Included taxa

Saitō, S. (1959). The Spider Book Illustrated in Colours. Hokuryukan, Tokyo, 194 pp. upload pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aelurillus subfestivus Salticidae 147, f. 204a-d (f) Aelurillus subfestivus
Agelena limbata Agelenidae 37, f. 13a-c (f) Agelena limbata
Allagelena opulenta Agelenidae 37, f. 12a-c (f) Agelena japonica
Allagelena opulenta Agelenidae 38, f. 14a-f (mf) Agelena opulenta
Alopecosa pulverulenta Lycosidae 60, f. 48a-c (m) Pardosa cornuta
Alopecosa striatipes Lycosidae 55, f. 35a-e (mf, presumably misidentified) Alopecosa striatipes
Anyphaena kurilensis Anyphaenidae 145, f. 197a-d (f) Anyphaena kurilensis
Anyphaena pugil Anyphaenidae 145, f. 198a-d (f) Gayenna sachalinensis
Araeoncus humilis Linyphiidae 79, f. 83a-f (m) Araeoncus humilis
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 85, f. 89a-h (f) Araneus angulatus
Araneus hoshi Araneidae 90, f. 106a-d (f, misidentified) Araneus triguttatus
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 86, f. 93a-j (mf) Araneus marmoreus
Araneus mitificus Araneidae 87, f. 94a-b (f) Araneus mitificus
Araneus nordmanni Araneidae 87, f. 96a-b (f) Araneus nordmanni
Araneus quadratus Araneidae 88, f. 99a-g (f) Araneus quadratus
Araneus seminiger Araneidae 87, f. 95a-e (f, misidentified) Araneus mongolicus
Araneus thaddeus Araneidae 89, f. 103a-f (mf, presumably misidentified) Araneus thaddeus
Araneus ventricosus Araneidae 97, text-f. 7.9, f. 108a-l (f) Araneus ventricosus
Arctosa daisetsuzana Lycosidae 48, f. 29a-d (m) Lycosa daisetsuzana
Arctosa subamylacea Lycosidae 55, f. 36a-b (f) Lycosa subamylacea
Argiope bruennichi Araneidae 100, f. 117a-f (f) Argiope brünnichi
Argiope minuta Araneidae 100, text-f. 7.3, f. 116a-c (f) Argiope minuta
Argyrodes bonadea Theridiidae 69, f. 63a-d (f) Argyrodes bonadea
Ariadna lateralis Segestriidae 34, text-f. 4.1, f. 6a-d (m) Ariadna lateralis
Ballus japonicus Salticidae 148, f. 206a-c (f) Ballus japonicus
Calommata signata Atypidae 32, f. 4a-e (m) Calommata signata
Campanicola ferrumequina Theridiidae 70, f. 65a-c (f) Theridion ferrumequinum
Carrhotus xanthogramma Salticidae 148, f. 205a-b (f) Carrhotus detritus
Ceratinella fumifera Linyphiidae 79, f. 82a-c (f) Ceratinella fumifera
Chalcoscirtus fulvus Salticidae 157, f. 216a-f (f) Chalcoscirtus fulvus
Cheiracanthium japonicum Eutichuridae 141, f. 183a-d (mf) Cheiracanthium japonicum
Cheiracanthium lascivum Eutichuridae 141, f. 182a-c (f) Cheiracanthium gratiosum
Cheiracanthium lascivum Eutichuridae 141, f. 184a-f (mf) Cheiracanthium lascivum
Clubiona caerulescens Clubionidae 144, f. 195a-b (m) Clubiona coerulescens
Clubiona corrugata Clubionidae 142, f. 186a-b (f) Clubiona corrugata
Clubiona japonica Clubionidae 146, f. 199a-d (m) Agroeca flavipes
Clubiona japonicola Clubionidae 142, f. 188a-b (f) Clubiona japonicola
Clubiona jucunda Clubionidae 143, text-f. 4.3, f. 191a-d (m) Clubiona mantis
Clubiona kurilensis Clubionidae 143, f. 189a-b (m) Clubiona kurilensis
Clubiona lutescens Clubionidae 143, text-f. 4.2, f. 190a-g (m) Clubiona lutescens
Clubiona parvula Clubionidae 67, f. 55a-d (m) Steatoda parvula
Clubiona riparia Clubionidae 142, f. 185a-c (f) Clubiona badia
Clubiona vigil Clubionidae 144, f. 194a-c (f) Clubiona vigil
