Included taxa

Simon, E. (1897a). Histoire naturelle des araignées. Deuxième édition, tome second. Roret, Paris, pp. 1-192. [second pdf with detailed publication dates of the single parts] doi:10.5962/bhl.title.51973 download pdf download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acantheis dimidiatus Ctenidae 117 Acantheis dimidiatus
Acantheis laetus Ctenidae 117, f. 109-111 (m) Acantheis laetus
Acantheis variatus Ctenidae 118 Acantheis variatus
Adcatomus flavovittatus Sparassidae 47 (Df) Spatala flavovittata
Afroceto martini Trachelidae 179, f. 183 (m, misidentified) Ceto coenosa
Afroceto martini Trachelidae 179, f. 184 Ceto martini
Afroneutria erythrochelis Ctenidae 107, f. 98, 101 Ctenus erythrochelis
Amaurobioides chilensis Anyphaenidae 86 Philisca chilensis
Anahita fauna Ctenidae 123, f. 114-115 Anahita fauna
Anahita lineata Ctenidae 121, f. 116-117 (m) Anahita lineata
Anahita punctata Ctenidae 121 Anahita punctata
Anahita punctulata Ctenidae 123 Anahita punctulata
Anyphaena accentuata Anyphaenidae 103, f. 90 (m) Anyphaena accentuata
Anyphaena celer Anyphaenidae 96 Anyphaena celer
Anyphaena fraterna Anyphaenidae 96 Anyphaena fraterna
Anyphaena maculata Anyphaenidae 96 Anyphaena maculata
Anyphaena pacifica Anyphaenidae 96 Anyphaena pacifica
Anyphops atomarius Selenopidae 25, f. 18, 23 (Dm) Selenops atomarius
Apochinomma acanthaspis Corinnidae 160, f. 164 Apochinomma acanthaspis
Apochinomma nitidum Corinnidae 169 Apochinomma nitidum
Apochinomma nitidum Corinnidae 169 Apochinomma ambiguum
Apostenus fuscus Liocranidae 144, f. 145 (m) Apostenus fuscus
Arachosia bergi Anyphaenidae 100 Oxysoma bergi
Argistes seriatus Liocranidae 140 Argistes seriatus
Argistes velox Liocranidae 144 (Dm) Argistes velox
Argoctenus vittatus Miturgidae 130 Argoctenus vittatus
Asadipus insolens Lamponidae 186, f. 181 Asadipus insolens
Asthenoctenus borellii Ctenidae 113, f. 99 Asthenoctenus borellii
Aysha brevimana Anyphaenidae 97 Aysha brevimana
Aysha robusta Anyphaenidae 94, f. 93 (m) Anyphaena robusta
Barylestis occidentalis Sparassidae 45 Torania occidentalis
Battalus semiflavus Corinnidae 191 (lapsus) Medmassa semilutea
Brachyphaea castanea Corinnidae 179, f. 180 Brachyphaea castanea
Cambalida loricifera Corinnidae 167 Castaneira loricifera
Carteronius argenticomus Clubionidae 79, f. 85 (m) Carteronius argenticomus
Castianeira amoena Corinnidae 167 Castaneira amoena
Castianeira bicolor Corinnidae 167 Castaneira bicolor
Castianeira cecchii Corinnidae 167 Castaneira cecchii
Castianeira descripta Corinnidae 160, f. 161-162 Castaneira descripta
Castianeira dugesi Corinnidae 167 Castaneira dugesi
Castianeira inquinata Corinnidae 167 Castaneira inquinata
Castianeira memnonia Corinnidae 167 Castaneira memnonia
Castianeira micaria Corinnidae 167 Castaneira micaria
Castianeira onerosa Corinnidae 167 Castaneira onerosa
Castianeira pulcherrima Corinnidae 167 (Tmf from Agroeca) Castianeira pulcherrima
Castianeira salticina Corinnidae 167 Castaneira salticina
Castianeira walsinghami Corinnidae 167 Castaneira walsinghami
Cebrenninus rugosus Thomisidae 8 Cebrenninus annulatus
