Included taxa

Yaginuma, T. (1960). Spiders of Japan in colour. Hoikusha, Osaka, 186 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acusilas coccineus Araneidae 59, f. 58 (f) Acusilas coccineus
Agelena labyrinthica Agelenidae 91, f. 81.1, 3, 5 (mf) Agelena labyrinthica
Agelena limbata Agelenidae 91, f. 81.2, 7 (mf) Agelena limbata
Alenatea fuscocolorata Araneidae 52, f. 48 (f) Araneus fuscocoloratus
Allagelena opulenta Agelenidae 91, f. 81.4, 6 (mf) Agelena opulenta
Anelosimus crassipes Theridiidae 38, f. 37 (Tmf from Enoplognatha) Anelosimus crassipes
Antrodiaetus roretzi Antrodiaetidae 19, f. 14 (m) Antrodiaetus roretzi
Antrodiaetus yesoensis Antrodiaetidae 20, f. 13 (m) Antrodiaetus yesoensis
Arachnura logio Araneidae 66, f. 62 (mf) Arachnura logio
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 51, f. 47 (f) Araneus diadematus
Araneus ejusmodi Araneidae 55, f. 51 (m) Araneus ejusmodi
Araneus hoshi Araneidae 55, f. 51 (f, misidentified) Araneus triguttatus
Araneus uyemurai Araneidae append. 3, pl. 17, f. 107, f. 101f (Df) Araneus uyemurai
Araneus variegatus Araneidae append. 4, pl. 19, f. 116, f. 50.4 (Df; preoccupied by Olivier, 1789 sub Aranea, but as that species is unidentifiable, Brignoli chose not to replace Yaginuma's name) Araneus variegatus
Arctosa daisetsuzana Lycosidae 86, f. 76.3 (Tmf from Pardosa) Arctosa daisetsuzana
Arctosa ebicha Lycosidae append. 6, pl. 40, f. 226, f. 76.1 (Df) Arctosa ebicha
Arctosa ipsa Lycosidae 86, f. 76.9 (Df) Tricca japonica
Arctosa subamylacea Lycosidae 85, f. 76.6 (Tf from Hoggicosa=Lycosa) Arctosa subamylacea
Arctosa subamylacea Lycosidae append. 6, pl. 40, f. 225, f. 76.7 (Dm) Arctosa kobayashii
Atypus karschi Atypidae 22, f. 16 (m) Atypus karschi
Callilepis schuszteri Gnaphosidae append. 7, pl. 56, f. 333, f. 100.7, 101O (Dmf) Callilepis bipunctata
Callobius claustrarius Amaurobiidae 23, f. 22 (mf) Amaurobius claustrarius
Calommata signata Atypidae 22, f. 17 (m) Calommata signata
Campanicola ferrumequina Theridiidae 36, f. 34.5 (f) Theridion ferrumequinum
Carrhotus xanthogramma Salticidae 105, f. 89.1 (f) Carrhotus detritus
Cheiracanthium eutittha Eutichuridae 112, f. 91.3 (f) Cheiracanthium eutittha
Cheiracanthium japonicum Eutichuridae 111, f. 91.1, 4 (mf) Cheiracanthium japonicum
Cheiracanthium lascivum Eutichuridae 112, f. 91.2 (f) Cheiracanthium gratiosum
Cheiracanthium unicum Eutichuridae 112, f. 91.5 (m) Cheiracanthium unicum
Chikunia albipes Theridiidae append. 2, pl. 9, f. 55, f. 101C (Dmf) Theridion rapulum
Chrysso foliata Theridiidae append. 2, pl. 11, f. 63, f. 101D, J, N (Dmf) Argyroaster punctifera
Chrysso scintillans Theridiidae 38, f. 36 (m) Argyroaster venusta
Cicurina japonica Hahniidae 94, f. 82.7 (f) Moguracicurina honesta
Cladothela oculinotata Gnaphosidae 120, f. 100.1 (f) Drassodes oculinotatum
Clubiona corrugata Clubionidae 112, f. 91.6 (f) Clubiona corrugata
Clubiona japonicola Clubionidae 113, f. 92.1 (f) Clubiona japonicola
