Included taxa

Emerton, J. H. (1882). New England spiders of the family Theridiidae. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences 6: 1-86. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agyneta angulata Linyphiidae 71, pl. 22, f. 5 (Dm) Bathyphantes angulatus
Agyneta micaria Linyphiidae 71, pl. 22, f. 6 (Dm) Bathyphantes micaria
Agyneta olivacea Linyphiidae 77, pl. 24, f. 7 (Dm) Microneta olivacea
Anelosimus studiosus Theridiidae 14 (Dm) Theridion studiosum
Aphileta microtarsa Linyphiidae 57, pl. 17, f. 4 (Dm) Tmeticus microtarsus
Aphileta misera Linyphiidae 57, pl. 17, f. 3 (Dm) Tmeticus concavus
Asagena americana Theridiidae 23, pl. 4, f. 6 (Dm) Asagena americana
Bathyphantes canadensis Linyphiidae 66, pl. 21, f. 1 (Dm) Diplostyla canadensis
Bathyphantes nigrinus Linyphiidae 65, pl. 20, f. 2 (mf) Diplostyla nigrina
Canalidion montanum Theridiidae 10, pl. 1, f. 3 (Dmf) Theridion montanum
Centromerus cornupalpis Linyphiidae 74, pl. 23, f. 2 (m, Df) Microneta cornupalpis
Centromerus furcatus Linyphiidae 76, pl. 24, f. 5 (Dm) Microneta furcata
Centromerus latidens Linyphiidae 76, pl. 24, f. 4 (Dm) Microneta latidens
Centromerus longibulbus Linyphiidae 76, pl. 24, f. 6 (Dm) Microneta longibulbus
Centromerus persolutus Linyphiidae 74, pl. 23, f. 3 (mf) Microneta persoluta
Centromerus sylvaticus Linyphiidae 75, pl. 24, f. 2 (Dmf) Microneta quinquedentata
Ceraticelus atriceps Linyphiidae 34, pl. 7, f. 5 (m, Df) Ceratinella atriceps
Ceraticelus bulbosus Linyphiidae 33, pl. 7, f. 3 (Dm) Ceratinella bulbosa
Ceraticelus emertoni Linyphiidae 32, pl. 7, f. 1 (mf) Ceratinella emertoni
Ceraticelus fissiceps Linyphiidae 33, pl. 7, f. 2 (mf) Ceratinella fissiceps
Ceraticelus laetabilis Linyphiidae 35, pl. 8, f. 2 (m, Df) Ceratinella laetabilis
Ceraticelus laetus Linyphiidae 35, pl. 8, f. 1 (mf) Ceratinella laetus
Ceraticelus micropalpis Linyphiidae 36, pl. 8, f. 5 (Dm) Ceratinella micropalpis
Ceraticelus minutus Linyphiidae 36, pl. 8, f. 4 (Dmf) Ceratinella minuta
Ceraticelus pygmaeus Linyphiidae 34, pl. 7, f. 4 (Dm) Ceratinella pygmaea
Ceratinella brunnea Linyphiidae 36, pl. 8, f. 3 (Dmf) Ceratinella brunnea
Ceratinops crenatus Linyphiidae 51, pl. 14, f. 7 (Dmf) Lophocarenum crenatum
Ceratinops latus Linyphiidae 50, pl. 14, f. 4 (Dm) Lophocarenum latum
Ceratinopsis interpres Linyphiidae 37, pl. 9, f. 1 (mf) Ceratinopsis interpres
Ceratinopsis laticeps Linyphiidae 37, pl. 9, f, 3 (Dm) Ceratinopsis laticeps
Ceratinopsis nigriceps Linyphiidae 37, pl. 9, f. 2 (Dmf) Ceratinopsis nigriceps
Ceratinopsis nigripalpis Linyphiidae 38, pl. 9, f. 4 (Dm) Ceratinopsis nigripalpis
Collinsia pertinens Linyphiidae 54, pl. 16, f. 2 (mf) Tmeticus pertinens
