Included taxa

Rainbow, W. J. & Pulleine, R. H. (1918). Australian trap-door spiders. Records of the Australian Museum 12: 81-169. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Aname atra Anamidae 162 Sungenia atra
Aname aurea Anamidae 145, pl. 23, f. 93 (Df) Aname aurea
Aname coenosa Anamidae 152, pl. 23, f. 91 (Df) Aname coenosa
Aname comosa Anamidae 143, pl. 23, f. 91 (Df) Aname comosa
Aname distincta Anamidae 141, pl. 23, f. 88 (Df) Aname villosa
Aname distincta Anamidae 169, pl. 24, f. 121-122 (Df) Dolichosternum attenuatum
Aname fuscocincta Anamidae 153, pl. 24, f. 106 (Df) Aname fuscocincta
Aname grandis Anamidae 144, pl. 15, f. 25, pl. 23, f. 92 (Df) Aname grandis
Aname grandis Anamidae 154, pl. 24, f. 109 (Df) Aname robusta
Aname hirsuta Anamidae 142, pl. 23, f. 89-90 (Df) Aname hirsuta
Aname maculata Anamidae 163, pl. 24, f. 117 (Df) Ixamatus maculatus
Arbanitis biroi Idiopidae 106, pl. 14, f. 9 Dyarcyops biroi
Arbanitis elegans Idiopidae 115, pl. 22, f. 63 (Df) Arbanitis elegans
Arbanitis gracilis Idiopidae 110, pl. 22, f. 57-58 (Df) Arbanitis gracilis
Arbanitis hirsutus Idiopidae 116, pl. 22, f. 64 (Df) Arbanitis hirsutus
Arbanitis ionthus Idiopidae 107, pl. 21, f. 56 (Dm; N.B.: S with Misgolas rapax uncertain per Wishart, 2006: 2 and Wishart & Rowell, 2008: 85) Dyarcyops ionthus
Arbanitis longipes Idiopidae 114, pl. 14, f. 11, pl. 22, f. 61-62 (Df) Arbanitis pulchellus
Arbanitis longipes Idiopidae 153, pl. 24, f. 107-108 (Dm) Aname pulchra
Arbanitis maculosus Idiopidae 108, f. 2-3 (Df) Dyarcyops maculosus
Arbanitis melancholicus Idiopidae 106, pl. 12, f. 10 (Dmf) Dyarcyops melancholicus
Arbanitis montanus Idiopidae 116, pl. 22, f. 65-68 (Dmf) Arbanitis montanus
Arbanitis ornatus Idiopidae 99, pl. 21, f. 49-50 (Df) Aganippe ornata
Arbanitis papillosus Idiopidae 118, pl. 22, f. 69 (Df; N.B.; spelled as papillosus in key, as papilliosus in heading, and as papiliosus in legend, first spelling presumed correct) Arbanitis papillosus
Blakistonia aurea Idiopidae 96, pl. 21, f. 44 (Df) Aganippe villosa
Blakistonia aurea Idiopidae 104, pl. 13, f. 8, pl. 14, f. 6, pl. 15, f. 7 Blakistonia aurea
Cataxia maculata Idiopidae 119, p. 22, f. 70 (Df) Arbanitis inornatus
Cataxia maculata Idiopidae 133, pl. 23, f. 83 (Df) Cataxia tetrica
Cataxia pallida Idiopidae 132, pl. 23, f. 82 (Dj) Armadalia pallida
Eucyrtops latior Idiopidae 92 Aganippe latior
Euoplos festivus Idiopidae 111, pl. 22, f. 59 (Df) Arbanitis festivus
Euoplos inornatus Idiopidae 122, pl. 22, f. 72 (Df) Albaniana inornata
Euoplos inornatus Idiopidae 125, pl. 22, f. 76 (Df) Albaniana flavomaculata
Euoplos inornatus Idiopidae 130, pl. 15, f. 16, pl. 22, f. 80 (Df) Armadalia setosa
Euoplos ornatus Idiopidae 123, pl. 22, f. 73 (Df) Albaniana ornata
Euoplos ornatus Idiopidae 129, pl. 22, f. 79 (Df) Armadalia ornata
Euoplos ornatus Idiopidae 127, pl. 22, f. 77-78 (Dm) Bancroftiana speciosa
