Included taxa

Simon, E. (1874a). Les arachnides de France. Paris 1, 1-272. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Aculepeira carbonaria Araneidae 92 (Df) Epeira carbonaria
Agalenatea redii Araneidae 90 (mf) Epeira redii
Altella lucida Dictynidae 203 (Df) Lethia lucida
Amaurobius ferox Amaurobiidae 232 (Df) Amaurobius corsicus
Amaurobius latebrosus Amaurobiidae 224 (Dm) Amaurobius latebrosus
Araneus alsine Araneidae 78 (m) Epeira alsine
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 54 (Df) Epeira regia
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 61, pl. 1, f. 10 (f, misidentified) Epeira spinivulva
Araneus circe Araneidae 58 (m) Epeira circe
Araneus corticaloides Araneidae 99 (Df; preoccupied by Walckenaer, 1802 sub Aranea) Epeira corticalis
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 75 (Df, m is S of Araneus pallidus) Epeira pyrenaea
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 74 (Dmf) Epeira soror
Araneus triguttatus Araneidae 88 (m) Epeira triguttata
Araneus vulpinus Araneidae 61 (S of Epeira vulpina and E. bicolor Walckenaer, 1841 non C. L. Koch [= Parawixia bistriata]) Epeira spinivulva
Araniella inconspicua Araneidae 84 (Df) Epeira inconspicua
Argenna patula Dictynidae 197 (Df) Dictyna patula
Argenna subnigra Dictynidae 206 Lethia mengei
Argiope bruennichi Araneidae 31 (mf) Argiope bruennichi
Argiope lobata Araneidae 29, pl. 1, f. 1 (mf) Argiope lobata
Brigittea civica Dictynidae 189 (Dm) Dictyna civica
Brigittea latens Dictynidae 195 (Dmf) Dictyna scabra
Cetonana laticeps Trachelidae 238, pl. 4, f. 1-2 (f) Ceto unicolor
Cyclosa insulana Araneidae 43 Cyclosa trituberculata
Cyclosa oculata Araneidae 41 Cyclosa oculata
Cyclosa sierrae Araneidae 40 Cyclosa sierrae
Cyrtophora citricola Araneidae 34, pl. 1, f. 3 (f) Cyrtophora opuntiae
Dictyna pusilla Dictynidae 187 (Df) Dictyna pusilla
Gibbaranea gibbosa Araneidae 67 (m) Epeira gibbosa
Gibbaranea ullrichi Araneidae 64 Epeira ullrichi
Holocnemus pluchei Pholcidae 256, pl. 4, f. 16 (mf) Holocnemus rivulatus
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 128 Singa pygmaea
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 108, pl. 1, f. 17 (mf) Epeira cornuta
Larinioides ixobolus Araneidae 106 (Df) Epeira ixobola
Larinioides sclopetarius Araneidae 105 (Df) Epeira hygrophila
Lathys cambridgei Dictynidae 205 (Df) Lethia cambridgei
Lathys humilis Dictynidae 201 (m) Lethia humilis
Lathys humilis meridionalis Dictynidae 202 (Dmf) Lethia meridionalis
Lathys stigmatisata Dictynidae 204 (m, misidentified; see Merrett, 1998: 120) Lethia puta
Leviellus stroemi Araneidae 144 (mf) Zilla stroemi
Nemoscolus laurae Araneidae 44, pl. 1, f. 7 (mf) Cyclosa laurae
Nigma puella Dictynidae 180, pl. 3, f. 4 (f) Dictyna puella
Nigma walckenaeri Dictynidae 183 Dictyna viridissima
Nurscia albomaculata Titanoecidae 218, pl. 3, f. 7 (mf) Titanoeca albomaculata
Nurscia albosignata Titanoecidae 235 (Dm) Nurscia albosignata
Nurscia albosignata Titanoecidae 235 (Dm) Nurscia flavipes
Polenecia producta Uloboridae 169, pl. 3, f. 1 (f) Uloborus productus
Singa aussereri Araneidae 131, pl. 2, f. 4 (Df; see also Simon, 1873a: 173, pl. 3, f. 5) Singa rufula
Siwa dufouri Araneidae 116, pl. 2, f. 5-6 (Df) Larinia dufouri
Tetragnatha montana Tetragnathidae 157, pl. 2, f. 16 (Dmf) Tetragnatha montana
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 160 (Dm) Tetragnatha ejuncida
Tetragnatha obtusa Tetragnathidae 161, pl. 2, f. 17 (mf, misidentified) Tetragnatha chrysochlora
Titanoeca monticola Titanoecidae 214, pl. 3, f. 10 (m, Df) Titanoeca monticola
Titanoeca nivalis Titanoecidae 210 (Dmf) Titanoeca nivalis
Titanoeca praefica Titanoecidae 217 Titanoeca praefica
Uloborus plumipes Uloboridae 166 (Dm) Uloborus plumipes
Uloborus walckenaerius Uloboridae 170 Uloborus walckenaerius
Zilla diodia Araneidae 114 (m) Epeira diodia
Zodarion fulvonigrum Zodariidae 251 (Dmf) Enyo fulvo-nigra
Zodarion timidum Zodariidae 249 (Dmf) Enyo timida
Genera
Genus Family Page
Larinia Simon, 1874 Araneidae ?
Nurscia Simon, 1874 Titanoecidae ?