Included taxa

Wunderlich, J. (2011). Extant and fossil spiders (Araneae). Beiträge zur Araneologie 6: 1-640. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Agelena gonzalezi Agelenidae 397, f. 1-2 (Dm) Agelena gonzalezi
Agyneta canariensis Linyphiidae 383, f. 38 (m) Agyneta canariensis
Altella pygmaea Dictynidae 395, f. 1 (Dm) Argenna pygmaea
Anagraphis ochracea Gnaphosidae 42, f. 150-152 (f) Macedoniella karamani
Anagraphis pallens Gnaphosidae 37, f. 32-34 (mf) Anagraphis pallens
Anatolidion gentile Theridiidae 228, f. 96 (f) Anatolidion gentile
Apostenus grancanariensis Liocranidae 113, 420, f. 17a-d, 1-2 (Dm) Apostenus grancanariensis
Arabelia pheidoleicomes Liocranidae 24, 109, f. 13a, 18-21 (mf) Arabelia pheidoleicomes
Ariadna algarvensis Segestriidae 189, f. 38-44 (Dmf) Ariadna algarvensis
Ariadna brignolii Segestriidae 184, f. 8-16 (Dmf) Ariadna brignolii
Ariadna cyprusensis Segestriidae 187, f. 51 (Dmf) Ariadna cyprusensis
Ariadna europaensis Segestriidae 185, f. 17-21 (Dm; N.B.: not f. 22-26, =A. gallica) Ariadna europaensis
Ariadna exuviaque Segestriidae 183, f. 1-6 (Dm) Ariadna exuviaque
Ariadna gallica Segestriidae 185, f. 22-26 (m, misidentified) Ariadna europaensis
Ariadna inops Segestriidae 188, f. 32-37 (Dm) Ariadna inops
Ariadna ionica Segestriidae 187, f. 27-28 (removed m from S of A. insidiatrix) Ariadna ionica
Ariadna levyi Segestriidae 191, f. 29-31 (Dm) Ariadna levyi
Ariadna maroccana Segestriidae 192, f. 45-40 (Dm) Ariadna maroccana
Berinda amabilis Gnaphosidae 36, f. 16 (m) Berinda amabilis
Berlandina plumalis Gnaphosidae 39, f. 54, 54a (mf) Berlandina plumalis
Cameronidion punctatellum Theridiidae 345, f. 1-9 (Dmf) Cameronidion punctatellum
Canariognapha parwis Gnaphosidae 43, 404, f. 166-175, 8-10 (Dmf) Canariognapha parwis
Canariphantes palmaensis Linyphiidae 386, f. 50-55 (Dmf) Canariphantes palmaensis
Cerbalus verneaui Sparassidae 325, f. 1-4 (mf) Cerbalus verneaui
Cesonia aspida Gnaphosidae 41, f. 64-65 (mf) Cesonia aspida
Chthonopes cavernicola Theridiosomatidae 433, f. 8-18 (Dm; the ending of the species epithet is corrected to -icola, which is considered an adjective of common gender, with identical form for male and female, in accordance with classical Latin usage) Chthonopes cavernicolus
Chthonopes jaegeri Theridiosomatidae 435, f. 18a-f (Dmf) Chthonopes jaegeri
Clubiona brevipes Clubionidae 139, f. 55a-d (mf) Breviclubiona brevipes
Clubiona caerulescens Clubionidae 135, f. 36-38 (mf) Gauroclubiona caerulescens
Clubiona comta Clubionidae 139, f. 45-49 (mf) Hyloclubiona comta
Clubiona corticalis Clubionidae 137, f. 50-51 (mf) Atalia corticalis
Clubiona marmorata Clubionidae 136, f. 54a-d (mf) Marmorclubiona marmorata
Clubiona minor Clubionidae 140, f. 43-44 (m) Porrhoclubiona minor
