Included taxa

Zhao, J. Z. (1993). Spiders in the Cotton Fields in China. Wuhan Publishing House, Wuhan, China, 552 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Agelena labyrinthica Agelenidae 299, f. 137a-c (mf) Agelena labyrinthica
Agyneta subtilis Linyphiidae 154, f. 73a-c (mf) Agyneta subtilis
Allagelena difficilis Agelenidae 296, f. 136a-c (mf) Agelena difficilis
Alopecosa albostriata Lycosidae 64, f. 25a-b (mf) Alopecosa albostriata
Alopecosa albostriata Lycosidae 66, f. 26a-b (f, probably misidentified) Alopecosa luteocuneata
Araneus ejusmodi Araneidae 229, f. 105a-c (f) Araneus ejusmodi
Araneus ellipticus Araneidae 242, f. 114a-b (mf) Neoscona griseomaculata
Araneus ventricosus Araneidae 231, f. 106a-c (f) Araneus ventricosus
Araniella displicata Araneidae 229, f. 104a-e (mf) Araneus displicatus
Archaeodictyna consecuta Dictynidae 139, f. 66a-c (mf) Archaedictyna consecuta
Arctosa subamylacea Lycosidae 63, f. 24a-c (mf) Arctosa cervina
Argiope bruennichi Araneidae 234, f. 108a-c (f) Argiope bruennichi
Attulus penicillatus Salticidae 425, f. 223a-b (m) Sitticus penicillatus
Attulus sinensis Salticidae 426, f. 224a-d (mf) Sitticus sinensis
Bathyphantes bohuensis Linyphiidae 154, f. 74a-c (mf) Bathyphantes bohuensis
Berlandina hui Gnaphosidae 116, f. 51a-b (mf, misidentified) Berlandina potanini
Bianor angulosus Salticidae 391, f. 195a-c (mf) Bianor hotingchiechi
Brigittea varians Dictynidae 153, f. 72a-c (mf) Dictyna xinjiangensis
Calommata signata Atypidae 60, f. 22a-c (mf) Calommata signata
Carrhotus xanthogramma Salticidae 392, f. 196a-c (mf) Carrhotus xanthogramma
Castianeira flavimaculata Corinnidae 315, f. 147a-b (mf) Castianeira flavimaculata
Cheiracanthium brevispinum Eutichuridae 316, f. 148a-b (mf) Cheiracanthium brevispinus
Cheiracanthium japonicum Eutichuridae 317, f. 149a-c (mf) Cheiracanthium japonicum
Cheiracanthium pennyi Eutichuridae 319, f. 150a-c (mf) Cheiracanthium pennyi
Cheiracanthium virescens Eutichuridae 320, f. 151a-b (mf) Cheiracanthium virescens
Cheiracanthium zhejiangense Eutichuridae 321, f. 152a-c (mf) Cheiracanthium zhejiangensis
Clubiona corrugata Clubionidae 321, f. 153a-b (f) Clubiona coerulescens sinensis
Clubiona corrugata Clubionidae 322, f. 154a-b (mf) Clubiona corrugata
Clubiona deletrix Clubionidae 334, f. 161a-c (mf) Clubiona reichlini
Clubiona hedini Clubionidae 324, f. 155a-b (f, not m, =C. jucunda) Clubiona hedini
Clubiona hummeli Clubionidae 325, f. 156a-b (m, not f, =P. pseudogermanica) Clubiona hummeli
Clubiona japonicola Clubionidae 326, f. 157a-b (mf) Clubiona japonicola
Clubiona jucunda Clubionidae 324, f. 155a-b (m only, misidentified) Clubiona hedini
Clubiona jucunda Clubionidae 331, f. 158b (f) Clubiona jucunda
Clubiona kurilensis Clubionidae 332, f. 159a-b (mf) Clubiona kurilensis
Clubiona neglecta Clubionidae 340, f. 162a-b (f) Clubiona neglecta
Clubiona pseudogermanica Clubionidae 325, f. 156a-b (f, misidentified) Clubiona hummeli
