Included taxa

Simon, E. (1898a). Histoire naturelle des araignées. Paris 2, 193-380. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Agelena labyrinthica Agelenidae 258, f. 243-244, 251 (mf) Agelena labyrinthica
Aglaoctenus lagotis Lycosidae 327, f. 332-333 (m) Porrima diversa
Aglaoctenus oblongus Lycosidae 334 Lycosa oblonga
Aglaoctenus oblongus Lycosidae 334 Lycosa sacra
Algidus marmoratus Lycosidae 362, f. 348-349 (Df) Algidus marmoratus
Alistra myops Hahniidae 277, f. 275 (Df) Bigois myops
Alistra radleyi Hahniidae 276 (Dm) Aviola radleyi
Alistra stenura Hahniidae 275, f. 276, 280 (Dmf) Aviola stenura
Allocosa mascatensis Lycosidae 334 (Dm) Lycosa mascatensis
Alopecosa fabrilis Lycosidae 348, f. 343 Alopecosa fabrilis
Amphinecta decemmaculata Amphinectidae 235 (Dm) Amphinecta decemmaculata
Anahita pallida Ctenidae 298 Thalassius pallidus
Anchonastus caudatus Sparassidae 203, f. 204-206 (Dm) Anchonastus caudatus
Ancylometes amazonicus Ctenidae 299, f. 304-305 (m) Ancylometes amazonicus
Ancylometes bogotensis Ctenidae 299 Ancylometes palustris
Ancylometes hewitsoni Ctenidae 299 Ancylometes hewitsoni
Ancylometes rufus Ctenidae 299 Ancylometes gigas
Anoteropsis flavovittata Lycosidae 314, f. 314 (Dm) Anoteropsis flavovittata
Antistea elegans Hahniidae 275, f. 272-273, 279 (mf) Antistea elegans
Archipirata tataricus Pisauridae 314 (Df) Archipirata tataricus
Architis helveola Pisauridae 292, f. 290-291 Sisenna helveola
Architis spinipes Pisauridae 293, f. 302 (m) Staberius aculeatus
Architis tenuis Pisauridae 292, f. 301 (m) Architis tenuis
Architis tenuis Pisauridae 292 (lapsus) Architis nitidoplumosa
Arctosa albida Lycosidae 338 (Df) Leaena albida
Arctosa villica Lycosidae 337, 349 Leaena villica
Argoctenus australianus Miturgidae 290 Nilus australianus
Argyroneta aquatica Cybaeidae 234, f. 220-221, 226 Argyroneta aquatica
Artoriellula bicolor Lycosidae 329, f. 338 Artoria bicolor
Asemostera latithorax Linyphiidae 270 (Dmf) Pelidida albida
Asemostera latithorax Linyphiidae 264, f. 266-271 (m) Asemostera latithorax
Aulonia albimana Lycosidae 340, f. 344 Aulonia albimana
Blabomma californicum Dictynidae 268, f. 257, 264 (m) Chorizomma californicum
Bradystichus calligaster Pisauridae 365, f. 358-359 Bradystichus calligaster
Calacadia ambigua Amphinectidae 245 Rubrius ambiguus
Cambridgea antipodiana Stiphidiidae 235, f. 222-225 Cambridgea antipodiana
Cambridgea foliata Stiphidiidae 234 Cambridgea foliata
Caripetella madagascariensis Pisauridae 295 (Df) Caripeta vittata
Cedicus flavipes Cybaeidae 245, f. 235-236 Cedicus flavipes
Centrothele mutica Lamponidae 217 Stratius muticus
Cheiramiona filipes Eutichuridae 206 (Dm) Cheiracanthium filipes
Chorizomma subterraneum Dictynidae 268, f. 256 Chorizomma subterraneum
Cicurina cicur Dictynidae 267, f. 265-266 (mf) Cicurina cicurea
Cicurina peckhami Dictynidae 261, f. 258 Cryphoeca peckhami
Coelotes plancyi Agelenidae 258 Coras plancyi
