Included taxa

Doleschall, L. (1859). Tweede Bijdrage tot de Kenntis der Arachniden van den Indischen Archipel. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Indica-Neerlandica 5: 1-60. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Araneus balanus Araneidae 36, pl. 3, f. 1 (Df) Epeira balanus
Araneus indistinctus Araneidae 41, pl. 9, f. 6 (Df) Epeira indistincta
Araneus radja Araneidae pl. 2, f. 3 (f) Epeira radja
Argiope aemula Araneidae 30, pl. 9, f. 2 (f) Epeira striata
Argiope appensa Araneidae , pl. 3, f. 7 (f) Epeira crenulata
Argiope catenulata Araneidae 30, pl. 9, f. 1 (Df) Epeira catenulata
Argiope versicolor Araneidae 31, pl. 9, f. 10 (Df) Epeira versicolor
Argyrodes sundaicus Theridiidae 49, pl. 13, f. 4 (Df) Theridion sundaicum
Bavia sexpunctata Salticidae 24, pl. 4, f. 8 (Dm) Salticus sexpunctatus
Borboropactus cinerascens Thomisidae 58, pl. 12, f. 4 (Df) Thomisus cinerascens
Borboropactus vulcanicus Thomisidae 57, pl. 13, f. 6 (Df) Thomisus vulcanicus
Caerostris mitralis Araneidae 37, pl. 9, f. 11, pl. 10, f. 8 (Df; preoccupied by Lucas, 1846) Epeira paradoxa
Calommata sundaica Atypidae 6, pl. 13, f. 2, pl. 17 (Df) Pelecodon sundaicus
Camaricus maugei Thomisidae 57, pl. 14, f. 5 (Df) Thomisus stellifer
Canama forceps Salticidae 14, pl. 5, f. 4 (Dm) Salticus forceps
Clastes freycineti Sparassidae 52, pl. 6, f. 2 (m) Sparassus psittacinus
Conothele malayana Ctenizidae 5, pl. 6, f. 8 (Df) Cteniza malayana
Cosmophasis viridifasciata Salticidae 19, pl. 3, f. 8 (Dm) Salticus viridifasciatus
Cosmophasis viridifasciata Salticidae 20, pl. 5, f. 3 (Df) Salticus fulvovittatus
Cyclosa bifida Araneidae 38, pl. 2, f. 8 (Df) Epeira bifida
Cyrtarachne perspicillata Araneidae 41, pl. 9, f. 9 (Df) Epeira perspicillata
Cyrtarachne tricolor Araneidae 44, pl. 8, f. 3 (Df) Plectana tricolor
Cyrtophora cylindroides Araneidae 29, pl. 1, f. 7 (Df) Epeira viridipes
Cyrtophora exanthematica Araneidae 38, pl. 3, f. 3, pl. 11, f. 4 (Df) Epeira exanthematica
Cyrtophora moluccensis margaritacea Araneidae 29, pl. 1, f. 6 (Df) Epeira margaritacea
Cyrtophora unicolor Araneidae , pl. 2, f. 1 (Df) Epeira unicolor
Cytaea sinuata Salticidae 18, pl. 3, f. 2 (Df) Salticus sinuatus
Cytaea sinuata Salticidae 20, pl. 5, f. 1 (Df) Salticus floricola
Deinopis kollari Deinopidae 10, pl. 8, f. 7 (Dm) Deinopis kollari
Dendrolycosa fusca Pisauridae 51, pl. 7, f. 9 (Df) Dendrolycosa fusca
Diolenius phrynoides Salticidae 26, pl. 4, f. 1 (m) Salticus obisioides
Dolomedes boiei Pisauridae 7, pl. 14, f. 7 (Df) Lycosa boiei
Epeus flavobilineatus Salticidae 16 (Df) Salticus flavobilineatus
Eriovixia laglaizei Araneidae , pl. 2, f. 2 (f) Epeira thomisoides
