Included taxa

Prószyński, J. (2003). Salticidae (Araneae) of the Levant. Annales Zoologici, Warszawa 53: 1-180. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aelurillus aeruginosus Salticidae 20, f. f. 8, 13-14, 21, 27, 33, 39-42, 46-49, 53-56 (mf) Aelurillus aeruginosus
Aelurillus angularis Salticidae 22, f. 57-60 (f) Aelurillus angularis
Aelurillus basseleti Salticidae 36, f. 94-95 (m) Aelurillus basseleti
Aelurillus bokerinus Salticidae 22, f. 20, 26, 32, 38, 43-45, 50-52, 63-64 (mf) Aelurillus bokerinus
Aelurillus catherinae Salticidae 24, f. 18, 24, 30, 36 (m) Aelurillus catherinae
Aelurillus cognatus Salticidae 25, f. 63-64 (m) Aelurillus cognatus
Aelurillus conveniens Salticidae 27, f. 11, 15-16, 22, 28, 34, 70-74 (mf) Aelurillus conveniens
Aelurillus gershomi Salticidae 28, f. 75-78, 84-85 (mf) Aelurillus gershomi
Aelurillus hirtipes Salticidae 35, f. 19, 25, 31, 37 (m, misidentified) Aelurillus sinaicus
Aelurillus jerusalemicus Salticidae 30, f. 90 (f) Aelurillus jerusalemicus
Aelurillus kochi Salticidae 30, f. 17, 23, 29, 35, 61-62, 65-69 (mf) Aelurillus kochi
Aelurillus nabataeus Salticidae 32, f. 9, 719-720 (Dm) Aelurillus nabataeus
Aelurillus plumipes Salticidae 36, f. 91-93 (mf) Aelurillus mayeti
Aelurillus politiventris Salticidae 34, f. 10, 79-83, 86-89 (mf) Aelurillus politiventris
Afraflacilla asorotica Salticidae 148, f. 628-629 (f) Pseudicius asoroticus
Afraflacilla epiblemoides Salticidae 157, f. 635-637 (mf) Pseudicius epiblemoides
Afraflacilla mikhailovi Salticidae 150, f. 612-613 (m) Pseudicius mikhailovi
Afraflacilla spiniger Salticidae 157, f. 630-632 (mf) Pseudicius spiniger
Afraflacilla tamaricis Salticidae 154, f. 614-622 (mf) Pseudicius tamaricis
Afraflacilla wadis Salticidae 154, f. 623-627 (mf) Pseudicius wadis
Ballus chalybeius Salticidae 37, f. 96-100 (mf) Ballus chalybeius
Bianor albobimaculatus Salticidae 30, f. 110-111, 113-114, 117-118, 120-121 (mf) Bianor albobimaculatus
Chalcoscirtus catherinae Salticidae 42, f. 138-139, 145-152 (mf) Chalcoscirtus catherinae
Chalcoscirtus infimus Salticidae 44, f. 136-137, 142-144 (mf) Chalcoscirtus infimus
Chalcoscirtus jerusalemicus Salticidae 45, f. 140-141 (m) Chalcoscirtus jerusalemicus
Cyrba algerina Salticidae 46, f. 153-157 (mf) Cyrba algerina
Euophrys catherinae Salticidae 48, f. 158-162 (f) Euophrys catherinae
Euophrys gambosa Salticidae 49, f. 163-170, 174-176, 182-183, 188-189, 194-195 (mf) Euophrys gambosa
Euophrys pseudogambosa Salticidae 51, f. 171-173, 177-181, 186-189, 102-193 (mf) Euophrys pseudogambosa
Evarcha jucunda Salticidae 64, f. 227-228, 234-235 (mf) Evarcha jucunda
Evarcha negevensis Salticidae 55, f. 202-204, 208-210, 215-216 (mf) Evarcha negevensis
Evarcha nenilini Salticidae 175, f. 721-722 (mf) Evarcha nenilini
Evarcha nepos Salticidae 58, f. 201, 217-219, 222-223 (mf) Evarcha nepos
Evarcha nigricans Salticidae 64, f. 236-237 (Tm from Habrocestum) Evarcha nigricans
Evarcha patagiata Salticidae 59, f. 200, 224-226, 229-233 (mf) Evarcha patagiata
Evarcha pileckii Salticidae 61, f. 206, 220-221 (m, Df) Evarcha pileckii
Evarcha praeclara Salticidae 62, f. 205, 207, 211-214, 216, 238-240 (Dmf) Evarcha praeclara
Festucula vermiformis Salticidae 64, f. 241-243 (f) Festucula vermiformis
Habrocestum egaeum Salticidae 68, f. 250-251 (f) Habrocestum egaeum
Habrocestum latifasciatum Salticidae 65, f. 244-249 (mf) Habrocestum latifasciatum
Habrocestum shulovi Salticidae 66, f. 252-255 (f) Habrocestum shulovi
Hasarius adansoni Salticidae 68, f. 256-260 (mf) Hasarius adansoni
Heliophanillus fulgens Salticidae 71, f. 261-268 (mf) Heliophanillus fulgens
