Included taxa

Pickard-Cambridge, F. O. (1901a). Arachnida - Araneida and Opiliones. In: Biologia Centrali-Americana, Zoology. London 2, 193-312. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acragas fallax Salticidae 195, pl. 15, f. 4-5 (mf) Amycus fallax
Acragas fallax Salticidae 195, pl. 14, f. 11 (Dm) Amycus palpinalis
Acragas hieroglyphicus Salticidae 194, pl. 14, f. 9-10 (mf) Amycus hieroglyphicus
Acragas pacatus Salticidae 195, pl. 15, f. 3 (m) Amycus pacatus
Acragas quadriguttatus Salticidae 194, pl. 14, f. 7-8 (Dmf) Amycus quadriguttatus
Akela charlottae Salticidae 299, pl. 29, f. 8 (m) Akela charlottae
Ancylometes bogotensis Ctenidae 308, pl. 30, f. 3-4 (mf) Lycoctenus bogotensis
Ashtabula dentata Salticidae 257, pl. 23, f. 1 (Dm) Ashtabula dentata
Avitus diolenii Salticidae 298, pl. 29, f. 7 (m) Avitus diolenii
Bagheera kiplingi Salticidae 298, pl. 29, f. 5 (m) Bagheera kiplingi
Bagheera prosper Salticidae 265, pl. 23, f. 14 (Dm) Metaphidippus maxillosus
Balmaceda minor Salticidae 250, pl. 22, f. 5-6 (Dmf) Marpissa minor
Balmaceda picta Salticidae 297, pl. 28, f. 18-19 (mf) Balmaceda picta
Beata cephalica Salticidae 293, pl. 28, f. 9 (Df) Beata cephalica
Beata longipes Salticidae 294, pl. 28, f. 12 (Dm) Homalattoides longipes
Beata magna Salticidae 293, pl. 28, f. 8 (f) Beata magna
Chapoda festiva Salticidae 208, pl. 16, f. 1-2 (mf) Sidusa festiva
Chapoda inermis Salticidae 209, pl. 16, f. 3-4 (Dmf) Sidusa inermis
Chapoda maxillosa Salticidae 210, pl. 15, f. 8-9 (Dmf) Sidusa maxillosa
Chapoda recondita Salticidae 210, pl. 15, f. 6-7 (f, Dm) Sidusa recondita
Cheliferoides segmentatus Salticidae 254, pl. 22, f. 12 (Dm) Cheliferoides segmentatus
Chira trivittata Salticidae 298, pl. 29, f. 6 (f) Shira designata
Chirothecia rosea Salticidae 294, pl. 28, f. 10-11 (Dmf) Homalattoides roseus
Colonus sylvanus Salticidae 246, pl. 21, f. 11-12 (mf, misidentified) Colonus puerperus
Colonus sylvanus Salticidae 272 Metaphidippus retiarius
Corythalia alacris Salticidae 216, pl. 17, f. 8 (f) Sidusa alacris
Corythalia albicincta Salticidae 215, pl. 17, f. 2 (Dmf) Sidusa albicincta
Corythalia binotata Salticidae 219, pl. 18, f. 3 (Dm) Sidusa binotata
Corythalia brevispina Salticidae 217, pl. 17, f. 11-12 (Dmf) Sidusa brevispina
Corythalia circumcincta Salticidae 216, pl. 17, f. 9 (Df) Sidusa circumcincta
Corythalia conspecta Salticidae 216, pl. 17, f. 6-7 (mf) Sidusa conspecta
Corythalia cristata Salticidae 213, pl. 16, f. 10 (Dm) Sidusa cristata
Corythalia excavata Salticidae 219, pl. 18, f. 4 (Dm) Sidusa excavata
Corythalia flavida Salticidae 219, pl. 18, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Sidusa flavida
Corythalia murcida Salticidae 214, pl. 16, f. 14 (Df) Sidusa murcida
Corythalia nigriventer Salticidae 214, pl. 16, f. 12-13 (Dmf) Sidusa nigriventer
Corythalia nigropicta Salticidae 212, pl. 15, f. 15 (Dm) Sidusa nigropicta
Corythalia nigropicta Salticidae 213, pl. 16, f. 7 (Df) Sidusa vittata
Corythalia opima Salticidae 214, pl. 17, f. 1 (Df) Sidusa fulvoguttata
