Included taxa

Simon, E. (1897b). Etudes arachnologiques. 27e Mémoire. XLII. Descriptions d'espèces nouvelles de l'ordre des Araneae. Annales de la Société Entomologique de France 65: 465-510. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acantheis celer Ctenidae 496 (Df) Caloctenus celer
Acantheis longiventris Ctenidae 495 (Dj) Acantheis longiventris
Africactenus guineensis Ctenidae 496 (Df) Caloctenus guineensis
Afroceto martini Trachelidae 509 (Df) Ceto martini
Agraecina rutilia Liocranidae 498 (Df) Apostenus rutilius
Alpaida delicata Araneidae 473 (Df) Araneus taczanowskii
Anagraphis pallens Gnaphosidae 465 (Df) Anagraphis vitellina
Anagraphis pluridentata Gnaphosidae 465 (Df) Anagraphis pluridentata
Anahita aculeata Ctenidae 494 (Df) Ctenus aculeatus
Anahita aculeata Ctenidae 497 (Df) Anahita lurida
Anahita lineata Ctenidae 497 (Dm) Anahita lineata
Anahita lycosina Ctenidae 493 (Df) Ctenus lycosinus
Anyphaena numida Anyphaenidae 508 (Dm) Anyphaena numida
Anyphaena numida Anyphaenidae 508 (Dm) Anyphaena occidentalis
Araneus nigricaudus Araneidae 474 (Df) Araneus nigricauda
Araneus volgeri Araneidae 474 (Df) Araneus volgeri
Aspidolasius branicki Araneidae 471 (Df) Aspidolasius bifurcatus
Caloctenus gracilitarsis Ctenidae 496 (Df) Caloctenus gracilitarsis
Cheiracanthium leucophaeum Cheiracanthiidae 502 (Dm) Cheiracanthium leucophaeum
Ctenus kochi Ctenidae 494 (Df) Ctenus kochi
Ctenus modestus Ctenidae 492 (Dmf) Ctenus modestus
Ctenus pulchriventris Ctenidae 493 (Df) Ctenus pulchriventris
Damastes decoratus Sparassidae 485 (Df) Rhitymna decorata
Enacrosoma anomalum Araneidae 471 (Dmf) Glyptogona leprosa
Enacrosoma multilobatum Araneidae 472 (Df) Glyptogona multilobata
Enoploctenus cyclothorax Ctenidae 495 (Dj) Enoploctenus germaini
Epidius binotatus Thomisidae 491 (Df) Epidius binotatus
Epidius lyriger Thomisidae 491 (Df) Epidius lyriger
Eutichurus ferox Cheiracanthiidae 502 (Dmf) Eutichurus ferox
Eutichurus luridus Cheiracanthiidae 501 (Dmf) Eutichurus luridus
Eutichurus ravidus Cheiracanthiidae 501 (Dmf) Eutichurus ravidus
Heteropoda fabrei Sparassidae 489 (Df) Heteropoda ambigua
Hibana tenuis Anyphaenidae 507 (Df) Aysha ferox
Hibana tenuis Anyphaenidae 508 (Df) Aysha ravida
Isigonia limbata Anyphaenidae 507 (Dmf) Isigonia limbata
Josa analis Anyphaenidae 504 (Df) Haptisus analis
Josa gounellei Anyphaenidae 506 (Dmf) Olbus gounellei
Josa maura Anyphaenidae 504 (Dj) Haptisus maurus
Josa nigrifrons Anyphaenidae 505 (Df) Haptisus nigrifrons
Josa personata Anyphaenidae 506 (Df) Olbus personatus
Kaira altiventer Araneidae 478 (Df) Caira spinosa
Kaira echinus Araneidae 479 (Df) Caira echinus
Mangora argenteostriata Araneidae 478 (Df) Mangora argenteostriata
Mangora umbrata Araneidae 478 (Df) Mangora umbrata
Mastophora leucacantha Araneidae 473 (Dj) Agathostichus leucacantha
Matidia flagellifera Clubionidae 503 (Dmf) Matidia flagellifera
Matidia simplex Clubionidae 504 (Dmf) Matidia simplex
Meriola setosa Trachelidae 509 (Dm) Ceto setosa
Micrathena crassa Araneidae 468 (Df) Micrathena tovarensis
Micrathena crassa Araneidae 469 (Df) Micrathena aciculata
Micrathena crassa Araneidae 470 (Df) Micrathena xanthopyga
Micrathena furcula Araneidae 470 (Df) Micrathena pubescens
Micrathena gaujoni Araneidae 466 (Df) Micrathena gaujoni
Micrathena hamifera Araneidae 467 (Df) Micrathena hamifera
Micrathena miles Araneidae 468 (Df) Micrathena miles
Micrathena pupa Araneidae 469 (Dmf) Micrathena pupa
Micrathena saccata Araneidae 469 (Df) Micrathena imbellis
Micrathena spinosa Araneidae 467 (Df) Micrathena perlata
Micrathena triangularispinosa Araneidae 468 (Df) Micrathena mathani
Micrathena vigorsi Araneidae 471 (Dmf) Ildibaha mutilloides