Heliophanus curvidens Salticidae 72, f. 269-272 (mf) Heliophanus curvidens
Heliophanus decoratus Salticidae 73, f. 273-280 (mf) Heliophanus decoratus
Heliophanus edentulus Salticidae 75, f. 281-286 (mf, S) Heliophanus edentulus
Heliophanus encifer Salticidae 77, f. 287-291 (mf) Heliophanus encifer
Heliophanus equester Salticidae 77, f. 292-295 (mf) Heliophanus equester
Heliophanus kochii Salticidae 78, f. 296-299 (mf) Heliophanus kochi
Heliophanus malus Salticidae 79, f. 300-302 (f) Heliophanus malus
Heliophanus mordax Salticidae 79, f. 303-308 (mf) Heliophanus mordax
Langona mallezi Salticidae 84, f. 318 (Tf from Aelurillus) Langona mallezi
Langona oreni Salticidae 82, f. 315-317, 319-321 (f) Langona oreni
Langona redii Salticidae 82, f. 309-314, 322-324 (mf, S) Langona redii
Leptorchestes sikorskii Salticidae 84, f;. 325-329 (mf) Leptorchestes sikorskii
Logunyllus albifrons Salticidae 174, f. 710-716 (mf, misidentified) Yllenus squamifer
Logunyllus salsicola Salticidae 174, f. 703-708 (mf) Yllenus salsicola
Logunyllus tschoni Salticidae 173, f. 717-718 (m) Yllenus israelensis
Macaroeris nidicolens Salticidae 86, f. 330-337 (mf) Macaroeris nidicolens
Mendoza canestrinii Salticidae 87, f. 338-340 (m) Mendoza canestrini
Menemerus animatus Salticidae 97, f. 347-348, 357-359 (mf) Menemerus animatus
Menemerus bivittatus Salticidae 97, f. 341-444 (mf) Menemerus bivittatus
Menemerus davidi Salticidae 90, f. 345-346, 351-353 (mf) Menemerus davidi
Menemerus fagei Salticidae 91, f. 360-374 (mf) Menemerus fagei
Menemerus falsificus Salticidae 97, f. 390-393 (mf) Menemerus falsificus
Menemerus illigeri Salticidae 94, f. 349-350, 354-356 (mf) Menemerus illigeri
Menemerus semilimbatus Salticidae 95, f. 375-381, 386-387 (mf) Menemerus semilimbatus
Menemerus soldani Salticidae 98, f. 382-385 (mf) Menemerus soldani
Menemerus taeniatus Salticidae 97, f. 388-389 (f) Menemerus taeniatus
Modunda staintoni Salticidae 98, f. 112, 115-116, 119, 122-132 (mf) Modunda staintoni
Mogrus fulvovittatus Salticidae 107, f. 436-442 (mf) Mogrus fulvovittatus
Mogrus logunovi Salticidae 99, f. 398-399, 403-406, 411-412, 415-418, 421-424, 427-432 (mf) Mogrus logunovi
Mogrus neglectus Salticidae 102, f. 394-397, 400, 407-410, 413-414, 419-420, 425-426, 723-725 (mf) Mogrus neglectus
Mogrus praecinctus Salticidae 107, f. 443-445 (mf; N.B.: other references to this name are misidentifications of Evarcha praeclara) Mogrus praecinctus
Mogrus sinaicus Salticidae 105, f. 401, 433-435 (f) Mogrus sinaicus
Myrmarachne tristis Salticidae 108, f. 446-452 (mf) Myrmarachne tristis
Napoca insignis Salticidae 108, f. 133-135 (m) Napoca insignis
Neaetha oculata Salticidae 111, f. 456-458 (mf) Neaetha oculata
Neaetha oculata Salticidae 109, f. 453-455 (m) Neaetha murphyorum
Okinawicius vankeeri Salticidae 151, f. 594, 605-609 (mf) Pseudicius miriae
Pellenes arciger Salticidae 120, f. 495-497 (mf) Pellenes arcigerus
Pellenes epularis Salticidae 112, f. 484-486, 489-491 (m) Pellenes epularis
Pellenes geniculatus Salticidae 119, f. 463-468, 487-488, 492-494, 498-500 (mf) Pellenes simoni
Pellenes maderianus Salticidae 112, f. 459, 469-470 (f) Pellenes maderianus
Pellenes negevensis Salticidae 114, f. 473-475 (m) Pellenes negevensis
Pellenes nigrociliatus Salticidae 116, f. 460, 471-472, 729-733 (mf) Pellenes nigrociliatus
Pellenes nigrociliatus Salticidae 120, f. 498-500 (m) Pellenes tauricus
Pellenes ostrinus Salticidae 117, f. 461-462, 476-483 (mf) Pellenes ostrinus
Pellenes sytchevskayae Salticidae 176, f. 734-735 (m) Pellenes sytchevskayae
Philaeus chrysops Salticidae 121, f. 501-506 (mf) Philaeus chrysops
