Included taxa

Roewer, C. F. (1955b). Araneae Lycosaeformia I. (Agelenidae, Hahniidae, Pisauridae) mit Berücksichtigung aller Arten der äthiopischen Region. Exploration du Parc National de l'Upemba, Mission G. F. de Witte 30: 1-420. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Afropisaura ducis Pisauridae 223, f. 85a-d (m, Df) Pisaura ducis
Afropisaura ducis Pisauridae 229, f. 87a-b (Df) Pisaura camerunensis
Afropisaura rothiformis Pisauridae 220, f. 84a-e (mf, S) Pisaura rothiformis
Afropisaura rothiformis Pisauridae 225, f. 86a-e (mf) Pisaura faradjensis
Agelena annulipedella Agelenidae 33, f. 9a-b (f) Agelena annulipedella
Agelena dubiosa Agelenidae 23, f. 4a-d (f, Dm) Agelena dubiosa
Agelena funerea Agelenidae 32, f. 8a-b (f) Agelena funerea
Agelena gaerdesi Agelenidae 67, f. 25a-b (Df) Agelena gaerdesi
Agelena hirsutissima Agelenidae 17, f. 3 (m) Agelena hirsutissima
Agelena lingua Agelenidae 50, f. 18 (f) Agelena lingua
Agelena littoricola Agelenidae 49, f. 17 (f) Agelena littoricola
Agelena tenuella Agelenidae 71, f. 27 (Df) Agelena tenuella
Benoitia bornemiszai Agelenidae 44, f. 15a-c (f, Dm) Agelena bornemiszai
Benoitia upembana Agelenidae 53, f. 2, 20a-d (Dmf) Agelena upembana
Caripetella madagascariensis Pisauridae 184, f. 72a-b (f, S) Caripetella madagascariensis
Charminus aethiopicus Pisauridae 247, f. 88e, 93a-b (m) Cispius tertalei aethiopicus
Charminus aethiopicus Pisauridae 248, f. 88a (m) Cispius aethiopicus
Charminus aethiopicus Pisauridae 250, f. 94 (f) Cispius novus
Charminus ambiguus Pisauridae 246, f. 88c (m) Cispius ambiguus
Charminus atomarius Pisauridae 235, f. 89a-b (Df) Cispius quadrimaculatus
Charminus atomarius Pisauridae 242, f. 88d, 91a-d (mf) Cispius atomarius
Charminus marfieldi Pisauridae 192, f. 76a-b (Df) Cispiolus marfieldi
Charminus natalensis Pisauridae 245, f. 92 (f) Cispius natalensis
Chiasmopes lineatus Pisauridae 162, f. 67a-e (mf, elevated from subspecies of C. lineatus) Spencerella sexmaculata
Chiasmopes namaquensis Pisauridae 166, f. 68a-c (Df) Spencerella namaquensis
Cispinilus flavidus Pisauridae 258 (Tf from Cispius) Cispinilus flavidus
Cispius bidentatus Pisauridae 259 (Tm from Cispius) Cispiomma bidentatum
Cispius maruanus Pisauridae 256, f. 95a-b (Df) Nilus maruanus
Cispius strandi Pisauridae 239, f. 88f (m) Cispius strandi
Dendrolycosa cruciata Pisauridae 189, f. 74a-b (Df) Cispiolus cruciatus
Desis tangana Desidae 96, f. 37a-e (Dmf) Desis tangana
Diplocephalus barbiger Linyphiidae 1495 (replacement name for Erigone barbata L. Koch, 1879) Savignia barbigera
Dolomedes actaeon Pisauridae 374, f. 161 (f) Dolomedes actaeon
Dolomedes angolensis Pisauridae 191, f. 75a-b (Df) Cispiolus angolensis
Dolomedes bistylus Pisauridae 370, f. 158a-d (Dmf) Dolomedes bistylus
Dolomedes crosbyi Pisauridae 361, f. 154a-c (m, Df) Dolomedes crosbyi
Dolomedes fageli Pisauridae 368, f. 157a-d (Dmf) Dolomedes fageli
Dolomedes furcatus Pisauridae 387, f. 167a-e (Dm) Dolomedes furcatus
Dolomedes fuscipes Pisauridae 374, f. 160 (Df) Dolomedes fuscipes
Dolomedes gracilipes Pisauridae 364, f. 155a-c (mf) Dolomedes gracilipes
Dolomedes lesserti Pisauridae 384, f. 166 (f) Dolomedes lesserti
Dolomedes machadoi Pisauridae 378, f. 162a-b (Df) Dolomedes machadoi