Coras juvenilis Agelenidae 254, f. 247 (m) Coelotes longitarsus
Coras medicinalis Agelenidae 258, f. 250 (m) Coras medicinalis
Corinna aenea Corinnidae 199 Lausus aeneus
Corinna andina Corinnidae 196 (Df) Medmassa andina
Corinna cribrata Corinnidae 196 (probably a Brachyphaea, per Bonaldo, 2000: 40) Corinna cribrata
Corinna grandis Corinnidae 197, 199 (Dj) Lausus grandis
Corinna kochi Corinnidae 193, 199 (Df) Diestus kochi
Corinna loricata Corinnidae 194 Corinna loricata
Creugas bellator Corinnidae 193 Corinna bellator
Creugas gulosus Corinnidae 196 Corinna cetrata
Creugas gulosus Corinnidae 196 Corinna gulosa
Creugas gulosus Corinnidae 196 Corinna senegalensis
Creugas gulosus Corinnidae 195 Medmassa pallipes
Cryphoeca silvicola Hahniidae 268, f. 262-263 (m) Cryphoeca silvicola
Ctenus marginatus Ctenidae 299 Thalassius marginatus
Ctenus torvus Ctenidae 299 (T to Thalassius) Thalassius torvus
Cybaeus reticulatus Cybaeidae 237, f. 234 (m) Cybaeus reticulatus
Cycloctenus flaviceps Cycloctenidae 353 Cycloctenus flaviceps
Dendrolycosa icadia Pisauridae 290 Nilus icadius
Dendrolycosa robusta Pisauridae 289 Dendrolycosa robusta
Dendrolycosa yuka Pisauridae 289 (nomen nudum; see also Blandin, 1979: 365, f. 34) Dendrolycosa kochi
Desis maxillosa Desidae 228, f. 215-217 Desis maxillosa
Desis vorax Desidae 227, f. 218-219 (m) Desis vorax
Devendra pardalis Zoropsidae 240, f. 228 (Dm) Campostichomma pardale
Diapontia uruguayensis Lycosidae 347 Lycosa uruguayensis
Dimidamus dimidiatus Nicodamidae 223, f. 213 (m) Nicodamus dimidiatus
Dolomedes boiei Pisauridae 309 Dolomedes boiei
Dolomedes fimbriatus Pisauridae 312, f. 286, 310 (mf) Dolomedes fimbriatus
Dossenus marginatus Trechaleidae 314, f. 315 Dossenus marginatus
Emmenomma oculatum Amaurobiidae 247, f. 231-232 Emmenomma oculatum
Euprosthenops bayaonianus Pisauridae 291, f. 285, 288-289, 299 (f, Dm) Euprosthenops bayaonianus
Evippa arenaria Lycosidae 354, f. 346-347, 350 Evippa arenaria
Evippa benevola Lycosidae 360 Evippa benevola
Falconina gracilis Corinnidae 193, 196 (first revisor, chooses C. stigmatisata rather than Corinna stigmatica) Corinna stigmatisata
Galliena montigena Cycloctenidae 353, f. 345 (Df) Galliena montigena
Hahnia oreophila Hahniidae 274, f. 281 Hahnia oreophila
Hahnia tabulicola Hahniidae 273, f. 282 Hahnia tabulicola
Hahnia zodarioides Hahniidae 276, f. 278 (Df) Scotussa zodarioides
Hamadruas pupulus Oxyopidae 374 (Tf from Oxyopes) Tapponia pupulus
Hamataliwa fronto Oxyopidae 377 Tapponia fronto
Hamataliwa porcata Oxyopidae 380, f. 382-384 Emmenophrys porcatus
Hamataliwa rufocaligata Oxyopidae 380, f. 374, 379 Hamataliva rufocaligata
Hesydrus palustris Trechaleidae 315, f. 319-321 (m) Hesydrus palustris
Heteropoda murina Sparassidae 202 Adrastis murina
Heteropoda planiceps Sparassidae 202 Adrastis planiceps
Heteropoda spinipes Sparassidae 202 Adrastis spinipes
Hippasa agelenoides Lycosidae 326, f. 334 Hippasa agelenoides
Histopona torpida Agelenidae 251, f. 254 (m) Tegenaria torpida
