Included taxa

Chickering, A. M. (1946). The Salticidae of Panama. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College 97: 1-474. download pdf download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acragas fallax Salticidae 349 Amycus fallax
Acragas peckhami Salticidae 349, f. 304-310 (Dmf) Amycus peckhami
Acragas zeteki Salticidae 355, f. 311-315 (Dm) Amycus zeteki
Akela charlottae Salticidae 188, f. 160-162 (Dmf) Freya striata
Albionella propria Salticidae 74, f. 58-61 (Df) Albionella propria
Anasaitis canalis Salticidae 136, f. 121-124 (m, Df) Corythalia canalis
Ashtabula dentata Salticidae 248, f. 206-211 (m, Df) Ashtabula dentata
Ashtabula montana Salticidae 212 (Df) Ashtabula montana
Balmaceda chickeringi Salticidae 58, f. 36-41 (Dm; N.B.: preoccupied by Bryant 1940) Balmaceda peckhami
Balmaceda picta Salticidae 61, f. 42-44 (f) Balmaceda picta
Balmaceda reducta Salticidae 64, f. 45-47 (Df) Balmaceda reducta
Balmaceda turneri Salticidae 66, f. 48-51 (Df) Balmaceda turneri
Banksetosa dubia Salticidae 78, f. 62-66 (Dm) Banksetosa dubia
Banksetosa notata Salticidae 81, f. 67-72 (Dmf) Banksetosa notata
Beata maccuni Salticidae 400, f. 357 (mf) Dryphias maccuni
Beata munda Salticidae 265, f. 225 (Df) Beata munda
Beata venusta Salticidae 271, f. 228-230 (Dm) Beata venusta
Beata zeteki Salticidae 276, f. 231-232 (Df) Beata zeteki
Bellota modesta Salticidae 426, f. 384-391 (Dmf) Chirothecia modesta
Breda milvina Salticidae 37, f. 16-19 (Dm) Breda milvina
Breda notata Salticidae 39, f. 20-22 (Dmf) Breda notata
Bryantella smaragda Salticidae 335, f. 292-297 (Dmf) Parnaenus convexus
Bryantella speciosa Salticidae 390, f. 343-347 (Dmf) Bryantella speciosa
Carabella banksi Salticidae 87, f. 73-77 (Dm) Carabella banksi
Carabella insignis Salticidae 90 Carabella insignis
Chapoda montana Salticidae 122, f. 116-118 (Dm) Compsodecta montana
Chapoda panamana Salticidae 114 (Dm) Chapoda panamana
Cheliferoides planus Salticidae 275, f. 233-236 (Df) Cheliferoides planus
Chinoscopus flavus Salticidae 7, f. 1 (m) Chinoscopus flavus
Chira trivittata Salticidae 117, f. 109-115 (f, Dm) Chira designata
Cobanus extensus Salticidae 374 Cobanus extensus
Corythalia bicincta Salticidae 132 Corythalia bicincta
Corythalia bryantae Salticidae 132, f. 119-120 (Dm) Corythalia bryantae
Corythalia clara Salticidae 140, f. 125-126 (f) Corythalia clara
Corythalia modesta Salticidae 141, f. 127-129 (Df) Corythalia modesta
Corythalia obsoleta Salticidae 145, f. 130-132 (f) Corythalia obsoleta
Corythalia panamana Salticidae 145, f. 133 (Df) Corythalia panamana
Corythalia parvula Salticidae 146, f. 134-136 (mf) Corythalia parvula
Corythalia pulchra Salticidae 150, f. 137-138 (f, Dm) Corythalia pulchra
Corythalia spiralis Salticidae 158, f. 143-144 (m, Df) Corythalia spiralis
Cotinusa bryantae Salticidae 90, f. 78-85 (Dmf) Cotinusa bryantae
Cotinusa simoni Salticidae 96, f. 86-88 (Dm) Cotinusa simoni
