Included taxa

Chamberlin, R. V. & Ivie, W. (1947b). The spiders of Alaska. Bulletin of the University of Utah 37(10): 1-103. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agyneta brevipes Linyphiidae 59 (Tf from Lepthyphantes) Meioneta brevipes
Agyneta lophophor Linyphiidae 59 (Tf from Microneta, recorded m) Meioneta lophophor
Agyneta ordinaria Linyphiidae 59, f. 74-75 (Df) Meioneta ordinaria
Agyneta simplex Linyphiidae 60 (Tf from Microneta, recorded m) Meioneta tumoa
Allomengea dentisetis Linyphiidae 56, f. 79 (Tmf from Linyphia) Helophora ontariensis
Allomengea scopigera Linyphiidae 56 (Tf from Linyphia) Helophora sitkaensis
Alopecosa aculeata Lycosidae 23 Tarentula aculeata
Alopecosa hirtipes Lycosidae 23, f. 91 (Df) Tarentula hamiltoni
Alopecosa hirtipes Lycosidae 23, f. 92 (f) Tarentula asivak
Arctosa raptor Lycosidae 18, pl. 2, f. 10 (m) Arctosa quinaria
Bathyphantes canadensis Linyphiidae 53, f. 72, 83 (Dmf) Bathyphantes josephus
Ceratinella alaskae Linyphiidae 31, f. 22-23 (Dm) Ceratinella alaskae
Ceratinella brunnea Linyphiidae 32, f. 24 (f) Ceratinella placida
Ceratinella ornatula Linyphiidae 31 (Tmf from Ceraticelus, after Emerton, 1926) Ceratinella ornatula
Chrysso nordica Theridiidae 25 (Dj) Achaea nordica
Clubiona moesta Clubionidae 71 (Df) Clubiona emertoni
Cybaeopsis tibialis Amaurobiidae 13 (Tmf from Amaurobius) Callioplus tibialis
Dactylopisthes video Linyphiidae 32, f. 25-28 (Dmf) Cheniseo video
Dactylopisthes video Linyphiidae 39, f. 82 (Df) Erigone latigyna
Dictyna alaskae Dictynidae 13, pl. 1, f. 2-3 (Dmf) Dictyna alaskae
Dirksia cinctipes Cybaeidae 17 (Tf from Apostenus, Sm) Ethobuella cinctipes
Dismodicus alticeps Linyphiidae 34, f. 29-31 (Dm) Dismodicus alticeps
Dismodicus modicus Linyphiidae 35, f. 32 (Df) Dismodicus modicus
Emblyna peragrata Dictynidae 14, pl. 1, f. 4-6 (Dmf) Dictyna dyea
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 27 (S) Enoplognatha tecta
Enoplognatha intrepida Theridiidae 27 (S) Enoplognatha rugosa
Entelecara sombra Linyphiidae 46, f. 50-54 (Dmf) Mythoplastoides sombrus
Erigone allani Linyphiidae 36, f. 33 (Df) Erigone allani
Erigone arcticola Linyphiidae 37, f. 98 (Df) Erigone arcticola
Erigone matanuskae Linyphiidae 40, f. 36 (Df) Erigone matanuskae
Erigone tanana Linyphiidae 42, f. 38 (Df) Erigone tanana
Estrandia grandaeva Linyphiidae 55 (Tf from Linyphia) Estrandia grandaeva
Hahnia glacialis Hahniidae 17, f. 9 (m) Hahnia glacialis
Hybauchenidium aquilonare Linyphiidae 43, f. 39 (f) Gongylidium septentrionale
Hypomma nordlandicum Linyphiidae 44, f. 99 (Df) Hypomma nordlandica
Hypomma subarcticum Linyphiidae 44, f. 41-44 (Dmf) Hypomma subarctica
Hypselistes jacksoni Linyphiidae 45, f. 40 (f) Hypselistes reducens
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 64 (Dj) Singa melania
Improphantes complicatus Linyphiidae 58 (Tf from Erigone, where "nicht zu deuten!" per Roewer, S) Lepthyphantes umbraticolus
