Included taxa

Chamberlin, R. V. (1916). Results of the Yale Peruvian Expedition of 1911. The Arachnida. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 60: 177-299, pl. 1-25. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia peruviana Araneidae 244, pl. 18, f. 6 (Df) Acacesia peruviana
Acanthogonatus incursus Pycnothelidae 205, pl. 7, f. 12 (Df) Brachythele incursus
Aglaoctenus lagotis Lycosidae 280, pl. 23, f. 2-6 (Dmf) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:017223] Porrima harknessi
Aljassa poicila Anyphaenidae 271, pl. 22, f. 5 (Dj) Anyphaena poicila
Allocosa orinus Lycosidae 284, pl. 24, f. 1 (Df) Lycosa orinus
Alpaida calotypa Araneidae 256, pl. 19, f. 4 (Dmf) Araneus calotypa
Anelosimus elegans Theridiidae 233, pl. 17, f. 3 (Df; preoccupied by Tullgren, 1910, see Anelosimus dubius) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:054692] Enoplognatha dubia
Anelosimus tosus Theridiidae 229, pl. 16, f. 1-4 (Df) Theridion tosum
Anyphaena andina Anyphaenidae 268, pl. 22, f. 4 (Df) Anyphaena andina
Anyphaenoides pacifica Anyphaenidae 274, pl. 21, f. 5-8 (Df) Quechuella lampra
Apodrassodes araucanius Gnaphosidae 219, pl. 11, f. 4-8, pl. 12, f. 1-2 (Df) Drassodes araucanius
Apodrassus andinus Gnaphosidae 222, pl. 12, f. 3-8 (Df) Apodrassus andinus
Araneus bogotensis Araneidae 250, pl. 19, f. 1 (Dm) Aranea quechuana
Araneus meropes Araneidae 253, pl. 19, f. 5 (Df) Aranea plesia
Araneus tiganus Araneidae 251, pl. 19, f. 2 (Dm) Aranea tigana
Arctosa andina Lycosidae 286, pl. 24, f. 2-3 (Dmf) Lycosa andina
Argyrodes lucmae Theridiidae 228, pl. 15, f. 4-6 (Dm) Argyrodes lucmae
Ariadna cephalotes Segestriidae 216, pl. 10, f. 4-5 (Df) Ariadna hotchkissi
Auximella producta Amaurobiidae 211, pl. 8, f. 5-7 (Df) Auximus productus
Brachythele keithi Nemesiidae 204, pl. 7, f. 11 (Df) Brachythele keithi
Castianeira quechua Corinnidae 273, pl. 22, f. 1 (Df) Castaneira quechua
Chibchea aberrans Pholcidae 226, pl. 14, f. 8-9, pl. 15, f. 1-3 (Dm) Litoporus aberrans
Chrysometa explorans Tetragnathidae 242, pl. 18, f. 5 (Df) Meta explorans
Corythalia noda Salticidae 296, pl. 25, f. 2 (Df) Wala noda
Dendryphantes amphibolus Salticidae 295, pl. 25, f. 9 (Df) Dendryphantes amphibolus
Dendryphantes andinus Salticidae 294, pl. 25, f. 5-6 (Dm) Dendryphantes andinus
Dendryphantes calus Salticidae 294, pl. 25, f. 7-8 (Dm) Dendryphantes calus
Dingosa liopus Lycosidae 283, pl. 24, f. 4 (Df) Lycosa liopus
Enoplognatha peruviana Theridiidae 232, pl. 16, f. 8-11, pl. 27, f. 1-2 (Df) Enoplognatha peruviana
Euophrys sima Salticidae 298, pl. 25, f. 1 (Dm) Euophrys sima
Eusparassus shefteli Sparassidae 264, pl. 20, f. 7-8, pl. 21, f. 1 (Df; N.B.: misplaced in this genus, see Moradmand & J├Ąger, 2012a: 2441) Eusparassus shefteli
Eustala andina Araneidae 245 (Dj) Eustala andina
Eustala guianensis Araneidae 248, pl. 19, f. 3 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:015963] Aranea orina
Eustala monticola Araneidae 246, pl. 18, f. 7 (Df) Eustala monticola
Gelanor innominatus Mimetidae 262, pl. 20, f. 6 (Df) Gelanor innominatum
Goeldia patellaris Titanoecidae 209, pl. 9, f. 1-5 (Df) Aymarella munda
Hapalotremus major Theraphosidae 198, pl. 7, f. 8 (Dmf) Hemirrhagus major
