Included taxa

Yaginuma, T. (1971). Spiders of Japan in colour (enlarged and revised edition). Hoikusha, Osaka (for 1969), 197 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acusilas coccineus Araneidae 59, f. 58 (f) Acusilas coccineus
Agelena labyrinthica Agelenidae 91, f. 81.1, 3, 5 (mf) Agelena labyrinthica
Agelena limbata Agelenidae 91, f. 81.2, 7 (mf) Agelena limbata
Alenatea fuscocolorata Araneidae 52, f. 48 (f) Araneus fuscocoloratus
Allagelena opulenta Agelenidae 91, f. 81.4, 6 (mf) Agelena opulenta
Anelosimus crassipes Theridiidae 38, f. 37 (m) Anelosimus crassipes
Antrodiaetus roretzi Antrodiaetidae 19, f. 14 (m) Antrodiaetus roretzi
Antrodiaetus yesoensis Antrodiaetidae 20, f. 13 (m) Antrodiaetus yesoensis
Arachnura logio Araneidae 66, f. 62 (mf) Arachnura logio
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 51, f. 47 (f) Araneus diadematus
Araneus ejusmodi Araneidae 55, f. 51 (m) Araneus ejusmodi
Araneus triguttatus Araneidae 55, f. 51 (f) Araneus triguttatus
Araneus variegatus Araneidae 54, f. 50.4 (f) Araneus variegatus
Araneus viperifer Araneidae 129, f. 106.2-5 (mf) Araneus viperifer
Arctosa daisetsuzana Lycosidae 86, f. 76.3 (m) Arctosa daisetsuzana
Arctosa ebicha Lycosidae 85, f. 76.1 (f) Arctosa ebicha
Arctosa ipsa Lycosidae 86, f. 76.9 (f) Tricca japonica
Arctosa subamylacea Lycosidae 85, f. 76.6 (f) Arctosa subamylacea
Arctosa subamylacea Lycosidae 85, f. 76.7 (m) Arctosa kobayashii
Argiope ocula Araneidae 128, f. 107.12-17 (mf) Argiope ohsumiensis
Atypus karschi Atypidae 22, f. 16 (m) Atypus karschi
Badumna insignis Desidae 128, f. 107.4-5 (f) Amaurobius insignis
Callilepis schuszteri Gnaphosidae 122, f. 100.7-8 (f) Callilepis bipunctata
Callobius claustrarius Amaurobiidae 23, f. 22 (mf) Amaurobius claustrarius
Calommata signata Atypidae 22, f. 17 (m) Calommata signatum
Campanicola ferrumequina Theridiidae 36, f. 34.5 (f) Theridion ferrumequinum
Carrhotus xanthogramma Salticidae 105, f. 89.1 (f) Carrhotus detritus
Cheiracanthium eutittha Eutichuridae 112, f. 91.3 (f) Cheiracanthium eutittha
Cheiracanthium japonicum Eutichuridae 111, f. 91.1, 4 (mf) Cheiracanthium japonicum
Cheiracanthium lascivum Eutichuridae 112, f. 91.2 (f) Cheiracanthium lascivum
Cheiracanthium unicum Eutichuridae 112, f. 91.5 (m) Cheiracanthium unicum
Chrysso scintillans Theridiidae 38, f. 36 (m) Chrysso venusta
Cicurina japonica Hahniidae 94, f. 82.7-14 (mf) Cicurina japonica
Cladothela oculinotata Gnaphosidae 120, f. 100.1 (f) Drassodes oculinotatum
Clubiona corrugata Clubionidae 112, f. 91.6 (f) Clubiona corrugata
Clubiona japonicola Clubionidae 113, f. 92.1 (f) Clubiona japonicola
Clubiona jucunda Clubionidae 112, f. 91.7 (f) Clubiona jucunda
Clubiona kurilensis Clubionidae 112, f. 91.8 (m) Clubiona kurilensis
Clubiona vigil Clubionidae 113, f. 92.2 (f) Clubiona vigil
Coelotes antri Agelenidae 93, f. 82.3-4 (f, Dm) Coelotes antri
Coelotes exitialis Agelenidae 93, f. 82.1-2 (mf) Coelotes exitialis