Hoedillus sexpunctatus Zoropsidae 202 (Df) Hoedillus sexpunctatus
Hogna ferox Lycosidae 333, 347 Lycorma ferox
Hogna maderiana Lycosidae 346 Lycosa maderiana
Hostus paroculus Oxyopidae 379, f. 375 (Dm) Hostus paroculus
Hygropoda borbonica Pisauridae 315, f. 322-323 (m) Hygropoda borbonica
Hygropoda dolomedes Pisauridae 316 Hygropoda dolomedes
Iberina mazarredoi Hahniidae 277, f. 274 Iberina mazarredoi
Ischalea spinipes Stiphidiidae 292, f. 292 Ischalea spinipes
Iwogumoa insidiosa Agelenidae 258 Coras insidiosus
Lycosa singoriensis Lycosidae 315, f. 327 (f) Lycosa singoriensis
Lycosoides coarctata Agelenidae 257, f. 240-242 Textrix coarctata
Lycosoides leprieuri Agelenidae 252, f. 249 (m) Textrix leprieuri
Macrobunus backhauseni Amaurobiidae 233 Myropsis backhauseni
Macrobunus caffer Amaurobiidae 246, f. 229-230 (Df) Myro caffer
Macrobunus chilensis Amaurobiidae 238 Myropsis chilensis
Maimuna vestita Agelenidae 252, f. 248 (m) Textrix vestita
Malthonica lusitanica Agelenidae 258 (Df) Malthonica lusitanica
Mastigusa arietina Dictynidae 268, f. 261 (mf) Tetrilus arietinus
Mastigusa lucifuga Dictynidae 261, f. 259 Tetrilus lucifuga
Medmassa frenata Corinnidae 198 Medmassa frenata
Medmassa insignis Corinnidae 198 Medmassa insignis
Medmassa pulchra Corinnidae 195 Medmassa pulchra
Megalostrata raptor Corinnidae 197 Megalostrata mordicans
Megalostrata raptor Corinnidae 209 (lapsus) Megalostrata venenifica
Megalostrata raptor Corinnidae 215 (Df) Chemmis frederici
Messapus martini Corinnidae 214 (Df; not m, =Copuetta maputa) Messapus martini
Miturga annulipes Miturgidae 256 Miturga annulipes
Miturga australiensis Miturgidae 195 Medmassa australiensis
Mizaga chevreuxi Dictynidae 268 (Df) Mizaga chevreuxi
Neoantistea magna Hahniidae 273, f. 283 (Dm) Hahnia radula
Neoantistea riparia Hahniidae 274 Antistea riparia
Nicodamus peregrinus Nicodamidae 223, f. 210-212 Nicodamus peregrinus
Nicodamus peregrinus Nicodamidae 224, f. 214 (m) Nicodamus bicolor
Nilus albocinctus Pisauridae 298, f. 307-308 Thalassius albocinctus
Nilus albocinctus Pisauridae 299 Thalassius cinctus
Nilus kochi Pisauridae 290 Nilus elegans
Otacilia luzonica Phrurolithidae 211 (Dm) Palaetyra luzonica
Oxyopes lineatus Oxyopidae 372, f. 376 Oxyopes lineatus
Oxyopes striatus Oxyopidae 372, f. 373 Oxyopes striatus
Paccius mucronatus Trachelidae 215 (Dm) Paccius mucronatus
Paradossenus longipes Trechaleidae 316, f. 324 (m) Hygropoda andina
Paratus reticulatus Liocranidae 209 (Df) Paratus reticulatus
Pardosa bifasciata Lycosidae 355 Passiena bifasciata
Pardosa heterophthalma Lycosidae 362, f. 351 (Df) Acroniops heterophthalmus
Pardosa hypocrita Lycosidae 355 Pardosa hypocrita
Pardosa manubriata Lycosidae 358, f. 356 (m) Pardosa manubriata
Pardosa nigriceps Lycosidae 358, f. 357 (m) Pardosa nigriceps
Passiena auberti Lycosidae 355 Passiena auberti
Perenethis dentifasciata Pisauridae 289 Pisaura dentifasciata