Hesydrus palustris Trechaleidae 276, pl. 23, f. 1 (Dj) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:019457] Trechalea monticola
Homoeomma peruvianum Theraphosidae 196, pl. 6, f. 4-10, pl. 7, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Hemirrhagus peruvianus
Kaira sexta Araneidae 255, pl. 19, f. 7 (Df) Aranea sexta
Laminacauda orina Linyphiidae 236, pl. 17, f. 8 (Df) Oedothorax orinus
Linothele monticolens Dipluridae 202, pl. 7, f. 9-10 (Df) Diplura monticolens
Mallos hesperius Dictynidae 212, pl. 8, f. 8 (Df) Dictyna hesperia
Metepeira compsa Araneidae 252, pl. 19, f. 6 (Df) Araneus compsa
Metepeira glomerabilis Araneidae 254, pl. 19, f. 10 (Df) Aranea santa
Micrathena fidelis Araneidae 261, pl. 20, f. 6 (Df) Micrathena cala
Neoctenus peruvianus Trechaleidae 278, pl. 22, f. 7-9 (Dm) Tunabo peruvianus
Nops bellulus Caponiidae 217, pl. 10, f. 6-8, pl. 11, f. 1-3 (Df) Nops bellula
Nycerella decorata Salticidae 298, pl. 25, f. 3 (Dm) Phiale panamae
Ocrepeira duocypha Araneidae 256, pl. 18, f. 8-10 (Df) Araneus duocypha
Odo lycosoides Xenoctenidae 266, pl. 21, f. 2-4 (Df) Horioctenus lycosoides
Orinocosa aymara Lycosidae 291, pl. 24, f. 7-8 (Df) Orinocosa aymara
Orinomana bituberculata Uloboridae 207, pl. 8, f. 1-4 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:056392] Orinomus lamprus
Ostearius melanopygius Linyphiidae 236, pl. 17, f. 6-7 (Dmf) Oedothorax melacra
Pardosa algina Lycosidae 287, pl. 24, f. 5-6 (Dm) Lycosa algina
Patrera apora Anyphaenidae 270, pl. 22, f. 2-3 (Df) Anyphaena apora
Phiale huadquinae Salticidae 299, pl. 25, f. 3 (Dm) Phiale huadquinae
Priscula binghamae Pholcidae 224, pl. 13, f. 1-9, pl. 14, f. 1-7 (Dmf) Hypsorinus binghamae
Sanogasta alticola Anyphaenidae 267, pl. 22, f. 6 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:023832] Gayenna monticola
Schizocosa altamontis Lycosidae 289, pl. 23, f. 7-9 (Dmf) Arctosa altamontis
Scoloderus tuberculifer Araneidae 260, pl. 19, f. 9-10 (Df) Scoloderus hybus
Sphecozone niwina Linyphiidae 235, pl. 17, f. 4 (Df) Erigone niwina
Sphecozone niwina Linyphiidae 234, pl. 17, f. 5 (Df) Erigone taibo
Tetragnatha quechua Tetragnathidae 240, pl. 18, f. 4 (Dm) Tetragnatha quechua
Tetragnatha scopus Tetragnathidae 239, pl. 18, f. 1 (Dmf) Tetragnatha scopus
Tetragnatha tincochacae Tetragnathidae 238, pl. 18, f. 2-3 (Dmf) Tetragnatha tincochacae
Theridion leguiai Theridiidae 229, pl. 15, f. 7-10 (Df) Theridion leguiai
Thrixopelma aymara Theraphosidae 201 (Df) Eurypelma aymara
Thymoites sanctus Theridiidae 231, pl. 16, f. 5, 7 (Df) Garricola sanctus
Trachelopachys bicolor Trachelidae 275, pl. 21, f. 9-10 (Df) Trachelopachys bicolor
Tutaibo debilipes Linyphiidae 237, pl. 17, f. 9-10 (Dmf) Tutaibo debilipes
Wagneriana transitoria Araneidae 258, pl. 20, f. 1-3 (Df) Anawixia atopa
Genera
Genus Family Page
Anawixia Chamberlin, 1916 Araneidae 257
Apodrassus Chamberlin, 1916 Gnaphosidae 221
Aymarella Chamberlin, 1916 Titanoecidae 208
Garricola Chamberlin, 1916 Theridiidae 231
Horioctenus Chamberlin, 1916 Xenoctenidae 265
Hypsorinus Chamberlin, 1916 Pholcidae 224
Orinocosa Chamberlin, 1916 Lycosidae 290
Orinomus Chamberlin, 1916 Uloboridae 206
Quechuella Chamberlin, 1916 Anyphaenidae 274
Tunabo Chamberlin, 1916 Trechaleidae 278
Tutaibo Chamberlin, 1916 Linyphiidae 237