Clubiona norvegica Clubionidae 135, f. 35a (f) Euryclubiona norvegica
Clubiona subsultans Clubionidae 135, f. 35 (m) Euryclubiona subsultans
Clubiona trivialis Clubionidae 138, f. 42a-c (mf) Microclubiona trivialis
Coddingtonia discobulbus Theridiosomatidae 431, f. 1-7 (Dmf) Luangnam discobulbus
Cryptodrassus hungaricus Gnaphosidae 35, f. 77-80 (mf) Cryptodrassus hungaricus
Cybaeodes mallorcensis Liocranidae 37, f. 23-27 (mf) Cybaeodes mallorcensis
Diplocephalus toscanaensis Linyphiidae 295, f. 126-130 (Dm) Diplocephalus toscanaensis
Drassodes lapidosus Gnaphosidae 38, f. 35 (f) Drassodes lapidosus
Drassodes lutescens Gnaphosidae 402, f. 4-7 (mf, S) Drassodes lutescens
Drassodes lutescens Gnaphosidae 401, f. 1-3 (mf) Drassodes lutescens alexandrinus
Drassodes serratichelis Gnaphosidae 52, f. 102-107 (m) Drassodes serratichelis
Drassodex hypocrita Gnaphosidae 38, f. 36-39 (mf) Drassodex hypocrita
Drassyllus pusillus Gnaphosidae 36, f. 19a (f) Drassyllus pusillus
Elaver excepta Clubionidae 147, f. 52-53 (mf) Elaver excepta
Entelecara acuminata Linyphiidae 279, f. 7, 32 (m) Entelecara acuminata
Entelecara aestiva Linyphiidae 280, f. 6, 41, 51-52 (mf) Entelecara aestiva
Entelecara cacuminum Linyphiidae 280, f. 14, 19, 23-24, 42, 44-45 (f, Dm) Entelecara cacuminum
Entelecara congenera Linyphiidae 279, f. 10, 33, 46 (mf) Entelecara congenera
Entelecara errata Linyphiidae 279, f. 13, 20, 25, 36-38, 47-48 (m; N.B.: may be a S of E. media) Entelecara errata
Entelecara erythropus Linyphiidae 279, f. 16, 35, 49-50 (mf) Entelecara erythropus
Entelecara flavipes Linyphiidae 279, f. 39, 4 (m) Entelecara flavipes
Entelecara italica Linyphiidae 280, f. 17-18 (m) Entelecara italica
Entelecara media Linyphiidae 279, f. 12, 26-27, 39, 56 (mf) Entelecara media
Entelecara omissa Linyphiidae 279, f. 11, 40 (m) Entelecara omissa
Entelecara schmitzi Linyphiidae 281, f. 15, 21, 28-29, 43, 53-55 (mf) Entelecara schmitzi
Entelecara truncatifrons Linyphiidae 275, f. 1-5 (mf) Stajus truncatifrons
Entelecara turbinata Linyphiidae 281, f. 8, 22, 30-31 (m) Entelecara turbinata
Filistata insidiatrix Filistatidae 173, f. 1-1a (m) Filistata insidiatrix
Gnaphosa artaensis Gnaphosidae 53, f. 146-147 (Dm) Gnaphosa artaensis
Grancanaridion grancanariense Theridiidae 253, f. 63-67 (mf) Grancanaridion grancanariense
Haplodrassus deserticola Gnaphosidae 44, f. 84-88 (f, Dm) Haplodrassus deserticola
Heser nilicola Gnaphosidae 407, f. 20-22 (mf) Zelotes nilicola
Icius insolitus Salticidae 330, f. 10-13 (m) Icius insolitus
Icius lamellatus Salticidae 329, f. 1-9 (Dm; may be a junior synonym of I. subinermis, per Logunov, 2015: 47) Icius lamellatus
Kishidaia conspicua Gnaphosidae 40, f. 62-63 (mf) Kishidaia conspicua
Larinia acuticauda Araneidae 11, f. 6-9 (mf) Drexelia acuticauda
