Included taxa

Bryant, E. B. (1940). Cuban spiders in the Museum of Comparative Zoology. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 86: 247-532. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agobardus cubanus Salticidae 456, pl. 18, f. 242-243 (Dm) Siloca cubana
Agobardus fimbriatus Salticidae 470 (Dm) Agobardus fimbriatus
Agobardus minutus Salticidae 457, pl. 18, f. 241, 245, 249 (Dmf) Siloca minuta
Agobardus mundus Salticidae 476, pl. 20, f. 258, 260, 264 (Dmf) Agobardus mundus
Agobardus prominens Salticidae 478, f. 261, 266-267, 271 (Dmf) Agobardus prominens
Anasaitis arcuata Salticidae 482, f. 275-276 (mf) Corythalia arcuata
Anasaitis canosa Salticidae 484 Corythalia aurata
Anasaitis cubana Salticidae 486, f. 280-282 (Tf from Prostheclina, Dm) Corythalia parvula
Anasaitis emertoni Salticidae 485, pl. 20, f. 270, pl. 21, f. 274-279 (Dmf) Corythalia emertoni
Anasaitis emertoni Salticidae 485, f. 270, 274, 279 (Dmf) Corythalia emertoni
Anasaitis squamata Salticidae 488, f. 277-278 (Dmf) Corythalia squamata
Anopsicus pulcher Pholcidae 297, f. 54-57 (Dmf) Ninetella pulchra
Antillattus cubensis Salticidae 468, pl. 19, f. 252-253, 256 (mf) Agobardus cubensis
Antillattus keyserlingi Salticidae 471, pl. 19, f. 254-255, 257, 259 (Dmf) Agobardus keyserlingi
Antillattus mandibulatus Salticidae 474, f. 262-263, 268-269 (Dmf) Agobardus mandibulatus
Anyphaena bispinosa Anyphaenidae 427, pl. 16, f. 211, 221 (Dmf) Anyphaena bispinosa
Anyphaena bryantae Anyphaenidae 430, pl. 14, f. 193, pl. 16, f. 210 (Dmf; preoccupied by Karsch, 1881) Anyphaena insulana
Anyphaena darlingtoni Anyphaenidae 429, pl. 16, f. 212, 214, 216, 219 (Dmf) Anyphaena darlingtoni
Arachosia cubana Anyphaenidae 435, pl. 16, f. 218, 222, pl. 17, f. 234 (m, Df) Oxysoma cubanum
Araneus faxoni Araneidae 334, f. 102-103 (Df) Aranea faxoni
Arctosa fusca Lycosidae 280, pl. 2, f. 23-24 (f, Dm) Lycosa fusca
Argiope argentata Araneidae 333 (S) Argiope argentata
Argyrodes elevatus Theridiidae 306, f. 68-69, 75-76 (Dmf) Conopistha elongata
Azilia montana Tetragnathidae 348, f. 112, 115 (Df) Azilia montana
Beata wickhami Salticidae 500, f. 296 (Df) Icius wickhami
Bucranium pulchra Thomisidae 417, pl. 14, f. 190, 197 (Dm) Majellula pulchra
Camillina elegans Gnaphosidae 391, f. 165, 169 (Df) Eilicina elegans
Caponina pelegrina Caponiidae 272 (Df; misplaced in this genus) Caponina pelegrina
Caraimatta cambridgei Tetrablemmidae 269, f. 8-10, 13 (Dmf) Tetrablemma cambridgei
Castianeira floridana Corinnidae 446, pl. 17, f. 228, 232 (Dmf) Castianeira cubana
Ceraticelus nigripes Linyphiidae 323, f. 91-92, 96, 100 (Dmf) Ceraticelus nigripes
Ceraticelus tumidus Linyphiidae 324, f. 93-94, 97 (Dm) Ceraticelus tumidus
Cesonia cincta Gnaphosidae 390, f. 168, 172 (f) Eilicina cincta
Cheiracanthium inclusum Cheiracanthiidae 418 Cheiracanthium ferum
Chrysometa distincta Tetragnathidae 352, f. 121, 127 (Dmf) Pseudometa distincta
Chrysometa linguiformis Tetragnathidae 353, f. 128 (Tf from Meta) Pseudometa linguiformis
Chrysso albomaculata Theridiidae 310, f. 83-84 (Df) Achaea luculenta
Chrysso albomaculata Theridiidae 311, f. 78, 81 (mf) Chrysso albomaculata
Citharacanthus spinicrus Theraphosidae 261 Eurypelma spinicrus
