Included taxa

Hentz, N. M. (1850). Descriptions and figures of the araneides of the United States. Boston Journal of Natural History 6: 18-35, 271-295. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acanthepeira stellata Araneidae 22, pl. 3, f. 12 (f) Epeira stellata
Anelosimus studiosus Theridiidae 274, pl. 16, f. 5 (Df) Theridion studiosum
Araneus miniatus Araneidae 19, pl. 3, f. 3 (Dm) Epeira scutulata
Colonus sylvanus Salticidae 288, pl. 10, f. 11 (Df) Attus retiarius
Cyclosa caroli Araneidae 24, pl. 3, f. 15 (Df) Epeira caroli
Cyclosa turbinata Araneidae 23, pl. 3, f. 14 (Df) Epeira caudata
Dictyna foliacea Dictynidae 277, pl. 9, f. 14 (Df) Theridion foliaceum
Dictyna foliacea Dictynidae 277, pl. 9, f. 13 (Df) Theridion morologum
Dolichognatha pentagona Tetragnathidae 18, pl. 3, f. 1 (Df) Epeira pentagona
Dolomedes albineus Pisauridae 287, pl. 10, f. 14 (Df) Micrommata pinicola
Emblyna roscida Dictynidae 277, pl. 6, f. 15-16 (Dmf) Theridion roscidum
Emblyna sublata Dictynidae 276, pl. 9, f. 10 (Df) Theridion sublatum
Enoplognatha marmorata Theridiidae 273, pl. 9, f. 3 (Df) Theridion marmoratum
Ero leonina Mimetidae 276, pl. 9, f. 12 (Df) Theridium leoninum
Euryopis funebris Theridiidae 276, pl. 9, f. 11 (Dm) Theridion funebre
Faiditus cancellatus Theridiidae 278, pl. 9, f. 17-18 (Dmf) Theridion cancellatum
Florinda coccinea Linyphiidae 30, pl. 4, f. 8 (Df) Linyphia coccinea
Frontinella pyramitela Linyphiidae 28, pl. 4, f. 4 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:010622] Linyphia communis
Gasteracantha cancriformis Araneidae 23, pl. 3, f. 13 (Df) Epeira cancer
Gea heptagon Araneidae 20 (Dmf) Epeira heptagon
Hentziectypus globosus Theridiidae 279, pl. 9, f. 23 (Df) Theridion globosum
Kaira alba Araneidae 30, pl. 3, f. 7 (Df) Epeira alba
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 280, pl. 10, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Theridion verecundum
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 281, pl. 10, f. 3 (Dm; preoccupied) Theridion lineatum
Linyphia neophita Linyphiidae 31, pl. 4, f. 10 (Dm) Linyphia neophita
Mastophora cornigera Araneidae 20, pl. 3, f. 8 (Df) Epeira cornigera
Mecynogea lemniscata Araneidae 30, pl. 4, f. 7 (Df) Linyphia conferta
Megalepthyphantes nebulosus Linyphiidae 30, pl. 4, f. 9 (Df) Linyphia autumnalis
Micrathena gracilis Araneidae 21, pl. 3, f. 10 (Df) Epeira rugosa
Micrathena mitrata Araneidae 22, pl. 3, f. 11 (Df) Epeira mitrata
Micrathena sagittata Araneidae 21, pl. 3, f. 9 (Df) Epeira spinea
Mimetus syllepsicus Mimetidae 34, pl. 4, f. 15 (Df) Mimetus syllepsicus
Mimetus syllepsicus Mimetidae 32, pl. 4, f. 12-13 (Dmf) Mimetus interfector
Mimetus syllepsicus Mimetidae 34, pl. 4, f. 14 (Dm) Mimetus tuberosus
Myrmekiaphila fluviatilis Euctenizidae 286, pl. 10, f. 15 (Df) Mygale fluviatilis
Neospintharus trigonum Theridiidae 280, pl. 9, f. 24-25 (Dmf) Theridion trigonum
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 29, pl. 4, f. 5 (Df) Linyphia marmorata
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 29, pl. 4, f. 6 (Df) Linyphia scripta
Ocrepeira ectypa Araneidae 19, pl. 3, f. 4 (Df) Epeira infumata
Oecobius navus Oecobiidae 35, pl. 4, f. 16 (Df) Thalamia parietalis
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 271, pl. 9, f. 1 (Df) Theridion vulgare
Pholcus phalangioides Pholcidae 284, pl. 10, f. 7 (Df) Pholcus atlanticus
Pisaurina mira Pisauridae 288, pl. 10, f. 13 (Df) Micrommata subinflata
Pityohyphantes costatus Linyphiidae 31, pl. 4, f. 11 (Df) Linyphia costata
Psilochorus pullulus Pholcidae 282, pl. 10, f. 5 (Df) Theridion pullulum
Rhomphaea fictilium Theridiidae 282, pl. 10, f. 4 (Dmf) Theridion fictilium
Scytodes thoracica Scytodidae 35, pl. 4, f. 17 (Df) Scytodes cameratus
Spermophora senoculata Pholcidae 286, pl. 10, f. 9 (f) Oophora meridionalis
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 284, pl. 10, f. 8 (Df) Spintharus flavidus
Steatoda borealis Theridiidae 274, pl. 9, f. 4 (Df) Theridion boreale
Steatoda triangulosa Theridiidae 273, pl. 9, f. 2 (Df) Theridion serpentinum
Synageles noxiosus Salticidae 288, pl. 10, f. 10 (Df) Synemosyna noxiosa
Tetragnatha elongata Tetragnathidae 26, pl. 4, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Tetragnatha grallator
Tetragnatha laboriosa Tetragnathidae 27, pl. 4, f. 3 (Dm) Tetragnatha laboriosa
Theridion frondeum Theridiidae 275, pl. 9, f. 7 (Df) Theridion frondeum
Theridula opulenta Theridiidae 279, pl. 9, f. 22 (Df) Theridion sphaerula
Tutaibo anglicanus Linyphiidae 275, pl. 9, f. 6 (Df) Theridion anglicanum
Uloborus glomosus Uloboridae 25, pl. 3, f. 16 (Df) Phillyra mammeata
Uloborus glomosus Uloboridae 26, pl. 3, f. 17 (Dm) Phillyra riparia
Verrucosa arenata Araneidae 19, pl. 3, f. 2 (Df) Epeira verrucosa
Yunohamella lyrica Theridiidae 279, pl. 9, f. 21 (Df) Theridion lyra
Zora pumila Miturgidae 287, pl. 10, f. 16 (Df) Katadysas pumilus
Genera
Genus Family Page
Spintharus Hentz, 1850 Theridiidae ?