Perenethis simoni Pisauridae 293, 295, f. 300 (m, misidentified) Tetragonophthalma phylla
Peucetia arabica Oxyopidae 376, f. 371 (m) Peucetia arabica
Peucetia lucasi Oxyopidae 376, f. 368-370 Peucetia lucasi
Peucetia madagascariensis Oxyopidae 370, f. 367-377 (f) Peucetia madagascariensis
Phanotea peringueyi Zoropsidae 244, f. 227 Phanotea peringueyi
Phyxelida mirabilis Phyxelididae 253, f. 245 (m) Tegenaria mirabilis
Pirata spiniger Lycosidae 350, f. 340-341 (Dm) Sosilaus spiniger
Piratula minuta Lycosidae 335 Lycosa minuta
Pisaura consocia Pisauridae 289 Pisaura consocia
Pisaura mirabilis Pisauridae 294, f. 303 (m) Pisaura mirabilis
Pisaura novicia Pisauridae 289 Pisaura novicia
Pisaurina dubia Pisauridae 293 Thanatidius dubius
Pisaurina dubia Pisauridae 293 Thanatidius tenuis
Pisaurina mira Pisauridae 295 Pisaurina mira
Rabidosa rabida Lycosidae 346 (lapsus) Lycosa scutata
Rhoicinus gaujoni Trechaleidae 322, f. 328-330 Rhoicinus gaujoni
Rothus aethiopicus Pisauridae 294, f. 293-294, 298 Rothus purpurissatus
Rubrius castaneifrons Amaurobiidae 245, f. 233 (Dm) Mynthes castaneifrons
Schaenicoscelis elegans Oxyopidae 378, f. 372 (m) Schaenicoscelis elegans
Scotospilus bicolor Hahniidae 276, f. 277 (f) Scotospilus bicolor
Senoculus darwini Senoculidae 369 Senoculus darwini
Senoculus gracilis Senoculidae 369 Senoculus gracilis
Senoculus iricolor Senoculidae 367, f. 366 (m) Senoculus iricolor
Senoculus maronicus Senoculidae 369, f. 360-364 Senoculus maronicus
Simonestus validus Corinnidae 193, 197, f. 196-197 (Dmf) Diestus validus
Sosippus californicus Lycosidae 324, f. 331 Sosippus californicus
Sphedanus undatus Pisauridae 289 Nilus undatus
Stethorrhagus limbatus Corinnidae 200, f. 198-199, 202 Stethorrhagus limbatus
Symposia umbrosa Cybaeidae 239, f. 237-239 (mf) Symposia umbrosa
Tallonia picta Pisauridae 289 Nilus pictus
Tapinillus longipes Oxyopidae 379 Tapinillus longipes
Tapinothele astuta Pisauridae 313 (Df) Tapinothele astuta
Tapponia micans Oxyopidae 380, f. 381 Tapponia micans
Tegenaria longimana Agelenidae 252, f. 252 (m) Tegenaria longimana
Thaumasia scoparia Pisauridae 302, f. 312-313 (m) Thaumasia scoparia
Tibellomma chazaliae Sparassidae 201 (Dj) Prusias chazaliae
Trabea paradoxa Lycosidae 349, f. 337 Trabea paradoxa
Trechalea longitarsis Trechaleidae 315, f. 286, 316-318, 325-326 Trechalea longitarsis
Trechalea longitarsis Trechaleidae 310, f. 284 (m) Trechalea urinator
Venonia micarioides Lycosidae 344, 354 Venonia micarioides
Vesubia jugorum Lycosidae 248 Lycosa jugorum
Voraptus exilipes Miturgidae 371 Voraptus exilipes
Voraptus tenellus Miturgidae 316 Voraptus tenellus
Wadotes bimucronatus Agelenidae 249, f. 246 (m) Coelotes bimucronatus
Xeropigo tridentiger Corinnidae 196 Corinna tridentigera
Xeropigo tridentiger Corinnidae 197 Corinna humilis
Zenonina mystacina Lycosidae 357, f. 353-355 Zenonina mystacina
Zoica parvula Lycosidae 248 Zoica parvula
Zoica puellula Lycosidae 349 (Df) Flanona puellula