Cyclosa atrata Araneidae 97, f. 109a-e (f) Cyclosa atrata
Cyclosa insulana Araneidae 99, f. 113a-d (f) Cyclosa insulana
Cyclosa japonica Araneidae 98, f. 112a-d (f) Cyclosa japonica
Cyclosa laticauda Araneidae 98, f. 110a-b (m) Cyclosa laticauda
Cyclosa mulmeinensis Araneidae 69, f. 62a-e (f) Argyrodes longispinus
Cyclosa octotuberculata Araneidae 98, f. 111a-b (f) Cyclosa octotuberculata
Dictyna felis Dictynidae 7, text-f. 4.4 (m) Dictyna felis
Dolomedes saganus Pisauridae 46, f. 24a-e (f) Dolomedes saganus
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 45, f. 21a-e (m) Dolomedes sulfureus
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 46, f. 22a-d (m) Dolomedes xanthum
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 46, f. 23a-c (Dm) Dolomedes fimbriatoides
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 47, f. 25a-c (mf) Dolomedes hercules
Ebrechtella tricuspidata Thomisidae 127, f. 159a-j (mf) Misumena tricuspidata
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 66, f. 53a-b (f) Enoplognatha dorsinotata
Enoplognatha melanicruciata Theridiidae 101, f. 119a-c (m) Meta melanicruciata
Ero japonica Mimetidae 119, f. 148a-f (f) Ero japonica
Evarcha albaria Salticidae 158, f. 219a-b (m) Evarcha albaria
Floronia bucculenta Linyphiidae 78, f. 80a-e (f) Bolyphantes frenatus
Floronia exornata Linyphiidae 34, f. 7a-d (f) Oecobius sapporense
Gasteracantha kuhli Araneidae 112, f. 137a-d (f) Gasteracantha leucomelaena
Gasteracantha sauteri Araneidae 112, f. 138 (S, rejected) Gasteracantha fornicata
Gibbaranea abscissa Araneidae 85, f. 87a-b (f) Araneus abscissa
Gibbaranea omoeda Araneidae 88, f. 97a-d (f) Araneus omoeda
Gnaphosa kompirensis Gnaphosidae 120, f. 150a-e (f) Gnaphosa compirensis
Harmochirus brachiatus Salticidae 155, f. 208a-c (f) Harmochirus brachiatus
Herbiphantes cericeus Linyphiidae 68, f. 59a-d (f) Nesticus cericeus
Hibana gracilis Anyphaenidae 145, f. 196a-d (f, misidentified) Anyphaena gracilis
Hitobia unifascigera Gnaphosidae 146, f. 202a-c (f) Micaria unifascigera
Iwogumoa insidiosa Agelenidae 38, f. 15a-c (m) Coras insidiosus
Keijiella oculiprominens Theridiidae 68, f. 58a-h (m) Nesticus oculiprominentis
Kishidaia albimaculata Gnaphosidae 146, f. 200a-c (f) Castianeira albimaculata
Lariniaria argiopiformis Araneidae 101, f. 121a-c (f) Larinia argiopiformis
Lariniaria argiopiformis Araneidae 101, f. 122a-d (f) Larinia punctifera
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 85, f. 90a-h (mf) Araneus cornutus
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 88, f. 98a-d (f) Araneus patagiatus
Larinioides sclopetarius Araneidae 97, f. 107a-d (mf) Araneus undatus
Leucauge blanda Tetragnathidae 111, f. 134a-d (mf) Leucauge blanda
Leucauge subblanda Tetragnathidae 111, f. 135a-e (f) Leucauge subblanda
Lycosa formosana Lycosidae 56, f. 39a-c (Tf from Lycorma=Hogna) Lycosa formosana
Lycosa ishikariana Lycosidae 56, f. 38a-d (f) Lycosa ishikariana
Lysiteles coronatus Thomisidae 128, f. 161a-d (m) Oxyptila nigrifrons
Macrothele simplicata Hexathelidae 32, f. 3a-e (Tf from Ischnothele) Macrothele simplicata
Marpissa milleri Salticidae 155, text-f. 7.6, f. 210a-h (m, Df) Maevia nigrifrontis
Marpissa muscosa Salticidae 157, f. 218a-e (mf) Marpissa muscosa