Cylistella fulva Salticidae 394, f. 348-349 (Df) Cylistella fulva
Cylistella scarabaeoides Salticidae 396, f. 350-356 (mf) Cylistella scarabaeoides
Descanso insolitus Salticidae 430, f. 392-398 (Dmf) Descanso insolitus
Descanso peregrinus Salticidae 435, f. 399-403 (Dmf) Descanso peregrinus
Donaldius lucidus Salticidae 278, f. 237-241 (Df) Donaldius lucidus
Eris perpasta Salticidae 324, f. 281-283 (Dm) Paraphidippus perpastus
Eris perpolita Salticidae 326, f. 284-287 (Dm) Paraphidippus perpolitus
Eris valida Salticidae 330, f. 288-291 (Dmf) Paraphidippus validus
Eustiromastix frontalis Salticidae 181 Freya frontalis
Freya justina Salticidae 182, f. 154-156 (Df) Freya justina
Freya petrunkevitchi Salticidae 185, f. 157-159 (Dm) Freya petrunkevitchi
Frigga crocuta Salticidae 234, f. 197 (Df) Phiale orvillei
Gastromicans levispina Salticidae 260, f. 219-224 (mf) Beata levispina
Gorgasella eximia Salticidae 192, f. 163-167 (Df) Gorgasella eximia
Habronattus paratus Salticidae 281, f. 242-245 (m, Df) Habronattus paratus
Hentzia parallela Salticidae 316, f. 276-280 (Dmf) Parahentzia insignita
Hypaeus benignus Salticidae 348 Amycus benignus
Itata completa Salticidae 54, f. 33-35 (m, Df) Itata completa
Jollas pompatus Salticidae 241, f. 201-205 (Dmf) Jollas minutus
Leptofreya bifurcata Salticidae 174 Freya bifurcata
Lyssomanes bryantae Salticidae 14, f. 5 (Df) Lyssomanes bryantae
Lyssomanes consimilis Salticidae 22, f. 9 (Df) Lyssomanes montanus
Lyssomanes eatoni Salticidae 19, f. 8 (Df) Lyssomanes eatoni
Lyssomanes elegans Salticidae 29, f, 12-15 (Dm) Lyssomanes zeteki
Lyssomanes parki Salticidae 24, f. 10 (Df) Lyssomanes parki
Lyssomanes unicolor Salticidae 12, f. 2-4 9 (Dm) Lyssomanes banksi
Lyssomanes unicolor Salticidae 27, f. 11 (Df) Lyssomanes shropshirei
Mabellina prescotti Salticidae 68, f. 52-57 (Dm) Mabellina prescotti
Maeota serrapophysis Salticidae 153, f. 139-142 (m, Df) Corythalia serrapophysis
Martella bicavata Salticidae 460, f. 425-427 (Df) Sarinda bicavata
Martella furva Salticidae 449, f. 416-418 (Dm) Zuniga furva
Messua latior Salticidae 304, f. 264-267 (Dm; preoccupied in Dendryphantes by Walckenaer, 1837, sub Attus) Metaphidippus latus
Messua laxa Salticidae 306, f. 268-271 (Dmf) Metaphidippus laxus
Metacyrba punctata Salticidae 44 Breda punctata
Metacyrba venusta Salticidae 49, f. 27-30 (Dm) Parkella venusta
Metacyrba venusta Salticidae 51, f. 31-32 (Df) Parkella fusca
Metaphidippus facetus Salticidae 288, f. 246-250 (Dmf) Metaphidippus facetus
Metaphidippus fastosus Salticidae 293, f. 251-254 (Dmf) Metaphidippus fastosus
Metaphidippus laetabilis Salticidae 297, f. 255-257 (m) Metaphidippus laetabilis
Metaphidippus laetificus Salticidae 299, f. 258-263 (Dmf) Metaphidippus laetificus
Metaphidippus perscitus Salticidae 313, f. 272-275 (Dm) Metaphidippus perscitus
Monaga benigna Salticidae 196, f. 168-171 (Df) Monaga benigna
Nycerella decorata Salticidae 239, f. 199-200 (m) Phiale panamae