Cebrenninus rugosus Thomisidae 9, f. 1-2 (m) Cebrenninus rugosus
Cebrenninus rugosus Thomisidae 8 Cebrenninus scabriculus
Cebrenninus striatipes Thomisidae 9 (Df) Ascuris striatipes
Cebrennus castaneitarsis Sparassidae 38, f. 36, 38, 40 (m) Cebrennus castaneitarsis
Celaetycheus flavostriatus Ctenidae 115, f. 104-105 (Df) Celaetycheus flavostriatus
Centrothele lorata Lamponidae 186, f. 182 Centrothele lorata
Cerbalus pulcherrimus Sparassidae 48, f. 37-39 Cerbalus pulcherrimus
Cerbalus verneaui Sparassidae 41 Cerbalus verneaui
Cheiracanthium gracile Cheiracanthiidae 79, f. 80 (m) Cheiracanthium gracile
Cheiracanthium inclusum Cheiracanthiidae 79, f. 82 (m) Cheiracanthium inclusum
Cheiracanthium mildei Cheiracanthiidae 74, f. 81 (m) Cheiracanthium mildei
Cheiracanthium oncognathum Cheiracanthiidae 79, f. 83 (m) Cheiracanthium oncognathum
Cheiracanthium punctorium Cheiracanthiidae 88, f. 78 Cheiracanthium punctorium
Cheiracanthium seidlitzi Cheiracanthiidae 79, f. 84 (m) Cheiracanthium seidlitzi
Chrosioderma albidum Sparassidae 61, f. 51-52 (Dj) Chrosioderma albidum
Clastes freycineti Sparassidae 59, f. 46, 48-49 (m) Clastes freycineti
Clubiona brevipes Clubionidae 75, f. 73 Clubiona brevipes
Clubiona concinna Clubionidae 75, f. 72 (m) Clubiona concinna
Clubiona dysderiformis Clubionidae 82 Hirtia dysderiformis
Clubiona germanica Clubionidae 75, f. 70 (m) Clubiona germanica
Clubiona phragmitis Clubionidae 75, f. 68 Clubiona phragmitis
Clubiona subsultans Clubionidae 75, f. 71 (m) Clubiona erratica
Clubiona ternatensis Clubionidae 75, f. 69 Clubiona ternatensis
Coenoptychus pulcher Corinnidae 174 (lapsus) Coenoptychus pulchellus
Copa flavoplumosa Corinnidae 160, f. 159 Copa flavopilosa
Copa flavoplumosa Corinnidae 168, 173, f. 159 Copa flavoplumosa
Coptoprepes flavopilosus Anyphaenidae 102 Coptoprepes fulvopilosus
Corinna capito Corinnidae 177, f. 174 (f) Corinna capito
Corinna ferox Corinnidae 192, f. 194-195, 201 (m) Corinna ferox
Corinna nitens Corinnidae 192 Corinna nitens
Corinnomma plumosa Corinnidae 167 Castaneira plumosa
Creugas cinnamius Corinnidae 197 Corinna cinnamia
Crockeria laevis Thomisidae 8 Cebrenninus laevis
Ctenus modestus Ctenidae 109, f. 102-103 Ctenus modestus
Damastes grandidieri Sparassidae 40 Delena grandidieri
Damastes malagasus Sparassidae 43 Delena malagasa
Damastes validus Sparassidae 46 Rhitymna valida
Delena cancerides Sparassidae 43, f. 26-27 (m) Delena cancerides
Diallomus fuliginosus Ctenidae 119, f. 112-113 (Dj) Diallomus fuliginosus
Diallomus speciosus Ctenidae 119 (Df) Diallomus speciosus
Doliomalus cimicoides Trochanteriidae 19 Doliomalus cimicoides
Elaver brevipes Clubionidae 84 Eutichurus brevipes
Enoploctenus cyclothorax Ctenidae 118, f. 107-108 Enoploctenus germaini
Epidius longipalpis Thomisidae 10, f. 6-8 (m) Epidius longipalpis
Epidius pallidus Thomisidae 8 Epidius pallidus
Eutichurus ferox Cheiracanthiidae 88, f. 67, 79, 86 (m) Eutichurus ferox
Eutichurus keyserlingi Cheiracanthiidae 84 (replacement name) Eutichurus keyserlingi
Gayenna americana Anyphaenidae 101 (Df; generic name preoccupied) Mezenia dorsalis
Geraesta hirta Thomisidae 7, f. 3-4 (j) Geraesta hirta