Larinia bonneti Araneidae 11, f. 14-16 (mf) Larinia bonneti
Lasaeola algarvensis Theridiidae 257, f. 68-73 (Dmf) Lasaeola algarvensis
Lasaeola canariensis Theridiidae 256 (Tmf from Dipoenata) Lasaeola canariensis
Lasaeola convexa Theridiidae 256, f. 85-87 (Tmf from Dipoena) Lasaeola convexa
Lasaeola flavitarsis Theridiidae 254 (Tf from Dipoenata) Lasaeola flavitarsis
Lasaeola grancanariensis Theridiidae 256 (Tf from Dipoena, may be a S of L. striata) Lasaeola grancanariensis
Lasaeola minutissima Theridiidae 258, f. 79-84 (Dmf) Lasaeola minutissima
Lasaeola striata Theridiidae 256, f. 74-75 (Tmf from Dipoena) Lasaeola striata
Lasaeola testaceomarginata Theridiidae 256, f. 76-78 (mf) Lasaeola testaceomarginata
Lasiargus hirsutus Linyphiidae 291, f. 116-118 (f) Trichoncus hirsutus
Lathys pygmaea Dictynidae 395, f. 2a-b (Dm) Lathys pygmaea
Lepthyphantes styx Linyphiidae 387, f. 56-58 (Df) Lepthyphantes styx
Leptodrassex hylaestomachi Gnaphosidae 38, f. 154-157 (mf) Leptodrassex hylaestomachi
Leptodrassex memorialis Gnaphosidae 38, f. 157a (m) Leptodrassex memorialis
Leptodrassex simoni Gnaphosidae 38, f. 74-76 (mf) Leptodrassex simoni
Leptopilos manolisi Gnaphosidae 38, f. 158-159 (mf) Leptopilos manolisi
Liocranum rupicola Liocranidae 111, f. 12b (f) Liocranum rupicola
Lipocrea epeiroides Araneidae 11, f. 4-5 (mf) Lipocrea epeiroides
Macarophaeus cultior Gnaphosidae 46, f. 68g (Tmf from Scotophaeus) Macarophaeus cultior
Macarophaeus insignis Gnaphosidae 48, f. 89-92, 92a-b (Dmf) Macarophaeus insignis
Macarophaeus varius Gnaphosidae 47, f. 66-68, 68a-f (Tmf from Scotophaeus) Macarophaeus varius
Mesiotelus grancanariensis Liocranidae 111, f. 1-12, 12a (mf) Mesiotelus grancanariensis
Meta bourneti Tetragnathidae 206, f. 4a-b (mf, S, after Brignoli, 1983c: 229) Meta bourneti
Meta menardi Tetragnathidae 206, f. 3a-b (mf) Meta menardi
Metellina mengei Tetragnathidae 206, f. 5, 5a (mf) Meta mengei
Metellina merianae Tetragnathidae 209, f. 9 (m, S) Meta merianae
Metellina segmentata Tetragnathidae 206, f. 6-7 (m) Meta segmentata
Micrargus parvus Linyphiidae 381, f. 30-36 (Dmf) Micrargus parvus
Minosia spinosissima Gnaphosidae 39, f. 57-58 (mf) Minosia spinosissima
Minosiella mediocris Gnaphosidae 39, f. 52 (m) Minosiella mediocris
Montanidion kuantanense Theridiidae 347, f. 10-16 (Dm) Montanidion kuantanense
Nemesia rastellata Nemesiidae 165, f. 24-31 (Dm) Nemesia rastellata
Nigma flavescens Dictynidae 313, f. 2, 5, 8, 10, 17 (m) Nigma flavescens
Nigma gratiosa Dictynidae 316, f. 20 (Tmf from Ajmonia) Nigma gratiosa
Nigma hortensis Dictynidae 313, f. 19 (m) Nigma hortensis
Nigma puella Dictynidae 313, f. 4, 6, 9, 13, 18 (m) Nigma puella
Nigma tuberosa Dictynidae 313, f. 14-15 (m) Nigma tuberosa