Clubiona jucunda Clubionidae 112, f. 91.7 (f) Clubiona jucunda
Clubiona kurilensis Clubionidae 112, f. 91.8 (m) Clubiona kurilensis
Clubiona vigil Clubionidae 113, f. 92.2 (f) Clubiona vigil
Coelotes antri Agelenidae 93, f. 82.3-4 (mf, misidentified) Coelotes micado
Coelotes exitialis Agelenidae 93, f. 82.1-2 (mf) Coelotes exitialis
Conothele fragaria Ctenizidae 21, f. 15 (m) Ummidia fragaria
Cybaeus aquilonalis Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.4 (m) Cybaeus aquilonalis
Cybaeus magnus Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.2 (f) Cybaeus magnus
Cybaeus mellotteei Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.3, 7-8 (mf) Cybaeus melloteei
Cybaeus miyosii Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.1 (f) Cybaeus miyosii
Cybaeus nipponicus Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.5-6 (mf) Cybaeus nipponicus
Cyclocarcina floronoides Nesticidae 46, f. 44 (Tmf from Cyclocarcina) Nesticus floronoides
Cyclosa ginnaga Araneidae 67, f. 63 (f) Cyclosa ginnaga
Cyclosa japonica Araneidae 67, f. 63 (f) Cyclosa japonica
Cyrtarachne nagasakiensis Araneidae append. 5, pl. 26, f. 151, f. 101K (Df) Cyrtarachne niger
Cyrtarachne yunoharuensis Araneidae append. 4, pl. 26, f. 148, f. 101H (Df) Cyrtarachne indutus
Cyrtophora exanthematica Araneidae 65, f. 61 (mf) Cyrtophora exanthematica
Cyrtophora ikomosanensis Araneidae 65, f. 61 (mf) Cyrtophora ikomosanensis
Desis japonica Desidae 79, f. 72 (m) Desis japonica
Diaea subdola Thomisidae 96, f. 83.1 (f) Misumena yunohamensis
Diaea subdola Thomisidae 96, f. 83.2 (f) Misumena japonica
Diplocephaloides saganus Linyphiidae 45, f. 43.3 (f) Diplocephalus saganus
Dolomedes raptor Pisauridae 80, f. 73.5 (f) Dolomedes raptor
Dolomedes saganus Pisauridae 80, f. 73.3 (f) Dolomedes pallitarsis
Dolomedes silvicola Pisauridae 81, f. 74.1 (f, misidentified) Dolomedes saganus
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 80, f. 73.1-2 (mf) Dolomedes sulfureus
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 80, f. 73.4 (f) Dolomedes hercules
Drassodes serratidens Gnaphosidae 121, f. 100.5 (Tf from Scotophaeus) Herpyllus striatus
Drassyllus vinealis Gnaphosidae 121, f. 100.2 (f) Zelotes pallidipatellis
Enoplognatha abrupta Theridiidae 33, f. 32 (Tf from Teutana=Steatoda) Enoplognatha transversifoveata
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 33, f. 32 (f) Enoplognatha dorsinotata
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 33, f. 32 (f) Enoplognatha japonica
Episinus affinis Theridiidae 39, f. 38, 39.1-4 (f) Episinus affinis
Episinus nubilus Theridiidae append. 3, pl. 11, f. 66, f. 38, 101E (Dmf) Episinus nubilus
Erigone prominens Linyphiidae 45, f. 43.1-2 (m) Erigone prominens
Floronia exornata Linyphiidae 43, f. 41 (f) Floronia bucculenta
Gibbaranea abscissa Araneidae 53, f. 49 (f) Araneus abscissus
Gnaphosa kompirensis Gnaphosidae 122, f. 100.3 (f) Gnaphosa kompirensis