Conculus lyugadinus Anapidae 125, f. 102.1-5 (mf) Conculus lyugadinus
Conothele fragaria Ctenizidae 21, f. 15 (m) Ummidia fragaria
Crustulina sticta Theridiidae 125, f. 103.1-3 (m) Crustulina sticta
Cybaeus aquilonalis Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.4 (m) Cybaeus aquilonalis
Cybaeus magnus Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.2 (f) Cybaeus magnus
Cybaeus mellotteei Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.3, 7-8 (mf) Cybaeus melloteei
Cybaeus miyosii Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.1 (f) Cybaeus miyosii
Cybaeus nipponicus Cybaeidae 78, f. 71.5-6 (mf) Cybaeus nipponicus
Cyclocarcina floronoides Nesticidae 46, f. 44.2, 4 (f) Nesticus floronoides
Cyclosa ginnaga Araneidae 67, f. 63 (f) Cyclosa ginnaga
Cyclosa japonica Araneidae 67, f. 63 (f) Cyclosa japonica
Cyrtophora exanthematica Araneidae 65, f. 61 (mf) Cyrtophora exanthematica
Cyrtophora ikomosanensis Araneidae 65, f. 61 (mf) Cyrtophora ikomosanensis
Desis japonica Desidae 79, f. 72 (m, Df) Desis japonica
Diaea subdola Thomisidae 96, f. 83.1 (f) Misumenops yunohamensis
Diaea subdola Thomisidae 96, f. 83.2 (f) Misumenops japonicus
Diplocephaloides saganus Linyphiidae 45, f. 43.3 (f) Diplocephaloides saganus
Dipoena punctisparsa Theridiidae 128, f. 107.18-20 (mf) Dipoena punctisparsa
Dolomedes raptor Pisauridae 80, f. 73.5 (f) Dolomedes raptor
Dolomedes saganus Pisauridae 80, f. 73.3 (f) Dolomedes pallitarsis
Dolomedes saganus Pisauridae 81, f. 74.1 (f) Dolomedes saganus
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 80, f. 73.1-2 (mf) Dolomedes sulfureus
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 80, f. 73.4 (f) Dolomedes hercules
Drassodes serratidens Gnaphosidae 121, f. 100.5 (f) Herpyllus striatus
Drassyllus vinealis Gnaphosidae 121, f. 100.2 (f) Zelotes pallidipatellis
Enoplognatha abrupta Theridiidae 33, f. 32 (f) Enoplognatha transversifoveata
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 33, f. 32 (f) Enoplognatha dorsinotata
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 33, f. 32 (f) Enoplognatha japonica
Enoplognatha margarita Theridiidae 128, f. 107.6-9 (mf) Enoplognatha margarita
Episinus affinis Theridiidae 39, f. 38, 39.1-4 (f) Episinus affinis
Episinus nubilus Theridiidae 39, f. 38 (f) Episinus nubilus
Erigone prominens Linyphiidae 45, f. 43.1-2 (m) Erigone prominens
Floronia exornata Linyphiidae 43, f. 41.1-2 (f) Floronia bucculenta
Gibbaranea abscissa Araneidae 53, f. 49 (f) Araneus abscissus
Gnaphosa kompirensis Gnaphosidae 122, f. 100.3 (f) Gnaphosa kompirensis
Gnathonarium dentatum Linyphiidae 45, f. 43.5-6 (m) Gnathonarium dentatum
Hahnia corticicola Hahniidae 89, f. 79 (f) Hahnia corticicola
Hakka himeshimensis Salticidae 104, f. 88.3-4 (mf) Menemerus himeshimensis
Heptathela kimurai Liphistiidae 19, f. 12 (m) Heptathela kimurai
Heriaeus mellotteei Thomisidae 99, f. 85.1 (m) Heriaeus melloteei
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 118, f. 98.1, 3 (mf) Heteropoda venatoria