Nigma walckenaeri Dictynidae 313, f. 3, 7, 11-12, 16 (m) Nigma walckenaeri
Nomisia excerpta Gnaphosidae 317, f. 1-4 (mf) Nomisia excerpta
Nomisia exornata Gnaphosidae 40, f. 55-56 (mf) Nomisia exornata
Nomisia fortis Gnaphosidae 411, f. 40-42 (f) Nomisia fortis
Nomisia gomerensis Gnaphosidae 412, f. 43-46 (Dm) Nomisia gomerensis
Nomisia graciliembolus Gnaphosidae 412, f. 47-49 (Dm) Nomisia graciliembolus
Nomisia musiva Gnaphosidae 413, f. 50-55 (mf, S) Nomisia musiva
Oecobius aculeatus Oecobiidae 357, f. 1-3 (m) Oecobius aculeatus
Oecobius agaetensis Oecobiidae 358, f. 4-10 (m, Df) Oecobius agaetensis
Oecobius bumerang Oecobiidae 358, f. 11-13 (Dmf) Oecobius bumerang
Oecobius duplex Oecobiidae 359, f. 14-15 (Dmf) Oecobius duplex
Oecobius furcula Oecobiidae 359, f. 16 (m) Oecobius furcula
Oecobius infringens Oecobiidae 360, f. 17-19 (Dm) Oecobius infringens
Oecobius palmensis Oecobiidae 361 (S) Oecobius palmensis
Oecobius parapsammophilus Oecobiidae 361, f. 20-23 (Dmf) Oecobius parapsammophilus
Oecobius psammophilus Oecobiidae 362, f. 24-30 (Dmf) Oecobius psammophilus
Oecobius similis Oecobiidae 363, f. 33-35a (m) Oecobius similis
Oecobius simillimus Oecobiidae 363, f. 31-32 (Dm) Oecobius simillimus
Oecobius unicoloripes Oecobiidae 364, f. 36 (Df) Oecobius unicoloripes
Olios canariensis Sparassidae 325, f. 5-7 (mf) Olios canariensis
Opopaea saaristoi Oonopidae 199, f. 1-5 (Dm) Opopaea saaristoi
Orchestina codalmasi Oonopidae 202 (replacement name) Orchestina codalmasi
Ozyptila salustri Thomisidae 327, f. 1-4 (Dm) Ozyptila salustri
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 236, f. 98 (m) Parasteatoda tepidariorum
Parasyrisca vinosa Gnaphosidae 41, f. 70-71 (mf) Parasyrisca vinosa
Phaeocedus braccatus Gnaphosidae 40, f. 59-60 (mf) Phaeocedus braccatus
Pistius undulatus Thomisidae 328, f. 5-6, ph. 89a-b (mf) Pistius undulatus
Plesiophantes tanasevitchi Linyphiidae 296 (Dm) Plesiophantes tanasevitchi
Poecilochroa taborensis Gnaphosidae 49, f. 68h-i (Df) Macarophaeus sabulum
Pritha nana Filistatidae 173, f. 3-4, 7 (m; f. 5-6 is P. parva after Legittimo et al., 2017: 218) Pritha nana
Pritha pallida Filistatidae 173, f. 8-9 (m) Pritha pallida
Pritha parva Filistatidae 173, f. 5-6 (mf; misidentified after Legittimo et al., 2017: 218) Pritha nana
Prochora lycosiformis Miturgidae 116, f. 13-15 (mf) Prochora lycosiformis
Pterotricha lentiginosa Gnaphosidae 39, f. 50-51 (mf) Pterotricha lentiginosa
Robertus brachati Theridiidae 238, f. 1-2 (Dm) Robertus brachati
Ruborridion musivum Theridiidae 259, f. 88-94 (mf) Ruborridion musivum
Saloca elevata Linyphiidae 294, f. 119-125 (Dmf) Saloca elevatum
Scotargus grancanariensis Linyphiidae 384, f. 39-41 (Dm) Scotargus grancanariensis
Scotargus secundus Linyphiidae 384, f. 42 (m) Scotargus secundus