Clubiona maritima Clubionidae 426, pl. 15, f. 205, 207 (f, Dm) Clubiona maritima
Clubiona maritima Clubionidae 426, f. 205, 207 (Dm) Clubiona maritima
Coleosoma floridanum Theridiidae 303, f. 70-71 (Tm from Theridion, Sf) Coleosoma floridana
Corinna parvula Corinnidae 442, f. 225, 227 (Dmf) Corinna parvula
Cubanopyllus inconspicuus Gnaphosidae 393, pl. 13, f. 176 (Df) Litopyllus inconspicuus
Cupiennius cubae Trechaleidae 384, f. 136, 161 (Dmf) Cupiennius obscurus
Cyclosa caroli Araneidae 336, f. 114 (f) Cyclosa caroli
Cyclosa diversa Araneidae 335, f. 110 (Dm) Cyclosa brevis
Cyrtognatha simoni Tetragnathidae 355, f. 122, 124-125 (Dmf) Agriognatha simoni
Cyrtopholis gibbosa Theraphosidae 261 (Tmf from Cyrtopholis) Sphaerobothria gibbosus
Deinopis lamia Deinopidae 331, pl. 7, f. 99, 101 (f, Dm) Deinopis lamia
Dictyna meditata Dictynidae 299, pl. 4, f. 59, pl. 5, f. 60-61 (Dm) Dictyna flavipedes
Eidmannella pallida Nesticidae 321 (S) Nesticus pallidus
Eilica bicolor Gnaphosidae 392, pl. 12, f. 166-167 (Df) Caridrassus wheeleri
Elaver albicans Clubionidae 420, pl. 15, f. 199-200, 202 (Dmf) Clubiona albicans
Elaver carlota Clubionidae 421, pl. 15, f. 206 (Df) Clubiona carlota
Elaver crinophora Clubionidae 422, pl. 14, f. 196 (Df) Clubiona crinophora
Elaver elaver Clubionidae 423, pl. 15, f. 208 (Df) Clubiona elaver
Elaver juana Clubionidae 424, pl. 15, f. 201, 203-204 (Dmf) Clubiona juana
Faiditus americanus Theridiidae 306 (S) Conopistha americanus
Grammonota emertoni Linyphiidae 327, f. 88 (Df) Grammonota emertoni
Hamataliwa rana Oxyopidae 286 (S) Oxyopeidon rana
Hentzia antillana Salticidae 494, pl. 22, f. 285, 289, 294 (Dmf) Hentzia antillana
Hentzia audax Salticidae 496, pl. 22, f. 286, 290, 292 (Dmf) Hentzia audax
Hentzia tibialis Salticidae 498, pl. 22, f. 291, 295 (Dmf) Hentzia tibialis
Hentzia tibialis Salticidae 464, pl. 18, f. 247, pl. 19, f. 251 (Df) Balmaceda peckhami
Hentzia vernalis Salticidae 495, f. 287-288 (m) Hentzia vernalis
Hibana turquinensis Anyphaenidae 434, pl. 15, f. 209 (Df) Aysha turquinensis
Isaloides echinatus Thomisidae 412, pl. 14, f. 194 (Df) Parastephanops echinatus
Isaloides toussainti Thomisidae 408, pl. 14, f. 185, 189 (f, Dm) Isaloides toussainti
Isaloides toussainti Thomisidae 408, f. 185, 189 (Dm) Isaloides toussanti
Larinia directa Araneidae 339, f. 107-109, 111 (Tmf from Larinia, based on misidentified Metazygia zilloides, rejected) Metazygia albonigra
Leucauge spiculosa Tetragnathidae 360, f. 129-130 (Dmf) Leucauge spiculosa
Liocranum remotum Liocranidae 439, pl. 17, f. 229 (Df) Liocranum remotum
Litopyllus cubanus Gnaphosidae 395, pl. 13, f. 173, 175 (Df) Paramyrmecion cubanum
Lupettiana parvula Anyphaenidae 436, f. 215 (Tf from Anyphaena) Temnida perpusilla
Lycosa isolata Lycosidae 282, f. 19, 26 (Dmf) Lycosa isolata
Lyssomanes antillanus Salticidae 448, pl. 17, f. 230, pl. 18, f. 237 (m, Df) Lyssomanes antillanus
Metazygia zilloides Araneidae 339, f. 107-109, 111 (Tmf from Larinia, misidentified) Metazygia albonigra
Miagrammopes cubanus Uloboridae 329, pl. 6, f. 86 (f) Miagrammopes cubanus
Miagrammopes latens Uloboridae 330, pl. 7, f. 98 (Df) Miagrammopes latens
Micrathena banksi Araneidae 376, f. 154 (f; not m) Micrathena militaris