Hygropoda higenaga Pisauridae 126, f. 105.18-23 (m) Hygropoda higenaga
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 59, f. 57 (f) Singa pygmaea
Hypsosinga sanguinea Araneidae 59, f. 57 (f) Singa sanguinea
Ischnothyreus narutomii Oonopidae 23, pl. 5, f. 24 (mf) Ischnothyreus narutomii
Iwogumoa insidiosa Agelenidae 93, f. 82.6 (f) Coras insidiosus
Kishidaia albimaculata Gnaphosidae 122, f. 100.6 (f) Kishidaia quadrimaculata
Lariniaria argiopiformis Araneidae 60, f. 59 (f) Larinia argiopiformis
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 58, f. 49 (f) Araneus patagiatus
Latouchia typica Ctenizidae 20 (f) Latouchia (Kishinouyeus) typica
Laufeia aenea Salticidae 105, f. 89.2 (f) Laufeia aenea
Lepthyphantes concavus Linyphiidae 42, f. 41.3 (f) Meioneta concava
Leucauge blanda Tetragnathidae 70, f. 66.2, 4 (mf) Leucauge blanda
Leucauge celebesiana Tetragnathidae 70, f. 66.1, 3 (mf) Leucauge magnifica
Leucauge crucinota Tetragnathidae 71, f. 66.7 (f) Leucauge crucinota
Leucauge subblanda Tetragnathidae 70, f. 66.5 (f) Leucauge subblanda
Leucauge subgemmea Tetragnathidae 71, f. 66.6 (f) Leucauge subgemmea
Lycosa coelestis Lycosidae 83, f. 75.1 (f) Lycosa coelestis
Lycosa ishikariana Lycosidae 84, f. 75.2 (f) Lycosa fujitai
Lycosa suzukii Lycosidae 83, f. 75.3 (m) Lycosa suzukii
Lysiteles coronatus Thomisidae 98, f. 85.4-5 (f) Synaema takashimai
Marpissa milleri Salticidae 107, f. 89.3-4 (mf) Marpissa roemeri
Marpissa pulla Salticidae 104, f. 88.5-6 (mf) Menemerus pullus
Menemerus fulvus Salticidae 104, f. 88.1-2 (mf) Menemerus confusus
Meta reticuloides Tetragnathidae 69, f. 65 (mf) Meta reticuloides
Metleucauge kompirensis Tetragnathidae 69, f. 65 (mf) Meta kompirensis
Metleucauge yunohamensis Tetragnathidae 69, f. 65 (mf) Meta yunohamensis
Micrommata virescens Sparassidae 119, f. 100.10-11 (mf) Micrommata virescens
Nematogmus sanguinolentus Linyphiidae 45, f. 43.4 (m) Nematogmus sanguinolentus
Neoscona adianta Araneidae 56, f. 52.1 (mf) Neoscona doenitzi
Neoscona adianta Araneidae 57, f. 53 (f) Neoscona adianta
Neoscona mellotteei Araneidae 57, f. 53 (f) Neoscona melloteei
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 56, f. 52.3 (mf) Neoscona nautica
Neoscona punctigera Araneidae 53, f. 50.5 (f) Araneus lugubris
Neoscona scylla Araneidae 56, f. 52.2 (mf) Neoscona scylla
Neoscona scylloides Araneidae 57, f. 53 (f) Neoscona scylloides
Neoscona semilunaris Araneidae 55, f. 51 (mf) Araneus semilunaris
Neoscona subpullata Araneidae 52, f. 48 (f) Araneus subpullatus
Neoscona theisi Araneidae 57, f. 53 (f) Neoscona theisi
Neriene angulifera Linyphiidae 42, f. 40.4 (f, misidentified) Linyphia peltata
Neriene clathrata Linyphiidae 42, f. 40.5 (f) Linyphia clathrata
Neriene emphana Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.7 (f) Linyphia emphana
Neriene longipedella Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.1 (m) Linyphia longipedella