Geraesta hirta Thomisidae 7, f. 5 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:030412] Geraesta bilobata
Hatitia sericea Anyphaenidae 103 Aysha sericea
Heteropoda armillata Sparassidae 45 Torania armillata
Heteropoda borneensis Sparassidae 54 Panaretus borneensis
Heteropoda javana Sparassidae 50, f. 43 (f) Panaretus javanus
Heteropoda lunula Sparassidae 40 Torania simoni
Heteropoda lunula Sparassidae 45, f. 23 (f) Torania gloriosa
Heteropoda ocyalina Sparassidae 55, f. 42 Parhedrus ocyalinus
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 54, f. 41 Heteropoda regia
Holconia insignis Sparassidae 44, f. 32 (m) Holconia insignis
Hovops pusillus Selenopidae 25, f. 20, 24 (Dm) Selenops pusillus
Iguarima censoria Anyphaenidae 95 Wulfila censoria
Josa lutea Anyphaenidae 92, f. 89 (Dm) Anyphaena nicoleti
Josa lutea Anyphaenidae 100 Haptisus nicoleti
Kiekie curvipes Ctenidae 107, f. 100 (m) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:020593] Ctenus curvipes
Lauricius hemicloeinus Zoropsidae 86, f. 76 Lauricius hemicloeinus
Leptoctenus agalenoides Ctenidae 111 Ctenus agelenoides
Liocranum erythrinum Liocranidae 139 Liocranum erythrinum
Macerio flavus Cheiracanthiidae 88 Macerio flavus
Macrinus succineus Sparassidae 46 Olios succineus
Mastira bipunctata Thomisidae 8 Epidius bipunctatus
Matidia flagellifera Clubionidae 87, f. 77 (N.B.: Mastira f. in legend) Matidia flagellifera
Megalostrata depicta Corinnidae 192, f. 200, 203 (m) Megalostrata depicta
Mesiotelus lubricus Liocranidae 140, 143 Mesiotelus lubricus
Mesiotelus tenuissimus Liocranidae 143, f. 144 (m) Mesiotelus tenuissimus
Micaria dives Gnaphosidae 175 Micariolepis dives
Micaria fulgens Gnaphosidae 174, f. 163 (m) Micaria fulgens
Micrommata virescens Sparassidae 66, f. 55, 57 Micrommata virescens
Mituliodon tarantulinus Miturgidae 106 Uliodon tarantulinum
Mituliodon tarantulinus Miturgidae 111 Uliodon australiensis
Mituliodon tarantulinus Miturgidae 111 Uliodon torva
Miturga lineata Miturgidae 130, f. 123 Miturga lineata
Miturga necator Miturgidae 129 Miturga necatrix
Monapia dilaticollis Anyphaenidae 101 (Df) Monapia atomaria
Myandra cambridgei Gnaphosidae 157, f. 158 Myandra cambridgei
Myrmecium latreillei Corinnidae 164, f. 172 (f) Myrmecium gounellei
Myrmecium monacanthum Corinnidae 164, f. 167 (D) Myrmecium monacantha
Myrmecium rufum Corinnidae 176, f. 165-166, 173 (f) Myrmecium rufum
Neoctenus comosus Trechaleidae 124, f. 122 (Df) Neoctenus comosus
Nyssus albopunctatus Corinnidae 168 Supunna albopunctata
Nyssus albopunctatus Corinnidae 160, f. 160 Supunna funerea
Nyssus coloripes Corinnidae 168 Supunna coloripes
Nyssus coloripes Corinnidae 168 Supunna picta
Nyssus insularis Corinnidae 168 Supunna insularis
Odo agilis Xenoctenidae 120, f. 118-119 Odo agilis
Oedignatha ferox Liocranidae 190 Oedignatha ferox
Oedignatha gulosa Liocranidae 188, f. 188-189 (m) Oedignatha gulosa
Oedignatha major Liocranidae 188, f. 190-192 Oedignatha major
Oedignatha retusa Liocranidae 188, f. 193 (m) Oedignatha retusa
Oedignatha sima Liocranidae 188, f. 185-187 (m) Oedignatha sima
