 391, f. 335-337 (mf) Phycosoma amamiense
Phycosoma flavomarginatum Theridiidae 391, f. 343-344 (mf) Phycosoma flavomarginatum
Phycosoma japonicum Theridiidae 391, f. 332-334 (mf) Phycosoma japonicum
Phycosoma martinae Theridiidae 391, f. 338-340 (mf) Phycosoma martinae
Phycosoma mustelinum Theridiidae 391, f. 12, 341-342 (mf) Phycosoma mustelinum
Phycosoma nigromaculatum Theridiidae 391, f. 345-347 (mf) Phycosoma nigromaculatum
Platnickina maculata Theridiidae 374, f. 167-168 (mf) Keijia maculata
Platnickina mneon Theridiidae 374, f. 171-172 (mf) Keijia mneon
Platnickina sterninotata Theridiidae 374, f. 16, 169-170 (mf) Keijia sterninotata
Rhomphaea hyrcana Theridiidae 387, f. 300-302 (mf) Rhomphaea hyrcana
Rhomphaea labiata Theridiidae 387, f. 303-305 (mf) Rhomphaea labiata
Rhomphaea sagana Theridiidae 387, f. 298-299 (mf) Rhomphaea sagana
Rhomphaea tanikawai Theridiidae 387, f. 306-308 (mf) Rhomphaea tanikawai
Robertus kastoni Theridiidae 359, f. 26-27 (mf) Robertus kastoni
Robertus nipponicus Theridiidae 360, f. 35-36 (m) Robertus nipponicus
Robertus nojimai Theridiidae 360, f. 32-34 (mf) Robertus nojimai
Robertus ogatai Theridiidae 360, f. 37-39 (mf) Robertus ogatai
Robertus saitoi Theridiidae 359, f. 28-31 (mf) Robertus saitoi
Robertus sibiricus Theridiidae 359, f. 23-25 (mf) Robertus sibiricus
Rugathodes nigrolimbatus Theridiidae 372, f. 159-162 (mf) Rugathodes nigrolimbata
Spheropistha melanosoma Theridiidae 384, f. 270-272 (mf) Spheropistha melanosoma
Spheropistha miyashitai Theridiidae 384, f. 273-275 (mf) Spheropistha miyashitai
Steatoda albomaculata Theridiidae 363, f. 57-58 (mf) Steatoda albomaculata
Steatoda cingulata Theridiidae 363, f. 51-54 (mf) Steatoda cingulata
Steatoda erigoniformis Theridiidae 363, f. 61-63 (mf) Steatoda erigoniformis
Steatoda grossa Theridiidae 363, f. 3, 55-56 (mf) Steatoda grossa
Steatoda triangulosa Theridiidae 363, f. 59-60 (mf) Steatoda triangulosa
Stemmops nipponicus Theridiidae 368, f. 115-116 (mf) Stemmops nipponicus
Takayus chikunii Theridiidae 372, f. 153-154 (mf) Takayus chikunii
Takayus fujisawai Theridiidae 372, f. 157-158 (mf) Takayus fujisawai
Takayus latifolius Theridiidae 372, f. 155-156 (mf) Takayus latifolius
Takayus takayensis Theridiidae 372, f. 151-152 (mf) Takayus takayensis
Theridion makotoi Theridiidae 370, f. 135-139 (mf) Theridion makotoi
Theridion melanostictum Theridiidae 370, f. 131-132 (mf) Theridion melanostictum
Theridion nojimai Theridiidae 370, f. 133-134 (mf) Theridion nojimai
Theridion pictum Theridiidae 370, f. 1-2, 15,19, 21, 127-128 (mf) Theridion pictum
Theridion pinastri Theridiidae 370, f. 129-130 (mf) Theridion pinastri
Theridula gonygaster Theridiidae 384, f. 264-266 (mf) Theridula gonygaster
Theridula iriomotensis Theridiidae 384, f. 267-269 (mf) Theridula iriomotensis
Thymoites chikunii Theridiidae 380, f. 220-221 (mf) Thymoites chikunii
Thymoites yaginumai Theridiidae 380, f. 222-223 (mf) Thymoites yaginumai
Uloborus walckenaerius Uloboridae 143, f. 3, 21-23 (mf) Uloborus walckenaerius
Yaginumena castrata Theridiidae 389, f. 320-321 (mf) Yaginumena castrata
Yaginumena maculosa Theridiidae 389, f. 324-325 (mf) Yaginumena maculosa
Yaginumena mutilata Theridiidae 389, f. 322-323 (mf) Yaginumena mutilata
Yunohamella lyrica Theridiidae 372, f. 149-150 (mf) Yunohamella lyrica
Yunohamella subadulta Theridiidae 372, f. 147-148 (mf) Yunohamella subadulta
Yunohamella yunohamensis Theridiidae 370, f. 144-146 (mf) Yunohamella yunohamensis
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae 145, f. 8-11, 26-27 (mf) Zosis geniculatus