Included taxa

Coddington, J. A. (1990). Ontogeny and homology in the male palpus of orb-weaving spiders and their relatives, with comments on phylogeny (Araneoclada: Araneoidea, Deinopoidea). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 496: 1-52. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aculepeira carbonarioides Araneidae 14, f. 58 (m) Aculepeira carbonoides
Amaurobioides maritima Anyphaenidae 10, f. 29 (m) Amaurobioides maritimus
Amphinecta milina Desidae 10, f. 20 (m) Amphinecta milina
Anelosimus eximius Theridiidae 18, f. 94 (m) Anelosimus eximius
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 14, f. 8 (m) Araneus diadematus
Argyrodes elevatus Theridiidae 17, f. 88 (m) Argyrodes elevatus
Azilia affinis Tetragnathidae 16, f. 53 (m) Azilia affinis
Badumna insignis Desidae 10, f. 28 (m) Badumna robusta
Cambridgea fasciata Desidae 10, f. 11 (m) Cambridgea fasciata
Chrosiothes jocosus Theridiidae 17, f. 82 (m) Chrosiothes jocosus
Chrosiothes minusculus Theridiidae 17, f. 83 (m) Chrosiothes minuscula
Chrysso nordica Theridiidae 18, f. 95 (m) Arctachaea nordica
Colphepeira catawba Araneidae 14, f. 57 (m) Colphepeira catawba
Cyclosa turbinata Araneidae 14, f. 61 (m) Cyclosa turbinata
Deinopis diabolica Deinopidae 11, f. 43 (m) Deinopis diabolica
Desis marina Desidae 10, f. 25 (m) Desis marina
Dismodicus bifrons Linyphiidae 15, f. 75 (m) Dismodicus bifrons
Dolichognatha pentagona Tetragnathidae 16, f. 50 (m) Dolichognatha pentagona
Emertonella emertoni Theridiidae 17, f. 77 (m) Euryopis emertoni
Enoplognatha joshua Theridiidae 18, f. 91 (m) Enoplognatha joshua
Enoplognatha ovata Theridiidae 18, f. 90 (m) Enoplognatha ovata
Episinus truncatus Theridiidae 17, f. 79 (m) Episinus truncatus
Ero furcata Mimetidae 19, f. 101 (m) Ero furcata
Eustala anastera Araneidae 14, f. 60 (m) Eustala anastera
Fecenia macilenta Psechridae 10, f. 18 (m) Fecenia macilenta
Gea heptagon Araneidae 14, f. 66 (m) Gea heptagon
Glenognatha foxi Tetragnathidae 16, f. 48 (m) Glenognatha foxi
Goyenia electa Desidae 10, f. 26 (m) Goyenia electa
Helvidia scabricula Theridiidae 18, f. 99 (m) Helvidia scabricula
Hylyphantes graminicola Linyphiidae 15, f. 71 (m) Erigonidium graminicolum
Hypochilus coylei Hypochilidae 10, f. 9 (m) Hypochilus coylei
Hyptiotes gertschi Uloboridae 12, f. 37 (m) Hyptiotes gertschi
Janula erythrophthalma Theridiidae 17, f. 78 (m) Episinus erythrophthalamus
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 17, f. 87 (m) Latrodectus mactans
Leucauge venusta Tetragnathidae 17, f. 55 (m) Leucauge venusta
Mahura takahea Agelenidae 10, f. 15 (m) Mahura takahea
Matachia marplesi Desidae 10, f. 22 (m) Matachia marplesi
Megadictyna thilenii Megadictynidae 10, f. 31 (m) Megadictyna thileniusi
Menneus trinodosus Deinopidae 11, f. 44 (m) Avella insularis
Meta menardi Tetragnathidae 16, f. 54 (m) Meta menardi
Metazygia wittfeldae Araneidae 14, f. 62 (m) Metazygia wittfeldae
Metellina segmentata Tetragnathidae 14, f. 49 (m) Metellina segmentata
Metepeira labyrinthea Araneidae 14, f. 63 (m) Metepeira labyrinthea
Metleucauge eldorado Tetragnathidae 16, f. 51 (m) Metleucauge eldorado
Miagrammopes latens Uloboridae 12, f. 38 (m) Miagrammopes latens
Micrathena funebris Araneidae 14, f. 56 (m) Micrathena funebris
Microdipoena samoensis Mysmenidae 19, f. 106 (m) Mysmenella samoensis