Neriene montana Linyphiidae 42, f. 40.8 (f) Linyphia montana
Neriene oidedicata Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.3 (f, misidentified) Linyphia albolimbata
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.2 (m) Linyphia marginata
Nesticus akiyoshiensis Nesticidae 46, f. 44.1, 3, 5 (mf) Nesticus akiyoshiensis
Nurscia albofasciata Titanoecidae 23, f. 21 (m) Titanoeca nipponica
Octonoba sinensis Uloboridae 25, f. 25.3 (f) Uloborus tokyoensis
Octonoba sybotides Uloboridae 25, f. 25.2 (f) Uloborus sybotides
Octonoba varians Uloboridae 25, f. 25.1 (f) Uloborus varians
Ogulnius pullus Theridiosomatidae 40, f. 39.9 (f) Ogulnius pullus
Orienticius vulpes Salticidae 110, f. 90.5 (m) Euophrys undulato-vittata
Orthobula crucifera Trachelidae 114, f. 92.3 (f) Orthobula crucifera
Otacilia komurai Phrurolithidae 115, f. 93.5, 94 (f) Phrurolithus komurai
Oxyopes macilentus Oxyopidae 90, f. 80 (mf) Oxyopes macilentus
Oxyopes sertatus Oxyopidae 90, f. 80 (mf) Oxyopes sertatus
Parasteatoda angulithorax Theridiidae 36, f. 34.6 (f) Theridion angulithorax
Pardosa astrigera Lycosidae 83, f. 75.5 (f) Pardosa T-insignita
Pardosa koponeni Lycosidae 85, f. 76.8 (f, misidentified) Pardosa lugubris
Pardosa laura Lycosidae 85, f. 76.2 (f) Pardosa laura
Pardosa paramushirensis Lycosidae 85, f. 76.4-5 (mf; misidentified, per Kronestedt, Marusik & Omelko, 2014: 52) Pardosa ferruginea
Pardosa pseudoannulata Lycosidae 84, f. 75.4 (f) Lycosa pseudoannulata
Perenethis fascigera Pisauridae 81, f. 74.5 (f) Perenethis fascigera
Philodromus auricomus Philodromidae 101, f. 86 (f) Philodromus auricomus
Philodromus cespitum Philodromidae 101, f. 86 (f) Philodromus cespitum
Philodromus emarginatus Philodromidae 101, f. 86 (f) Philodromus flavidus
Philodromus spinitarsis Philodromidae 101, f. 86 (f) Philodromus spinitarsis
Philodromus subaureolus Philodromidae 102, f. 87 (f) Philodromus subaureolus
Phintella abnormis Salticidae 107, f. 89.6 (f) Jotus abnormis
Phintella arenicolor Salticidae 107, f. 89.7 (f) Jotus difficilis
Phintella linea Salticidae 107, f. 89.8 (f) Jotus linea
Phintella versicolor Salticidae 107, f. 89.5 (f) Jotus munitus
Phrurolithus claripes Phrurolithidae 115, f. 93.3-4 (mf) Phrurolithus claripes
Phrurolithus nipponicus Phrurolithidae 115, f. 93.1-2 (mf) Phrurolithus nipponicus
Pirata piraticus Lycosidae 87, f. 78.4 (f) Pirata piraticus
Pirata subpiraticus Lycosidae 87, f. 78.1 (f) Pirata subpiraticus
Piratula clercki Lycosidae 87, f. 78.2 (f) Pirata clercki
Piratula procurva Lycosidae 87, f. 78.3 (f) Pirata procurvus
Pireneitega luctuosa Agelenidae 93, f. 82.5 (f) Coras luctuosus
Pisaura lama Pisauridae 81, f. 74.2 (f) Pisaura strandi
Pisaura lama Pisauridae 81, f. 74.3 (f) Pisaura lama
Pisaura lama Pisauridae 81, f. 74.4 (f) Pisaura flavistriata
Pistius truncatus Thomisidae 100, f. 85.2-3 (mf) Pistius truncatus
Platnickina sterninotata Theridiidae 37, f. 35 (f) Theridion sterninotatum
Plator nipponicus Trochanteriidae 123, f. 100.12 (f) Hitoyegumoa nipponica
