Included taxa

Petrunkevitch, A. (1925a). Arachnida from Panama. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences 27: 51-248. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia tenella Araneidae 117, f. 32-41 (Dmf) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:014407] Acacesia cornigera
Acanthoctenus maculatus Ctenidae 95 (Djj) Acanthoctenus maculatus
Acragas fallax Salticidae 196, f. 112-117 (m) Amycus palpinalis
Architis spinipes Pisauridae 125, f. 43-47 (Dm) Mimicosa spinosa
Arctosa littoralis Lycosidae 179, f. 97 (Df) Arctosa panamana
Arctosa minuta Lycosidae 177, f. 94-96 (Dm) Arctosa cheluncata
Argyrodes elevatus Theridiidae 98, f. 3 (Df) Argyrodes cingulatus
Beata magna Salticidae 221, f. 136 (f) Beata magna
Beata striata Salticidae 223, f. 137 (Df) Beata striata
Bertrana striolata Araneidae 113, f. 22-28 (Dm) Bertrana hieroglyphica
Bolostromus panamanus Cyrtaucheniidae 93 (Df) Ancylotrypa panamana
Breda milvina Salticidae 228, f. 140 (f) Breda milvina
Chapoda inermis Salticidae 225, f. 138 (f) Chapoda inermis
Corythalia bicincta Salticidae 214, f. 132-133 (Dmf) Corythalia bicincta
Corythalia opima Salticidae 212, f. 131 (m; misidentified per Bayer, Höfer & Metzner, 2020: 109) Corythalia spiralis
Corythalia panamana Salticidae 210, f. 129-130 (Dm) Corythalia panamana
Corythalia pulchra Salticidae 218, f. 134-135 (Df) Corythalia pulchra
Corythalia sulphurea Salticidae 204, f. 123-128 (mf) Corythalia sulphurea
Ctenus w-notatus Ctenidae 158, f. 79-80 (Df) Ctenus w-notatus
Cupiennius valentinei Trechaleidae 162, f. 83-85 (Dmf) Ancylometes valentinei
Cylistella castanea Salticidae 203, f. 122, 122a (Df) Cylistella castanea
Defectrix defectrix Sparassidae 137, f. 55-61 (Dj) Defectrix defectrix
Dyrines striatipes Trechaleidae 166, f. 86-87 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:019441] Dyrines lineatipes
Elaver lutescens Clubionidae 139, f. 64 (f, misidentified) Clubiona sigillata
Elaver sigillata Clubionidae 139, f. 62-63 (Dm; not f =E. lutescens) Clubiona sigillata
Enna minor Trechaleidae 167, f. 88 (Df) Enna minor
Erendira luteomaculata Corinnidae 154, f. 77-78 (Df) Corinna luteomaculata
Faiditus caudatus Theridiidae 115, f. 29-31 (Df) Cyclosa v-notata
Gelanor consequus Mimetidae 129, f. 48 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:005708] Gelanor heraldicus
Glenognatha globosa Tetragnathidae 123, f. 42 (Df) Cyrtognatha globosa
Hogna longitarsis Lycosidae 186, f. 100 (f) Lycosa longitarsis
Hyetussa longithorax Salticidae 246, f. 155-157 (Df) Mica longithorax
Kiekie sinuatipes Ctenidae 160, f. 81 (m) Ctenus sinuatipes
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 103, f. 10 (f) Latrodectus mactans
Leptofreya bifurcata Salticidae 231, f. 141-142 (m) Freya bifurcata
Leptofreya bifurcata Salticidae 238, f. 150 (f) Phiale simplicicava
Leptofreya longispina Salticidae 235, f. 146-148 (m) Freya longispina
Linyphia calcarifera Linyphiidae 107, f. 18 (Df) Linyphia calcarifera
Lycosa cerrofloresiana Lycosidae 181, f. 98 (Dm) Lycosa cerrofloresiana
Lycosa dilatata Lycosidae 188, f. 101-104 (f) Lycosa dilatata
Masteria spinosa Dipluridae 92 (Dj) Accola spinosa
Melpomene panamana Agelenidae 161, f. 82 (Df) Agelena panamana
Menemerus bivittatus Salticidae 241, f. 152-153 (m) Menemerus bivittatus
Metabus ocellatus Tetragnathidae 109, f. 19-21 (f, Dm) Meta gravida
Metaphidippus lanceolatus Salticidae 243, f. 154 (m) Dendryphantes lanceolatus
Neischnocolus panamanus Theraphosidae 85 (Df) Neischnocolus panamanus
Noegus spiralifer Salticidae 199, f. 118-119 (m) Amycus spiralifer
Nycerella decorata Salticidae 82 Phiale panamense
Nycerella delecta Salticidae 236, f. 149 (f) Phiale delecta
Oonops reticulatus Oonopidae 98 (Df) Oonops reticulatus
Peucetia viridans Oxyopidae 170, f. 90-92 (Df) Peucetia rubricapilla
Psalmopoeus pulcher Theraphosidae 87, f. 2 (Dm) Psalmopoeus pulcher
Psalmopoeus pulcher Theraphosidae 89 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:002373] Psalmopoeus rufus
Schizocosa tristani Lycosidae 174, f. 93 (Dm) Pardosa albopilosa
Selenops aissus Selenopidae 134 (D for Keyserling's f, believed misidentified) Selenops confusus
Selenops candidus Selenopidae 134, f. 53-54 (f, misidentified) Selenops aissus
Selenops mexicanus Selenopidae 134, f. 50-52 (f, misidentified) Selenops aissus
Senoculus canaliculatus Senoculidae 192, f. 105-111 (Dm) Senoculus valentinei
Sericopelma rubronitens Theraphosidae 86 (Df) Sericopelma rubronitens
Sidusa subfusca Salticidae 201, f. 120-121 (m) Cobanus subfuscus
Sillus longispina Anyphaenidae 146, f. 68-69 (m) Sillus longispina
Synema fuscomandibulatum Thomisidae 131, f. 49 (Dm) Synema fuscomandibulatum
Teminius hirsutus Miturgidae 171, f. 71-76 (Dm, not f) Syrisca hirsuta
Teminius hirsutus Miturgidae 148, f. 70-73 (Df) Syrisca pulchra
Theridion dilucidum Theridiidae 103, f. 13-14 (Dm) Theridion defunctum
Trechalea extensa Trechaleidae 169, f. 89 (Df) Trechalea magnifica
Trichopelma zebra Theraphosidae 91 (Df) Merothele zebra
Triggella infuscata Salticidae 233, f. 143-145 (Dm) Freya distincta
Trochosa sanlorenziana Lycosidae 184, f. 99 (Df) Lycosa sanlorenziana
Wulfila mandibulatus Anyphaenidae 143, f. 63-67 (Dmf) Cragus mandibulata
Zygoballus maculatipes Salticidae 226, f. 139 (Df) Zygoballus maculatipes
Genera
Genus Family Page
Defectrix Petrunkevitch, 1925 Sparassidae ?
Neischnocolus Petrunkevitch, 1925 Theraphosidae 85