Included taxa

Audouin, V. (1826). Explication sommaire des planches d'arachnides de l'Egypte et de la Syrie publiƩes ... in "Description de l'Egypte...". Histoire Naturelle 1(4): 1-339 (arachnids, pp. 99-186). download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aculepeira armida Araneidae 337, pl. 2, f. 8 (Df) Epeira armida
Aelurillus dorthesi Salticidae 405, pl. 7, f. 9 (Df) Attus dorthesii
Allocosa tarentulina Lycosidae 363, pl. 4, f. 2 (Dmf) Lycosa tarentulina
Alopecosa pelusiaca Lycosidae 370, pl. 4, f. 8 (Df) Lycosa pelusiaca
Aphantaulax albini Gnaphosidae 385, pl. 5, f. 8 (Df) Clubiona albini
Araneus circe Araneidae 338, pl. 2, f. 9 (Df) Epeira circe
Argiope bruennichi Araneidae 329 (Df) Argiope fasciata
Argiope lobata Araneidae 334, pl. 2, f. 6 (f) Argiope sericea
Argiope lobata Araneidae 335, pl. 2, f. 7 (Df) Argiope splendida
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 331, pl. 2, f. 5 (Dmf) Argiope aurelia
Ariadna insidiatrix Segestriidae 308, pl. 1, f. 3 (Df) Ariadna insidiatrix
Benoitia timida Agelenidae 316, pl. 1, f. 7 (Dmf) Arachne timida
Cebrennus clercki Sparassidae 159, f. 172 (Df) Philodromus clerckii
Dolomedes hyppomene Pisauridae 371, pl. 4, f. 9 (Df) Dolomedes hyppomene
Dysdera erythrina Dysderidae 380, pl. 5, f. 3 (Df) Dysdera erythrina
Eusparassus walckenaeri Sparassidae 300, pl. 6, f. 1 (Df) Philodromus walckenaerii
Eusparassus walckenaeri Sparassidae 300, pl. 6, f. 2 (Dm) Philodromus linnaei
Evippa arenaria Lycosidae 367, pl. 4, f. 3 (Df) Lycosa arenaria
Hasarius adansoni Salticidae 404, pl. 7, f. 8 (Dmf) Attus adansonii
Hasarius adansoni Salticidae 406, pl. 7, f. 13 (Dm) Attus tardigradus
Heliophanus cupreus Salticidae 407, pl. 7, f. 15 (m) Attus cupreus
Heriaeus buffoni Thomisidae 396, pl. 6, f. 10 (Dm) Thomisus buffoni
Hersilia caudata Hersiliidae 318, pl. 1, f. 8 (Df) Hersilia caudata
Holocnemus pluchei Pholcidae 358, pl. 3, f. 12 (Dm) Pholcus rivulatus
Lachesana perversa Zodariidae 311, pl. 1, f. 4 (Dm) Lachesis perversa
Langona redii Salticidae 408, pl. 7, f. 21 (Dm) Attus redii
Larinia chloris Araneidae 347, pl. 3, f. 5 (Dm) Epeira chloris
Larinioides suspicax Araneidae 341, pl. 3, f. 1 (m, misidentified) Epeira apoclysa
Latrodectus tredecimguttatus Theridiidae 353, pl. 3, f. 10 (Df) Latrodectus argus
Latrodectus tredecimguttatus Theridiidae 352, pl. 3, f. 9 (Df) Latrodectus erebus
Loxosceles rufescens Sicariidae 379, pl. 5, f. 2 (Df) Scytodes rufescens
Lycosa nilotica Lycosidae 369, pl. 4, f. 7 (Df) Lycosa nilotica
Menemerus illigeri Salticidae 408, pl. 7, f. 20 (Df) Attus illigerii
Menemerus soldani Salticidae 407, pl. 7, f. 17 (Dm) Attus soldanii
Mogrus bonneti Salticidae 407, pl. 7, f. 14 (Df) Attus bonnetii
Nemesia cellicola Nemesiidae 304, pl. 1, f. 1 (Df) Nemesia cellicola
Nuctenea umbratica Araneidae 345, pl. 3, f. 3 (Dm) Epeira umbratica