Corythalia opima Salticidae 219, pl. 18, f. 5-6 (mf) Sidusa opima
Corythalia parvula Salticidae 215, pl. 17, f. 4-5 (mf) Sidusa parvula
Corythalia parvula Salticidae 217, pl. 17, f. 3 (Dm) Sidusa lutea
Corythalia penicillata Salticidae 212, pl. 16, f. 5-6 (Dmf) Sidusa penicillata
Corythalia quadriguttata Salticidae 216, pl. 17, f. 10 (Df) Sidusa quadriguttata
Corythalia spiralis Salticidae 217, pl. 17, f. 14 (Dm) Sidusa spiralis
Corythalia spirorbis Salticidae 214, pl. 16, f. 11 (Dm) Sidusa spirorbis
Corythalia sulphurea Salticidae 218, pl. 17, f. 16-17 (Dmf) Sidusa sulphurea
Corythalia voluta Salticidae 218, pl. 17, f. 15 (Df) Sidusa voluta
Cotinusa distincta Salticidae 299, pl. 29, f. 12 (m) Cotinusa distincta
Cupiennius coccineus Trechaleidae 307, pl. 29, f. 18 (Df) Cupiennius coccineus
Cupiennius foliatus Trechaleidae 307, pl. 30, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Cupiennius foliatus
Cupiennius getazi Trechaleidae 307 (Df) Cupiennius griseus
Cupiennius salei Trechaleidae 306, pl. 29, f. 16-17 (mf) Cupiennius sallei
Cylistella adjacens Salticidae 295, pl. 28, f. 15 (m, Df) Coccorchestes adjacens
Cylistella scarabaeoides Salticidae 295, pl. 28, f. 14 (mf) Coccorchestes scarabaeoides
Empanda ornata Salticidae 248, pl. 21, f. 14-16 (mf) Epinga ornata
Enna jullieni Trechaleidae 312 Enna jullieni
Enna velox Trechaleidae 311, pl. 30, f. 13-14 (mf) Enna velox
Eris militaris Salticidae 279, pl. 26, f. 6-7 (mf) Paraphidippus militaris
Eris tricolor Salticidae 279 Paraphidippus tricolor
Eris trimaculata Salticidae 278 Paraphidippus trimaculatus
Euophrys newtoni Salticidae 300, pl. 29, f. 14 (f) Euophrys newtoni
Euophrys ysobolii Salticidae 300, pl. 29, f. 15 (m) Euophrys yzabali
Freya bicavata Salticidae 235, pl. 19, f. 15 (Df) Cyrene bicavata
Freya prominens Salticidae 231, pl. 19, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Cyrene prominens
Freya regia Salticidae 229, pl. 18, f. 12-13 (mf) Cyrene regia
Frigga flava Salticidae 236, pl. 19, f. 18 (Df) Cyrene flava
Frigga pratensis Salticidae 232, pl. 19, f. 4-5 (mf) Cyrene pratensis
Fuentes pertinax Salticidae 297, pl. 28, f. 16-17 (mf) Fuentes pertinax
Gastromicans hondurensis Salticidae 272, pl. 25, f. 8 (f) Metaphidippus hondurensis
Gastromicans levispina Salticidae 267, pl. 24, f. 4 (Dmf) Metaphidippus levispinus
Habronattus aztecanus Salticidae 246 Habronattus aztecanus
Habronattus banksi Salticidae 245, pl. 21, f. 10 (Dm) Habronattus perfidus
Habronattus coecatus Salticidae 246 Habronattus coecatus
Habronattus fallax Salticidae 244, pl. 2, f. 4-5 (mf, misidentified) Habronattus viridipes
Habronattus mexicanus Salticidae 243, pl. 21, f. 1-3 (mf) Habronattus mexicanus
Habronattus mexicanus Salticidae 244, pl. 21, f. 3 (f) Habronattus belligerus
Habronattus mexicanus Salticidae 245, pl. 21, f. 7 (f) Habronattus latens
Habronattus paratus Salticidae 245, pl. 21, f. 8 (m) Habronattus paratus
Habronattus simplex Salticidae 303 Habronattus simplex