Phlegra amitaii Salticidae 124, f. 507-509 (f) Phlegra amitaii
Phlegra dimentmani Salticidae 125, f. 524-525 (f) Phlegra dimentmani
Phlegra ferberorum Salticidae 126, f. 522-523 (f) Phlegra ferberorum
Phlegra fulvastra Salticidae 128, f. 534-535 (f) Phlegra fulvastra
Phlegra jacksoni Salticidae 129, f. 516-518 (f; N.B.: lapsus as P. fulvastra in heading) Phlegra jacksoni
Phlegra levyi Salticidae 129, f. 526-527 (f) Phlegra levyi
Phlegra lineata Salticidae 137, f. 555-561 (mf) Phlegra lineata
Phlegra nitidiventris Salticidae 138, f. 562-563 (mf) Phlegra nitidiventris
Phlegra palestinensis Salticidae 130, f. 726-728 (m) Phlegra palestinensis
Phlegra particeps Salticidae 131, f. 510-515 (m) Phlegra particeps
Phlegra pori Salticidae 131, f. 532-533 (f) Phlegra pori
Phlegra rothi Salticidae 132, f. 519-521 (f) Phlegra rothi
Phlegra shulovi Salticidae 133, f. 528-529 (f) Phlegra shulovi
Phlegra stephaniae Salticidae 134, f. 549-554 (mf) Phlegra stephaniae
Phlegra tillyae Salticidae 135, f. 543-548 (m) Phlegra tillyae
Phlegra v-epigynalis Salticidae 135, f. 530-531 (f) Phlegra v-epigynalis
Phlegra yaelae Salticidae 136, f. 536-542 (mf) Phlegra yaelae
Plexippoides flavescens Salticidae 139, f. 567-568 (f) Plexippoides flavescens
Plexippoides flavescens Salticidae 138, f. 564-565, 569-572 (removed m from S of P. flavescens, Df) Plexippoides arabicus
Plexippoides flavescens Salticidae 141, f. 576 (f) Plexippoides afghanus
Plexippoides gestroi Salticidae 141, f. 566, 575, 575a (mf) Plexippoides gestroi
Plexippus clemens Salticidae 142, f. 592-593 (f, T from Menemerus; S of P. similis, rejected by Prószyński, 2017c: 64) Plexippus clemens
Plexippus devorans Salticidae 142, f. 585 (m [other figs. see P. gershomi], T from Menemerus; S of P. strandi dushanbinus, rejected by Prószyński, 2017c: 57) Plexippus devorans
Plexippus gershomi Salticidae 142, f. 579-580, 584, 589-590 (mf, misidentified per Prószyński, 2017c: 58) Plexippus devorans
Plexippus paykulli Salticidae 144, f. 577-578, 583, 587-588 (mf) Plexippus paykulli
Plexippus tectonicus Salticidae 145, f. 581-582, 586, 591, 736-737 (Dmf) Plexippus tectonicus
Pseudeuophrys pascualis Salticidae 146, f. 198-199 (Tm from Euophrys) Pseudeuophrys pascualis
Pseudicius amicus Salticidae 148, f. 597, 603-604 (f) Pseudicius amicus
Pseudicius badius Salticidae 156, f. 633-634 (m) Pseudicius badius
Pseudicius kulczynskii Salticidae 149, f. 595-596, 599-600 (f) Pseudicius kulczynskii
Pseudicius palaestinensis Salticidae 152, f. 598, 601-602, 610-611 (elevated m from subspecies, Df) Pseudicius palaestinensis
Pseudicius pseudocourtauldi Salticidae 176, f. 738-741 (mf) Pseudicius pseudocourtauldi
Rafalus christophori Salticidae 158, f. 638-649 (mf) Rafalus christophori
Rafalus feliksi Salticidae 160, f. 650-651 (f) Rafalus feliksi
Rafalus insignipalpis Salticidae 165, f. 652-653 (f) Rafalus insignipalpis
Rafalus karskii Salticidae 160, f. 654-658 (f) Rafalus karskii
Rafalus stanislawi Salticidae 161, f. 659-666 (m) Rafalus stanislawi
Rafalus variegatus Salticidae 166, f. 673-674 (f) Rafalus variegatus
Rafalus wittmeri Salticidae 166, f. 675-676 (m) Rafalus wittmeri
Salticus noordami Salticidae 166, f. 677, 690-691 (f) Salticus amitaii
Salticus olivaceus Salticidae 167, f. 687-689 (removed m from S of S. propinquus Lucas, 1846, contra Metzner, 1999: 115) Salticus olivaceus
Salticus propinquus Salticidae 168, f. 678-679, 685-686, 692-693 (mf) Salticus propinquus
Salticus tricinctus Salticidae 169, f. 680-684 (mf) Salticus marenzelleri
Synageles dalmaticus Salticidae 169, f. 694-698 (mf) Synageles dalmaticus
Thyene imperialis Salticidae 171, f. 699-702 (mf) Thyene imperialis