Collinsia plumosa Linyphiidae 53, pl. 15, f. 3 (Dm) Tmeticus plumosus
Crustulina guttata Theridiidae 20, pl. 4, f. 2 (mf) Steatoda guttata
Cryptachaea rupicola Theridiidae 14, pl. 2, f. 2 (Dmf) Theridion rupicola
Dicymbium elongatum Linyphiidae 44, pl. 10, f. 2 (Dmf) Lophomma elongata
Diplocentria bidentata Linyphiidae 56, pl. 17, f. 2 (Dm) Tmeticus bidentatus
Diplocephalus cristatus Linyphiidae 44, pl. 10, f. 1 (mf) Lophomma cristata
Diplostyla concolor Linyphiidae 66, pl. 20, f. 3 (mf) Diplostyla concolor
Dipoena nigra Theridiidae 21, pl. 4, f. 4 (Dmf) Steatoda nigra
Dismodicus decemoculatus Linyphiidae 46, pl. 12, f. 4 (Dm) Lophocarenum decemoculatum
Drapetisca alteranda Linyphiidae 67, pl. 21, f. 2 (mf, misidentified) Drapetisca socialis
Enoplognatha marmorata Theridiidae 20, pl. 4, f. 3 (f, Dm) Steatoda marmorata
Eridantes erigonoides Linyphiidae 50, pl. 14, f. 3 (Dm) Lophocarenum erigonoides
Erigone atra Linyphiidae 59, pl. 17, f. 9-10 (misidentified) Erigone longipalpis
Erigone autumnalis Linyphiidae 58, pl. 17, f. 8 (Dmf) Erigone autumnalis
Erigone dentigera Linyphiidae 59, pl. 17, f. 9-10 (in part) Erigone dentigera
Ero leonina Mimetidae 18, pl. 3, f. 5 (mf, misidentified) Ero thoracica
Euryopis argentea Theridiidae 27, pl. 5, f. 5 (Dj) Euryopis argentea
Euryopis funebris Theridiidae 27, pl. 5, f. 6 (m, Df) Euryopis funebris
Faiditus cancellatus Theridiidae 26, pl. 5, f. 4 (f) Lasaeola cancellata
Floricomus rostratus Linyphiidae 30, pl. 6, f. 5 (Dmf) Pholcomma rostratum
Frontinella pyramitela Linyphiidae 62, pl. 18, f. 2 (f, Dm) Linyphia communis
Glyphesis scopulifer Linyphiidae 49, pl. 14, f. 2 (Dmf) Lophocarenum scopuliferum
Gonatium rubens Linyphiidae 60, pl. 23, f. 6 (mf) Gonatium rubens
Grammonota inornata Linyphiidae 39, pl. 10, f. 5 (Dm) Grammonota inornata
Grammonota ornata Linyphiidae 39, pl. 10, f. 3 (m) Grammonota ornata
Grammonota pictilis Linyphiidae 38, pl. 10, f. 4 (mf) Grammonota pictilis
Helophora insignis Linyphiidae 67, pl. 21, f. 3 (mf) Helophora insignis
Hentziectypus globosus Theridiidae 14, pl. 2, f. 3 (f) Theridion globosum
Horcotes quadricristatus Linyphiidae 48, pl. 13, f. 3 (Dm) Lophocarenum quadricristatum
Hypselistes florens Linyphiidae 46, pl. 12, f, 3 (m, Df) Lophocarenum florens
Improphantes complicatus Linyphiidae 72, pl. 24, f. 8 (Dm) Bathyphantes complicata
Islandiana longisetosa Linyphiidae 54, pl. 16, f. 1 (Dm) Tmeticus longisetosus
Lepthyphantes alpinus Linyphiidae 70, pl. 22, f. 4 (Dmf) Bathyphantes alpina
Lepthyphantes minutus Linyphiidae 68, pl. 21, f. 4 (mf) Bathyphantes minutus
Lepthyphantes turbatrix Linyphiidae 70, pl. 22, f. 3 (Dm) Bathyphantes subalpina
Lophomma depressum Linyphiidae 50, pl. 14, f. 6 (Dm) Lophocarenum depressum