Dolomedes smithi Pisauridae 384, f. 165a-c (m) Dolomedes smithi
Dolomedes straeleni Pisauridae 366, f. 156a-b (Df) Dolomedes straeleni
Dolomedes transfuga Pisauridae 372, f. 159 (m) Dolomedes transfuga
Dolomedes upembensis Pisauridae 188, f. 73a-b (Df) Cispiolus upembensis
Dolomedes vatovae Pisauridae 383 Dolomedes vatovae
Drassyllus dixinus Gnaphosidae 414 (lapsus) Drassyllus diximus
Euprosthenops australis Pisauridae 144, f. 62 (f) Euprosthenops australis
Euprosthenops bayaonianus Pisauridae 125, f. 54a-e (mf) Euprosthenops bayaonianus
Euprosthenops biguttatus Pisauridae 135, f. 57a-f (Dmf) Euprosthenops biguttatus
Euprosthenops biguttatus Pisauridae 141, f. 59a-b (Df) Euprosthenops grimmi
Euprosthenops proximus Pisauridae 130, f. 63a-b (m) Euprosthenops proximus
Euprosthenops proximus Pisauridae 131, f. 60a-b (Df) Euprosthenops hartmanni
Euprosthenops schenkeli Pisauridae 149 (Df) Euprosthenomma schenkeli
Euprosthenops wuehlischi Pisauridae 140, f. 58a-e (Dm) Euprosthenops wühlischi
Euprosthenopsis armata Pisauridae 137, f. 56a-d (mf) Euprosthenops armatus
Euprosthenopsis lesserti Pisauridae 133 (Dm) Euprosthenops lessertii
Euprosthenopsis lesserti garambensis Pisauridae 134 (T from subspecies of E. armatus) Euprosthenops lessertii garambensis
Griswoldia disparilis Zoropsidae 93, f. 29c, 36 (mf) Campostichomma disparile
Griswoldia melana Zoropsidae 89, f. 33 (f) Campostichomma melanum
Griswoldia natalensis Zoropsidae 89, f. 32 (f) Campostichomma natalense
Griswoldia punctata Zoropsidae 92, f. 29b, 35 (mf) Campostichomma punctatum
Griswoldia robusta Zoropsidae 86, f. 29a, 30 (mf) Campostichomma robustum
Griswoldia urbensis Zoropsidae 91, f. 34 (f) Campostichomma urbense
Griswoldia zuluensis Zoropsidae 87, f. 31 (f) Campostichomma zuluense
Hahnia eidmanni Hahniidae 114, f. 45 (f) Hahnia eidmanni
Hahnia schubotzi Hahniidae 104, f. 39a-b (f) Hahnia macrovulva
Hahnia schubotzi Hahniidae 105, f. 40a-d (mf) Hahnia schubotzi
Hahnia schubotzi Hahniidae 107, f. 42 (Df) Hahnia kästneri
Hahnia schubotzi Hahniidae 108, f. 41a-b (mf) Hahnia rouleti
Hahnia tabulicola Hahniidae 111, f. 43 (f) Hahnia annulata
Hahnia tabulicola Hahniidae 112, f. 44 (m, lapsus) Hahnia tubicola
Hygropoda tangana Pisauridae 238, f. 88b, 90a-c (Dm) Cispius tanganus
Maypacius bilineatus Pisauridae 153, f. 67a-d (f, Dm) Maypacius bilineatus
Maypacius kaestneri Pisauridae 158, f. 66a-c (Dm) Maypacius kästneri
Maypacius stuhlmanni Pisauridae 156, f. 65a-b (f) Maypacius stuhlmanni
Mistaria fagei Agelenidae 29, f. 7 (f) Agelena fagei
Mistaria jaundea Agelenidae 69, f. 26a-c (Dm) Agelena jaundea
Mistaria jumbo Agelenidae 37, f. 11a-c (mf) Agelena jumbo
Mistaria jumbo kiwuensis Agelenidae 39, f. 12 (f) Agelena jumbo kiwuensis
Mistaria keniana Agelenidae 28, f. 6 (Df) Agelena keniana
Mistaria kiboschensis Agelenidae 41, f. 14a-b (mf, elevated from subspecies) Agelena kiboschensis
Mistaria lawrencei Agelenidae 60, f. 23a-b (Df) Agelena lawrencei
Mistaria leucopyga Agelenidae 25, f. 5a-c (mf) Agelena leucopyga
Mistaria longimamillata Agelenidae 58, f. 21a-b (Df) Agelena longimamillata
Mistaria moschiensis Agelenidae 35, f. 10a-b (Df) Agelena moschiensis
Mistaria mossambica Agelenidae 56 (Df) Agelena mossambica
Mistaria nairobii Agelenidae 46, f. 16a-c (mf, elevated from subspecies) Agelena nairobii