Euoplos similaris Idiopidae 112, pl. 22, f. 60 (Dm) Arbanitis similaris
Euoplos spinnipes Idiopidae 126, pl. 15, f. 13, pl. 16, f. 14-15 Euoplos spinnipes
Euoplos variabilis Idiopidae 121, pl. 14, f. 12, pl. 22, f. 71 (Df) Tambouriniana variabilis
Euoplos variabilis Idiopidae 124, pl. 22, f. 75 (Df) Albaniana villosa
Euoplos variabilis Idiopidae 122 (Df) Tambouriniana variabilis flavomaculata
Euoplos zorodes Idiopidae 131, pl. 22, f. 81 (Df) Armadalia zorodes
Gaius hirsutus Idiopidae 102, pl. 21, f. 55 (Df) Gaius hirsutus
Hadronyche valida Atracidae 165, pl. 24, f. 119 (Df) Atrax valida
Hadronyche valida Atracidae 167, pl. 24, f. 120 (Df) Anepsiada ventricosa
Idiommata iridescens Barychelidae 137, pl. 19, f. 23-24, pl. 23, f. 86-87 (Dm) Lampropodus iridescens
Idiommata scintillans Barychelidae 135, pl. 17, f. 17-20, pl. 18, f. 21-22, pl. 23, f. 84-85 (Dmf) Lampropodus scintillans
Idiosoma manstridgei Idiopidae 101, pl. 21, f. 52-54 (f) Anidiops manstridgei
Idiosoma modestum Idiopidae 98, pl. 21, f. 47-48 (Df) Aganippe modesta
Idiosoma pelochroa Idiopidae 100, pl. 21, f. 51 (Df) Aganippe pelochroa
Idiosoma rhaphiduca Idiopidae 93, pl. 21, f. 38-42 (Dmf) Aganippe rhaphiduca
Idiosoma robustum Idiopidae 97, pl. 21, f. 45-46 (Df) Aganippe robusta
Idiosoma subtriste Idiopidae 91, pl. 21, f. 32, 35-37 (Dm) Aganippe subtristis
Missulena occatoria Actinopodidae 88, pl. 12, f. 1-2 Missulena occatoria
Missulena reflexa Actinopodidae 87, pl. 21, f. 33-34 (Dm) Missulena reflexa
Namea flavomaculata Anamidae 146, pl. 23, f. 94 (Df) Aname flavomaculata
Proshermacha armigera Anamidae 150, pl. 23, f. 102-103 (Df) Aname armigera
Proshermacha auropilosa Anamidae 160, pl. 24, f. 115 (Df) Chenistonia auropilosa
Proshermacha intricata Anamidae 157, pl. 24, f. 111 (Df) Aname intricata
Proshermacha maculata Anamidae 151, pl. 23, f. 104 (Df) Aname maculata
Proshermacha villosa Anamidae 161, pl. 24, f. 116 (Df) Chenistonia villosa
Stanwellia grisea Pycnothelidae 157, pl. 24, f. 112 (Df) Aname butleri
Stanwellia grisea Pycnothelidae 159, pl. 17, f. 31, pl. 24, f. 113-114 (Dm) Chenistonia major
Stanwellia hoggi Pycnothelidae 149, pl. 23, f. 99-101 (Df) Aname decora
Stanwellia hoggi Pycnothelidae 164, pl. 24, f. 118 (Df) Stanwellia decora
Stanwellia nebulosa Pycnothelidae 147, pl. 23, f. 95-98 (Dmf) Aname nebulosa
Stanwellia nebulosa Pycnothelidae 155, pl. 24, f. 110 (Df) Aname confusa
Trittame bancrofti Barychelidae 95, pl. 21, f. 43 (Df) Aganippe bancrofti
Genera
Genus Family Page
Albaniana Rainbow & Pulleine, 1918 Idiopidae 122
Armadalia Rainbow & Pulleine, 1918 Idiopidae 129
Bancroftiana Rainbow & Pulleine, 1918 Idiopidae 127
Dolichosternum Rainbow & Pulleine, 1918 Anamidae 168
Stanwellia Rainbow & Pulleine, 1918 Pycnothelidae 164
Sungenia Rainbow & Pulleine, 1918 Anamidae 162
Tambouriniana Rainbow & Pulleine, 1918 Idiopidae 120