Metellina segmentata Tetragnathidae 101, f. 120a-c (f) Meta segmentata
Metleucauge yunohamensis Tetragnathidae 100, f. 118a-f (f) Meta yunohamensis
Microlinyphia pusilla Linyphiidae 78, f. 78a-j (mf) Linyphia pusilla
Misumenoides formosipes Thomisidae 122, f. 155a-e (m, misidentified) Misumena aleatoria
Neoscona adianta Araneidae 85, f. 88a-d (f) Araneus adiantus
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 90, text-f. 7.1-2, f. 104a-d (f) Araneus nauticus
Neoscona scylla Araneidae 89, f. 101a-i (mf) Araneus scyllus
Neoscona scylloides Araneidae 89, f. 102a-f (f) Araneus scylloides
Neottiura bimaculata Theridiidae 71, f. 68a-d (Df, lapsus) Neottiura nivarium
Nephila pilipes Araneidae 117, f. 140a-d (f) Nephila maculata
Neriene albolimbata Linyphiidae 77, f. 74a-c (f) Linyphia albolimbata
Neriene angulifera Linyphiidae 77, f. 76a-g (mf, misidentified) Linyphia peltata
Neriene emphana Linyphiidae 77, f. 73a-g (mf) Linyphia emphana
Neriene montana Linyphiidae 78, f. 79a-d (f) Linyphia montana
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 77, f. 75a-e (f) Linyphia marginata
Octonoba yesoensis Uloboridae 69, f. 61a-e (f) Argyrodes yesoensis
Odontodrassus hondoensis Gnaphosidae 44, f. 19a-d (m) Iheringia hondoensis
Oedothorax trilineatus Linyphiidae 79, f. 84a-c (f) Oedothorax trilineatus
Oxytate striatipes Thomisidae 129, f. 165a-e (mf) Oxytate striatipes
Paidiscura subpallens Theridiidae 71, f. 69a-d (f) Theridion subpallens
Pancorius crassipes Salticidae 159, f. 223a-c (f) Plexippus crassipes
Parasteatoda angulithorax Theridiidae 70, f. 64a-b (f) Theridion angulithorax
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 72, f. 71a-j (mf) Theridion tepidariorum
Pardosa astrigera Lycosidae 58, f. 42a-g (mf) Lycosa T-insignita
Pardosa astrigera Lycosidae 59, text-f. 7.7, f. 46a-d (mf) Pirata aomorensis
Pardosa atropos Lycosidae 48, f. 27a-b (f) Lycosa atropos
Pardosa hortensis Lycosidae 47, f. 26a-b (f) Lycosa annulata
Pardosa laura Lycosidae 57, text-f. 7.5, f. 41a-e (mf) Lycosa laura
Pardosa laura Lycosidae 59, f. 45a-b (f) Pirata longipedis
Pardosa monticola Lycosidae 53, f. 30a-b (f) Lycosa monticola
Pardosa pseudoannulata Lycosidae 53, f. 31a-b (f) Lycosa pseudoannulata
Pardosa takahashii Lycosidae 57, f. 40a-c (f) Lycosa takahashii
Pellenes nigrociliatus Salticidae 159, f. 225a-d (f) Pellenes nigrociliatus
Pellenes unipunctus Salticidae 160, f. 226a-b (m) Pellenes unipunctus
Philodromus aureolus Philodromidae 132, f. 174a-d (mf) Philodromus aureolus
Philodromus cespitum Philodromidae 133, f. 178a-b (f) Philodromus reussi
Philodromus emarginatus Philodromidae 132, f. 175a-e (f) Philodromus flavidus
Philodromus rufus Philodromidae 133, f. 177a-c (f) Philodromus rufus
Philodromus spinitarsis Philodromidae 133, f. 179a-c (f) Philodromus spinitarsis
Phintella abnormis Salticidae 158, text-f. 7.4, f. 220a-g (mf) Jotus abnormis
Phintella arenicolor Salticidae 158, f. 221a-b (f) Jotus difficilis
Phintella castriesiana Salticidae 157, f. 217a-c (m) Sitticus bilineatus
Phintella versicolor Salticidae 147, f. 203a-e (mf) Aelurillus dimorphus
Pholcus crypticolens Pholcidae 65, f. 51a-e (m) Pholcus crypticolens
Phrurolithus claripes Phrurolithidae 146, f. 201a-c (f) Micaria clasipes