Plebs astridae Araneidae 58, f. 56.6-8 (f) Zilla astridae
Plebs sachalinensis Araneidae 57, f. 56.1-3 (mf) Zilla sachalinensis
Plebs sachalinensis Araneidae 57, f. 56.4-5 (f) Zilla flavomaculata
Prochora praticola Miturgidae 113, f. 92.4 (f) Itatsina praticola
Pronoides brunneus Araneidae 58, f. 55 (f) Pronous minutus
Segestria nipponica Segestriidae 27, pl. 5, f. 21 (f) Segestria komatsuana
Sergiolus hosiziro Gnaphosidae 121, f. 100.4 (f) Poecilochroa hosiziro
Shinobius orientalis Trechaleidae 126, f. 105.1-8 (mf) Cispius orientalis
Singa hamata Araneidae 59, f. 57 (f) Singa hamata
Sinopoda forcipata Sparassidae 118, f. 98.2, 4 (mf) Heteropoda forcipata
Spheropistha melanosoma Theridiidae 39, f. 39.6-8 (f) Spheropistha melanosoma
Taira flavidorsalis Amaurobiidae 128, f. 107.1-3 (mf) Amaurobius flavidorsalis
Takayus chikunii Theridiidae 36, f. 34.3-4 (f) Theridion chikunii
Takayus latifolius Theridiidae 36, f. 34.1-2 (f) Theridion latifolium
Takeoa nishimurai Zoropsidae 124, f. 101.1-9 (mf) Zoropsis (T.) nishimurai
Tegecoelotes corasides Agelenidae 92, f. 81.8 (f) Tegenaria corasides
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 92, f. 81.9 (f) Tegenaria domestica
Thanatus formicinus Philodromidae 100, f. 85.6-7 (m) Thanatus formicinus
Theridion pictum Theridiidae 37, f. 35 (f) Theridion pictum
Theridion pinastri Theridiidae 37, f. 35 (f) Theridion pinastri
Theridiosoma epeiroides Theridiosomatidae 40, f. 39.10 (f) Theridiosoma epeiroides
Thomisus labefactus Thomisidae 96, f. 83.3-4 (mf) Thomisus labefactus
Tibellus oblongus Philodromidae 101, f. 87 (f) Tibellus oblongus
Tibellus tenellus Philodromidae 101, f. 87 (f) Tibellus tenellus
Trachelas japonicus Trachelidae 114, f. 92.5-6 (mf) Trachelas japonica
Trochosa spinipalpis Lycosidae 87, f. 77.1-3 (f) Trochosa spinipalpis
Trochosa terricola Lycosidae 87, f. 77.4-5 (m) Trochosa terricola
Turinyphia yunohamensis Linyphiidae 41, f. 40.6 (f) Linyphia yunohamensis
Tylorida striata Tetragnathidae 72, f. 67 (m) Tylorida striata
Ummeliata osakaensis Linyphiidae 44, f. 42 (m) Oedothorax osakaensis
Uroctea compactilis Oecobiidae 47, f. 45 (m) Uroctea compactilis
Weintrauboa contortipes Pimoidae 43, f. 41.4 (f) Labulla contortipes
Xerolycosa nemoralis Lycosidae 84, f. 75.6-7 (mf) Xerolycosa nemoralis
Xysticus atrimaculatus Thomisidae 97, f. 84 (f) Xysticus lateralis atrimaculatus
Xysticus croceus Thomisidae 97, f. 84 (f) Xysticus croceus
Xysticus ephippiatus Thomisidae 129, f. 107.10-11 (mf) Xysticus ephippiatus
Xysticus saganus Thomisidae 97, f. 84 (mf) Xysticus saganus
Yaginumaella ususudi Salticidae 109, f. 90.1-2 (mf) [misidentified per Yaginuma, 1972c: 29) Plexippus incognitus
Yaginumanis sexdentatus Salticidae 127, f. 105.9-17 (mf) Boethus sexdentatus
Yaginumia sia Araneidae 54, f. 50.1-3 (mf) Araneus sia
Yunohamella yunohamensis Theridiidae 37, f. 35 (f) Theridion yunohamense
Zelotes asiaticus Gnaphosidae 121, f. 100.9 (f) Zelotes asiaticus