Included taxa

Franganillo B., P. (1930). Arácnidos de Cuba: Mas arácnidos nuevos de la Isla de Cuba. Memorias del Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas 1: 47-99. [reprinted separately, pp. 1-55; only reprint seen and cited] download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Alcimosphenus licinus Tetragnathidae 24 (Df) Acusilas rufonigra
Alcimosphenus licinus Tetragnathidae 24 (D; N.B.: omitted by Roewer and Brignoli) Acusilas rufonigra maculata
Anasaitis arcuata Salticidae 43, f. 16 (Dmf) Corythalia arcuata
Anasaitis arcuata fulgida Salticidae 44 (D) Corythalia arcuata fulgida
Araneus excavatus Araneidae 25 (Df) Araneus excavatus
Araneus fistulosus Araneidae 29 (Df; N.B.: omitted by Roewer and Brignoli) Araneus fistulosus
Chrysometa linguiformis Tetragnathidae 20 (Df; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Meta linguiformis
Citharacanthus spinicrus Theraphosidae 8, f. 3 (Dmf; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Xenestis cubana
Ctenus cruciatus Ctenidae 33 (Df) Ctenus cruciatus
Ctenus pilosus Ctenidae 33 (D; N.B.: omitted by Brignoli; should this species ever prove recognizable, a replacement name will be required; see Piloctenus pilosus (Thorell, 1899)) Ctenus pilosus
Cupiennius cubae Ctenidae 33 (Dm) Ctenus impressus
Cyclosa caroli Araneidae 24 (D; N.B.: omitted by Roewer and Brignoli) Cyclosa elongata
Deinopis bituberculata Deinopidae 15 (Df) Deinopis bituberculatus
Elaver albicans Clubionidae 36 (Df) Corinna albicans
Eustala unimaculata Araneidae 22 (Df) Eustala unimaculata
Hasarius bisetatus Salticidae 40 (D) Hasarius bisetatus
Hibana velox Anyphaenidae 35 (Dm) Anyphaena pallidula
Holothele denticulata Theraphosidae 5 (Df) Ischnoculus denticulatus
Ischnothele longicauda Dipluridae 4, f. 1-2 (Df) Ischnothele longicauda
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 11 (Dj) Latrodectus albomaculatus
Leucauge pinarensis Tetragnathidae 15 (Df; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Argyroepeira. pinarensis
Leucauge pulcherrima ochrerufa Tetragnathidae 16 (D; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Argyroepeira pulcherrima ochre-rufa
Lycosa ovalata Lycosidae 9 (Dmf; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 274) Lycosa ovalata
Lycosa rostrata Lycosidae 9 (D) Lycosa rostrata
Mecaphesa celer olivacea Thomisidae 35 (D; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Misumena spinosa olivacea
Menemerus depressus Salticidae 46 (D) Menemerus depressus
Menemerus fasciculatus Salticidae 47, f. 18 (Df) Menemerus fasciculatus
Menemerus ochraceus Salticidae 47 (Df) Menemerus ochraceus
Meta serrana Tetragnathidae 20 (Df) Meta serrana
Metepeira triangularis Araneidae 21, f. 7 (Df) Mangora triangularis
Micrathena cubana Araneidae 32 (Df) Micrathena reduviana alba
Micrathena forcipata Araneidae 32 (Df) Micrathena cylindracea
Micrathena forcipata argentata Araneidae 32 (D; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Micrathena cylindracea argentata
Micrathena forcipata argentata Araneidae 31 (D; synonymy per Bonnet) Micrathena laminaris
Micrathena gracilis Araneidae 32 (D; synonymy per Bonnet) Micrathena sexacantha
Micrathena horrida tuberculata Araneidae 31 (D; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Micrathena mammillata tuberculata
Micropholcus delicatulus Pholcidae 15 (Df) Leptopholcus delicatulus
Mopiopia maculata Salticidae 39 (Df) Tariona maculata
Nagaina olivacea Salticidae 41 (D) Nagaina olivacea
Nemesia cubana Nemesiidae 5 (Df) Leptopelma cubana
Neoscona moreli Araneidae 22, f. 8 (Dmf) Cubanella recta
Ohvida fulvorufa Ctenidae 34 (Df) Celaetycheus fulvorufus
Ohvida fulvorufa Ctenidae 34, f. 12 (D) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:020457] Celaetycheus cabriolatus
Ohvida fulvorufa Ctenidae 34 (D; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:020458] Celaetycheus cabriolatus pardosiformis
Paraplexippus quadrisignatus Salticidae 43, f. 14-15 (Dm) Paraplexippus quadrisignatus
Paraplexippus sexsignatus Salticidae 42, f. 13A-B (Dmf) Paraplexippus sexsignatus
Parasteatoda lunata serrata Theridiidae 9 (Df) Theridion formosum serratum
Pelegrina proxima Salticidae 45, f. 17 (Df) Pelegrina geniculata
Petemathis unispina Salticidae 38 (Df) Emathis unispina
Phidippus regius Salticidae 46 (D) Dendryphantes variegatus limbatus
Sarinda glabra Salticidae 37 (Dmf) Sarinda glabra
Teminius insularis Miturgidae 37 (D) Paratyle montana
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 17 (D; N.B.: omitted by Roewer, S per Bonnet, 1959: 4318, footnote 43) Cyrtognatha producta
Theridion fuscum Theridiidae 13 (Dm; N.B.: primary junior homonym of T. f. Blackwall, 1841) Theridion fuscum
Trichopelma corozali Theraphosidae 4 (D; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Leptopelma arastellatus
Trichopelma eucubanum Theraphosidae 7 (D) Stothis maculata
Verrucosa arenata Araneidae 26, f. 9 (Dmf) Araneus aequiangulus
Verrucosa arenata Araneidae 28 (Df) Araneus aequiangulus ochraceus
Wulfila tinctus Anyphaenidae 35 (Df) Wulfila tincta
Genera
Genus Family Page
Paraplexippus Franganillo, 1930 Salticidae 41
Pelegrina Franganillo, 1930 Salticidae ?