Gnathonarium exsiccatum Linyphiidae 45, f. 43.5 (removed mf from S of G. dentatum) Gnathonarium exsiccatus
Hahnia corticicola Hahniidae 89, f. 79 (f) Hahnia corticicola
Hakka himeshimensis Salticidae 104, f. 88.3-4 (mf) Menemerus himeshimensis
Heptathela kimurai Liphistiidae 19, f. 12 (m) Heptathela kimurai
Herbiphantes cericeus Linyphiidae 77 (Tf from Lepthyphantes) Menosira cericea
Heriaeus mellotteei Thomisidae 99, f. 85.1 (m) Heriaeus melloteei
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 118, f. 98.1, 3 (mf) Heteropoda venatoria
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 59, f. 57 (f) Singa pygmaea
Hypsosinga sanguinea Araneidae 59, f. 57 (f) Singa sanguinea
Iwogumoa insidiosa Agelenidae 93, f. 82.6 (f) Coras insidiosus
Kishidaia albimaculata Gnaphosidae append. 8, pl. 56, f. 334, f. 100.6, 101M (Dmf) Kishidaia quadrimaculata
Lariniaria argiopiformis Araneidae 60, f. 59 (f) Larinia argiopiformis
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 58, f. 49 (f) Araneus patagiatus
Laufeia aenea Salticidae 105, f. 89.2 (f) Laufeia aenea
Leucauge blanda Tetragnathidae 70, f. 66.2, 4 (mf) Leucauge blanda
Leucauge celebesiana Tetragnathidae 70, f. 66.1, 3 (mf) Leucauge magnifica
Leucauge crucinota Tetragnathidae 71, f. 66.7 (f) Leucauge crucinota
Leucauge subblanda Tetragnathidae 70, f. 66.5 (f) Leucauge subblanda
Leucauge subgemmea Tetragnathidae 71, f. 66.6 (f) Leucauge subgemmea
Lycosa coelestis Lycosidae 83, f. 75.1 (Tmf from Hogna) Lycosa coelestis
Lycosa ishikariana Lycosidae 84, f. 75.2 (f) Lycosa fujitai
Lycosa suzukii Lycosidae 83, f. 75.3 (Dmf, attributed to Kishida but never described by that author) Lycosa suzukii
Marpissa milleri Salticidae 107, f. 89.3-4 (mf) Marpissa roemeri
Marpissa pulla Salticidae 104, f. 88.5-6 (mf) Menemerus pulla
Menemerus fulvus Salticidae 104, f. 88.1-2 (mf) Menemerus confusus
Meta reticuloides Tetragnathidae 69, f. 65 (mf) Meta reticuloides
Metleucauge kompirensis Tetragnathidae 69, f. 65 (mf) Meta kompirensis
Metleucauge yunohamensis Tetragnathidae 69, f. 65 (mf) Meta yunohamensis
Micrommata virescens Sparassidae 119, f. 100.10-11 (mf) Micrommata virescens
Mimetus testaceus Mimetidae append. 3, pl. 15, f. 93, f. 101G (Df) Mimetus testaceus
Nematogmus sanguinolentus Linyphiidae 45, f. 43.4 (m) Nematogmus sanguinolentus
Neoscona adianta Araneidae 56, f. 52.2 (mf) Neoscona doenitzi
Neoscona mellotteei Araneidae 57, f. 53 (f) Neoscona melloteei
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 56, f. 52.3 (mf) Neoscona nautica
Neoscona punctigera Araneidae 53, f. 50.5 (f) Araneus opimus
Neoscona scylla Araneidae 56, f. 52.1 (mf) Neoscona scylla
Neoscona scylloides Araneidae 57, f. 53 (f) Neoscona scylloides
Neoscona semilunaris Araneidae 55, f. 51 (mf) Araneus semilunaris
Neoscona subpullata Araneidae 52, f. 48 (f) Araneus subpullatus
Neoscona theisi Araneidae 57, f. 53 (f) Neoscona theisi
Neriene angulifera Linyphiidae 42, f. 40.4 (f, misidentified) Linyphia peltata