Ocyale pelliona Lycosidae 368, pl. 4, f. 5 (Df) Lycosa pelliona
Oxyopes heterophthalmus Oxyopidae 361, pl. 4, f. 1 (Df) Sphasus alexandrinus
Ozyptila claveata Thomisidae 397, pl. 6, f. 11 (mf, misidentified, possibly a Xysticus, see Dondale & Redner, 1975a: 131) Thomisus hirtus
Palpimanus gibbulus Palpimanidae 401, pl. 7, f. 6-7 (Dmf) Platyscelum savignyi
Pellenes frischi Salticidae 406, pl. 7, f. 11 (Df) Attus frischii
Pisaura mirabilis Pisauridae 373 Ocyale mirabilis
Pistius truncatus Thomisidae 396, pl. 6, f. 9 (Dmf) Thomisus martyni
Plexippus paykulli Salticidae 409, pl. 7, f. 22 (Dm) Attus paykullii
Prinerigone vagans Linyphiidae 320, pl. 1, f. 9 (Dm) Erigone vagans
Pterotricha linnaei Gnaphosidae 384, pl. 5, f. 7 (Df) Drassus linnaei
Pterotricha schaefferi Gnaphosidae 383, pl. 5, f. 5 (Df) Drassus schaefferi
Scytodes thoracica Scytodidae 378, pl. 5, f. 1 (Df) Scytodes thoracica
Segestria florentina Segestriidae 306, pl. 1, f. 2 (mf) Segestria perfida
Selenops radiatus Selenopidae 394, pl. 6, f. 6 (Df) Selenops aegyptiaca
Singa lucina Araneidae 345, pl. 3, f. 4 (Df) Epeira lucina
Steatoda paykulliana Theridiidae 354, pl. 3, f. 10 (f, misidentified) Latrodectus martius
Steatoda paykulliana Theridiidae 354, pl. 3, f. 11 (Df) Latrodectus venator
Stegodyphus dufouri Eresidae 376, pl. 4, f. 12 (Df) Eresus dufourii
Synema diana Thomisidae 399, pl. 7, f. 1-2 (Df) Thomisus diana
Synema globosum Thomisidae 400, pl. 7, f. 3-5 (Df) Thomisus rotundatus
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 315, pl. 1, f. 6 (Df) Arachne familiaris
Tegenaria parietina Agelenidae 312, pl. 1, f. 2 (f, misidentified) Tegenaria domestica
Tetragnatha chrysochlora Tetragnathidae 324 (Df) Eugnatha chrysochlora
Tetragnatha flava Tetragnathidae 322, pl. 2, f. 1 (Df) Uloborus flavus
Tetragnatha flava Tetragnathidae 327, pl. 2, f. 4 (Df) Eugnatha filiformis
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 323, pl. 2, f. 2 (Df) Eugnatha nitens
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 325, pl. 2, f. 3 (Dmf) Eugnatha pelusia
Thanatus fabricii Philodromidae 392, pl. 6, f. 3 (Dm) Philodromus fabricii
Thanatus formicinus Philodromidae 392, pl. 6, f. 5 (Df) Philodromus rhombiferens
Thomisus onustus Thomisidae 395, pl. 6, f. 7-8 (Df) Thomisus peronii
Trachyzelotes lyonneti Gnaphosidae 383, pl. 5, f. 6 (Dm) Drassus lyonetii
Trochosa urbana Lycosidae 369, pl. 4, f. 6 (f, misidentified) Lycosa agretyca
Uroctea durandi Oecobiidae 348, pl. 3, f. 6 (f) Clotho durandi
Xysticus clercki Thomisidae 398, pl. 6, f. 13 (Df) Thomisus clerckii
Xysticus lalandei Thomisidae 398, pl. 6, f. 12 (Dmf, patronym for Lalande) Thomisus lalandii
Zelotes listeri Gnaphosidae 382, pl. 5, f. 4 (Df) Drassus listeri
Zodarion nitidum Zodariidae 350, pl. 3, f. 7 (Df) Enyo nitida
Zodarion nitidum Zodariidae 351, pl. 3, f. 8 (Dm) Enyo longipes