Habronattus zebraneus Salticidae 245, pl. 21, f. 9 (Df) Habronattus zebraneus
Hasarius adansoni Salticidae 238, pl. 20, f. 6 (Df) Cyrene fusca
Hentzia fimbriata Salticidae 256, pl. 22, f. 16 (Dm) Anoka fimbriata
Hentzia grenada Salticidae 256, pl. 22, f. 15 (m) Anoka grenada
Hypaeus benignus Salticidae 193, pl. 14, f. 5-6 (mf) Amycus benignus
Leptofreya ambigua Salticidae 241, pl. 20, f. 22 (m) Thotmes fannae
Leptofreya bifurcata Salticidae 234, pl. 19, f. 11 (Dm) Cyrene bifurcata
Leptofreya bifurcata Salticidae 237, pl. 20, f. 4 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:035420] Cyrene simplicicava
Leptofreya laticava Salticidae 237, pl. 20, f. 3 (Df) Cyrene laticava
Leptofreya longispina Salticidae 230, pl. 17, f. 14 (Dm) Cyrene longispina
Menemerus bicolor Salticidae 241 Thotmes bicolor
Menemerus bivittatus Salticidae 250, pl. 21, f. 18-19 (mf) Marpissa melanognatha
Messua centralis Salticidae 269, pl. 24, f. 14-15 (mf) Metaphidippus centralis
Messua dentigera Salticidae 264, pl. 23, f. 11 (Dm) Metaphidippus dentiger
Messua desidiosa Salticidae 299, pl. 29, f. 10 (f) Messua desidiosa
Messua felix Salticidae 273 Metaphidippus felix
Messua limbata Salticidae 278 Paraphidippus limbatus
Messua moma Salticidae 271, pl. 25, f. 4 (Df) Metaphidippus momus
Messua octonotata Salticidae 263, pl. 23, f. 8-9 (Dmf) Metaphidippus octonotatus
Messua tridentata Salticidae 263, pl. 23, f. 7 (Dm) Metaphidippus tridentatus
Metacyrba punctata Salticidae 297, pl. 29, f. 2-3 (mf) Balmaceda punctata
Metacyrba taeniola Salticidae 252, pl. 22, f. 9-10 (mf) Metacyrba taeniola
Metaphidippus apicalis Salticidae 265, pl. 23, f. 15-16 (Dmf) Metaphidippus apicalis
Metaphidippus bicavatus Salticidae 270, pl. 24, f. 19 (Df) Metaphidippus bicavatus
Metaphidippus bispinosus Salticidae 266, pl. 24, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Metaphidippus bispinosus
Metaphidippus cupreus Salticidae 270, pl. 24, f. 20 (Df) Metaphidippus cupreus
Metaphidippus dubitabilis Salticidae 267, pl. 24, f. 6 (f) Metaphidippus dubitabilis
Metaphidippus fimbriatus Salticidae 288, pl. 27, f. 15 (Dm) Parnaenus fimbriatus
Metaphidippus globosus Salticidae 265, pl. 23, f. 13 (Dm) Metaphidippus globosus
Metaphidippus inflatus Salticidae 271, pl. 25, f. 3 (Df) Metaphidippus inflatus
Metaphidippus iridescens Salticidae 271, pl. 25, f. 2 (Df) Metaphidippus iridescens
Metaphidippus laetabilis Salticidae 266, pl. 24, f. 3 (m) Metaphidippus laetabilis
Metaphidippus lanceolatus Salticidae 266, pl. 24, f. 3 (Dm) Metaphidippus lanceolatus
Metaphidippus longipalpus Salticidae 264, pl. 23, f. 12 (Dm) Metaphidippus longipalpus
Metaphidippus mandibulatus Salticidae 262, pl. 23, f. 4 (Dm) Metaphidippus mandibulatus
Metaphidippus nigropictus Salticidae 269, pl. 24, f. 16 (Df) Metaphidippus nigropictus
Metaphidippus nitidus Salticidae 263, pl. 23, f. 5-6 (mf) Metaphidippus nitidus
Metaphidippus ovatus Salticidae 271, pl. 25, f. 1 (Df) Metaphidippus ovatus
Metaphidippus pallens Salticidae 272, pl. 25, f. 7 (Df) Metaphidippus pallens
