Included taxa

Roth, V. D. (1985). Spider genera of North America. American Arachnological Society, Gainesville. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agelenopsis naevia Agelenidae B1-7, f. 54 (m) Agelenopsis naevia
Agelenopsis potteri Agelenidae B1-7, f. 53 (f) Agelenopsis potteri
Amaurobius latescens Amaurobiidae B2-3, f. 9 (f) Amaurobius latescens
Amaurobius similis Amaurobiidae B2-3, f. 8 (m) Amaurobius similis
Araneus illaudatus Araneidae B6-5, f. 49 (f) Araneus illaudatus
Araneus partitus Araneidae B6-5, f. 50 (f) Araneus partitus
Azilia affinis Tetragnathidae B6-9, f. 7, 73 (m) Azilia affinis
Barronopsis floridensis Agelenidae B1-7, f. 56 (m) Barronopsis floridensis
Blabomma flavipes Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 29 (f) Blabomma flavipes
Blabomma foxi Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 30 (m) Blabomma foxi
Brommella monticola Dictynidae B11-3, f. 3 (m) Brommella monticola
Calilena arizonica Agelenidae B1-7, f. 58 (m) Calilena arizonica
Calilena stylophora Agelenidae B1-7, f. 57 (f) Calilena stylophora
Callobius paskenta Amaurobiidae B2-3, f. 5 (f) Callobius paskenta
Callobius tamarus Amaurobiidae B2-3, f. 4 (m) Amaurobius tamarus
Calymmaria monicae Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 31 (f) Calymmaria monicae
Calymmaria suprema Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 32 (m) Calymmaria suprema
Cercidia prominens Araneidae B6-6, f. 55-56, 83 (mf) Cercidia prominens
Chrosiothes jocosus Theridiidae B43-8, f. 23, 25 (m) Chrosiothes jocosa
Cicurina arcata Hahniidae B1-7, f. 33A (f) Cicurina arcuata
Cicurina brevis Hahniidae B1-7, f. 33B (f) Cicurina brevis
Cicurina peckhami Hahniidae B1-7, f. 39-40 (mf) Cryphoeca peckhami
Cicurina sierra Hahniidae B1-7, f. 34 (m) Cicurina sierra
Coleosoma normale Theridiidae B43-10, f. 67 (m) Coleosoma normale
Coras juvenilis Agelenidae B1-7, f. 37 (f) Coras juvenilis
Coras medicinalis Agelenidae B1-7, f. 35-36 (mf) Coras medicinalis
Coras montanus Agelenidae B1-7, f. 38 (m) Coras montanus
Crustulina altera Theridiidae B43-7, f. 4-5 (m) Crustulina altera
Cybaeina confusa Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 21-22 (mf) Cybaeina confusa
Cybaeopsis macaria Amaurobiidae B2-3, f. 7 (f) Callioplus macarius
Cybaeopsis pantopla Amaurobiidae B2-3, f. 6 (m) Callioplus pantoplus
Cybaeota nana Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 24 (m) Cybaeota nana
Cybaeota shastae Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 23 (f) Cybaeota shastae
Cybaeozyga heterops Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 19, 25-26 (mf) Cybaeozyga heterops
Cybaeus cascadius Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 28 (m) Cybaeus cascadius
Cybaeus multnoma Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 27 (f) Cybaeus multnoma
Dipoena melanogaster Theridiidae B43-9, f. 39 (f) Dipoena melanogaster
Dirksia cinctipes Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 41-42 (mf) Dirksia cinctipes
Eidmannella pallida Nesticidae B27-2, f. 3-4 (mf) Eidmannella pallida
Emblyna palomara Dictynidae B11-3, f. 10 (m) Dictyna palomara
Emblyna reticulata Dictynidae B11-3, f. 11 (f) Dictyna reticulata
Emertonella emertoni Theridiidae B43-9, f. 41, 43 (m) Euryopis emertoni
Enoplognatha marmorata Theridiidae B43-7, f. 14-15, 18 (m) Enoplognatha marmorata
Escaphiella hespera Oonopidae 10 (Tj from Stenoonops) Scaphiella juvenilis
Ethobuella hespera Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 43 (f) Ethobuella hespera
