Included taxa

Roth, V. D. (1994). Spider Genera of North America, with Keys to Families and Genera, and a Guide to Literature, third edition. American Arachnological Society, Gainesville, 203 pp. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agelenopsis naevia Agelenidae 54, f. 54 (m) Agelenopsis naevia
Agelenopsis potteri Agelenidae 54, f. 53 (f) Agelenopsis potteri
Amaurobius latescens Amaurobiidae 64, f. 9 (f) Amaurobius latescens
Amaurobius similis Amaurobiidae 64, f. 8 (m) Amaurobius similis
Barronopsis floridensis Agelenidae 54, f. 56 (m) Barronopsis floridensis
Blabomma flavipes Cybaeidae 53, f. 29 (f) Blabomma flavipes
Blabomma foxi Cybaeidae 53, f. 30 (m) Blabomma foxi
Brommella monticola Dictynidae 91, f. 3 (m) Brommella monticola
Calilena arizonica Agelenidae 54, f. 58 (m) Calilena arizonica
Calilena stylophora Agelenidae 54, F. 57 (f) Calilena stylophora
Callobius paskenta Amaurobiidae 64, f. 5 (f) Callobius paskenta
Callobius tamarus Amaurobiidae 64, f. 4 (m) Callobius tamarus
Calymmaria monicae Cybaeidae 53, f. 31 (f) Calymmaria monicae
Calymmaria suprema Cybaeidae 53, f. 32 (m) Calymmaria suprema
Chrosiothes jocosus Theridiidae 182, f. 25 (m) Chrosiothes jocosa
Cicurina arcata Hahniidae 53, f. 33A (f) Cicurina arcuata
Cicurina brevis Hahniidae 53, f. 33B (f) Cicurina brevis
Cicurina sierra Hahniidae 53, f. 34 (m) Cicurina sierra
Coleosoma normale Theridiidae 184, f. 67 (m) Coleosoma normale
Coras juvenilis Agelenidae 53, f. 35 (f) Coras juvenilis
Coras medicinalis Agelenidae 53, f. 35-36 (mf) Coras medicinalis
Coras montanus Agelenidae 53, f. 38 (m) Coras montanus
Crustulina altera Theridiidae 181, f. 5 (m) Crustulina altera
Cryphoeca exlineae Cybaeidae 53, f. 39-40 (mf) Cryphoeca exlineae
Cybaeina confusa Cybaeidae 53, f. 21-22 (mf) Cybaeina confusa
Cybaeopsis macaria Amaurobiidae 64, f. 7 (f) Cybaeopsis macarius
Cybaeopsis pantopla Amaurobiidae 64, f. 6 (m) Cybaeopsis pantoplus
Cybaeota nana Cybaeidae 53, f. 24 (m) Cybaeota nana
Cybaeota shastae Cybaeidae 53, f. 23 (f) Cybaeota shastae
Cybaeozyga heterops Cybaeidae 53, f. 25-26 (mf) Cybaeozyga heterops
Cybaeus cascadius Cybaeidae 53, f. 28 (m) Cybaeus cascadius
Cybaeus multnoma Cybaeidae 53, f. 27 (f) Cybaeus multnoma
Dipoena melanogaster Theridiidae 183, f. 39 (f) Dipoena melanogaster
Dirksia cinctipes Cybaeidae 54, f. 41-42 (mf) Dirksia cinctipes
Eidmannella pallida Nesticidae 137, f. 3-4 (mf) Eidmannella pallida
Emblyna palomara Dictynidae 91, f. 10 (m) Dictyna palomara
Emblyna reticulata Dictynidae 91, f. 11 (f) Dictyna reticulata
Emertonella emertoni Theridiidae 183, f. 43 (m) Euryopis emertoni
Enoplognatha marmorata Theridiidae 181, f. 18 (m) Enoplognatha marmorata
Ethobuella hespera Cybaeidae 54, f. 43 (f) Ethobuella hespera
Ethobuella tuonops Cybaeidae 54, f. 44 (m) Ethobuella tuonops
Euryopis flavomaculata Theridiidae 183, f. 38 (f) Euryopis flavomaculata
Gaucelmus augustinus Nesticidae 137, f. 1-2 (mf) Gaucelmus augustinus
Hackmania saphes Dictynidae 91, f. 2 (m) Argenna saphes
Hentziectypus globosus Theridiidae 183, f. 54 (m) Achaearanea globosa
Hololena nedra Agelenidae 54, f. 59 (f) Hololena nedra
Lasaeola atopa Theridiidae 183, f. 44 (m) Dipoena atopa
Lathys foxi Dictynidae 91, f. 1 (m) Lathys foxi
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 181, f. 7-8 (mf) Latrodectus mactans
Melpomene bicavata Agelenidae 54, f. 62 (m) Melpomene bicavata
Melpomene rita Agelenidae 54, f. 63 (f) Melpomene rita
Mexitlia trivittata Dictynidae 91, f. 6-7 (mf) Mallos trivittatus
Neocryphoeca gertschi Cybaeidae 54, f. 45A (f) Neocryphoeca gertschi
Nesticus paynei Nesticidae 137, f. 5-6 (mf) Nesticus paynei
Nigma linsdalei Dictynidae 91, f. 8-9 (mf) Heterodictyna linsdalei
Novalena intermedia Agelenidae 54, f. 65 (m) Novalena intermedia
Novalena intermedia Agelenidae 54, f. 64 (f) Novalena pima
Octonoba sinensis Uloboridae 192, f. 8, 10 (mf) Octonoba sinensis
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 183, f. 55 (m) Achaearanea tepidariorum
Paratheridula perniciosa Theridiidae 184, f. 62-63 (mf) Paratheridula perniciosa
Philoponella arizonica Uloboridae 192, f. 6 (f) Philoponella arizonica
Pisaurina mira Pisauridae 149, f. 2-3 (mf) Pisaurina mira
Rualena cockerelli Agelenidae 54, f. 66-67 (mf) Rualena cockerelli
Saltonia incerta Dictynidae 54, f. 46A-B (mf) Saltonia incerta
Siratoba referens Uloboridae 192, f. 2-3 (mf) Siratoba referena
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 54, f. 51-52 (mf) Tegenaria domestica
Tekellina archboldi Theridiidae 182, f. 28 (m) Tekellina archboldi
Thallumetus pineus Dictynidae 91, f. 4-5 (mf) Thallumetus pineus
Theridion neomexicanum Theridiidae 184, f. 78-79 (m) Theridion neomexicanum
Theridion pictum Theridiidae 184, f. 74-77 (mf) Theridion pictum
Theridula emertoni Theridiidae 184, f. 59-60 (mf) Theridula emertoni
Thymoites expulsus Theridiidae 184, f. 70 (m) Thymoites expulsa
Tidarren sisyphoides Theridiidae 183, f. 48, 50 (mf) Tidarren sisyphoides
Tinus peregrinus Pisauridae 149, f. 4-5 (mf) Tinus peregrinus
Tortolena dela Agelenidae 54, f. 68 (f) Tortolena dela
Tortolena glaucopis Agelenidae 54, f. 69 (m) Tortolena glaucopis
Uloborus segregatus Uloboridae 192, f. 4 (f) Uloborus segregatus
Wadotes hybridus Agelenidae 54, f. 47-48 (mf) Wadotes hybridus
Willisus gertschi Cybaeidae 53, f. 1, 7 (mf) Willisus gertschi
Yorima angelica Cybaeidae 54, f. 49-50 (mf) Yorima angelica
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae 192, f. 5, 9 (mf) Zosis geniculatus
Genera
No genus found for this reference