Clubiona pseudogermanica Clubionidae 333, f. 160a-b (m) Clubiona propinqua
Clubiona vigil Clubionidae 341, f. 158a (f) Clubiona vigil
Coleosoma octomaculatum Theridiidae 205, f. 95a-d (mf) Coleosoma octomaculatum
Collinsia inerrans Linyphiidae 200, f. 91a-b (f) Scotargus inerrans
Coreodrassus lancearius Gnaphosidae 120, f. 54a-b (mf) Drassodes potanini
Coriarachne melancholica Thomisidae 358, f. 177a-c (mf) Coriarachne melanocholica
Cyclosa argenteoalba Araneidae 236, f. 109a-b (mf) Cyclosa argenteoalba
Dictyna arundinacea Dictynidae 140, f. 67a-e (mf) Dictyna arundinacea
Dictyna felis Dictynidae 146, f. 69a-c (mf) Dictyna felis
Dictyna uncinata Dictynidae 145, f. 68a-b (mf) Dictyna uncinata
Dolomedes saganus Pisauridae 304, f. 139a-c (mf) Dolomedes pallitarsis
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 306, f. 140a-b (mf) Dolomedes sulfureus
Drassodes fugax Gnaphosidae 118, f. 52a-b (f) Drassodes fugax
Drassodes lapidosus Gnaphosidae 119, f. 53a-b (mf) Drassodes lapidosus
Drassyllus pantherius Gnaphosidae 121, f. 55a-b (f) Drassyllus pantherius
Ebrechtella pseudovatia Thomisidae 361, f. 179a-b (m) Misumenops pseudovatius
Ebrechtella tricuspidata Thomisidae 362, f. 180a-d (mf) Misumenops tricuspidatus
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 213, f. 97a-c (f) Enoplognatha japonica
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 219, f. 98 (f) Enoplognatha dorsinotata
Eresus kollari Eresidae 61, f. 23a-c (m) Eresus nigel
Erigone atra Linyphiidae 162, f. 80a-b (mf) Erigone atra
Erigone dentipalpis Linyphiidae 164, f. 81a-d (mf) Erigone dentipalpis
Erigone prominens Linyphiidae 165, f. 82a-c (mf) Erigone prominens
Evarcha albaria Salticidae 395, f. 198a-c (mf) Evarcha albaria
Evippa sjostedti Lycosidae 67, f. 27a-c (mf) Evippa potanini
Gasteracantha kuhli Araneidae 238, f. 111 (f) Gasteracantha kuhlii
Gnaphosa licenti Gnaphosidae 122, f. 56a-b (mf) Gnaphosa denisi
Gnaphosa licenti Gnaphosidae 124, f. 58a-b (mf; misidentified, per Marusik & Omelko, 2014b: 20) Gnaphosa montana
Gnaphosa lucifuga Gnaphosidae 123, f. 57a-b (mf) Gnaphosa lucifuga
Gnaphosa sinensis Gnaphosidae 124, f. 59 (m) Gnaphosa schensiensis
Gnathonarium dentatum Linyphiidae 183, f. 84a-c (mf) Gnathonarium dentatum
Gnathonarium gibberum Linyphiidae 185, f. 85a-d (mf) Gnathonarium gibberum
Hahnia corticicola Hahniidae 137, f. 65a-c (mf) Hahnia corticicola
Hakka himeshimensis Salticidae 407, f. 208a-b (mf) Menemerus himeshimensis
Hasarius adansoni Salticidae 396, f. 199a-c (mf) Hasarius adansoni
Heliophanus baicalensis Salticidae 396, f. 200a-b (f) Heliophanus baicalensis
Heliophanus patagiatus Salticidae 398, f. 201a-c (mf) Heliophanus patagiatus
Heriaeus mellotteei Thomisidae 359, f. 178a-c (mf) Heriaeus mellottei
Hylyphantes graminicola Linyphiidae 169, f. 83a-d (mf) Erigonidium graminicola
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 260, f. 122a-c (mf) Singa pygmaea
Hypsosinga sanguinea Araneidae 237, f. 110a-c (mf) Hypsosinga sanguinea