Macrargus multesimus Linyphiidae 75, pl. 24, f. 1 (Dmf) Microneta discolor
Megalepthyphantes nebulosus Linyphiidae 69, pl. 22, f. 1 (mf) Bathyphantes nebulosus
Mermessus contortus Linyphiidae 54, pl. 15, f. 5 (Dm) Tmeticus contortus
Mermessus maculatus Linyphiidae 52, pl. 15, f. 1 (mf, misidentified) Tmeticus probatus
Mermessus tridentatus Linyphiidae 53, pl. 15, f. 2 (Dmf) Tmeticus tridentatus
Mermessus trilobatus Linyphiidae 53, pl. 15, f. 4 (Dmf) Tmeticus trilobatus
Micrargus longitarsus Linyphiidae 48, pl. 13, f. 4 (Dm) Lophocarenum longitarsus
Microlinyphia mandibulata Linyphiidae 64, pl. 19, f. 2 (Dmf) Linyphia mandibulata
Microneta viaria Linyphiidae 73, pl. 23, f. 1 (mf) Microneta viaria
Mimetus epeiroides Mimetidae 17, pl. 3, f. 4 (Dm) Mimetus epeiroides
Mimetus syllepsicus Mimetidae 16, pl. 3, f. 3 (m, Df) Mimetus tuberosus
Neospintharus trigonum Theridiidae 23, pl. 5, f. 1 (mf) Argyrodes trigonum
Neriene clathrata Linyphiidae 62, pl. 18, f. 3 (mf) Linyphia clathrata
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 61, pl. 18, f. 1 (mf) Linyphia marginata
Oedothorax maximus Linyphiidae 55, pl. 16, f. 5 (Dm) Tmeticus maximus
Oedothorax montifer Linyphiidae 47, pl. 13, f. 2 (Dmf) Lophocarenum montiferum
Oreoneta brunnea Linyphiidae 58, pl. 17, f. 7 (Dm) Tmeticus brunneus
Oreonetides vaginatus Linyphiidae 75, pl. 24, f. 3 (Dm) Microneta crassimanus
Origanates rostratus Linyphiidae 49, pl. 49, f. 1 (Dmf) Lophocarenum rostratum
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 13, pl. 2, f. 1 (mf) Theridion tepidariorum
Pholcomma hirsutum Theridiidae 29, pl. 6, f. 6 (Dmf) Pholcomma hirsutum
Pholcus phalangioides Pholcidae 30, pl. 6, f. 2 (mf) Pholcus phalangioides
Phoroncidia americana Theridiidae 28, pl. 6, f. 1 (Dmf) Ulesanis americana
Pityohyphantes costatus Linyphiidae 63, pl. 19, f. 1 (mf, misidentified) Linyphia phrygiana
Platnickina punctosparsa Theridiidae 12, pl. 1, f. 6 (Dmf) Theridion puncto-sparsum
Pocadicnemis pumila Linyphiidae 49, pl. 13, f. 6 (Dm) Lophocarenum longitubus
Poeciloneta bihamata Linyphiidae 72, pl. 23, f. 4 (Dm) Bathyphantes bihamata
Porrhomma terrestre Linyphiidae 57, pl. 17, f. 6 (Dm) Tmeticus terrestris
Rhomphaea fictilium Theridiidae 24, pl. 5, f. 2 (f) Argyrodes fictilium
Rugathodes sexpunctatus Theridiidae 12, pl. 2, f. 5 (Dmf) Theridion sexpunctatum
Sciastes truncatus Linyphiidae 57, pl. 17, f. 5 (Dm) Tmeticus truncatus
Scotinotylus pallidus Linyphiidae 48, pl. 13, f. 5 (Dm) Lophocarenum pallidum
Scotinotylus vernalis Linyphiidae 51, pl. 14, f. 8 (Dmf) Lophocarenum vernale
Scylaceus pallidus Linyphiidae 55, pl. 16, f. 4 (Dmf) Tmeticus pallidus
