Included taxa

Pickard-Cambridge, O. (1872a). General list of the spiders of Palestine and Syria, with descriptions of numerous new species, and characters of two new genera. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 40(1): 212-354, Pl. XIII-XVI. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aelurillus cognatus Salticidae 336 (Dm) Salticus cognatus
Aelurillus conveniens Salticidae 336 (Dm) Salticus conveniens
Aelurillus politiventris Salticidae 337 (Dm) Salticus politiventris
Afraflacilla spiniger Salticidae 339 (Dmf) Salticus spiniger
Agyneta fuscipalpa Linyphiidae 289 (Dm) Erigone inexpedibilis
Alioranus pastoralis Linyphiidae 292 (Dm) Erigone pastoralis
Anahita syriaca Ctenidae 320 (Dj) Ctenus syriacus
Aphantaulax trifasciata Gnaphosidae 249, pl. 16, f. 31 (Df) Micaria trifasciata
Archaeodictyna consecuta Dictynidae 261 (Dm) Dictyna consecuta
Arctosa deserta Lycosidae 318 (Dmf) Lycosa deserta
Arctosa dissonans Lycosidae 316 (Dmf) Lycosa dissonans
Berlandina plumalis Gnaphosidae 225, pl. 15, f. 3 (Dm) Gnaphosa plumalis
Bianor albobimaculatus Salticidae 326 (Dm) Salticus putus
Brachycerasphora femoralis Linyphiidae 291 (Df) Erigone femoralis
Brigittea innocens Dictynidae 262 (Df) Dictyna innocens
Brigittea latens Dictynidae 261 (Dm) Dictyna puta
Cebrennus kochi Sparassidae 312, pl. 14, f. 13 (Dmf) Heteropoda kochii
Cheiracanthium annulipes Eutichuridae 254, pl. 16, f. 36 (Df) Cheiracanthium annulipes
Cheiracanthium mildei Eutichuridae 255, pl. 16, f. 37 (Df) Cheiracanthium anceps
Cithaeron praedonius Cithaeronidae 273 (Df) Cithaeron praedonius
Civizelotes caucasius Gnaphosidae 247, pl. 16, f. 27 (f, Dm) Melanophora caucasia
Clubiona contaminata Clubionidae 254, pl. 16, f. 40 (Df) Clubiona contaminata
Clubiona gilva Clubionidae 253, pl. 16, f. 39 (Df) Clubiona gilva
Clubiona straminea Clubionidae 252, pl. 16, f. 38 (Dm) Clubiona straminea
Crustulina conspicua Theridiidae 285, pl. 13, f. 11 (Dmf) Theridion conspicuum
Cryptodrassus helvolus Gnaphosidae 243, pl. 16, f. 23 (Dm) Melanophora helvola
Cyclosa sierrae Araneidae 299 (Dmf) Epeira incongrua
Cyrba algerina Salticidae 321 (Dmf) Salticus cephalotes
Devade indistincta Dictynidae 264 (Df) Amaurobius indistinctus
Drassodes lacertosus Gnaphosidae 235, pl. 15, f. 12 (Dm) Drassus lacertosus
Drassodes unicolor Gnaphosidae 240, pl. 15, f. 18 (Df) Drassus unicolor
Drassyllus carbonarius Gnaphosidae 242, pl. 16, f. 21 (Dm) Melanophora carbonaria
Dysdera westringi Dysderidae 223, pl. 13, f. 2 (Dmf) Dysdera westringii
Enoplognatha mandibularis Theridiidae 299 (mf) Pachygnatha mandibulare
Erigone dentipalpis syriaca Linyphiidae 291 (Dm) Erigone dentipalpis syriaca
Euryopis episinoides Theridiidae 283 (Dmf) Theridion scriptum
Euryopis sexalbomaculata Theridiidae 282 (Dmf) Theridion particeps
Evarcha nepos Salticidae 333 (Dmf) Salticus nepos
Evarcha patagiata Salticidae 332 (Dm) Salticus patagiatus
Frontinellina frutetorum Linyphiidae 294 (Df) Linyphia congener
Gnathonarium dentatum orientale Linyphiidae 290 (Dmf) Erigone dentata orientalis
Haplodrassus invalidus Gnaphosidae 237, pl. 15, f. 14 (Dm) Drassus invalidus
Haplodrassus morosus Gnaphosidae 232, pl. 15, f. 9 (Dm) Drassus morosus
Haplodrassus morosus Gnaphosidae 239, pl. 15 (Df) Drassus omissus
Heliophanillus fulgens Salticidae 340, pl. 14, f. 17 (Dmf) Salticus fulgens
Heliophanus curvidens Salticidae 345 (Dm) Salticus curvidens
Heliophanus edentulus Salticidae 326 (Dmf) Salticus delectus
Heliophanus edentulus Salticidae 328 (Dm) Salticus heliophanoides
Heliophanus edentulus Salticidae 339 (Df) Salticus aeratus
