Included taxa

Yoshida, H. (2003a). The spider family Theridiidae (Arachnida: Araneae) from Japan. Arachnological Society of Japan, 224 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Anelosimus crassipes Theridiidae 64, f. 15, 142-144, 561 (mf) Anelosimus crassipes
Anelosimus exiguus Theridiidae 66, f. 149-152 (mf) Anelosimus exiguus
Anelosimus iwawakiensis Theridiidae 66, f. 145-148 (mf) Anelosimus iwawakiensis
Argyrodes bonadea Theridiidae 145, f. 391-393, 543 (mf) Argyrodes bonadea
Argyrodes cylindratus Theridiidae 150, f. 403-406, 544 (mf) Argyrodes cylindratus
Argyrodes flavescens Theridiidae 149, f. 400-402 (mf) Argyrodes flavescens
Argyrodes kumadai Theridiidae 147, f. 394-396, 589 (mf) Argyrodes kumadai
Argyrodes miniaceus Theridiidae 148, f. 397-399 (mf) Argyrodes miniaceus
Ariamnes cylindrogaster Theridiidae 160, f. 437-439, 546, 591 (Tmf from Argyrodes per Levi & Levi, 1962) Ariamnes cylindrogaster
Campanicola ferrumequina Theridiidae 102, f. 250-253, 574 (mf) Achaearanea ferrumequina
Chikunia albipes Theridiidae 131, f. 351-355, 585-586 (mf) Chrysso albipes
Chrosiothes sudabides Theridiidae 67, f. 153-155, 562 (mf) Chrosiothes sudabides
Chrysso bimaculata Theridiidae 125, f. 330-335 (mf) Chrysso bimaculata
Chrysso foliata Theridiidae 123, f. 320-322, 582 (mf) Chrysso foliata
Chrysso sasakii Theridiidae 121, f. 315-319 (mf) Chrysso sasakii
Chrysso scintillans Theridiidae 120, f. 309-314, 581 (mf) Chrysso scintillans
Chrysso viridiventris Theridiidae 123, f. 323-329 (mf) Chrysso viridiventris
Coleosoma blandum Theridiidae 133, f. 356-358, 363-364, 587 (mf) Coleosoma blandum
Coleosoma floridanum Theridiidae 135, f. 359-360, 365-366 (mf) Coleosoma floridanum
Coleosoma octomaculatum Theridiidae 135, f. 361-362, 367-369, 588 (mf) Coleosoma octomaculatum
Coscinida japonica Theridiidae 61, f. 14, 137-141, 529, 537 (mf) Coscinida japonica
Crustulina guttata Theridiidae 49, f. 103-105, 556 (mf) Crustulina guttata
Crustulina sticta Theridiidae 51, f. 106-108 (mf) Crustulina sticta
Cryptachaea projectivulva Theridiidae 115, f. 297-300 (f) Achaearanea projectivulva
Cryptachaea riparia Theridiidae 101, f. 247-249 (mf) Achaearanea riparia
Dipoena nipponica Theridiidae 163, f. 440-446 (mf) Dipoena nipponica
Dipoena punctisparsa Theridiidae 165, f. 447-453 (mf) Dipoena punctisparsa
Emertonella taczanowskii Theridiidae 187, f. 524-527 (mf) Emertonella taczanowskii
Enoplognatha abrupta Theridiidae 35, f. 56-61, 550 (mf) Enoplognatha abrupta
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 34, f. 13, 50-55, 549 (mf) Enoplognatha caricis
Enoplognatha lordosa Theridiidae 37, f. 62-64 (m) Enoplognatha lordosa
Enoplognatha margarita Theridiidae 32, f. 44-49, 548 (mf) Enoplognatha margarita
Episinus affinis Theridiidae 54, f. 117-121, 558 (mf) Episinus affinis
Episinus chikunii Theridiidae 57, f. 129-132, 528 (mf) Episinus chikunii
Episinus kitazawai Theridiidae 57, f. 126-128 (mf) Episinus kitazawai
Episinus nubilus Theridiidae 56, f. 122-125, 559 (mf) Episinus nubilus
Euryopis flavomaculata Theridiidae 184, f. 512-513 (m) Euryopis flavomaculata
Euryopis nigra Theridiidae 186, f. 519-523 (mf) Euryopis nigra
Euryopis octomaculata Theridiidae 185, f. 514-518 (mf) Euryopis octomaculata