Lariniaria argiopiformis Araneidae 239, f. 112a-b (f) Larinia argiopiformis
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 225, f. 103a-e (mf) Araneus cornutus
Latouchia pavlovi Ctenizidae 55, f. 20a-b (mf) Latouchia pavlovi
Leucauge blanda Tetragnathidae 266, f. 126a-d (mf) Leucauge blanda
Leucauge celebesiana Tetragnathidae 267, f. 127a-d (mf) Leucauge magnifica
Lycosa coelestis Lycosidae 74, f. 31a-c (mf) Lycosa coelestis
Lycosa shansia Lycosidae 69, f. 29a-b (mf) Lycosa shansia
Lycosa shansia Lycosidae 70, f. 30a-c (mf, probably misidentified) Lycosa sinensis
Lycosa singoriensis Lycosidae 75, f. 32a-c (mf) Lycosa singoriensis
Megalepthyphantes nebulosus Linyphiidae 156, f. 75a-b (f) Lepthyphantes nebulosus
Mendoza canestrinii Salticidae 405, f. 206a-c (mf) Marpissa magister
Mendoza elongata Salticidae 403, f. 205a-c (mf) Marpissa elongata
Menemerus fulvus Salticidae 406, f. 207a-c (mf) Menemerus confusus
Mesasigone mira Linyphiidae 159, f. 77a-c (mf) Meioneta beijianensis
Micaria pulcherrima Gnaphosidae 129, f. 63 (m, misidentified) Micaria silesiaca
Myrmarachne formicaria Salticidae 408, f. 209a-c (mf) Myrmarachne formicaria
Myrmarachne gisti Salticidae 411, f. 211a-c (f) Myrmarachne gisti
Myrmarachne japonica Salticidae 410, f. 210a-b (mf) Myrmarachne japonica
Neoscona adianta Araneidae 240, f. 113a-d (mf) Neoscona adianta
Neoscona holmi Araneidae 245, f. 115a-c (mf, misidentified) Neoscona doenitzi
Neoscona mellotteei Araneidae 254, f. 117a-b (mf) Neoscona mellotteei
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 253, f. 116a-c (mf) Neoscona nautica
Neoscona scylla Araneidae 255, f. 118a-c (mf) Neoscona scylla
Neoscona scylloides Araneidae 257, f. 119 (f) Neoscona scylloides
Neoscona theisi Araneidae 257, f. 120a-b (mf) Neoscona theisi
Neriene longipedella Linyphiidae 160, f. 78a-c (mf) Neriene longipedella
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 161, f. 79a-c (mf) Neriene radiata
Nurscia albofasciata Titanoecidae 132, f. 64a-b (mf) Nurscia albofasciata
Obscuriphantes obscurus Linyphiidae 158, f. 76 (m) Lepthyphantes obscurus
Octonoba sinensis Uloboridae 221, f. 100a-c (mf, probably misidentified) Uloborus sinensis
Octonoba sinensis Uloboridae 223, f. 102a-d (mf) Octonoba sinensis
Oedothorax apicatus Linyphiidae 191, f. 86a-d (mf) Oedothorax apicatus
Oedothorax hulongensis Linyphiidae 192, f. 87a-b (f) Oedothorax hulongensis
Oedothorax retusus Linyphiidae 199, f. 90a-c (f) Oedothorax retusus
Orienticius vulpes Salticidae 394, f. 197a-c (mf) Euophrys undulatovittata
Oxyopes daksina Oxyopidae 309, f. 142a-b (mf) Oxyopes daksima
Oxyopes licenti Oxyopidae 313, f. 145a-c (mf) Oxyopes parvus
Oxyopes lineatipes Oxyopidae 310, f. 143a-c (mf) Oxyopes lineatipes
Oxyopes sertatus Oxyopidae 311, f. 144a-c (mf) Oxyopes sertatus
Oxyopes xinjiangensis Oxyopidae 314, f. 146a-b (f) Oxyopes xinjiangensis
Pachygnatha tenera Tetragnathidae 265, f. 125a-b (mf) Dyschiriognatha tenera