Mistaria nyassana Agelenidae 52, f. 19a-b (Df) Agelena nyassana
Mistaria teteana Agelenidae 59, f. 22a-c (Dm) Agelena teteana
Mistaria zorica Agelenidae 40, f. 13 (f) Agelena zorica
Mistaria zuluana Agelenidae 63, f. 24a-b (Df) Agelena zuluana
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 285, f. 101a-c (f, Dm) Thalassius spenceri
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 289, f. 105a-b (Df) Thalassius poecilis
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 291, f. 106a-c (m, Df) Thalassius tuckeri
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 292, f. 107a-b (Df) Thalassius straeleni
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 293, f. 108a-b (Df) Thalassius wittei
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 295, f. 109a-c (Dmf) Thalassius upembanus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 296, f. 110a-b (Df) Thalassius trifasciatus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 297 (Df) Thalassius malitiosus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 298, f. 111a-b (Df) Thalassius kazibius
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 299, f. 112a-b (Df) Thalassius parallelus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 299, f. 113a-b (Df) Thalassius multimaculatus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 302, f. 115 (Df) Thalassius contactus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 303, f. 116a-c (f, Dm) Thalassius unicolor
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 305, f. 117a-c (mf, misidentified) Thalassius guineensis
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 308, f. 119 (f) Thalassius inornatus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 309, f. 120 (f) Thalassius auratus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 310, f. 122 (f) Thalassius regalis
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 313, f. 124a-b (Df) Thalassius lanceolatus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 315, f. 125 (Df) Thalassius jaundeus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 315, f. 126a-d (Dmf) Thalassius alacer
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 316, f. 127a-d (Dmf) Thalassius preussi
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 318, f. 128a-b (Df) Thalassius maruanus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 320, f. 130a-b (Dmf) Thalassius cromei
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 322, f. 131 (f) Thalassius leonensis
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 325, f. 132a-b (Df) Thalassius albiabundans
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 326, f. 133a-b (Df) Thalassius gressorius
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 327, f. 134a-b (Df) Thalassius umbrosus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 330, f. 136 (f) Thalassius fulvus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 341, f. 141 (f) Thalassius bukobensis
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 342, f. 142a-b (f) Thalassius ruwenzoricus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 343, f. 143a-b (f) Thalassius schubotzi
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 347, f. 145a-b (Df) Thalassius maculatipes