Naatlo fauna Theridiosomatidae 483 (Dmf) Theridiosoma fauna
Nemoscolus obscurus Araneidae 476 (Df) Nemoscolus obscurus
Nemoscolus vigintipunctatus Araneidae 475 (Df) Nemoscolus vigintipunctatus
Nusatidia aeria Clubionidae 503 (Df) Matidia aeria
Nusatidia bimaculata Clubionidae 504 (Dmf) Matidia bimaculata
Nusatidia javana Clubionidae 503 (Dm) Matidia javana
Nusatidia luzonica Clubionidae 503 (Dm) Matidia luzonica
Odo agilis Xenoctenidae 498 (Df) Odo agilis
Olios gaujoni Sparassidae 486 (Df) Nonianus gaujoni
Olios kruegeri Sparassidae 488 (Dmf) Sparassus kruegeri
Olios nigrifrons Sparassidae 485 (Df) Rhitymna nigrifrons
Ordgarius clypeatus Araneidae 473 (Df) Ordgarius clypeatus
Origes pollens Sparassidae 487 (Dmf) Origes pollens
Orthobula calceata Trachelidae 499 (Df) Orthobula calceata
Orthobula impressa Trachelidae 498 (Dmf) Orthobula impressa
Orthobula radiata Trachelidae 499 (Dm) Orthobula radiata
Otoniela quadrivittata Anyphaenidae 507 (Dm) Temnida quadrivittata
Paenula paupercula Sparassidae 486 (Df) Paenula paupercula
Palystes flavidus Sparassidae 489 (Dj) Palystes flavidus
Pandercetes nigrogularis Sparassidae 489 (Df) Adrastis nigrogularis
Paraplectana duodecimmaculata Araneidae 466 (Df) Paraplectana duodecimmaculata
Pasilobus lunatus Araneidae 466 (Df) Pasilobus lunatus
Phymatoctenus comosus Ctenidae 495 (Df) Phymatoctenus comosus
Poltys monstrosus Araneidae 480 (Df) Poltys monstrosus
Poltys turriger Araneidae 480 (Df) Poltys turriger
Polybetes germaini Sparassidae 486 (Dmf) Polybetes germaini
Polybetes obnuptus Sparassidae 487 (Df) Polybetes obnuptus
Pozonia bacillifera Araneidae 475 (Df) Araneus bacillifer
Prasonica opaciceps Araneidae 477 (Df) Lobetina opaciceps
Prusias lanceolatus Sparassidae 490 (Dj) Prusias lanceolatus
Prychia suavis Sparassidae 490 (Dj) Prychia suavis
Pseudomicrommata vittigera Sparassidae 490 (Df) Micrommata vittigera
Remmius vulpinus Sparassidae 485 (Df) Remmius vulpinus
Remmius vultuosus Sparassidae 484 (Df) Remmius vultuosus
Rhitymna pinangensis Sparassidae 485 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:029488] Rhitymna ingens
Sesieutes lucens Liocranidae 500 (Dm) Sesieutes lucens
Spilasma duodecimguttata Araneidae 476 (Df) Spilasma tredecimguttata
Spilasma duodecimguttata Araneidae 477 (Df) Spilasma artifex
Stasina manicata Sparassidae 492 (Dj; N.B.: misplaced per Jäger & Kunz, 2005: 171) Stasina manicata
Stasina planithorax Sparassidae 491 (Dj) Stasina planithorax
Stasina spinosa Sparassidae 492 (Dj) Stasina spinosa
Systaria cervina Miturgidae 500 (Df) Syrisca cervina
Taczanowskia mirabilis Araneidae 481 (Df) Taczanowskia mirabilis
Taczanowskia striata Araneidae 482 (Df) Taczanowskia penicillata
Taczanowskia trilobata Araneidae 482 (Df) Taczanowskia trilobata
Tasata quinquenotata Anyphaenidae 505 (Df) Oxysoma quinquenotatum
Tasata unipunctata Anyphaenidae 505 (Dmf) Oxysoma unipunctatum
Teminius insularis Miturgidae 500 (Df) Syrisca moesta
Temnida simplex Anyphaenidae 506 (Df) Temnida simplex
Theridiosoma argenteolunulatum Theridiosomatidae 484 (Df) Theridiosoma argenteo-lunulatum
Theridiosoma lucidum Theridiosomatidae 483 (Dmf) Theridiosoma lucidum
Tuticanus cruciatus Ctenidae 494 (Df) Tuticanus cruciatus
Tychicus erythrophthalmus Sparassidae 489 (Dm) Tychicus erythrophthalmus
Genera
Genus Family Page
Enoploctenus Simon, 1897 Ctenidae ?
Isigonia Simon, 1897 Anyphaenidae ?
Origes Simon, 1897 Sparassidae ?
Paenula Simon, 1897 Sparassidae ?
Phymatoctenus Simon, 1897 Ctenidae ?
Remmius Simon, 1897 Sparassidae ?
Rhitymna Simon, 1897 Sparassidae ?
Sesieutes Simon, 1897 Liocranidae ?
Spilasma Simon, 1897 Araneidae ?
Tuticanus Simon, 1897 Ctenidae ?