Faiditus xiphias Theridiidae 144, f. 387-390 (mf) Argyrodes xiphias
Keijiella oculiprominens Theridiidae 103, f. 254-256, 533 (mf) Achaearanea oculiprominentis
Lasaeola okinawana Theridiidae 172, f. 472-475 (m) Lasaeola okinawana
Lasaeola prona Theridiidae 171, f. 466-471 (mf) Lasaeola prona
Lasaeola yona Theridiidae 173, f. 476-478 (m) Lasaeola yona
Lasaeola yoshidai Theridiidae 174, f. 479-482 (mf) Lasaeola yoshidai
Latrodectus elegans Theridiidae 47, f. 91-96 (mf, removed from S of L. hasselti, contra Levi, 1959c: 27, sub Pacific populations of L. mactans) Latrodectus elegans
Latrodectus geometricus Theridiidae 48, f. 97-102 (mf, lapsus) Latrodectus geometoricus
Latrodectus hasselti Theridiidae 45, f. 85-90, 555 (mf) Latrodectus hasselti
Leptorhoptrum robustum Linyphiidae 28, f. 29-33 (m) Robertus yasudai
Meotipa argyrodiformis Theridiidae 128, f. 338, 343-345, 584 (mf) Chrysso argyrodiformis
Meotipa pulcherrima Theridiidae 126, f. 337, 341-342 (mf, S) Chrysso pulcherrima
Meotipa spiniventris Theridiidae 130, f. 346-350 (mf) Chrysso spiniventris
Meotipa vesiculosa Theridiidae 125, f. 336, 339-340, 583 (f) Chrysso vesiculosa
Moneta caudifera Theridiidae 70, f. 160-163, 563 (mf) Moneta caudifer
Moneta mirabilis Theridiidae 68, f. 156-159 (mf) Moneta mirabilis
Moneta tanikawai Theridiidae 70, f. 164-168 (mf) Moneta tanikawai
Neospintharus fur Theridiidae 151, f. 407-409, 590 (mf) Argyrodes fur
Neospintharus nipponicus Theridiidae 151, f. 410-412 (mf) Argyrodes nipponicus
Neottiura bimaculata Theridiidae 88, f. 216-218, 568 (mf, S) Neottiura bimaculata
Neottiura margarita Theridiidae 90, f. 219-221, 531 (mf) Neottiura margarita
Nesticodes rufipes Theridiidae 82, f. 196-199 (mf) Nesticodes rufipes
Nihonhimea japonica Theridiidae 104, f. 257-259, 539, 575 (mf) Achaearanea japonica
Nipponidion okinawense Theridiidae 78, f. 186-190 (mf) Nipponidion okinawense
Nipponidion yaeyamense Theridiidae 80, f. 191-195, 538 (mf) Nipponidion yaeyamense
Okumaella okumae Theridiidae 137, f. 373-377, 534 (mf) Thymoites okumae
Paidiscura subpallens Theridiidae 82, f. 200-202, 565 (mf) Paidiscura subpallens
Parasteatoda angulithorax Theridiidae 107, f. 266-269, 577 (mf) Achaearanea angulithorax
Parasteatoda asiatica Theridiidae 105, f. 260-262 (mf) Achaearanea asiatica
Parasteatoda corrugata Theridiidae 111, f. 283-288 (mf, misidentified per Yoshida, 2016) Achaearanea simulans
Parasteatoda culicivora Theridiidae 111, f. 278-282, 580 (mf) Achaearanea culicivora
Parasteatoda kompirensis Theridiidae 106, f. 263-265, 540, 576 (mf) Achaearanea kompirensis
Parasteatoda ryukyu Theridiidae 113, f. 289-296 (mf) Achaearanea ryukyu
Parasteatoda tabulata Theridiidae 107, f. 270-273, 532, 541, 578 (mf) Achaearanea tabulata
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 109, f. 274-277, 542, 579 (mf) Achaearanea tepidariorum
Phoroncidia pilula Theridiidae 52, f. 109-111, 557 (mf) Phoroncidia pilula
Phoroncidia ryukyuensis Theridiidae 53, f. 112-116 (mf) Phoroncidia ryukyuensis
Phycosoma amamiense Theridiidae 177, f. 489-492 (mf) Trigonobothrys amamiensis
Phycosoma flavomarginatum Theridiidae 181, f. 503-506, 595 (mf) Trigonobothrys flavomarginatus
Phycosoma japonicum Theridiidae 175, f. 483-488 (mf) Trigonobothrys japonicus
