Included taxa

Lawrence, R. F. (1928). Contributions to a knowledge of the fauna of South-West Africa VII. Arachnida (Part 2). Annals of the South African Museum 25: 217-312. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Allocosa obturata Lycosidae 254, pl. 22, f. 35 (Df) Lycosa obturata
Ariadna masculina Segestriidae 224, pl. 21, f. 4 (Dm) Ariadna masculina
Asemesthes alternatus Gnaphosidae 228, pl. 21, f. 8 (Df) Asemesthes alternatus
Capheris apophysalis Zodariidae 238, pl. 21, f. 21-22 (Dm) Capheris apophysalis
Capheris approximata Zodariidae 237, pl. 21, f. 20 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:025642] Capheris cordivulva
Cydrela otavensis Zodariidae 236, pl. 21, f. 19 (Df) Cydrela otavensis
Diploglena major Caponiidae 225 (Df) Diploglena capensis major
Dresserus fontensis Eresidae 221, pl. 21, f. 1 (Df) Dresserus fontensis
Hamataliwa rostrifrons Oxyopidae 257, pl. 22, f. 37 (Df) Oxyopeidon rostrifrons
Heliophanus semirasus Salticidae 258, pl. 22, f. 38-39 (Dm) Heliophanus semirasus
Hersilia arborea Hersiliidae 239, pl. 21, f. 23-24 (Dmf) Hersilia arborea
Hersilia setifrons Hersiliidae 241, pl. 21, f. 25 (Dmf) Hersilia setifrons
Hexophthalma damarensis Sicariidae 221 (Df) Sicarius damarensis
Hexophthalma dolichocephala Sicariidae 222 (Df) Sicarius dolichocephalus
Ibala hessei Gnaphosidae 231, pl. 21, f. 13 (Df) Setaphis hessei
Ibala kaokoensis Gnaphosidae 229, pl. 21, f. 9-10 (Dmf) Setaphis kaokoensis
Ibala lapidaria Gnaphosidae 230, pl. 21, f. 11-12 (Dmf) Setaphis lapidaria
Menemerus congoensis Salticidae 259, pl. 22, f. 40 (Dm) Menemerus hypenetes
Menemerus rubicundus Salticidae 259, pl. 22, f. 41 (Df) Menemerus rubicundus
Mexcala agilis Salticidae 261, pl. 22, f. 42 (Dm) Mexcala agilis
Moggridgea purpurea Migidae 219 (Df) Moggridgea purpurea
Monaeses griseus Thomisidae 245, pl. 22, f. 28 (Df) Monaeses debilispina
Olios correvoni nigrifrons Sparassidae 249, pl. 22, f. 32 (Df) Olios correvoni nigrifrons
Palystella sexmaculata Sparassidae 250, pl. 22, f. 33 (Df) Palystella sexmaculatus
Parabomis martini Thomisidae 246, pl. 22, f. 29 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:030927] Parabomis anabensis
Pardosa manubriata Lycosidae 256, pl. 22, f. 36 (m, Df) Pardosa manubriata
Philodromus bigibbus australis Philodromidae 247, pl. 22, f. 31 (Df) Philodromus bigibbus australis
Platyoides alpha Trochanteriidae 226, pl. 21, f. 6 (Dm) Platyoides alpha
Platyoides alpha Trochanteriidae 226, pl. 21, f. 7 (Df) Platyoides beta
Proevippa albiventris Lycosidae 253 (Dm) Chaleposa coccineoplumosa
Rhaeboctesis denotatus Liocranidae 252, pl. 22, f. 34 (Df) Rhaeboctesis denotatus
Scytodes kaokoensis Scytodidae 223, pl. 21, f. 2-3 (Df) Scytodes kaokoensis
Stiphropus scutatus Thomisidae 244, pl. 21, f. 27 (Df) Stiphropus scutatus
Theuma funerea Gnaphosidae 235, pl. 21, f. 18 (Df) Theuma funerea
Theuma longipes Gnaphosidae 234, pl. 21, f. 6 (Df) Theuma longipes
Theuma microphthalma Gnaphosidae 234, pl. 21, f. 17 (Df) Theuma microphthalma
Trichothyse fontensis Gnaphosidae 232, pl. 21, f. 14 (Dm) Trichothyse fontensis
Tyrotama fragilis Hersiliidae 242, pl. 21, f. 26 (Df) Hersiliola fragilis
Xysticus sagittifer Thomisidae 247, pl. 22, f. 30 (Dm) Xysticus sagittifer
Zelotes radiatus Gnaphosidae 233, pl. 21, f. 15 (Df) Zelotes radiata
Genera
Genus Family Page
Palystella Lawrence, 1928 Sparassidae ?