Included taxa

Chamberlin, R. V. (1916). Results of the Yale Peruvian Expedition of 1911. The Arachnida. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 60: 177-299. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acanthogonatus incursus Nemesiidae 205, pl. 7, f. 12 (Df) Brachythele incursus
Aglaoctenus lagotis Lycosidae 280, pl. 23, f. 2-6 (Dmf) Porrima harknessi
Aljassa poicila Anyphaenidae 271, pl. 22, f. 5 (Dj) Anyphaena poicila
Allocosa orinus Lycosidae 284, pl. 24, f. 1 (Df) Lycosa orinus
Alpaida calotypa Araneidae 256, pl. 19, f. 4 (Dmf) Araneus calotypa
Anelosimus elegans Theridiidae 233, pl. 17, f. 3 (Df) Enoplognatha dubia
Anelosimus tosus Theridiidae 229, pl. 16, f. 1-4 (Df) Theridion tosum
Anyphaena andina Anyphaenidae 268, pl. 22, f. 4 (Df) Anyphaena andina
Anyphaenoides pacifica Anyphaenidae 274, pl. 21, f. 5-8 (Df) Quechuella lampra
Apodrassodes araucanius Gnaphosidae 219, pl. 11, f. 4-8, pl. 12, f. 1-2 (Df) Drassodes araucanius
Apodrassus andinus Gnaphosidae 221, pl. 12, f. 3-8 (Df) Apodrassus andinus
Araneus bogotensis Araneidae 250, pl. 19, f. 1 (Dm) Aranea quechuana
Araneus meropes Araneidae 253, pl. 19, f. 5 (Df) Aranea plesia
Araneus tiganus Araneidae 251, pl. 19, f. 2 (Dm) Aranea tigana
Arctosa andina Lycosidae 286, pl. 24, f. 2-3 (Dmf) Lycosa andina
Argyrodes lucmae Theridiidae 228, pl. 15, f. 4-6 (Dm) Argyrodes lucmae
Ariadna cephalotes Segestriidae 216, pl. 10, f. 4-5 (Df) Ariadna hotchkissi
Auximella producta Amaurobiidae 211, pl. 8, f. 5-7 (Df) Auximus productus
Castianeira quechua Corinnidae 273, pl. 22, f. 1 (Df) Castaneira quechua
Chibchea aberrans Pholcidae 226, pl. 14, f. 8-9, pl. 15, f. 1-3 (Dm) Litoporus aberrans
Chrysometa explorans Tetragnathidae 242, pl. 18, f. 5 (Df) Meta explorans
Corythalia noda Salticidae 296, pl. 25, f. 2 (Df) Wala noda
Dendryphantes amphibolus Salticidae 295, pl. 25, f. 9 (Df) Dendryphantes amphibolus
Dendryphantes andinus Salticidae 294, pl. 25, f. 5-6 (Dm) Dendryphantes andinus
Dendryphantes calus Salticidae 294, pl. 25, f. 7-8 (Dm) Dendryphantes calus
Dingosa liopus Lycosidae 283, pl. 24, f. 4 (Df) Lycosa liopus
Enoplognatha peruviana Theridiidae 232, pl. 16, f. 8-11, pl. 27, f. 1-2 (Df) Enoplognatha peruviana
Euophrys sima Salticidae 298, pl. 25, f. 1 (Dm) Euophrys sima
Eusparassus shefteli Sparassidae 264, pl. 20, f. 7-8, pl. 21, f. 1 (Df; N.B.: misplaced in this genus, see Moradmand & J├Ąger, 2012a: 2441) Eusparassus shefteli
Eustala andina Araneidae 245 (Dj) Eustala andina
Eustala guianensis Araneidae 248, pl. 19, f. 3 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:015963] Aranea orina
Eustala monticola Araneidae 246, pl. 18, f. 7 (Df) Eustala monticola
Gelanor innominatus Mimetidae 262, pl. 20, f. 6 (Df) Gelanor innominatum
Goeldia patellaris Titanoecidae 209, pl. 9, f. 1-5 (Df) Aymarella munda
Hapalotremus major Theraphosidae 198, pl. 7, f. 8 (Dmf) Hemirrhagus major
