Included taxa

Forster, R. R. (1964b). The Araneae and Opiliones of the subantarctic islands of New Zealand. Pacific Insects Monographs 7: 58-115. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Anoteropsis hilaris Lycosidae 89, f. 99-101 (Df) Lycosa subantarctica
Clynotis archeyi Salticidae 104, f. 138-141 (Tmf from Cosmophasis) Clynotis archeyi
Clynotis barresi Salticidae 102, f. 133-137 (mf) Clynotis barresi
Clynotis knoxi Salticidae 105, f. 142-146 (Dmf) Clynotis knoxi
Gasparia delli Toxopidae 85, f. 81-86 (Tmf from Ostearius) Hina delli
Gasparia manneringi Toxopidae 71, f. 36-40 (Dmf) Myro manneringi
Gohia clarki Toxopidae 78, f. 51-54, 63 (Dmf) Gohia clarki
Gohia falxiata Toxopidae 76, f. 47-50, 64 (m, Df) Gohia falxiata
Gohia falxiata Toxopidae 79, f. 55-57, 65 (Dm) Gohia enderbyensis
Gohia falxiata Toxopidae 80, f. 58-62 (Tmf from Cheiracanthium) Gohia wenhami
Huara antarctica Desidae 80, f. 69-71, 79-80 (Tmf from Cheiracanthium) Huara antarctica
Huara grossa Desidae 81, f. 66-68, 77-78 (Dmf) Huara grossa
Huara ovalis Desidae 73, f. 41-44 (mf) Myro ovalis
Icona alba Theridiidae 91, f. 102-107 (mf) Icona alba
Icona drama Theridiidae 92, f. 108-114 (Dmf) Icona drama
Kapanga hickmani Hahniidae 85, f. 87-92 (Df) Hahnia hickmani
Laestrygones albiceris Toxopidae 87, f. 93-98 (f, S; S of L. minutissimus rejected) Laestrygones albiceres
Laestrygones minutissimus Toxopidae 87 (S, rejected) Laestrygones albiceres
Laetesia aucklandensis Linyphiidae 98, f. 122-126 (Dmf) Linyphia aucklandensis
Mangua forsteri Physoglenidae 100, f. 127-132 (Dmf, preoccupied by O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1863) Linyphia setosa
Myro kerguelenensis Toxopidae 70, f. 31-35 (mf) Myro kerguelenensis
Neoramia charybdis Stiphidiidae 65, f. 5-6, 15-16 (Tm from Ixeuticus=Badumna, Df) Oramia charybdis
Neoramia crucifera Stiphidiidae 60, f. 3-4, 17-18 (mf, removed from S) Oramia crucifera
Neoramia hoggi Stiphidiidae 62, f. 1-2, 19-20 (Dmf) Oramia hoggi
Neororea sorenseni Desidae 81, f. 72-76 (Tmf from Cheiracanthium) Huara sorenseni
Oramia chathamensis Agelenidae 60, f. 13-14, 21-22 (Tf from Ixeuticus=Badumna, Dm) Oramia chathamensis
Oramia mackerrowi Agelenidae 65, f. 9-10 (Tf from Ixeuticus=Badumna, elevated to species) Oramia mackerrowi
Oramia marplesi Agelenidae 63, f. 7-8 (Df) Oramia marplesi
Oramia rubrioides Agelenidae 59, f. 11-12 (Tmf from Ixeuticus=Badumna) Oramia rubrioides
Pakeha kirki Cycloctenidae 74, f. 45-46 (Df) Myro kirki
Pholcomma hickmani Theridiidae 94, f. 115-117 (Df) Pholcomma hickmani
Pounamuella australis Orsolobidae 69, f. 30 (Df) Pounamua australis
Rayforstia wisei Anapidae 95, f. 118-121 (Dmf) Textricella wisei
Subantarctia turbotti Orsolobidae 65, f. 23-25 (Dm) Subantarctia turbotti
Waipoua gressitti Orsolobidae 68, f. 26-29 (Dmf) Pounamua gressitti
Genera
Genus Family Page
Huara Forster, 1964 Desidae 80
Oramia Forster, 1964 Agelenidae 59