Scotognapha arcuata Gnaphosidae 409, f. 33-35 (Dm) Scotognapha arcuata
Scotognapha wunderlichi Gnaphosidae 410, f. 36-39 (f) Scotognapha wunderlichi
Scotophaeus nanoides Gnaphosidae 54, f. 162-165 (Dm) Scotophaeus nanoides
Scutpelecopsis krausi Linyphiidae 340, f. 1-5 (mf) Scutpelecopsis krausi
Scutpelecopsis media Linyphiidae 340, f. 6-8 (Dm) Scutpelecopsis media
Scutpelecopsis procer Linyphiidae 341, f. 9-11 (Dm) Scutpelecopsis procer
Setaphis murphyi Gnaphosidae 51, f. 93-97 (Dmf) Setaphis murphyi
Sidydrassus shumakovi Gnaphosidae 37, f. 28-29 (mf) Sidydrassus shumakovi
Silhouettella osmaniye Oonopidae 200, f. 6-11 (Dmf) Silhouettella osmaniye
Sintula pecten Linyphiidae 385, f. 43-49 (Dmf) Sintula pecten
Siwa dufouri Araneidae 11, f. 10-13 (mf) Siwa dufouri
Systaria drassiformis Miturgidae 146, f. 21-22 (m) Systaria drassiformis
Talanites moodyae Gnaphosidae 37, f. 31 (f, misidentified) Talanites strandi
Talanites strandi Gnaphosidae 37, f. 30 (m, not f. 31, =T. moodyae) Talanites strandi
Tamanidion multidenticuli Theridiidae 348, f. 17-19 (Dm) Tamanidion multidenticuli
Tetragnatha dearmata Tetragnathidae 211, f. 71-73 (mf, S) Tetragnatha dearmata
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 214, f. 31-32 (m) Tetragnatha extensa
Tetragnatha intermedia Tetragnathidae 211, f. 54-70 (mf, elevated to species) Tetragnatha intermedia
Tetragnatha isidis Tetragnathidae 213, f. 11-12 (f) Tetragnatha isidis
Tetragnatha montana Tetragnathidae 214, f. 37-42 (mf) Tetragnatha montana
Tetragnatha nigrita Tetragnathidae 214, f. 47-49 (mf) Tetragnatha nigrita
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 210, f. 16-29 (mf, S) Tetragnatha nitens
Tetragnatha obtusa Tetragnathidae 214, f. 50-53 (mf) Tetragnatha obtusa
Tetragnatha obtusa corsica Tetragnathidae 210, f. 43-46 (f) Tetragnatha obtusa corsica
Tetragnatha pinicola Tetragnathidae 214, f. 33-36 (mf) Tetragnatha pinicola
Theridion asopi Theridiidae 263, f. 17 (m, misidentified) Theridion betteni
Theridion betteni Theridiidae 247, f. 14-16, 18 (mf; not f. 17, =T. asopi) Theridion betteni
Theridion bosniense Theridiidae 247, f. 19-21 (Dm) Theridion bosniense
Theridion cairoense Theridiidae 248, f. 22-27a (Dmf) Theridion cairoense
Theridion cyprusense Theridiidae 240, f. 3-5 (Dm) Theridion cyprusense
Theridion familiare Theridiidae 241, f. 8-10b (mf) Theridion familiare
Theridion harmsi Theridiidae 249, f. 28-30b (Dmf) Theridion harmsi
Theridion helena Theridiidae 250, f. 99-101 (Dmf) Theridion helena
Theridion malagaense Theridiidae 250, f. 58-62 (Dm) Theridion malagaense
Theridion melanurum Theridiidae 251, f. 32-39 (mf) Theridion melanurum
Theridion musivivum Theridiidae 252, f. 40-49b (mf) Theridion musivivum
Theridion mystaceum Theridiidae 252, f. 50-55 (mf) Theridion mystaceum
