Included taxa

Pocock, R. I. (1900a). The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Arachnida. London, pp. 1-279. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Araneus bilunifer Araneidae 227, f. 74 (Df) Araneus bilunifer
Argiope lobata Araneidae 220, f. 70 (f) Argiope arcuata
Artema atlanta Pholcidae 239, f. 81 (Df) Artema atlanta
Atmetochilus atriceps Nemesiidae 169 (Df) Atmetochilus atriceps
Caerostris indica Araneidae 231, f. 77 (f, misidentified) Caerostris paradoxa
Chilobrachys andersoni Theraphosidae 197 (mf) Chilobrachys andersoni
Chilobrachys bicolor Theraphosidae 196, f. 62D (mf) Chilobrachys bicolor
Chilobrachys brevipes Theraphosidae 199 Chilobrachys brevipes
Chilobrachys femoralis Theraphosidae 195 (Dm) Chilobrachys femoralis
Chilobrachys flavopilosus Theraphosidae 196 Chilobrachys flavopilosus
Chilobrachys fumosus Theraphosidae 196 Chilobrachys fumosus
Chilobrachys hardwickei Theraphosidae 198, f. 62C (mf) Chilobrachys hardwickii
Chilobrachys nitelinus Theraphosidae 197 (Dm) Chilobrachys nitelinus
Chilobrachys pococki Theraphosidae 195 (Dm) Chilobrachys pococki
Chilobrachys soricinus Theraphosidae 199 Chilobrachys soricinus
Chilobrachys stridulans Theraphosidae 197, f. 60-61 (m) Chilobrachys masoni
Chilobrachys stridulans Theraphosidae 198, f. 62A (Dm) Chilobrachys stridulans
Chilobrachys subarmatus Theraphosidae 202 Phlogiellus subarmatus
Chilobrachys thorelli Theraphosidae 199, f. 62B (Dm) Chilobrachys thorellii
Crossopriza lyoni Pholcidae 240 Crossopriza lyoni
Cyrtarachne cingulata Araneidae 229, f. 75 (f) Cyrtarachne cingulata
Cyrtarachne raniceps Araneidae 229 (Df) Cyrtarachne raniceps
Cyrtophora cicatrosa Araneidae 226 Araneus cicatrosa
Cyrtophora citricola Araneidae 266, f. 73 (f) Araneus citricola
Cyrtophora exanthematica Araneidae 227 Araneus exanthematicus
Cyrtophora feae Araneidae 226 Araneus feae
Diplothele halyi Barychelidae 175 (Dm) Diplothele halyi
Eucamptopus coronatus Pisauridae 245 (Dm) Eucamptopus coronatus
Euprosthenops ellioti Pisauridae 249 Euprosthenops ellioti
Fecenia cylindrata Psechridae 212 (Df) Fecenia cylindrata
Fecenia protensa Psechridae 212 (f) Fecenia travancoria
Gasteracantha dalyi Araneidae 232 (Df) Gasteracantha dalyi
Gasteracantha geminata Araneidae 233, f. 79 (f) Gasteracantha geminata
Gasteracantha hasselti Araneidae 233 Gasteracantha hasselti
Gasteracantha remifera Araneidae 233, f. 78 (f) Gasteracantha remifera
Gnathopalystes kochi Sparassidae 265 Palystes kochi
Haploclastus validus Theraphosidae 180, f. 57 (f) Phlogiodes robustus
Hersilia savignyi Hersiliidae 241, f. 82 (f) Hersilia savignyi
Heterophrictus milleti Theraphosidae 180 (Df) Heterophrictus milleti
Heteropoda fabrei Sparassidae 261 Heteropoda fabrei
Hippasa greenalliae Lycosidae 250 (Dm) Hippasa pantherina
Hippasa lycosina Lycosidae 250 (Df) Hippasa lycosina
Hippasa olivacea Lycosidae 250 (Df) Hippasa olivacea
Hippasa pisaurina Lycosidae 250 (Df) Hippasa pisaurina
Idiops constructor Idiopidae 163 (Dmf) Acanthodon constructor
Idiops crassus Idiopidae 161, f. 54 (f) Acanthodon crassus
Idiops designatus Idiopidae 164 Acanthodon designatus
Idiops fortis Idiopidae 163 (Df) Acanthodon fortis
Idiops fossor Idiopidae 164 (Dm) Acanthodon fossor
Indothele dumicola Dipluridae 171, f. 55 (Df) Ischnothele dumicola
Latrodectus hasselti Theridiidae 237 Latrodectus indicus
Leucauge tessellata Tetragnathidae 216 Argyroepeira tessellata