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 348, f. 146a-b (Df) Thalassius biseriatus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 349, f. 147a-b (Df) Thalassius signatus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 351, f. 148 (Df) Thalassius mossambicus
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 379, f. 163a-b (mf) Dolomedes ingens
Nilus curtus Pisauridae 382, f. 164 (f) Dolomedes aethiops
Nilus kolosvaryi Pisauridae 345, f. 144a-c (m, Df; N.B.: apparently a mixed lot of Thalassius spinosissimus and Thalassius rossi, per Sierwald, 1987: 80, 105) Thalassius kolosvaryi
Nilus majungensis Pisauridae 328, f. 135 (f) Thalassius majungensis
Nilus margaritatus Pisauridae 287, f. 103 (f) Thalassius cataractus
Nilus margaritatus Pisauridae 333, f. 137a-b (m) Thalassius margaritatus
Nilus margaritatus Pisauridae 335, f. 138a-b (Df) Thalassius albopunctatus
Nilus margaritatus Pisauridae 338, f. 139 (f) Thalassius insulanus
Nilus massajae Pisauridae 288, f. 104 (Df) Thalassius gaerdesi
Nilus massajae Pisauridae 302, f. 114 (Df) Thalassius mubaleus
Nilus pictus Pisauridae 309, f. 121 (f) Thalassius insignis
Nilus radiatolineatus Pisauridae 320, f. 129a-b (Df) Thalassius marfieldi
Nilus radiatolineatus Pisauridae 339, f. 140a-b (Df) Thalassius kästneri
Nilus rossi Pisauridae 287, f. 102 (f) Thalassius rossii
Nilus rossi Pisauridae 352, f. 149a-c (Dm) Thalassius harpago
Nilus rubromaculatus Pisauridae 283, f. 100a-c (mf, misidentified) Thalassius fimbriatus
Nilus rubromaculatus Pisauridae 312, f. 123 (Dm) Thalassius formosus
Paraphidippus fuscipes Salticidae 1194 (lapsus from heading of Koch, where spelling is correct in legend) Dendryphantes fascipes
Perenethis simoni Pisauridae 160 (Dmf) Maypacius berlandi
Perenethis simoni Pisauridae 262, f. 97 (m) Perenethis simoni
Perenethis simoni Pisauridae 265, f. 98a-e (Dm) Perenethis straeleni
Phalaeops mossambicus Pisauridae 194, f. 77a-b (Df) Phalaeops mossambica
Phalaeops somalicus Pisauridae 196, f. 78a-b (Df) Phalaeops somalica
Phanotea simoni Zoropsidae 81, f. 28 (f) Phanotea simoni
Rothus aethiopicus Pisauridae 206, f. 79a-e (mf) Rothus aethiopicus
Rothus aethiopicus Pisauridae 209, f. 80a-b (Df) Rothus upembanus
Rothus aethiopicus Pisauridae 210, f. 81a-e (Dmf) Rothus pictus
Rothus aethiopicus Pisauridae 214, f. 82a-b (Df) Rothus mossamedesus
Rothus aethiopicus Pisauridae 217, f. 83a-b (Df) Rothus vestitus
Tallonia picta Pisauridae 254, f. 96 (f) Nilus sparassiformis
Tapinothelops concolor Pisauridae 393 (Tf from Tapinothele) Tapinothelops concolor
Tapinothelops vittipes Pisauridae 395 (Tj from Tapinothele) Tapinothelops vittipes
Tetragonophthalma vulpina Pisauridae 172, f. 69 (Df) Tetragonophthalma guentheri
Tetragonophthalma vulpina Pisauridae 179, f. 70a-d (Dmf) Tetragonophthalma pelengea
Tetragonophthalma vulpina Pisauridae 181, f. 71a-f (Dmf) Tetragonophthalma wittei
Thalassiopsis vachoni Pisauridae 354, f. 99b, 150 (Dm) Thalassiopsis vachoni
Voraptipus agilis Pisauridae 396, f. 169a-b (Df) Voraptipus agilis
Genera
Genus Family Page
Cispinilus Roewer, 1955 Pisauridae 258
Phalaeops Roewer, 1955 Pisauridae 194
Tapinothelops Roewer, 1955 Pisauridae 393
Thalassiopsis Roewer, 1955 Pisauridae 354
Voraptipus Roewer, 1955 Pisauridae 395