Neriene clathrata Linyphiidae 42, f. 40.5 (f) Linyphia clathrata
Neriene emphana Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.7 (f) Linyphia emphana
Neriene longipedella Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.1 (m) Linyphia longipedella
Neriene oidedicata Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.3 (f, misidentified) Linyphia albolimbata
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.2 (m) Linyphia marginata
Nesticus akiyoshiensis Nesticidae 46, f. 44 (Tmf from Theridion) Nesticus akiyoshiensis
Octonoba sinensis Uloboridae 25, f. 25.3 (f) Uloborus tokyoensis
Octonoba sybotides Uloboridae 25, f. 25.2 (f) Uloborus sybotides
Octonoba varians Uloboridae 25, f. 25.1 (f) Uloborus varians
Ogulnius pullus Theridiosomatidae 40, f. 39.9 (f) Ogulnius pullus
Orienticius vulpes Salticidae 110, f. 90.5 (m) Euophrys undulato-vittata
Orthobula crucifera Trachelidae 114, f. 92.3 (f) Orthobula crucifera
Otacilia komurai Phrurolithidae 115, f. 93.5 (f) Phrurolithus komurai
Oxyopes sertatus Oxyopidae 90, f. 80 (mf) Oxyopes sertatus
Parasteatoda angulithorax Theridiidae 36, f. 34.6 (f) Theridion angulithorax
Pardosa astrigera Lycosidae 83, f. 75.5 (f) Lycosa T-insignita
Pardosa ferruginea Lycosidae 85, f. 76.4-5 (mf) Pardosa ferruginea
Pardosa koponeni Lycosidae 85, f. 76.8 (f, misidentified) Pardosa lugbris
Pardosa laura Lycosidae 85, f. 76.2 (f) Pardosa laura
Pardosa pseudoannulata Lycosidae 84, f. 75.4 (Tf from Avicosa=Schizocosa, S) Lycosa pseudoannulata
Perenethis fascigera Pisauridae 81, f. 74.5 (f) Tetragonophthalma fascigera
Philodromus auricomus Philodromidae 101, f. 86 (f) Philodromus auricomus
Philodromus cespitum Philodromidae 101, f. 86 (f) Philodromus reussi
Philodromus emarginatus Philodromidae 101, f. 86 (f) Philodromus flavidus
Philodromus spinitarsis Philodromidae 101, f. 86 (f) Philodromus spinitarsis
Philodromus subaureolus Philodromidae 102, f. 87 (f) Philodromus aureolus japonicola
Phintella abnormis Salticidae 107, f. 89.6 (f) Jotus abnormis
Phintella arenicolor Salticidae 107, f. 89.7 (f) Jotus difficilis
Phintella linea Salticidae 107, f. 89.8 (f) Jotus linea
Phintella versicolor Salticidae 107, f. 89.5 (f) Jotus munitus
Phoroncidia pilula Theridiidae 35 (S) Oronota pilula
Phrurolithus claripes Phrurolithidae 115, f. 93.3-4 (Tmf from Micaria) Phrurolithus claripes
Phrurolithus nipponicus Phrurolithidae 115, f. 93.1-2 (mf) Phrurolithus nipponicus
Pirata piraticus Lycosidae 87, f. 78.4 (f) Pirata piratica
Pirata subpiraticus Lycosidae 87, f. 78.1 (f) Pirata subpiratica
Piratula clercki Lycosidae 87, f. 78.2 (f) Pirata clercki
Piratula procurva Lycosidae 87, f. 78.3 (f) Pirata procurva
Pireneitega luctuosa Agelenidae 93, f. 82.5 (f) Coras luctuosus
Pisaura lama Pisauridae 81, f. 74.2 (f) Pisaura strandi
Pisaura lama Pisauridae 81, f. 74.3 (f) Pisaura lama
Pisaura lama Pisauridae append. 6, pl. 38, f. 212, f. 74.4 (Df) Pisaura flavistriata
Pistius truncatus Thomisidae 100, f. 85.2 (f) Pistius truncatus