Euryattus bleekeri Salticidae 17, pl. 3, f. 6 (Dm) Salticus bleekeri
Euryattus venustus Salticidae 18, pl. 5, f. 2 (Df) Salticus venustus
Fecenia ochracea Psechridae 50, pl. 8, f. 8 (Df) Tegenaria ochracea
Gasteracantha diardi Araneidae 42, pl. 12, f. 1 (Df) Plectana acuminata
Gasteracantha kuhli Araneidae 42, pl. 11, f. 8 (Df) Plectana leucomelas
Gasteracantha lepelletieri Araneidae 42, pl. 8, f. 4, pl. 11, f. 6 (f, misidentified) Plectana praetextata
Gasteracantha mediofusca Araneidae 44, pl. 13, f. 9 (Df) Plectana mediofusca
Gasteracantha sturi Araneidae , pl. 8, f. 1 (f) Plectana sturi
Hamadruas signifera Oxyopidae 12, p. 16, f. 4 (Df) Sphasus signifer
Hasarius adansoni Salticidae 13 (D) Salticus ruficapillus
Herennia multipuncta Araneidae 32, pl. 1, f. 5 (Df) Epeira ornatissima
Herennia multipuncta Araneidae 32, pl. 11, f. 1 (Df) Epeira multipuncta
Heteropoda boiei Sparassidae 52, pl. 15, f. 1 (Dm) Sparassus boiei
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 54, pl. 14, f. 4 (Df) Olios zonatus
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae , pl. 13, f. 7 (f) Olios javensis
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 54, pl. 6, f. 5, pl. 7, f. 5, pl. 9, f. 12 (m, misidentified) Olios lunula
Hygropoda dolomedes Pisauridae 50, pl. 8, f. 10 (Dm) Tegenaria dolomedes
Hyllus giganteus Salticidae 13, pl. 4, f. 5 (Df) Attus cornutus
Leucauge celebesiana Tetragnathidae 39, pl. 11, f. 5 (Df) Epeira nigro-trivittata
Leucauge granulata Tetragnathidae , pl. 1, f. 1 (f) Epeira orichalcea
Leucauge nigrotarsalis Tetragnathidae 40, pl. 9, f. 8 (Df) Epeira nigrotarsalis
Ligurra latidens Salticidae 21, pl. 10, f. 6 (Df) Salticus latidens
Lycosa innocua Lycosidae 9, pl. 7, f. 6 (Df) Lycosa innocua
Lycosa lebakensis Lycosidae 8 (Dm) Lycosa lebakensis
Macracantha arcuata Araneidae 42, pl. 12, f. 3 (f) Plectana arcuata
Menemerus bivittatus Salticidae 15, pl. 9, f. 4 (Df) Salticus convergens
Myrmarachne formica Salticidae 23, pl. 5, f. 7 (Dm) Salticus formica
Neoscona vigilans Araneidae 33, pl. 2, f. 5 (Df; preoccupied by C. L. Koch, 1844) Epeira hispida
Nephila kuhlii Araneidae 27, pl. 9, f. 7 (Df) Epeira kuhlii
Nephila laurinae Araneidae 28, pl. 12, f. 2 (j) Epeira imperialis
Nephila pilipes Araneidae 27, pl. 13, f. 5 (Df) Epeira hasseltii
Nephila pilipes Araneidae 27, pl. 14, f. 2, pl. 11, f. 2 (f) Epeira chrysogaster
Nephila pilipes Araneidae , pl. 1, f. 4, pl. 2, f. 4 (f) Epeira walckenaeri
Nephila pilipes Araneidae 28, pl. 14, f. 1 (Df) Epeira harpyia
Nephilengys malabarensis Araneidae 40, pl. 12, f. 6 (Df) Epeira rhodosternon
Nilus albocinctus Pisauridae 9, pl. 15, f. 4 (Df) Dolomedes albocinctus
Olios mygalinus Sparassidae 54, pl. 5, f. 5 (f) Olios mygalinus