Phycosoma martinae Theridiidae 178, f. 493-498 (mf) Trigonobothrys martinae
Phycosoma mustelinum Theridiidae 179, f. 499-502, 594 (mf) Trigonobothrys mustelinus
Phycosoma nigromaculatum Theridiidae 152, f. 507-511 (mf) Trigonobothrys nigromaculatus
Platnickina maculata Theridiidae 85, f. 203-209 (mf) Keijia maculata
Platnickina mneon Theridiidae 84, f. 213-215 (mf) Keijia mneon
Platnickina sterninotata Theridiidae 86, f. 17, 210-212, 566 (mf) Keijia sterninotata
Rhomphaea hyrcana Theridiidae 155, f. 418-421, 426, 429 (mf) Rhomphaea hyrcana
Rhomphaea labiata Theridiidae 156, f. 422-425, 427, 430, 545 (mf) Rhomphaea labiata
Rhomphaea sagana Theridiidae 154, f. 413-417 (mf) Rhomphaea sagana
Rhomphaea tanikawai Theridiidae 159, f. 428, 431-436 (mf) Rhomphaea tanikawai
Robertus kastoni Theridiidae 26, f. 27-28 (m) Robertus kastoni
Robertus nipponicus Theridiidae 30, f. 38-39 (m) Robertus nipponicus
Robertus nojimai Theridiidae 206, f. 596-601 (mf) Robertus nojimai
Robertus ogatai Theridiidae 30, f. 40-43 (mf) Robertus ogatai
Robertus saitoi Theridiidae 29, f. 34-37 (mf) Robertus saitoi
Robertus sibiricus Theridiidae 26, f. 23-26 (mf) Robertus sibiricus
Rugathodes nigrolimbatus Theridiidae 99, f. 243-246 (mf) Rugathodes nigrolimbata
Spheropistha melanosoma Theridiidae 141, f. 381-383 (mf) Spheropistha melanosoma
Spheropistha miyashitai Theridiidae 142, f. 384-386 (mf) Spheropistha miyashitai
Steatoda albomaculata Theridiidae 42, f. 75-77 (mf) Steatoda albomaculata
Steatoda cingulata Theridiidae 39, f. 65-70, 551 (mf) Steatoda cingulata
Steatoda erigoniformis Theridiidae 43, f. 81-84, 554 (mf) Steatoda erigoniformis
Steatoda grossa Theridiidae 41, f. 71-74, 552 (mf) Steatoda grossa
Steatoda triangulosa Theridiidae 43, f. 43, f. 78-80, 553 (mf) Steatoda triangulosa
Stemmops nipponicus Theridiidae 59, f. 133-136 (mf) Stemmops nipponicus
Takayus chikunii Theridiidae 93, f. 227-229, 570 (mf) Takayus chikunii
Takayus fujisawai Theridiidae 207, f. 602-606 (mf) Takayus fujisawai
Takayus latifolius Theridiidae 93, f. 230-232, 571 (mf) Takayus latifolius
Takayus takayensis Theridiidae 91, f. 222-226, 569 (mf) Takayus takayensis
Theridion melanostictum Theridiidae 75, f. 178-181 (mf, S) Theridion melanostictum
Theridion nojimai Theridiidae 75, f. 182-185 (mf) Theridion nojimai
Theridion pictum Theridiidae 72, f. 11-12, 16, 169-174 (mf) Theridion pictum
Theridion pinastri Theridiidae 74, f. 9-10, 175-177, 564 (mf) Theridion pinastri
Theridula gonygaster Theridiidae 116, f. 301-304 (mf) Theridula gonygaster
Theridula iriomotensis Theridiidae 117, f. 305-308 (mf) Theridula iriomotensis
Thymoites chikunii Theridiidae 188, f. 370-372, 535 (mf) Thymoites chikunii
Thymoites yaginumai Theridiidae 139, f. 378-380 (mf) Thymoites yaginumai
Yaginumena castrata Theridiidae 167, f. 454-457, 592 (mf) Yaginumena castrata
Yaginumena maculosa Theridiidae 169, f. 462-465, 593 (m; N.B.: lapsus Y. maculata in legend) Yaginumena maculosa
Yaginumena mutilata Theridiidae 168, f. 458-461, 547 (mf) Yaginumena mutilata
Yunohamella lyrica Theridiidae 97, f. 239-242, 530 (mf) Takayus lyricus
Yunohamella subadulta Theridiidae 97, f. 236-238 (mf) Takayus subadultus
Yunohamella yunohamensis Theridiidae 95, f. 233-235, 572 (mf) Takayus yunohamensis