Platnickina sterninotata Theridiidae 37, f. 35 (f) Theridion sterninotatum
Plator nipponicus Trochanteriidae 123, f. 100.12 (f) Hitoyegumoa nipponica
Plebs astridae Araneidae 58, f. 56.6-8 (f) Zilla astridae
Plebs sachalinensis Araneidae 57, f. 56.1-3 (mf) Zilla sachalinensis
Plebs sachalinensis Araneidae 57, f. 56.4-5 (f) Zilla flavomaculata
Prochora praticola Miturgidae 113, f. 92.4 (Tf from Agroeca) Itatsina praticola
Pronoides brunneus Araneidae 58, f. 55 (f) Wixia minuta
Sergiolus hosiziro Gnaphosidae append. 7, pl. 56, f. 331, f. 100.4 (Df) Poecilochroa hosiziro
Singa hamata Araneidae 59, f. 57 (f) Singa hamata
Sinopoda forcipata Sparassidae 118, f. 98.2, 4 (mf) Heteropoda forcipata
Spheropistha melanosoma Theridiidae 39, f. 39.6-8 (f) Spheropistha melanosoma
Takayus chikunii Theridiidae append. 1, pl. 9, f. 51, f. 34.3-4, 101A (Dmf) Theridion chikunii
Takayus latifolius Theridiidae append. 1, pl. 9, f. 50, f. 34.1-2, 101B (Dmf) Theridion latifolium
Tegecoelotes corasides Agelenidae 92, f. 81.8 (f) Tegenaria corasides
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 92, f. 81.9 (f) Tegenaria domestica
Tetragnatha vermiformis Tetragnathidae append. 5, pl. 35, f. 194, f. 70.9-10, 101L (Dmf) Tetragnatha shikokiana
Thanatus formicinus Philodromidae 100, f. 85.4 (m) Thanatus formicinus
Thelacantha brevispina Araneidae 63 (S, misidentified) Gasteracantha mammosa
Theridion pictum Theridiidae 37, f. 35 (f) Theridion pictum
Theridion pinastri Theridiidae 37, f. 35 (f) Theridion pinastri
Theridiosoma epeiroides Theridiosomatidae 40, f. 39.10 (f) Theridiosoma epeiroides
Thomisus labefactus Thomisidae 96, f. 83.3-4 (mf) Thomisus labefactus
Tibellus oblongus Philodromidae 101, f. 87 (f) Tibellus oblongus
Tibellus tenellus Philodromidae 101, f. 87 (f) Tibellus tenellus
Trachelas japonicus Trachelidae 114, f. 92.5-6 (mf) Trachelas japonica
Trochosa spinipalpis Lycosidae 87, f. 77.1-3 (f) Trochosa spinipalpis
Trochosa terricola Lycosidae 87, f. 77.4-5 (m) Trochosa terricola
Turinyphia yunohamensis Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.6 (f) Linyphia yunohamensis
Tylorida striata Tetragnathidae 72, f. 67 (m) Tylorida striata
Ummeliata feminea Linyphiidae 44, f. 42 (m) Oedothorax tokyoensis
Uroctea compactilis Oecobiidae 47, f. 45 (m) Uroctea compactilis
Xerolycosa nemoralis Lycosidae 84, f. 75.6-7 (mf) Xerolycosa nemoralis
Xysticus atrimaculatus Thomisidae 97, f. 84 (f) Xysticus lateralis atrimaculatus
Xysticus croceus Thomisidae 97, f. 84 (f) Xysticus croceus
Xysticus ephippiatus Thomisidae 97, f. 84 (f) Xysticus tunicatus
Xysticus saganus Thomisidae 97, f. 84 (m) Xysticus saganus
Yaginumaella ususudi Salticidae 109, f. 90.1-2 (mf) [misidentified per Yaginuma, 1972c: 29) Plexippus incognitus
Yaginumia sia Araneidae 115, f. 50.1-3 (Tmf from Zygiella) Araneus sia
Yunohamella yunohamensis Theridiidae 37, f. 35 (f) Theridion yunohamense
Zelotes asiaticus Gnaphosidae 121, f. 100.9 (f) Zelotes asiatica