Incestophantes duplicatus Linyphiidae 57, f. 73 (Df) Lepthyphantes triramus
Kaestneria pullata Linyphiidae 54, f. 70-71 (Dmf) Bathyphantes kuratai
Lathys alberta Dictynidae 12, pl. 1, f. 1 (Df) Argenna matanuska
Lepthyphantes arcticus Linyphiidae 57 (Tf from Bathyphantes) Lepthyphantes arcticus
Macrargus multesimus Linyphiidae 61 (Tm from Gongylidium, recorded f; N.B.: considered a junior S of Macrargus multesimus (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1875) by Buckle et al., 2001: 130) Porrhomma macrochelis
Mecynargus paetulus Linyphiidae 34, f. 45-49 (mf; misidentified, per Holm, 1950: 134, as was m of Gongylidium lapidicola Sørensen, 1898) Coryphaeolana lapidicola
Oreonetides vaginatus Linyphiidae 60 (S) Oreonetides vaginatus
Oreonetides vaginatus Linyphiidae 60 (Tm from Microneta, recorded f) Oreonetides ulalabilis
Pachygnatha clercki Tetragnathidae 64, f. 76-78 (Dmf) Pachygnatha sewardi
Pardosa albomaculata Lycosidae 22, pl. 10, f. 88 (Df) Pardosa tristoides
Pardosa diuturna Lycosidae 19, pl. 10, f. 86 (f) Pardosa diuturna
Pardosa groenlandica Lycosidae 21, pl. 10, f. 89 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:018869] Pardosa prosaica
Pardosa nordicolens Lycosidae 21, pl. 10, f. 85 (Df) Pardosa nordicolens
Pardosa podhorskii Lycosidae 19, pl. 10, f. 90 (Dm) Pardosa gertschi
Pardosa xerampelina Lycosidae 23, f. 87 (f) Pardosa xerampelina
Phlattothrata parva Linyphiidae 50, f. 61-65 (Dmf) Tapinocyba matanuskae
Phylloneta impressa Theridiidae 27, f. 14-15 (Dmf) Theridion frigicola
Robertus arcticus Theridiidae 25, f. 11-13 (Dm) Ctenium arcticum
Savignia birostra Linyphiidae 30, f. 17-20 (Dm, not f, =Scyletria inflata) Cephalethus birostrum
Sciastes mentasta Linyphiidae 40, f. 37 (Df) Erigone mentasta
Scotinotylus bodenburgi Linyphiidae 38, f. 34 (Df) Erigone bodenburgi
Scotinotylus majesticus Linyphiidae 52, f. 66-69 (Dmf) Yukon majesticum
Scyletria inflata Linyphiidae 30, f. 21 (f, misidentified) Cephalethus birostrum
Semljicola lapponicus Linyphiidae 47, f. 55-57 (Dmf) Sciastes beluga
Sisicus apertus Linyphiidae 49, f. 58, 84 (Dmf) Sisicus longitarsi
Spirembolus chilkatensis Linyphiidae 38, f. 35 (Df) Erigone chilkatensis
Tachygyna ursina Linyphiidae 49, f. 59-60 (Df) Tachygyna alaskensis
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 65 (S) Tetragnatha extensa
Theridion saanichum Theridiidae 28, f. 16 (Df) Theridion saanichum
Tibioplus diversus Linyphiidae 51, f. 80-81 (Dmf) Tibioplus nearcticus
Titanoeca nivalis Titanoecidae 15, f. 7-8 (Dmf) Titanoeca silvicola
Trochosa terricola Lycosidae 24 Trochosa pratensis orophila
Usofila pacifica Telemidae 12 (Tf from Ochyrocera) Usofila pacifica
Walckenaeria monoceras Linyphiidae 33, f. 93-97 (Dmf) Cornicularia monoceras
Genera
Genus Family Page
Tibioplus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1947 Linyphiidae 51