Liphistius birmanicus Liphistiidae 156, f. 52 (f) Liphistius birmanicus
Lycosa phipsoni Lycosidae 253, f. 85 (mf) Lycosa phipsoni
Lyrognathus crotalus Theraphosidae 203 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:002225] Lyrognathus pugnax
Lyrognathus saltator Theraphosidae 203 (Df) Lyrognathus saltator
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 228 Araneus nauticus
Neoscona vigilans Araneidae 228 (Df) Araneus rumpfi
Neotama variata Hersiliidae 242 (Dm) Tama variata
Olios hirtus Sparassidae 267 Sparassus hirtus
Olios lamarcki Sparassidae 267 Sparassus lamarcki
Olios lutescens Sparassidae 269 Sparassus lutescens
Olios punctipes Sparassidae 268 Sparassus impudicus
Olios punctipes Sparassidae 268 Sparassus punctipes
Olios senilis Sparassidae 267 Sparassus senilis
Opadometa fastigata Tetragnathidae 216 Argyroepeira fastigata
Ordgarius hobsoni Araneidae 230, f. 76 (f) Ordgarius hobsoni
Ordgarius sexspinosus Araneidae 230 Ordgarius sexspinosus
Ornithoctonus andersoni Theraphosidae 206, f. 63-64 (f) Ornithoctonus andersoni
Palystes flavidus Sparassidae 266 (Df) Palystes flavidus
Parawixia dehaani Araneidae 225, f. 72 (f) Araneus dehaani
Perenethis sindica Pisauridae 246 Perenethis indica
Peucetia graminea Oxyopidae 256 (Dmf) Peucetia graminea
Peucetia viridana Oxyopidae 255, f. 86 (mf) Peucetia viridana
Phlogiellus ornatus Theraphosidae 183 (Df) Ischnocolus ornatus
Phlogiellus orophilus Theraphosidae 201 (Df) Selenocosmia orophila
Plator indicus Trochanteriidae 272, f. 89 (mf) Plator indicus
Plesiophrictus linteatus Theraphosidae 183 Plesiophrictus linteatus
Plesiophrictus sericeus Theraphosidae 182 (Df) Plesiophrictus sericeus
Poecilotheria fasciata Theraphosidae 192 Scurria fasciata
Poecilotheria miranda Theraphosidae 190 (Df) Poecilotheria miranda
Poecilotheria rufilata Theraphosidae 189 (Df) Poecilotheria rufilata
Poltys illepidus Araneidae 236 Poltys illepidus
Psechrus torvus Psechridae 211, f. 66 (m, Df) Psechrus torvus
Pseudopoda prompta Sparassidae 261 (m) Heteropoda prompta
Sason robustum Barychelidae 173 (Dm) Sason robustus
Sason robustum Barychelidae 173, f. 56 (f) Sason cinctipies
Sason robustum Barychelidae 174 (Dm) Sason armatoris
Sasonichus sullivani Barychelidae 177 (Dm) Sasonichus sullivani
Scalidognathus montanus Idiopidae 167 (Df) Nemesiellus montanus
Scalidognathus radialis Idiopidae 167 Scalidognathus radialis
Selenocosmia fuliginea Theraphosidae 201 Selenocosmia fuliginea
Selenops radiatus Selenopidae 257, f. 87 (mf) Selenops radiatus
Sipalolasma greeni Barychelidae 176 (Df) Sipalolasma greeni
Smeringopus pallidus Pholcidae 239 Smeringopus elongatus
Stasina nalandica Sparassidae 270 (Df) Thelcticopis nigropicta
Stasina paripes Sparassidae 271 Thelcticopis paripes
Stegodyphus pacificus Eresidae 209 (Dmf) Stegodyphus pacificus
Stegodyphus sarasinorum Eresidae 209, f. 65 (f) Stegodyphus sarasinorum
Stegodyphus tibialis Eresidae 209 (Df) Stegodyphus socialis
Tetragnatha ceylonica Tetragnathidae 214 (Dmf) Tetragnatha gracilis
Tetragnatha mandibulata Tetragnathidae 215, f. 67 (mf) Tetragnatha mandibulata
Thelcticopis canescens Sparassidae 271 Thelcticopis canescens
Thelcticopis picta Sparassidae 271 Thelcticopis pictus
Thrigmopoeus insignis Theraphosidae 186, f. 58-59 (f) Thrigmopoeus insignis
Uroctea indica Oecobiidae 243, f. 83 (Df) Uroctea indica
Genera
Genus Family Page
Eucamptopus Pocock, 1900 Pisauridae ?
Heterophrictus Pocock, 1900 Theraphosidae ?
Sasonichus Pocock, 1900 Barychelidae ?