Mimetus puritanus Mimetidae 19, f. 102 (m) Mimetus puritanus
Mioxena blanda Linyphiidae 15, f. 70 (m) Mioxena blanda
Monocephalus fuscipes Linyphiidae 15, f. 73 (m) Monocephalus fuscipes
Neolana dalmasi Stiphidiidae 10, f. 17 (m) Neolana dalmasi
Neoramia margaretae Stiphidiidae 10, f. 14 (m) Neoramia margaretae
Neoscona arabesca Araneidae 14, f. 65 (m) Neoscona arabesca
Nephila clavipes Araneidae 17, f. 52 (m) Nephila clavipes
Nesticus cellulanus Nesticidae 18, f. 103 (m) Nesticus cellulanus
Nicodamus peregrinus Nicodamidae 10, f. 30 (m) Nicodamus bicolor
Notioscopus sarcinatus Linyphiidae 15, f. 74 (m) Notioscopus sarcinatus
Notomatachia hirsuta Desidae 10, f. 24 (m) Notomatachia hirsuta
Oecobius navus Oecobiidae 10, f. 5 (m) Oecobius annulipes
Orepukia geophila Cycloctenidae 10, f. 16 (m) Orepukia geophila
Pachygnatha furcillata Tetragnathidae 16, f. 47 (m) Pachygnatha furcillata
Paradictyna rufoflava Dictynidae 10, f. 21 (m) Paradictyna rufoflava
Paramatachia tubicola Desidae 10, f. 23 (m) Paramatachia tubicola
Philoponella fasciata Uloboridae 12, f. 39 (m) Ponella lactescena
Philoponella republicana Uloboridae 12, f. 40 (m) Philoponella republicana
Phoroncidia tina Theridiidae 18, f. 97 (m) Phoroncidia tina
Phycosoma altum Theridiidae 17, f. 76 (m) Dipoena alta
Pityohyphantes phrygianus Linyphiidae 15, f. 68 (m) Pityohyphantes phrygianus
Plato troglodita Theridiosomatidae 19, f. 104 (m) Plato troglodita
Polenecia producta Uloboridae 12, f. 35-36 (m) Polenecia producta
Porrhomma pygmaeum Linyphiidae 15, f. 69 (m) Porrhomma pygmaeum
Prinerigone vagans Linyphiidae 15, f. 72 (m) Erigone vagans
Procambridgea cavernicola Stiphidiidae 10, f. 12 (m) Procambridgea cavernicola
Robertus riparius Theridiidae 17, f. 86 (m) Robertus riparius
Siratoba referens Uloboridae 12, f. 42 (m) Siratoba referena
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 17, f. 81 (m) Spintharus flavidus
Spintharus gracilis Theridiidae 17, f. 80 (m) Spintharus gracilis
Steatoda ancorata Theridiidae 18, f. 98 (m) Steatoda ancorata
Stegodyphus dumicola Eresidae 10, f. 19 (m) Magunia dumicola
Stemmops bicolor Theridiidae 17, f. 84 (m) Stemmops bicolor
Synotaxus turbinatus Synotaxidae 18, f. 89 (m) Synotaxus turbinatus
Tangaroa tahitiensis Uloboridae 12, f. 33-34 (m) Tangaroa tahitiensis
Tararua puna Agelenidae 10, f. 13 (m) Tararua puna
Teemenaarus silvestris Cyatholipidae 20, f. 107 (m) Teemenaarus silvestris
Tetragnatha branda Tetragnathidae 16, f. 46 (m) Tetragnatha branda
Tetragnatha laboriosa Tetragnathidae 14, f. 45 (m) Tetragnatha laboriosa
Thaida peculiaris Austrochilidae 10, f. 10 (m) Thaida peculiaris
Theonoe stridula Theridiidae 17, f. 85 (m) Theonoe stridula
Theridion murarium Theridiidae 18, f. 92 (m) Theridion murarium
Theridion pennsylvanicum Theridiidae 18, f. 93 (m) Theridion pennsylvanicum
Theridiosoma gemmosum Theridiosomatidae 19, f. 105 (m) Theridiosoma gemmosum
Theridula nigerrima Theridiidae 18, f. 100 (m) Theridula nigerrima
Thymoites marxi Theridiidae 18, f. 96 (m) Thymoites marxi
Tuakana wiltoni Desidae 10, f. 27 (m) Tuakana wiltoni
Verrucosa arenata Araneidae 14, f. 64 (m) Verrucosa arenata
Waitkera waitakerensis Uloboridae 12, f. 32 (m) Waitkera waitkerensis
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae 12, f. 41 (m) Zosis geniculatus
Zygiella atrica Araneidae 17, f. 67 (m) Zygiella atrica