Pirata piraticus Lycosidae 58, f. 44a-b (f) Pirata piraticus
Pirata subpiraticus Lycosidae 59, f. 47a-b (f) Pirata subpiratica
Piratula knorri Lycosidae 58, text-f. 7.8, f. 43a-e (mf) Pirata knorri
Pireneitega luctuosa Agelenidae 43, f. 16a-c (f) Coras luctuosus
Pisaura lama Pisauridae 45, f. 20a-b (f) Pisaura lama
Pistius truncatus Thomisidae 128, f. 162a-c (f) Pistius truncatus
Plebs aurea Araneidae 99, f. 114a-d (f) Argiope aurea
Plebs sachalinensis Araneidae 90, f. 105a-c (f) Araneus tokachianus
Plebs sachalinensis Araneidae 110, f. 131a-d (f) Araneus sachalinensis
Plexippus paykulli Salticidae 159, f. 224a-c (mf) Plexippus paykulli
Poltys nigrinus Araneidae 102, f. 123a-e (f) Poltys nigrinus
Pronoides brunneus Araneidae 102, f. 124a-b (f) Wixia minuta
Rhene atrata Salticidae 157, f. 215a-d (m) Rhene atrata
Selenops bursarius Selenopidae 122, f. 154a-c (m) Selenops bursarius
Sittisax ranieri Salticidae 156, f. 212a-c (f) Icius daisetsuzanus
Steatoda cingulata Theridiidae 66, f. 52a-e (m) Asagena albilunata
Synema globosum Thomisidae 129, f. 163a-f (f) Synema japonica
Takayus takayensis Theridiidae 72, f. 70a-b (f) Theridion takayense
Tegecoelotes corasides Agelenidae 44, f. 18a-f (f) Tegenaria corasides
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 43, f. 17a-b (m) Tegenaria derhamii
Tetragnatha caudicula Tetragnathidae 110, f. 132a-h (mf) Eucta caudicula
Tetragnatha exquista Tetragnathidae 117, f. 141a-e (m) Tetragnatha exquista
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 117, f. 142a-g (mf) Tetragnatha extensa
Tetragnatha maxillosa Tetragnathidae 118, f. 143a-d (f) Tetragnatha japonica
Tetragnatha pinicola Tetragnathidae 118, f. 145a-d (m) Tetragnatha pinicola
Tetragnatha praedonia Tetragnathidae 118, f. 144a-h (mf) Tetragnatha praedonia
Tetragnatha squamata Tetragnathidae 118, f. 146a-g (mf) Tetragnatha squamata
Tetragnatha yesoensis Tetragnathidae 119, f. 147a-f (m) Tetragnatha yesoensis
Thelcticopis severa Sparassidae 121, f. 153a-b (f) Thelcticopis severa
Theridiosoma epeiroides Theridiosomatidae 109, f. 126a-d (f) Theridiosoma epeiroides
Theridiosoma gemmosum Theridiosomatidae 102, f. 125a-c (f) Theridiosoma gemmosum
Thomisus labefactus Thomisidae 130, f. 168a-c (f) Thomisus onustoides
Thomisus labefactus Thomisidae 131, f. 169a-c (f) Thomisus labefactus
Thomisus onustus Thomisidae 130, f. 167a-c (f, misidentified) Thomisus albus
Tibellus japonicus Philodromidae 134, f. 181a-b (f, misidentified) Tibellus tenellus
Tibellus oblongus Philodromidae 134, f. 180a-d (f) Tibellus oblongus
Trochosa terricola Lycosidae 54, f. 33a-b (f) Lycosa terricola
Turinyphia yunohamensis Linyphiidae 78, f. 77a-e (f) Linyphia yunohamensis
Uroctea compactilis Oecobiidae 35, f. 8a-d (m) Uroctea compactilis
Weintrauboa insularis Pimoidae 79, f. 81a-c (f) Lepthyphantes insularis
Xerolycosa nemoralis Lycosidae 54, f. 32a-c (f, lapsus for L. flavitibia) Lycosa flavipes
Xysticus ephippiatus Thomisidae 131, f. 170a-d (f) Xysticus ephippiatus
Xysticus ephippiatus Thomisidae 132, f. 173a-e (mf) Xysticus tunicatus
Xysticus triguttatus Thomisidae 131, f. 172a-d (f, misidentified) Xysticus triguttatus
Yaginumia sia Araneidae 109, f. 129a-e (f) Zilla sia
Zygiella atrica Araneidae 109, f. 127a-b (f) Zilla atrica