Micrathena cubana Araneidae 371, f. 137-138, 144, 152-153 (f only) Micrathena cubana
Micrathena cubana Araneidae 372, f. 141, 146 (m only, misidentified) Micrathena forcipata
Micrathena forcipata Araneidae 372, f. 149, 151 (removed f from S of M. sexspinosa, S; not m, = M. cubana) Micrathena forcipata
Micrathena horrida Araneidae 374, f. 142, 147, 155 (mf) Micrathena mammillata
Micrathena militaris Araneidae 376, f. 140, 145 (Dm, S; not f, = M. banksi) Micrathena militaris
Micropholcus dalei Pholcidae 296 (S) Micromerys dalei
Misumenops bellulus Thomisidae 413, pl. 14, f. 188, 191-192 (mf) Misumenops bellulus
Modisimus concolor Pholcidae 289, f. 30, 32-34, 36, 38 (Dmf) Modisimus concolor
Modisimus coxanus Pholcidae 294, f. 51, 53 (Dm) Systenita coxana
Modisimus elevatus Pholcidae 290, f. 31, 35, 37 (Dmf) Modisimus elevatus
Modisimus elongatus Pholcidae 291, f. 39-43 (Dm) Modisimus elongatus
Modisimus incertus Pholcidae 295, f. 50, 52 (Dmf) Systenita incerta
Modisimus ovatus Pholcidae 292, f. 44-47 (Dm) Modisimus ovatus
Modisimus pavidus Pholcidae 293, f. 48-49 (Dmf) Modisimus pavidus
Mysmenopsis tibialis Mysmenidae 350, f. 116-120, 123 (Dmf) Lucarachne tibialis
Neon nigriceps Salticidae 504, pl. 22, f. 293, 297 (Dmf) Neon nigriceps
Neopisinus gratiosus Theridiidae 313, f. 65 (Df) Episinus gratiosus
Neopisinus gratiosus Theridiidae 314, f. 79-80 (Dm, misidentified) Meotipa clementina
Neoscona moreli Araneidae 511 Neoscona nidicola
Neostasina lucasi Sparassidae 400, pl. 13, f. 179, 182 (Dmf) Stasina lucasi
Neostasina macleayi Sparassidae 402, f. 174, 180 (Dmf; N.B.: omitted by Roewer) Stasina macleayi
Nesticus antillanus Nesticidae 320, f. 90 (Dm) Nesticus antillanus
Nilakantha inerma Salticidae 451, pl. 17, f. 231, pl. 18, f. 239 (Dmf) Thiodina inerma
Nilakantha peckhami Salticidae 454, f. 238 (Dm) Nilakantha peckhami
Nops guanabacoae Caponiidae 271, f. 12, 16 (Dm) Nops guanabacoae
Ohvida brevitarsus Ctenidae 379, f. 159, 164 (Dmf) Ctenus brevitarsus
Ohvida coxana Ctenidae 381, pl. 12, f. 162 (Dm) Ctenus coxanus
Ohvida fulvorufa Ctenidae 377, pl. 12, f. 157, 160 (Dmf) Celaetycheus cabriolatus
Ohvida isolata Ctenidae 382, pl. 12, f. 163 (Df) Ctenus isolatus
Ohvida vernalis Ctenidae 383, pl. 11, f. 150, 156, pl. 12, f. 158 (Dmf) Ctenus vernalis
Onocolus echinatus Thomisidae 412, f. (f) Parastephanops echinatus
Oonopoides maxillaris Oonopidae 266, f. 2-3, 6 (Dm) Oonopoides maxillaris
Opopaea deserticola Oonopidae 267, f. 5, 7 (Dm) Opopaea darlingtoni
Otiothops walckenaeri Palpimanidae 275, f. 15 (Dm) Otiothops walckenaeri
Paratheuma insulana Dictynidae 387, pl. 11, f. 148 (f) Paratheuma insulana
Parawixia tredecimnotata Araneidae 342, f. 104-106 (Dmf) Parawixia cambridgei
Pardosa cubana Lycosidae 272, pl. 2, f. 27 (Df) Pardosa cubana
Pardosa cubana Lycosidae 285, f. 27 (Df) Pardosa cubana
Pardosa floridana Lycosidae 284, pl. 2, f. 20-21, 28 (mf) Pardosa albopilosa
Pelegrina proxima Salticidae 501 (S P. prudens, apparently rejected by Bryant, 1943b: 491) Metaphidippus proximus
Phiale cubana Salticidae 490, pl. 21, f. 283-284 (Dm; N.B.: preoccupied by Banks, 1909 sub Cyrene) Pardessus formosus