Parasteatoda angulithorax Theridiidae 201, f. 92a-c (mf) Achaearanea angulithorax
Parasteatoda kompirensis Theridiidae 202, f. 93a-b (mf) Achaearanea kompirense
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 203, f. 94a-d (mf) Achaearanea tepidariorum
Pardosa algoides Lycosidae 84, f. 34a-b (f) Pardosa algoides
Pardosa astrigera Lycosidae 77, f. 33a-c (mf) Pardosa astrigera
Pardosa beijiangensis Lycosidae 85, f. 35a-c (mf) Pardosa beijiangensis
Pardosa blanda Lycosidae 68, f. 28a-b (f) Lycosa blanda
Pardosa laura Lycosidae 89, f. 38a-c (mf) Pardosa laura
Pardosa luctinosa Lycosidae 87, f. 37a-c (mf) Pardosa luctinosa
Pardosa monticola Lycosidae 94, f. 39a-c (mf) Pardosa monticala
Pardosa pseudoannulata Lycosidae 95, f. 40a-b (mf) Pardosa annandalei
Pardosa sumatrana Lycosidae 86, f. 36a-c (mf, probably misidentified) Pardosa davidi
Pardosa sumatrana Lycosidae 101, f. 41a-b (mf) Pardosa sumatrana
Philaeus chrysops Salticidae 416, f. 215a-c (mf) Philaeus chrysops
Philodromus aureolus Philodromidae 342, f. 164a-b (mf) Philodromus aureolus
Philodromus cespitum Philodromidae 344, f. 166a-b (mf) Philodromus cespitum
Philodromus rufus Philodromidae 346, f. 167a-b (mf) Philodromus rufus
Philodromus spinitarsis Philodromidae 343, f. 165a-c (mf) Philodromus spinitarsis
Phintella arenicolor Salticidae 401, f. 204a-b (mf, probably misidentified) Jotus difficilis
Phintella arenicolor Salticidae 414, f. 214a-c (mf) Phintella melloteei
Phintella linea Salticidae 401, f. 203a-b (mf, probably misidentified) Icius linea
Phintella linea Salticidae 413, f. 213a-c (mf) Phintella linea
Phintella versicolor Salticidae 411, f. 212a-c (mf) Phintella versicolor
Phrurolithus claripes Phrurolithidae 341, f. 163a-b (mf) Phrurolithus claripes
Phylloneta sisyphia Theridiidae 219, f. 99a-c (mf) Theridion sisyphius
Pirata piraticus Lycosidae 107, f. 47a-c (mf) Pirata piraticus
Pirata subpiraticus Lycosidae 104, f. 44a-c (mf) Pirata haploapophysis
Pirata subpiraticus Lycosidae 107, f. 48a-b (mf) Pirata subpiraticus
Piratula piratoides Lycosidae 105, f. 45a-c (mf) Pirata piratoides
Piratula procurva Lycosidae 106, f. 46a-c (mf) Pirata procurvus
Piratula tenuisetacea Lycosidae 111, f. 49a-c (mf) Pirata tenuisetaceus
Pireneitega luctuosa Agelenidae 303, f. 138a-c (mf) Coelotes luctuosus
Pisaura mirabilis Pisauridae 307, f. 141 (m) Pisaura mirabilis
Pistius undulatus Thomisidae 370, f. 181a-c (mf, misidentified) Pistius truncatus
Plexippoides discifer Salticidae 417, f. 216a-b (m) Plexippoides discifer
Plexippus paykulli Salticidae 417, f. 217a-c (mf) Plexippus paykulli
Plexippus setipes Salticidae 419, f. 218a-c (mf) Plexippus setipes
Rhene atrata Salticidae 421, f. 219a-b (mf) Rhene atrata
Rhysodromus histrio Philodromidae 347, f. 168a-b (m) Philodromus histrio
Rhysodromus leucomarginatus Philodromidae 348, f. 169a-c (mf) Philodromus leucomarginatus
Rhysodromus xinjiangensis Philodromidae 349, f. 170a-b (mf) Philodromus xinjiangensis
Rudakius cinctus Salticidae 399, f. 202a-c (mf) Icius cinctus