Sisicottus montanus Linyphiidae 53, pl. 16, f. 3 (Dmf) Tmeticus montanus
Souessa spinifera Linyphiidae 47, pl. 13, f. 1 (mf) Lophocarenum spiniferum
Sougambus bostoniensis Linyphiidae 56, pl. 17, f. 1 (Dm) Tmeticus bostoniensis
Souidas tibialis Linyphiidae 56, pl. 16, f. 6 (Dmf) Tmeticus tibialis
Spermophora senoculata Pholcidae 31, pl. 6, f. 3 (f) Spermophora meridionalis
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 28, pl. 5, f. 7 (f) Spintharus flavidus
Steatoda borealis Theridiidae 19, pl. 4, f. 1 (f, Dm) Steatoda borealis
Stemonyphantes blauveltae Linyphiidae 64, pl. 20, f. 1 (mf, misidentified) Stemonyphantes bucculentus
Tapinocyba simplex Linyphiidae 50, pl. 14, f. 5 (Dm) Lophocarenum simplex
Tennesseellum formica Linyphiidae 71, pl. 22, f. 7 (Dm) Bathyphantes formica
Tenuiphantes zebra Linyphiidae 69, pl. 22, f. 2 (Dmf) Bathyphantes zebra
Theridion differens Theridiidae 9, pl. 1, f. 1 (Dmf) Theridion differens
Theridion frondeum Theridiidae 15, pl. 3, f. 1 (f, Dm) Theridion frondeum
Theridion glaucescens Theridiidae 10, pl. 1, f. 2 (Dmf) Theridion spirale
Theridion murarium Theridiidae 11, pl. 1, f. 5 (Dmf) Theridion murarium
Theridion pictum Theridiidae 11, pl. 2, f. 4 (Df) Theridion zelotypum
Theridula opulenta Theridiidae 25, pl. 5, f. 3 (f, Dm) Theridula sphaerula
Thymoites unimaculatus Theridiidae 15, pl. 2, f. 4 (Dmf) Theridion unimaculatum
Walckenaeria auranticeps Linyphiidae 43, pl. 8, f. 6 (Dmf) Cornicularia auranticeps
Walckenaeria brevicornis Linyphiidae 42, pl. 11, f. 5 (Dm) Cornicularia brevicornis
Walckenaeria castanea Linyphiidae 45, pl. 12, f. 1 (Dm) Lophocarenum castaneum
Walckenaeria castanea Linyphiidae 45, pl. 12, f. 2 (Dmf) Lophocarenum montanum
Walckenaeria clavicornis Linyphiidae 43, pl. 8, f. 7 (Dm) Cornicularia clavicornis
Walckenaeria communis Linyphiidae 41, pl. 11, f. 3 (Dmf) Cornicularia communis
Walckenaeria directa Linyphiidae 40, pl. 11, f. 1 (mf) Cornicularia directa
Walckenaeria indirecta Linyphiidae 41, pl. 11, f. 4 (mf) Cornicularia indirecta
Walckenaeria minuta Linyphiidae 42, pl. 11, f. 6 (Dm) Cornicularia minuta
Walckenaeria pallida Linyphiidae 42, pl. 11, f. 7 (Dm) Cornicularia pallida
Walckenaeria spiralis Linyphiidae 39, pl. 10, f. 6 (Dmf) Spiropalpus spiralis
Walckenaeria tibialis Linyphiidae 41, pl. 11, f. 2 (Dmf) Cornicularia tibialis
Walckenaeria tricornis Linyphiidae 43, pl. 11, f. 8 (Dm) Cornicularia tricornis
Wubana drassoides Linyphiidae 72, pl. 23, f. 5 (Dmf) Bolyphantes drassoides
Genera
Genus Family Page
Ceratinella Emerton, 1882 Linyphiidae ?
Ceratinopsis Emerton, 1882 Linyphiidae ?
Diplostyla Emerton, 1882 Linyphiidae ?
Grammonota Emerton, 1882 Linyphiidae ?
Theridula Emerton, 1882 Theridiidae ?