Nycerella delecta Salticidae 212, f. 178 (mf) Phiale delecta
Nycerella delecta Salticidae 219, f. 184-186 (f, Dm) Phiale interrupta
Nycerella donaldi Salticidae 212, f. 179-180 (Dm) Phiale donaldi
Orvilleus crassus Salticidae 401, f. 358-362 (Dmf) Orvilleus crassus
Pachomius bilobatus Salticidae 223, f. 187 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:035097] Phiale maculosa
Pachomius bilobatus Salticidae 208, f. 174-177 (m) Phiale bilobata
Pachomius dybowskii Salticidae 215, f. 181-183 (mf, S of Freya nannispina and Phiale lineola) Phiale dybowskii
Pachomius ministerialis Salticidae 205, f. 172-173 (Dm) Phiale aliceae
Parafluda banksi Salticidae 456, f. 419-424 (Dm) Parafluda banksi
Paraphidippus aurantius Salticidae 323 Paraphidippus aurantius
Parnaenus cyanidens Salticidae 340, f. 298-303 (Dmf) Parnaenus recurvus
Peckhamia prescotti Salticidae 415, f. 373-375 (Dmf) Peckhamia prescotti
Pelegrina variegata Salticidae 267, f. 226-227 (f) Beata. variegata
Phiale bulbosa Salticidae 174, f. 149-150 (m) Freya bulbosa
Phiale guttata Salticidae 226, f. 188-191 (f, Dm) Phiale magnifica
Phiale mimica Salticidae 229, f. 192-196 (f) Phiale mimica
Phiale pallida Salticidae 236, f. 198 (f) Phiale pallida
Platycryptus magnus Salticidae 44, f. 23-26 (f, Dm) Marpissa magna
Psecas euoplus Salticidae 99, f. 89-95 (f, Dm) Psecas enoplus
Sarinda armata Salticidae 466, f. 431-432 (Df) Sarinda stricta
Sarinda silvatica Salticidae 463, f. 428-430 (Df) Sarinda silvatica
Scopocira dentichelis Salticidae 103, f. 96-97 (Df) Scopocira panamena
Sebastira plana Salticidae 442, f. 407-412 (Dmf) Sebastira plana
Sidusa bifurcata Salticidae 364, f. 322-325 (Dmf) Cobanus bifurcatus
Sidusa cambridgei Salticidae 360, f. 316-321 (Dmf; N.B.: if actually congeneric with above species, and valid, a replacement name will be needed) Cobanus cambridgei
Sidusa electa Salticidae 369, f. 326-330 (Dmf) Cobanus electus
Sidusa incurva Salticidae 375, f. 331-332 (Df) Cobanus incurvus
Sidusa obscura Salticidae 377, f. 333-334 (Df) Cobanus obscurus
Sidusa seclusa Salticidae 380, f. 335-336 (Df) Cobanus seclusus
Simprulla nigricolor Salticidae 440, f. 404-406 (Df) Donatinus niger
Titanattus cretatus Salticidae 383, f. 337-340 (Df) Titanattus cretatus
Titanattus paganus Salticidae 385, f. 341-342 (Df) Titanattus paganus
Toloella eximia Salticidae 107, f. 98-103 (Dmf) Toloella eximia
Triggella infuscata Salticidae 182 Freya grisea
Uluella formosa Salticidae 419, f. 376-383 (Dmf) Uluella formosa
Xanthofreya albosignata Salticidae 168 (Df) Freya albosignata
Xanthofreya albosignata Salticidae 177, f. 151-153 (m) Freya demarcata
Xanthofreya arraijanica Salticidae 170, f. 145-148 (Dmf) Freya arraijanica
Zuniga magna Salticidae 447, f. 413-415 (m, Df) Zuniga formosa
Zygoballus electus Salticidae 405, f. 363-367 (Dmf) Zygoballus electus
Zygoballus incertus Salticidae 253, f. 214-218 (f, Dm) Atelurius incertus
Zygoballus optatus Salticidae 410, f. 368-373 (Dmf) Zygoballus optatus