Runcinia insecta Thomisidae 371, f. 182a-b (f) Runcinia albostriata
Sibianor aurocinctus Salticidae 390, f. 194a-c (mf) Bianor aenescens
Siler cupreus Salticidae 426, f. 225a-c (mf) Silerella vittata
Singa hamata Araneidae 259, f. 121a-c (mf) Singa hamata
Sinothela sinensis Liphistiidae 53, f. 19a-c (mf) Heptathela sinensis
Sitticus fasciger Salticidae 424, f. 222a-c (mf) Sitticus fasciger
Synageles ramitus Salticidae 422, f. 220a-c (mf, misidentified) Synageles charitonovi
Synageles venator Salticidae 423, f. 221a-b (f) Synageles venator
Synema globosum Thomisidae 372, f. 183a-c (mf) Synema japonicum
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 270, f. 129a-f (m) Tetragnatha extensa
Tetragnatha javana Tetragnathidae 271, f. 130a-d (mf) Tetragnatha javana
Tetragnatha maxillosa Tetragnathidae 267, f. 128a-d (mf, lapsus for T. cliens) Tetragnatha diensens
Tetragnatha maxillosa Tetragnathidae 273, f. 131a-f (m) Tetragnatha maxillosa
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 276, f. 132a-c (m) Tetragnatha nitens
Tetragnatha squamata Tetragnathidae 293, f. 135a-c (mf) Tetragnatha squamata
Tetragnatha vermiformis Tetragnathidae 286, f. 134a-d (m) Tetragnatha vermiformis
Thanatus formicinus Philodromidae 350, f. 171a-c (mf) Thanatus formicinus
Thanatus miniaceus Philodromidae 352, f. 172a-d (mf) Thanatus miniaceus
Thanatus vulgaris Philodromidae 353, f. 173a-b (mf) Thanatus vulgaris
Thomisus labefactus Thomisidae 376, f. 185a-c (mf) Thomisus labefactus
Thomisus onustus Thomisidae 374, f. 184a-c (mf, misidentified) Thomisus albus
Tibellus oblongus Philodromidae 353, f. 174a-c (mf) Tibellus oblongus
Tibellus oblongus Philodromidae 355, f. 175a-b (mf) Tibellus parallelus
Tibellus tenellus Philodromidae 357, f. 176a-c (mf) Tibellus tenellus
Trachyzelotes jaxartensis Gnaphosidae 127, f. 61a-c (mf) Zelotes cavaleriei
Trochosa robusta Lycosidae 103, f. 43a-b (f) Trochosa robusta
Trochosa ruricola Lycosidae 102, f. 42a-b (mf) Trochosa ruricola
Uloborus guangxiensis Uloboridae 223, f. 101a-c (mf) Uloborus guangxiensis
Ummeliata insecticeps Linyphiidae 193, f. 88a-d (mf) Ummeliata insecticeps
Xysticus cristatus Thomisidae 378, f. 187a-c (mf) Xysticus cristatus
Xysticus croceus Thomisidae 379, f. 188 (f) Xysticus croceus
Xysticus ephippiatus Thomisidae 380, f. 189a-c (mf) Xysticus ephippiatus
Xysticus ephippiatus Thomisidae 384, f. 191a-c (mf, misidentified) Xysticus saganus
Xysticus hedini Thomisidae 377, f. 186a-b (m) Xysticus bifidus
Xysticus manas Thomisidae 384, f. 190a-b (f, misidentified) Xysticus sabulosus
Xysticus mongolicus Thomisidae 388, f. 193a-b (mf) Xysticus mongolicus
Xysticus striatipes Thomisidae 386, f. 192a-c (mf) Xysticus striatipes
Yaginumia sia Araneidae 233, f. 107a-b (mf, probably misidentified) Araneus sia
Yaginumia sia Araneidae 262, f. 123a-b (mf) Yaginumia sia
Zelotes asiaticus Gnaphosidae 126, f. 60a-b (f) Zelotes asiaticus
Zelotes davidi Gnaphosidae 128, f. 62a-b (f) Zelotes davidi