Opadometa grata Tetragnathidae 5, pl. 1, f. 2 (f) Epeira coccinea
Oxyopes striatus Oxyopidae , pl. 5, f. 9 (f) Sphasus striatus
Oxyopes striatus Oxyopidae 11, pl. 6, f. 4 (Df) Sphasus striolatus
Pandercetes plumipes Sparassidae 53, pl. 3, f. 9 (Df) Delena plumipes
Parawixia dehaani Araneidae 33, pl. 2, f. 7 (Df) Epeira dehaanii
Parawixia dehaani Araneidae 34, pl. 2, f. 9 (Df) Epeira spectabilis
Parawixia dehaani Araneidae 35, pl. 8, f. 6 (Df) Epeira caputlupi
Parawixia dehaani Araneidae 35, pl. 11, f. 7 (Df) Epeira bogoriensis
Phoroncidia argoides Theridiidae , pl. 8, f. 2 (f) Plectana argoides
Phrynarachne coerulescens Thomisidae 59, pl. 12, f. 7 (Df) Botryogaster coerulescens
Phrynarachne dissimilis Thomisidae 58, pl. 11, f. 9 (Df) Thomisus dissimilis
Pitharatus junghuhni Araneidae 36, pl. 10, f. 11 (Df) Epeira junghuhni
Platythomisus octomaculatus Thomisidae 60, pl. 3, f. 10 (Df) Platythomisus phryniformis
Plexippus paykulli Salticidae 14, pl. 9, f. 5 (Df) Salticus culicivorus
Poltys illepidus Araneidae 45, pl. 7, f. 1 (Df; N.B.: may be a senior S of P. frenchi, considered a nomen dubium by Smith, 2006: 87) Pleuromma moluccum
Portia fimbriata Salticidae 22, pl. 5, f. 8 (Dmf) Salticus fimbriatus
Psechrus argentatus Psechridae 49, pl. 8, f. 9 (f) Tegenaria argentata
Rhene bufo Salticidae 25, pl. 4, f. 7 (Dm) Salticus bufo
Scytodes fusca Scytodidae 48, pl. 6, f. 1 (Df) Scytodes domestica
Scytodes pallida Scytodidae 48, pl. 6, f. 3 (Df) Scytodes pallida
Selenocosmia javanensis Theraphosidae 4, pl. 10, f. 2 (f) Mygale javanensis
Smeringopus pallidus Pholcidae 47, pl. 16, f. 8 (f, misidentified) Pholcus phalangioides
Telamonia coeruleostriata Salticidae 17, pl. 4, f. 2 (Dm) Salticus coeruleostriatus
Telamonia trochilus Salticidae 19, pl. 10, f. 5 (Dm) Salticus trochilus
Tetragnatha nepaeformis Tetragnathidae 46, pl. 16, f. 1 (Df) Tetragnatha nepaeformis
Tetragnatha serra Tetragnathidae , pl. 8, f. 5 (m) Tetragnatha serra
Thelacantha brevispina Araneidae 43, pl. 13, f. 1 (Df) Plectana roseolimbata
Thelacantha brevispina Araneidae 43, pl. 13, f. 3 (Df) Plectana flavida
Thelcticopis luctuosa Sparassidae 6, pl. 13, f. 8 (Df) Drassus luctuosus
Thelcticopis moesta Sparassidae 7, pl. 7, f. 3 (Df) Drassus moestus
Theridion tubicola Theridiidae 49, pl. 7, f. 7 (Df) Theridion tubicolum
Thomisus spectabilis Thomisidae 56, pl. 6, f. 7 (Df) Thomisus spectabilis
Trochosippa malayana Lycosidae 8, pl. 7, f. 4 (Dm) Lycosa malayana
Tychicus longipes Sparassidae , pl. 4, f. 4 (f) Olios malayanus
Zenodorus lepidus Salticidae 23, pl. 5, f. 6 (Dm) Salticus regulus
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae 46, pl. 7, f. 2 (Df) Uloborus domesticus