Included taxa

Tullgren, A. (1901b). Contribution to the knowledge of the spider fauna of the Magellan Territories. In: Svenska Expeditionen till Magellansländerna. 2(10), 181-263. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acanthoceto cinerea Anyphaenidae 244 (Df) Gayenna cinerea
Anisacate fuegianum Amaurobiidae 186, pl. 15, f. 1 (f) Auximus fuegianus
Catacercus fuegianus Linyphiidae 198, pl. 15, f. 7 (Dm) Gonatium fuegianum
Coptoprepes flavopilosus Anyphaenidae 245, pl. 5, f. 3 (Df) Coptoprepes fulvopilosus
Diphya limbata Tetragnathidae 216, pl. 17, f. 3 (Df) Diphya bilineata
Emmenomma oculatum Amaurobiidae 251, pl. 19, f. 8 (mf) Emmenomma oculatum
Episinus porteri Theridiidae 189, pl. 15, f. 2 (Dmf) Theridion spinatum
Ferrieria echinata Anyphaenidae 247, pl. 19, f. 4 (Df) Ferrieria echinata
Hicanodon cinerea Amaurobiidae 253, pl. 19, f. 9 (Df) Hicanodon cinerea
Laminacauda fuegiana Linyphiidae 205, pl. 16, f. 4 (Dmf) Tmeticus fuegianus
Laminacauda plagiata Linyphiidae 204 (Df) Hilaira plagiata
Lycosa australis Lycosidae 254, pl. 19, f. 10 (m) Lycosa australis
Lycosa magallanica Lycosidae 254, pl. 5, f. 11 (Dmf) Lycosa ohlini
Lycosa serranoa Lycosidae 256 (Dj) Lycosa serranoa
Macrobunus backhauseni Amaurobiidae 249, pl. 5, f. 5 (Dm) Macrobunus spinifer
Macrobunus madrynensis Amaurobiidae 251, pl. 18, f. 10 (Df) Cicurina madrynensis
Mecysmauchenioides nordenskjoldi Mecysmaucheniidae 222, pl. 17, f. 6 (Dmf) Mecysmauchenius nordenskjöldi
Mecysmauchenius segmentatus Mecysmaucheniidae 220, pl. 17, f. 5 (mf) Mecysmauchenius segmentatus
Metepeira karkii Araneidae 219, pl. 17, f. 4 (Df) Araneus karkii
Molinaranea magellanica Araneidae 218 (Dj) Araneus patagonicus
Monapia vittata Anyphaenidae 235, pl. 18, f. 5 (Df) Gayenna cruziana
Monapia vittata Anyphaenidae 238, pl. 19, f. 2 (Dm) Gayenna unidentata
Negayan excepta Anyphaenidae 234, pl. 18, f. 4 (Df) Gayenna excepta
Negayan paduana Anyphaenidae 237, pl. 18, f. 6 (Dmf) Gayenna strigosa
Neomaso bilobatus Linyphiidae 197, pl. 15, f. 6 (Df) Walckenaera bilobata
Neomaso patagonicus Linyphiidae 196 (Dj) Walckenaera patagonica
Neomaso patagonicus Linyphiidae 212, pl. 15, f. 13 (Dm) Bathyphantes hermani
Neomaso pollicatus Linyphiidae 206, pl. 16, f. 5 (Dmf) Tmeticus pollicatus
Notholepthyphantes australis Linyphiidae 212, pl. 17, f. 1 (Df) Lepthyphantes australis
Notiohyphantes meridionalis Linyphiidae 215, pl. 16, f. 7 (Dm) Linyphia meridionalis
Notiomaso barbatus Linyphiidae 208, pl. 15, f. 11 (Df) Smermisia barbata
Ostearius melanopygius Linyphiidae 200, pl. 16, f. 3 (Df) Neriene arcuata
Ostearius melanopygius Linyphiidae 199, pl. 16, f. 1 (m) Neriene matei
Patagoneta antarctica Linyphiidae 214, pl. 17, f. 2 (Df) Linyphia antarctica
Petrichus cinereus Philodromidae 225 (Dj) Petrichus cinereus
Petrichus sordidus Philodromidae 224, pl. 16, f. 8 (Df) Petrichus sordidus
Petrichus tullgreni Philodromidae 223, pl. 17, f. 7 (mf, misidentified) Petrichus niveus
Petrichus zonatus Philodromidae 227, pl. 2, f. 9 (Dmf) Petrichus zonatus
Philisca hahni Anyphaenidae 228, pl. 19, f. 1 (Df) Philisca navarinensis
Rhabdogyna patagonica Linyphiidae 211, pl. 15, f. 12 (Df) Bathyphantes patagonicus
Rubrius antarcticus Amaurobiidae 250, pl. 19, f. 7 (mf) Rubrius subfasciatus
Rubrius castaneifrons Amaurobiidae 250 Rubrius castaneifrons
Sanogasta approximata Anyphaenidae 233, pl. 18, f. 3 (Df) Gayenna approximata
Sanogasta backhauseni Anyphaenidae 240, pl. 18, f. 7 (Dmf) Gayenna trilineata
Sanogasta maculosa Anyphaenidae 241, pl. 18, f. 8 (Dmf) Gayenna affinis
Sanogasta maculosa Anyphaenidae 243, pl. 18, f. 4 (Df) Gayenna dubia
Scotinoecus fasciatus Hexathelidae 183 (Dj) Scotinoecus fasciatus
Selkirkiella ventrosa Theridiidae 191 (Dj) Theridion recurvatum
Sicarius rupestris Sicariidae 187 Sicarius rupestris
Smermisia esperanzae Linyphiidae 199, pl. 16, f. 2 (Dm; N.B.: spelled esperanza in heading, this way in table and legend) Neriene esperanzae
Sphecozone araeonciformis Linyphiidae 201, pl. 15, f. 8 (Df) Ceratinopsis lineata
Sphecozone bicolor Linyphiidae 202, pl. 15, f. 9 (Df) Hypselistoides affinis
Steatoda ancorata Theridiidae 194, pl. 15, f. 4 (Df) Asagena patagonica
Steatoda sabulosa Theridiidae 193, pl. 1, f. 3 (Dm) Lithyphantes sabulosus
Tomopisthes horrendus Anyphaenidae 232, pl. 18, f. 1 (f) Gayenna immanis
Tomopisthes varius Anyphaenidae 233 Gayenna varia
Genera
Genus Family Page
Ferrieria Tullgren, 1901 Anyphaenidae ?
Hicanodon Tullgren, 1901 Amaurobiidae ?
Macrobunus Tullgren, 1901 Amaurobiidae ?