Metaphidippus pernix Salticidae 264, pl. 23, f. 10 [fig. sub M. felix] (Dm) Metaphidippus pernix
Metaphidippus quadrinotatus Salticidae 271, pl. 25, f. 5 (Df) Metaphidippus quadrinotatus
Mexigonus dentichelis Salticidae 212, pl. 15, f. 13 (Dm) Sidusa dentichelis
Mexigonus minutus Salticidae 212, pl. 15, f. 14 (Dm) Sidusa minuta
Mexigonus minutus Salticidae 213, pl. 16, f. 9 (Df) Sidusa albida
Nagaina incunda Salticidae 268, pl. 24, f. 9 (Dm) Metaphidippus flavolineatus
Nagaina incunda Salticidae 270, pl. 24, f. 18 (Df) Metaphidippus expallidatus
Nagaina incunda Salticidae 273 Metaphidippus vegetus
Nagaina incunda Salticidae 298, pl. 29, f. 4 (f) Nagaina incunda
Nilakantha crucifera Salticidae 247, pl. 21, f. 13 (Df) Colonus crucifer
Noegus spiralifer Salticidae 196, pl. 15, f. 2 (Dm) Amycus spiralifer
Nycerella aprica Salticidae 239, pl. 20, f. 12-13 (mf) Cyrene aprica
Nycerella delecta Salticidae 238, pl. 20, f. 10-11 (mf) Cyrene delecta
Nycerella delecta Salticidae 239, pl. 20, f. 14 (Df) Cyrene interrupta
Nycerella sanguinea Salticidae 235, pl. 19, f. 13 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:033474] Cyrene emarginata
Nycerella sanguinea Salticidae 230 Cyrene sanguinea
Nycerella sanguinea Salticidae 231, pl. 19, f. 3 (Dm) Cyrene curvispina
Pachomius bilobatus Salticidae 230, pl. 18, f. 15 (Dm) Cyrene bilobata
Pachomius dybowskii Salticidae 239, pl. 20, f. 16-17 (mf) Cyrene dybowskii
Pachomius flavescens Salticidae 239, pl. 20, f. 15 (f) Cyrene flavescens
Pachomius hieroglyphicus Salticidae 236, pl. 19, f. 17 (Df) Cyrene hieroglyphica
Pachomius niveoguttatus Salticidae 240, pl. 20, f. 18-19 (Dmf) Cyrene niveoguttata
Paramarpissa tibialis Salticidae 252, pl. 22, f. 11 (Dm) Paramarpissa tibialis
Paraphidippus aurantius Salticidae 276, pl. 26, f. 1-2 (mf) Paraphidippus chrysis
Paraphidippus aurantius Salticidae 278 Paraphidippus multicolor
Paraphidippus aurantius Salticidae 279 Paraphidippus aureus
Paraphidippus disjunctus Salticidae 277, pl. 26, f. 3 (f) Paraphidippus disjunctus
Paraphidippus fartilis Salticidae 277, pl. 26, f. 4 (Df) Paraphidippus marmoratus
Paraphidippus fartilis Salticidae 278, pl. 26, f. 17 (f) Paraphidippus fartilis
Paraphidippus funebris Salticidae 275, pl. 25, f. 13-14 (mf) Paraphidippus funebris
Paraphidippus inermis Salticidae 275, pl. 25, f. 12 (Dm) Paraphidippus inermis
Paraphidippus laniipes Salticidae 275, pl. 25, f. 11 (Dm) Paraphidippus laniipes
Paraphidippus luteus Salticidae 278 Paraphidippus luteus
Paraphidippus mexicanus Salticidae 279, pl. 26, f. 8 (f) Paraphidippus mexicanus
Paraphidippus nigropilosus Salticidae 279 Paraphidippus nigropilosus
Parnaenus cuspidatus Salticidae 288, pl. 27, f. 14 (Dm) Parnaenus cuspidatus
Parnaenus cyanidens Salticidae 288, pl. 27, f. 12-13 (mf) Parnaenus cyanidens
Pelegrina bicuspidata Salticidae 269, pl. 24, f. 3 (Dm) Metaphidippus bicuspidatus
Pelegrina furcata Salticidae 267, pl. 24, f. 8 (Dm) Metaphidippus furcatus