Hesydrus palustris Trechaleidae 276, pl. 23, f. 1 (Dj) Trechalea monticola
Homoeomma peruvianum Theraphosidae 196, pl. 6, f. 4-10, pl. 7, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Hemirrhagus peruvianus
Kaira sexta Araneidae 255, pl. 19, f. 7 (Df) Aranea sexta
Laminacauda orina Linyphiidae 236, pl. 17, f. 8 (Df) Oedothorax orinus
Linothele keithi Dipluridae 204, pl. 7, f. 11 (Df) Brachythele keithi
Linothele monticolens Dipluridae 202, pl. 7, f. 9-10 (Df) Diplura monticolens
Mallos hesperius Dictynidae 212, pl. 8, f. 8 (Df) Dictyna hesperia
Metepeira compsa Araneidae 252, pl. 19, f. 6 (Df) Araneus compsa
Metepeira glomerabilis Araneidae 254, pl. 19, f. 10 (Df) Aranea santa
Micrathena fidelis Araneidae 261, pl. 20, f. 6 (Df) Micrathena cala
Neoctenus peruvianus Trechaleidae 278, pl. 22, f. 7-9 (Dm) Tunabo peruvianus
Nops bellulus Caponiidae 217, pl. 10, f. 6-8, pl. 11, f. 1-3 (Df) Nops bellula
Nycerella decorata Salticidae 298, pl. 25, f. 3 (Dm) Phiale panamae
Ocrepeira duocypha Araneidae 256, pl. 18, f. 8-10 (Df) Araneus duocypha
Odo lycosoides Xenoctenidae 266, pl. 21, f. 2-4 (Df) Horioctenus lycosoides
Orinocosa aymara Lycosidae 291, pl. 24, f. 7-8 (Df) Orinocosa aymara
Orinomana bituberculata Uloboridae 207, pl. 8, f. 1-4 (Df) Orinomus lamprus
Ostearius melanopygius Linyphiidae 236, pl. 17, f. 6-7 (Dmf) Oedothorax melacra
Pardosa algina Lycosidae 287, pl. 24, f. 5-6 (Dm) Lycosa algina
Patrera apora Anyphaenidae 270, pl. 22, f. 2-3 (Df) Anyphaena apora
Phiale huadquinae Salticidae 299, pl. 25, f. 3 (Dm) Phiale huadquinae
Priscula binghamae Pholcidae 224, pl. 13, f. 1-9, pl. 14, f. 1-7 (Dmf) Hypsorinus binghamae
Sanogasta alticola Anyphaenidae 267, pl. 22, f. 6 (Df) Gayenna monticola
Schizocosa altamontis Lycosidae 289, pl. 23, f. 7-9 (Dmf) Arctosa altamontis
Scoloderus tuberculifer Araneidae 260, pl. 19, f. 9-10 (Df) Scoloderus hybus
Sphecozone niwina Linyphiidae 235, pl. 17, f. 4 (Df) Erigone niwina
Sphecozone niwina Linyphiidae 234, pl. 17, f. 5 (Df) Erigone taibo
Tetragnatha quechua Tetragnathidae 240, pl. 18, f. 4 (Dm) Tetragnatha quechua
Tetragnatha scopus Tetragnathidae 239, pl. 18, f. 1 (Dmf) Tetragnatha scopus
Tetragnatha tincochacae Tetragnathidae 238, pl. 18, f. 2-3 (Dmf) Tetragnatha tincochacae
Theridion leguiai Theridiidae 229, pl. 15, f. 7-10 (Df) Theridion leguiai
Thrixopelma aymara Theraphosidae 201 (Df) Eurypelma aymara
Thymoites sanctus Theridiidae 231, pl. 16, f. 5, 7 (Df) Garricola sanctus
Trachelopachys bicolor Trachelidae 275, pl. 21, f. 9-10 (Df) Trachelopachys bicolor
Tutaibo debilipes Linyphiidae 237, pl. 17, f. 9-10 (Dmf) Tutaibo debilipes
Wagneriana transitoria Araneidae 258, pl. 20, f. 1-3 (Df) Anawixia atopa
Genera
Genus Family Page
Apodrassus Chamberlin, 1916 Gnaphosidae ?
Orinocosa Chamberlin, 1916 Lycosidae ?
Tutaibo Chamberlin, 1916 Linyphiidae ?