Olios clarus Sparassidae 33, f. 35 (m) Sparassus clarus
Olios guttipes Sparassidae 36 (Dj) Sparassus guttipes
Olios kruegeri Sparassidae 33, f. 34 (m) Sparassus kruegeri
Olios nigristernis Sparassidae 36 Olios nigristernis
Olios pictitarsis Sparassidae 36 Olios pictitarsis
Olios rufus Sparassidae 36 Olios rufus
Origes pollens Sparassidae 45, f. 33 (m) Origes pollens
Orodrassus coloradensis Gnaphosidae 129 Syrisca continentalis
Orthobula trinotata Trachelidae 147, f. 151-152 Orthobula trinotata
Oxysoma punctatum Anyphaenidae 99 (Df) Aporatea valdiviensis
Palystes castaneus Sparassidae 65, f. 53, 56, 58 (m) Palystes castaneus
Pandercetes gracilis Sparassidae 56, f. 29 (m) Pandercetes gracilis
Pandercetes plumipes Sparassidae 50, f. 44 Pandercetes plumipes
Parapalystes megacephalus Sparassidae 41 Remmius megacephalus
Patrera auricoma Anyphaenidae 84 (T to Anyphaenidae incertae sedis by Bonaldo, 1994: 108) Eutichurus auricomus
Patrera cita Anyphaenidae 94, f. 94 (m) Wulfila cita
Pedinopistha finschi Philodromidae 56 Pandercetes finschi
Phidyle punctipes Anyphaenidae 100 Oxysoma punctipes
Phrurolithus festivus Phrurolithidae 151, f. 149-150 (m) Micariosoma festivum
Phrurolithus minimus Phrurolithidae 147, f. 147-148 Micariosoma minimum
Phymatoctenus comosus Ctenidae 116, f. 106 Phymatoctenus comosus
Plator insolens Trochanteriidae 18, f. 11-13 (f) Plator insolens
Poecilipta janthina Corinnidae 172 Poecilipta janthina
Polybetes martius Sparassidae 45 Polybetes martius
Polybetes pythagoricus Sparassidae 29, f. 28 (m) Polybetes maculatus
Prochora lycosiformis Miturgidae 131, f. 133 (m) Prochora lycosiformis
Prychia suavis Sparassidae 57, f. 47, 50 Prychia suavis
Psellocoptus flavostriatus Corinnidae 176, f. 170 (m) Psellocoptus flavostriatus
Psellonus planus Philodromidae 14, f. 9-10 (Dm) Psellonus planus
Pseudomicrommata vittigera Sparassidae 65, f. 54 Micrommata vittigera
Radulphius monticola Cheiracanthiidae 84 Eutichurus montanus
Rhacocnemis guttatus Sparassidae 205 Rhacocnemis guttatus
Rhaeboctesis equestris Liocranidae 143 (Df) Rhaeboctesis equestris
Sanogasta maculosa Anyphaenidae 94, f. 88 (m) Gayenna stellata
Scotina gracilipes Liocranidae 137, f. 146 (m) Scotina praelongipes
Selenops radiatus Selenopidae 26, f. 19, 21 (m) Selenops radiatus
Selenops spixi Selenopidae 25, f. 22 (m) Selenops spixi
Simalio petilus Clubionidae 86, f. 74 (Df) Simalio petilus
Simalio rubidus Clubionidae 86 (Df) Simalio rubidus
Simonus lineatus Miturgidae 136, f. 141 Ctenomma lineatum
Spariolenus tigris Sparassidae 56, f. 45 Spariolenus tigris
Sphecotypus birmanicus Corinnidae 171 Sphecotypus birmanicus
Sphecotypus niger Corinnidae 176, f. 168-169, 171 (f) Sphecotypus niger
Sphecotypus taprobanicus Corinnidae 170 (Df) Sphecotypus taprobanicus
Sphingius gracilis Liocranidae 158 Sphingius gracilis
Sphingius scutatus Liocranidae 155, f. 155-157 (m) Sphingius scutatus
Staianus acuminatus Sparassidae 67, f. 59 (N.B.: see Jäger & Kunz, 2005: 170, f. 214-224) Staianus acuminatus
Stasina vittata Sparassidae 72, f. 64-66 Stasina vittata
Strotarchus piscatorius Cheiracanthiidae 95 Anyphaena piscatoria