Ethobuella tuonops Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 44 (m) Ethobuella tuonops
Euryopis flavomaculata Theridiidae B43-9, f. 38 (f) Euryopis flavomaculatis
Gaucelmus augustinus Nesticidae B27-2, f. 1-2, 7 (mf) Gaucelmus augustinus
Hackmania saphes Dictynidae B11-3, f. 2 (m) Argenna saphes
Hentziectypus globosus Theridiidae B43-9, f. 51, 54 (m) Achaearanea globosa
Hololena nedra Agelenidae B1-8, f. 59 (f) Hololena nedra
Lasaeola atopa Theridiidae B43-9, f. 44 (m) Dipoena atopa
Lathys foxi Dictynidae B11-3, f. 1 (m) Lathys foxi
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae B43-7, f. 6-8 (mf) Latrodectus mactans
Mecynogea lemniscata Araneidae B6-4, f. 19-20, 78-79 (mf) Mecynogea lemniscata
Melpomene bicavata Agelenidae B1-8, f. 62 (m) Melpomene bicavata
Melpomene rita Agelenidae B1-8, f. 63 (f) Melpomene rita
Metazygia calix Araneidae B6-4, f. 21-22 (f) Alpaida calix
Metleucauge eldorado Tetragnathidae B6-4, f. 26-27, 70 (mf) Metleucauge eldorado
Mexitlia trivittata Dictynidae B11-3, f. 6-7 (mf) Mallos trivittatus
Neocryphoeca gertschi Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 45A (f) Neocryphoeca gertschi
Nephila clavipes Araneidae B6-6, f. 18, 67 (m) Nephila clavipes
Nesticus paynei Nesticidae B27-2, f. 5-6 (mf) Nesticus paynei
Nigma linsdalei Dictynidae B11-3, f. 8-9 (mf) Heterodictyna linsdalei
Novalena intermedia Agelenidae B1-8, f. 65 (m) Novalena intermedia
Novalena intermedia Agelenidae B1-8, f. 64 (f) Novalena pima
Octonoba sinensis Uloboridae B46-3, f. 8, 10 (mf) Octonoba octonaria
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae B43-9, f. 52, 55 (m) Achaearanea tepidariorum
Paratheridula perniciosa Theridiidae B43-10, f. 61-63 (mf) Paratheridula perniciosa
Philoponella arizonica Uloboridae B46-3, f. 6-7 (mf) Philoponella arizonica
Pisaurina mira Pisauridae B34-1, f. 2-3 (mf) Pisaurina mira
Rualena cockerelli Agelenidae B1-8, f. 66-67 (mf) Rualena cockerelli
Saltonia incerta Dictynidae B1-7, f. 46A-B (mf) Saltonia incerta
Schizocosa avida Lycosidae B24-6, f. 1-2 (m) Schizocosa avida
Schizocosa chiricahua Lycosidae B24-6, f. 3 (f) Schizocosa chiricahua
Siratoba referens Uloboridae B46-3, f. 2-3 (mf) Siratoba referena
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae B1-7, f. 51-52 (mf) Tegenaria domestica
Tekellina archboldi Theridiidae B43-8, f. 27-28 (m) Tekellina archboldi
Thallumetus pineus Dictynidae B11-3, f. 4-5 (mf) Thallumetus pineus
Theridion neomexicanum Theridiidae B43-10, f. 78-79 (m) Theridion neomexicanum
Theridion pictum Theridiidae B43-10, f. 72, 74-77 (mf) Theridion pictum
Theridula emertoni Theridiidae B43-10, f. 58-60 (m) Theridula emertoni
Thymoites expulsus Theridiidae B43-10, f. 70 (m) Thymoites expulsa
Tidarren sisyphoides Theridiidae B43-9, f. 48-50 (mf) Tidarren sisyphoides
Tinus peregrinus Pisauridae B34-1, f. 4-5 (mf) Tinus peregrinus
Tortolena dela Agelenidae B1-8, f. 68 (f) Tortolena dela
Tortolena glaucopis Agelenidae B1-8, f. 69 (m) Tortolena glaucopis
Trochosa terricola Lycosidae B24-6, f. 4 (m) Trochosa terricola
Uloborus segregatus Uloboridae B46-3, f. 4 (f) Uloborus segregatus
Varacosa avara Lycosidae B24-6, f. 5 (m) Varacosa avara
Varacosa shenandoa Lycosidae B24-6, f. 6 (f) Varacosa shenandoa
Wadotes hybridus Agelenidae B1-7, f. 47-48 (mf) Wadotes hybridus
Willisus gertschi Cybaeidae B1-6, f. 1, 7 (mf) Willisus gertschi
Yorima angelica Cybaeidae B1-7, f. 49-50 (mf) Yorima angelica
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae B46-3, f. 5, 9 (mf) Zosis geniculatus
Genera
No genus found for this reference