Phidippus regius Salticidae 502 (S, apparently rejected by Bryant, 1943b: 514) Phidippus audax
Philoponella semiplumosa Uloboridae 328, f. 95 (m) Uloborus variegatus
Phrurolithus nemoralis Phrurolithidae 440, pl. 17, f. 226, 236 (Dmf) Phrurolithus nemoralis
Pozonia nigroventris Araneidae 346, f. 113 (Dm) Wixia nigriventris
Psammitis laticeps Thomisidae 415, f. 198 (mf) Xysticus laticeps
Rejanellus granulatus Thomisidae 409, f. 186-187 (Dm) Onocolus granulata
Rejanellus pallescens Thomisidae 411, pl. 14, f. 195 (Df) Onocolus pallescens
Rhomphaea fictilium Theridiidae 308, f. 74 (Dm) Rhomphaea remota
Scytodes blanda Scytodidae 287, f. 25, 29 (Dmf) Scytodes blanda
Selenops aissus Selenopidae 407, pl. 13, f. 183 (Df) Selenops timidus
Selenops alemani Selenopidae 404, pl. 13, f. 178 (f, misidentified) Selenops celer
Selenops formosus Selenopidae 405, pl. 13, f. 181 (Df) Selenops formosus
Selenops submaculosus Selenopidae 406, pl. 13, f. 177, 184 (Dmf) Selenops submaculosus
Sergiolus minutus Gnaphosidae 396, pl. 13, f. 171 (m) Poecilochroa minuta
Sidusa inconspicua Salticidae 460, pl. 18, f. 250 (Df) Sidusa inconspicua
Sidusa turquinensis Salticidae 461, pl. 18, f. 240, 248 (Dmf) Sidusa turquinensis
Stemmops bicolor Theridiidae 316, f. 87, 89 (Df) Stemmops darlingtoni
Synemosyna smithi Salticidae 450, f. 244, 246 (m) Synemosyna smithi
Teminius insularis Miturgidae 397 (Df) Teminius clarissa
Teminius insularis Miturgidae 388, pl. 12, f. 170 (Dm) Paratheuma isolata
Teminius insularis Miturgidae 398 Teminius insularis
Tetragnatha orizaba Tetragnathidae 366, f. 135 (m) Tetragnatha orizaba
Tetragnatha tenuissima Tetragnathidae 367, f. 134 (m) Tetragnatha tenuissima
Thaloe tricuspis Anyphaenidae 438, pl. 16, f. 223 (Dm) Wulfila tricuspis
Theridion dilucidum Theridiidae 317, f. 72-73, 77 (Dmf) Theridion atkinsi
Theridion flavonotatum Theridiidae 319, f. 85 (f, removed from S of T. lyricum) Theridion floridense
Theridiosoma argenteolunulatum Theridiosomatidae 367, f. 131-132 (f) Theridiosoma argenteo-lunulatum
Thymoites pallidus Theridiidae 304, f. 82 (Dm) Dipoena cubana
Thymoites simplex Theridiidae 301, f. 66 (Df; probably a linyphiid, per Levi, 1959b: 142) Paidisca simplex
Tinus connexus Pisauridae 277, pl. 2, f. 22 (Df) Thaumasia connexus
Tivyna spatula Dictynidae 298, pl. 4, f. 58, pl. 5, f. 62-63 (Dm) Dictyna cubana
Trachelas bicolor Trachelidae 443, pl. 17, f. 224, 233, 235 (f, not m) Trachelas bicolor
Trachelas contractus Trachelidae 443, pl. 17, f. 224 (m, misidentified, in part) Trachelas bicolor
Trachelas tomaculus Trachelidae 443, pl. 17, f. 224 (m, misidentified, in part) Trachelas bicolor
Triaeris stenaspis Oonopidae 268, f. 4 (Df) Triaeris patellaris
Trochosa ruricola Lycosidae 279, pl. 2, f. 18 (f, Dm) Lycosa atlantica
Tugana cavatica Amaurobiidae 300, f. 64, 67 (Df) Scotolathys cavaticus
Wulfila longipes Anyphaenidae 432, f. 213, 217, 220 (Dmf) Anyphaenella longipes
Yabisi habanensis Hersiliidae 274, f. 11, 17 (f) Tama habanensis
Yorima antillana Cybaeidae 273, pl. 1, f. 14 (Dm) Chorizomma antillanum
Zygoballus concolor Salticidae 480, pl. 20, f. 265, pl. 21, f. 272-273 (Dmf) Zygoballus concolor
Genera
Genus Family Page
Oonopoides Bryant, 1940 Oonopidae 265
Paratheuma Bryant, 1940 Dictynidae ?