Heliophanus encifer Salticidae 344 (Dm) Salticus facetus
Heliophanus kochii Salticidae 346 (Dm) Salticus furcatus
Heliophanus mordax Salticidae 344 (Dm) Salticus mordax
Heliophanus mordax Salticidae 346 (Dm) Salticus dentatidens
Heriaeus setiger Thomisidae 307, pl. 14, f. 15 (Dm) Thomisus setiger
Hersiliola simoni Hersiliidae 275, pl. 14, f. 9 (Dmf) Hersiliada simonii
Heser infumatus Gnaphosidae 238, pl. 15, f. 16 (Dmf) Drassus infumatus
Hyaenosa effera Lycosidae 318 (Dmf) Lycosa effera
Lachesana blackwalli Zodariidae 266, pl. 13, f. 5 (Dmf) Lachesis blackwalli
Lathys cambridgei Dictynidae 262 (f, misidentified) Amaurobius putus
Latrodectus pallidus Theridiidae 287 (Df) Latrodectus pallidus
Lepthyphantes albuloides Linyphiidae 293 (Dj) Linyphia albuloides
Leptopilos tenerrimus Gnaphosidae 233, pl. 15, f. 10 (Dm) Drassus tenerrimus
Leviellus inconveniens Araneidae 298 (Df) Epeira inconveniens
Lipocrea epeiroides Araneidae 301 (Dmf) Argiope epeiroides
Lycosoides coarctata Agelenidae 274 (Df) Textrix puta
Maimuna inornata Agelenidae 274 (Df) Textrix inornata
Micaria albovittata Gnaphosidae 250, pl. 16, f. 33 (Dmf) Micaria nuptialis
Micaria coarctata Gnaphosidae 251, pl. 16, f. 34 (Df) Micaria albimana
Micaria ignea Gnaphosidae 248, pl. 16, f. 30 (Df) Micaria ignea
Micaria pallipes Gnaphosidae 250, pl. 16, f. 32 (Df) Micaria septempunctata
Modunda staintoni Salticidae 331, pl. 14, f. 20 (Dm) Salticus staintonii
Modunda staintoni Salticidae 332 (Df) Salticus congener
Mogrus neglectus Salticidae 341 (Df) Salticus dumicola
Mogrus neglectus Salticidae 342 (Dm) Salticus indistinctus
Napoca insignis Salticidae 324 (Dm) Salticus insignis
Neoscona subfusca Araneidae 300 (Df) Epeira perplicata
Neospintharus syriacus Theridiidae 279, pl. 13, f. 10 (Dmf) Argyrodes syriaca
Neottiura uncinata Theridiidae 281 (Df) Theridion apicatum
Nomisia excerpta Gnaphosidae 266, pl. 15, f. 4 (Dm) Gnaphosa excerpta
Nomisia palaestina Gnaphosidae 231, pl. 15, f. 8 (Df) Gnaphosa palaestina
Nomisia ripariensis Gnaphosidae 244, pl. 15, f. 1 (Dmf) Gnaphosa ripariensis
Nurscia albomaculata Titanoecidae 263 (Dmf) Amaurobius distinctus
Odontodrassus mundulus Gnaphosidae 234, pl. 15, f. 11 (Df) Drassus mundulus
Oecobius affinis Oecobiidae 221 (Dmf) Oecobius affinis
Oecobius albipunctatus Oecobiidae 222 (Df) Oecobius albipunctatus
Oecobius teliger Oecobiidae 221, pl. 13, f. 8 (Dmf) Oecobius teliger
Oecobius trimaculatus Oecobiidae 219, pl. 13, f. 7 (Dmf) Oecobius trimaculatus
Opopaea punctata Oonopidae 223, pl. 14, f. 3A (Dm) Oonops punctatus
Oxyopes heterophthalmus Oxyopidae 315 (Dm) Oxyopes optabilis
Oxyopes sobrinus Oxyopidae 314 (Dm) Oxyopes sobrinus
Ozyptila clavigera Thomisidae 306 (Df) Thomisus claviger
Ozyptila rigida Thomisidae 305 (Df) Thomisus rigidus
Palaestina dentifera Zodariidae 268 (Dmf) Palaestina dentifera
Palaestina expolita Zodariidae 269, pl. 13, f. 6 (Dm) Palaestina expolita
Pardosa ejusmodi Lycosidae 317 (Dm) Lycosa ejusmodi
Pax meadi Zodariidae 265, pl. 13, f. 4 (Dmf) Lachesis meadii
Pelecopsis pavida Linyphiidae 293, pl. 14, f. 22 (Dm) Erigone pavida
Pellenes epularis Salticidae 329 (Dm) Salticus epularis
Pellenes geniculatus Salticidae 329 (Dm) Salticus simonii
Peucetia virescens Oxyopidae 314 (Dj) Pasithea virescens
Phlegra particeps Salticidae 330 (Dm) Salticus particeps
Phrurolithus flavipes Phrurolithidae 252, pl. 16, f. 35 (Df) Phrurolithus flavipes
Pisaura consocia Pisauridae 320 (Dmf) Dolomedes consocius
Plexippoides flavescens Salticidae 343 (Df) Salticus flavescens