Synemosyna formica Salticidae 170 Myrmecium lunatum
Syspira longipes Miturgidae 127, f. 125-126 Syspira longipes
Syspira tigrina Miturgidae 131, f. 124 Syspira tigrina
Systaria drassiformis Miturgidae 87, f. 75 (Df) Systaria drassiformis
Systaria gedensis Miturgidae 87 (Dm) Systaria gedensis
Teminius insularis Miturgidae 129 (replacement name for T. insularis Keyserling) Syrisca keyserlingi
Teminius insularis Miturgidae 131 Syrisca insularis
Teminius insularis Miturgidae 145, f. 143 Paratyle silvestris
Thelcticopis luctuosa Sparassidae 70 Thelcticopis luctuosa
Thelcticopis moesta Sparassidae 70 Thelcticopis moesta
Thelcticopis orichalcea Sparassidae 68, f. 60 Thelcticopis orichalcea
Thelcticopis papuana Sparassidae 68, f. 62-63 (m) Thelcticopis papuana
Thelcticopis severa Sparassidae 72 Thelcticopis severa
Timbuka granadensis Anyphaenidae 84 (T to Anyphaenidae incertae sedis by Bonaldo, 1994: 108) Eutichurus granadensis
Timbuka meridiana Anyphaenidae 84 (T to Anyphaenidae incertae sedis by Bonaldo, 1994: 108) Eutichurus meridianus
Titiotus californicus Zoropsidae 113, f. 97 (Df) Titiotus californicus
Trachelas anomalus Trachelidae 180 Trachelas anomalus
Trachelas minor Trachelidae 184, f. 178 (m) Trachelas minor
Trachelas tranquillus Trachelidae 179, f. 175-176 (mf) Trachelas ruber
Trachelas vulcani Trachelidae 179, f. 177 Trachelas vulcani
Trachelopachys sericeus Trachelidae 185, f. 179 (m) Trachelopachys sericeus
Tuticanus cruciatus Ctenidae 114 Tuticanus cruciatus
Typostola barbata Sparassidae 44, f. 30-31 Typostola barbata
Uaiuara amazonica Sparassidae 68, f. 61 Sparianthis amazonica
Uliodon ferrugineus Zoropsidae 111 Uliodon ferruginiea
Uliodon frenatus Zoropsidae 106 Uliodon frenatus
Vectius niger Trochanteriidae 19, f. 14-15 (Dm) Vectius niger
Vindullus gracilipes Sparassidae 36 Olios viridans
Viridasius fasciatus Viridasiidae 127, f. 127-131 (m) Vulsor fasciatus
Vulsor bidens Viridasiidae 131, f. 123 Vulsor bidens
Wulfila albens Anyphaenidae 83 Chiracanthium albens
Wulfila scopulatus Anyphaenidae 95, f. 95-96 (Dm) Wulfila scopulata
Wulfilopsis pygmaea Anyphaenidae 94, f. 92 (m) Anyphaena pygmaea
Zora pumila Miturgidae 135 Zora pumila
Zora spinimana Miturgidae 135, f. 134-140 (mf) Zora spinimana
Genera
Genus Family Page
Argistes Simon, 1897 Liocranidae ?
Asadipus Simon, 1897 Lamponidae ?
Carteronius Simon, 1897 Clubionidae ?
Celaetycheus Simon, 1897 Ctenidae ?
Cerbalus Simon, 1897 Sparassidae ?
Chrosioderma Simon, 1897 Sparassidae ?
Diallomus Simon, 1897 Ctenidae ?
Doliomalus Simon, 1897 Trochanteriidae ?
Macerio Simon, 1897 Cheiracanthiidae ?
Mesiotelus Simon, 1897 Liocranidae ?
Monapia Simon, 1897 Anyphaenidae ?
Neoctenus Simon, 1897 Trechaleidae ?
Poecilipta Simon, 1897 Corinnidae ?
Polybetes Simon, 1897 Sparassidae ?
Psellonus Simon, 1897 Philodromidae ?
Rhacocnemis Simon, 1897 Sparassidae ?
Rhaeboctesis Simon, 1897 Liocranidae ?
Simalio Simon, 1897 Clubionidae ?
Supunna Simon, 1897 Corinnidae ?
Systaria Simon, 1897 Miturgidae ?
Titiotus Simon, 1897 Zoropsidae ?
Trachelopachys Simon, 1897 Trachelidae ?
Typostola Simon, 1897 Sparassidae ?
Vectius Simon, 1897 Trochanteriidae ?