Theridion varians Theridiidae 239, f. 11-13 (f) Theridion varians
Theridion zekharya Theridiidae 240, f. 6-7 (m) Theridion zekharya
Theridiosoma gemmosum Theridiosomatidae 428, f. 21 (f) Theridiosoma gemmosum
Titanidiops canariensis Idiopidae 354, f. 1-3 (Dm) Titanidiops canariensis
Trichoncus affinis Linyphiidae 289, f. 68-71a (mf) Trichoncus affinis
Trichoncus ambrosii Linyphiidae 286, f. 59-67 (Dmf) Trichoncus ambrosii
Trichoncus aurantiipes Linyphiidae 283, f. 107-111 (mf) Trichoncus aurantiipes
Trichoncus auritus Linyphiidae 292, f. 83-95 (mf) Trichoncus auritus
Trichoncus hackmani Linyphiidae 292, f. 75-80 (mf) Trichoncus hackmani
Trichoncus helveticus Linyphiidae 290, f. 96-99 (mf) Trichoncus helveticus
Trichoncus monticola Linyphiidae 283, f. 112 (m) Trichoncus monticola
Trichoncus saxicola Linyphiidae 289, f. 72-74b (mf) Trichoncus saxicola
Trichoncus scrofa Linyphiidae 283, f. 113 (m) Trichoncus scrofa
Trichoncus similipes Linyphiidae 283, f. 82 (m) Trichoncus similipes
Trichoncus sordidus Linyphiidae 292, f. 100-106 (mf) Trichoncus sordidus
Trichoncus trifidus Linyphiidae 283, f. 114 (m, may be a S of T. helveticus) Trichoncus trifidus
Turkozelotes microb Gnaphosidae 36, f. 160-161 (m) Turkozelotes microb
Typhochrestus paradorensis Linyphiidae 380, f. 24-29 (f, Dm) Typhochrestus paradorensis
Urozelotes rusticus Gnaphosidae 37, 404, f. 20-22, 11-12 (mf) Urozelotes rusticus
Walckenaeria grancanariensis Linyphiidae 376, f. 1-12 (Dmf) Walckenaeria grancanariensis
Walckenaeria subterranea Linyphiidae 378, f. 13-19 (Dmf) Walckenaeria subterranea
Walckenaeria tilos Linyphiidae 379, f. 20-23 (Dmf) Walckenaeria tilos
Wendilgarda assamensis Theridiosomatidae 434, f. 19-20 (mf; misplaced in this genus) Wendilgarda assamensis
Zelominor algarvensis Gnaphosidae 36, f. 17, 17a (mf) Zelominor algarvensis
Zelotes boluensis Gnaphosidae 318, f. 5-11 (Dmf) Zelotes boluensis
Zelotes fuzeta Gnaphosidae 320, f. 16-17 (Dm) Zelotes fuzeta
Zelotes laetus Gnaphosidae 406, f. 13-16 (mf) Zelotes laetus
Zelotes manzae Gnaphosidae 406, f. 17-19 (f, Dm, S) Zelotes manzae
Zelotes scrutatus Gnaphosidae 87, 407, f. 98-101, 25-30 (mf) Zelotes scrutatus
Zelotes serratus Gnaphosidae 319, f. 12-15 (Dm) Zelotes serratus
Zelotes subterraneus Gnaphosidae 37, f. 18 (m) Zelotes subterraneus
Zelotes tenuis Gnaphosidae 407, f. 23-24 (mf) Zelotes tenuis
Zelotes wunderlichi Gnaphosidae 55, f. 108-112 (Dm) [preoccupied by Seyyar, Demir & Aktaş, 2010] [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:043974] Zelotes turcicus
Zimirina cineris Prodidomidae 101, f. 14, 22-24 (f, Dm) Zimirina cineris
Zimirina nabavii Prodidomidae 101, f. 17-21 (Dm) Zimirina nabavii
Zimirina spinicymbia Prodidomidae 101, f. 15 (m) Zimirina spinicymbium