Plexippus clemens Salticidae 335 (Df) Salticus clemens
Plexippus devorans Salticidae 327 (Df) Salticus devorans
Poecilochroa senilis Gnaphosidae 236, pl. 15, f. 13 (Df) Drassus senilis
Prinerigone vagans Linyphiidae 292, pl. 13, f. 12 (Dm) Erigone spinosa
Pritha albimaculata Filistatidae 216, pl. 13, f. 1 (Dmf; N.B.: may be a junior S of P. nana, per Ledoux, 1977: 73) Filistata albimaculata
Prochora lycosiformis Miturgidae 258, pl. 16, f. 42 (Dmf) Agroeca lycosiformis
Prodidomus amaranthinus Prodidomidae 218 (Dm) Miltia amaranthina
Prodidomus amaranthinus Prodidomidae 219 (Dm) Miltia diversa
Pseudeuophrys pascualis Salticidae 334 (Dm) Salticus pascualis
Pterotricha cambridgei Gnaphosidae 227, pl. 13, f. 3, pl. 15, f. 2 (Dmf) Gnaphosa cambridgii
Pterotricha conspersa Gnaphosidae 230, pl. 15, f. 5 (Dmf) Gnaphosa conspersa
Pterotricha kochi Gnaphosidae 229, pl. 15, f. 6 (Dm) Gnaphosa kochii
Pterotricha lutata Gnaphosidae 228, pl. 15, f. 7 (Dm) Gnaphosa lutata
Pulchellodromus medius Philodromidae 311 (Dm) Philodromus medius
Rhomphaea longicaudata Theridiidae 277, pl. 14, f. 11A (Dm) Ariamnes longicaudata
Setaphis carmeli Gnaphosidae 248, pl. 16, f. 29 (Dmf) Melanophora carmeli
Singa neta Araneidae 298 (Dmf) Epeira neta
Steatoda erigoniformis Theridiidae 284 (Dmf) Theridion erigoniforme
Styloctetor romanus Linyphiidae 289 (Dm; N.B.: suppressed for lack of usage) Erigone incauta
Synageles dalmaticus Salticidae 324, pl. 14, f. 19 (f) Salticus todillus
Synaphosus gracillimus Gnaphosidae 247, pl. 16, f. 28 (Dm) Melanophora gracillima
Synaphosus nanus Gnaphosidae 237, pl. 15, f. 15 (Df) Drassus nanus
Synema plorator Thomisidae 306 (Dm) Thomisus plorator
Tegenaria maronita Agelenidae 275 (Dmf; preoccupied by Lucas, 1844) Tegenaria annulipes
Tetragnatha minitabunda Tetragnathidae 296 (Dm) Tetragnatha minitabunda
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 295 (Dm) Tetragnatha molesta
Thanatus setiger Philodromidae 310 (Df) Philodromus setigerus
Thanatus vulgaris Philodromidae 309 (Dmf) Philodromus thorellii
Thomisus citrinellus Thomisidae 308, pl. 14, f. 14 (Dmf; preoccupied by Blackwall, 1862) Thomisus spinifer
Titanoeca flavicoma Titanoecidae 262 (Dm) Amaurobius simplex
Titanoeca flavicoma Titanoecidae 264 (Dm) Amaurobius ruficeps
Trachelas minor Trachelidae 256, pl. 16, f. 41a-c (Df, figured m) Trachelas minor
Trachyzelotes lyonneti Gnaphosidae 245, pl. 16, f. 25 (Df) Melanophora ursina
Trygetus sexoculatus Zodariidae 270 (Df) Palaestina sexoculata
Uroctea septempunctata Oecobiidae 222 (Dj) Clotho septempunctata
Wadicosa fidelis Lycosidae 319 (Dm) Lycosa fidelis
Xysticus edax Thomisidae 303 (Dmf) Thomisus edax
Xysticus rectilineus Thomisidae 306 (Dj) Thomisus rectilineus
Xysticus tristrami Thomisidae 304, pl. 14, f. 16 (Dmf) Thomisus tristrami
Zelotes laetus Gnaphosidae 241, pl. 15, f. 19 (Dmf) Melanophora laeta
Zelotes laetus Gnaphosidae 246, pl. 16, f. 26 (Dm) Melanophora inaurata
Zelotes scrutatus Gnaphosidae 239, pl. 15, f. 16a (Dmf) Drassus scrutatus
Zelotes scrutatus Gnaphosidae 242, pl. 16, f. 20 (Df) Melanophora picina
Zelotes scrutatus Gnaphosidae 244, pl. 16, f. 24 (Dm) Melanophora scutata
Zelotes tragicus Gnaphosidae 243, pl. 16, f. 22 (Dm) Melanophora tragica
Zodarion atriceps Zodariidae 271 (Dmf) Enyo atriceps
Zodarion luctuosum Zodariidae 270 (Dmf) Enyo luctuosa
Zodarion lutipes Zodariidae 272 (Dmf) Enyo lutipes
Zora opiniosa Miturgidae 258, pl. 16, f. 43 (Df; N.B.: misplaced, per Levy, 2003: 12) Hecaerge opiniosa
Zygiometella perlongipes Tetragnathidae 296 (Dmf) Tetragnatha perlongipes