Pelegrina galathea Salticidae 269, pl. 24, f. 12 (Dm) Metaphidippus digitatus
Pelegrina galathea Salticidae 272 Metaphidippus nubilus
Pelegrina ochracea Salticidae 272, pl. 25, f. 6 (Df) Metaphidippus ochraceus
Pelegrina pallidata Salticidae 270, pl. 24, f. 17 (Df) Metaphidippus pallidatus
Pelegrina proterva Salticidae 272, pl. 25, f. 9-10 (mf) Metaphidippus capitatus
Pelegrina variegata Salticidae 268, pl. 24, f. 10-11 (Dmf) Metaphidippus variegatus
Pensacola radians Salticidae 220, pl. 18, f. 9 (f) Pensacola radians
Pensacola signata Salticidae 220, pl. 18, f. 7 (m) Pensacola signata
Pensacola sylvestris Salticidae 220, pl. 18, f. 8 (m) Pensacola sylvestris
Phanias flavostriatus Salticidae 251, pl. 22, f. 8 (Df) Phanias flavostriatus
Phanias furcillatus Salticidae 267, pl. 24, f. 7 (Dm) Metaphidippus furcillatus
Phiale bisignata Salticidae 236, pl. 20, f. 1 (Df) Cyrene bisignata
Phiale bulbosa Salticidae 231, pl. 18, f. 16 (Dm) Cyrene bulbosa
Phiale elegans Salticidae 238, pl. 20, f. 7 (Df) Cyrene elegans
Phiale geminata Salticidae 240, pl. 20, f. 20 (Df) Cyrene geminata
Phiale gratiosa Salticidae 221, pl. 18, f. 11 (f) Pardessus gratiosus
Phiale mimica Salticidae 221, pl. 18, f. 10 (j) Pardessus mimicus
Phiale pallida Salticidae 237, pl. 20, f. 5 (Df) Cyrene pallida
Phidippus albulatus Salticidae 285, pl. 27, f. 9 (Dm) Phidippus albulatus
Phidippus arizonensis Salticidae 283, pl. 27, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Phidippus tuberculatus
Phidippus arizonensis Salticidae 284, pl. 27, f. 3 (m) Phidippus arizonensis
Phidippus audax Salticidae 285, pl. 27, f. 8 (m) Phidippus howardi
Phidippus audax Salticidae 286, pl. 27, f. 10 (m) Phidippus mexicanus
Phidippus bidentatus Salticidae 286, pl. 27, f. 11 (Dm) Phidippus bidentatus
Phidippus bidentatus Salticidae 283, pl. 26, f. 10 (Df) Phidippus foveolatus
Phidippus cardinalis Salticidae 283, pl. 26, f. 11 (Df) Phidippus aureopilosus
Phidippus carneus Salticidae 283, pl. 26, f. 9 (f) Phidippus carneus
Phidippus cruentus Salticidae 284, pl. 27, f. 4 (Df) Phidippus cruentus
Phidippus georgii Salticidae 285, pl. 27, f. 5 (f) Phidippus georgii
Phidippus georgii Salticidae 285, pl. 27, f. 6-7 (Dmf; preoccupied) Phidippus brunneus
Platycryptus californicus Salticidae 251, pl. 22, f. 7 (Df; N.B.: S incorrect, per Edwards, 2006: 209) Marpissa melanura
Platycryptus magnus Salticidae 250, pl. 22, f. 3-4 (f) Marpissa magna
Platycryptus undatus Salticidae 250, pl. 22, f. 1-2 (mf) Marpissa familiaris
Plexippus paykulli Salticidae 240, pl. 20, f. 21 (mf) Thotmes paykulli
Rhene rubrigera Salticidae 295 Homalattoides phoeniceus
Rudra geniculata Salticidae 255, pl. 22, f. 14 (f) Rudra geniculata
Rudra polita Salticidae 255, pl. 22, f. 14 (f) Rudra polita
Salticus austinensis Salticidae 300, pl. 29, f. 13 (f) Epiblemum albo-cinctum
Sassacus alboguttatus Salticidae 294, pl. 28, f. 13 (Dm) Homalattoides alboguttatus
Sassacus barbipes Salticidae 257, pl. 23, f. 2 (Dmf) Ashtabula nigricans
Sassacus barbipes Salticidae 300, pl. 29, f. 11 (f) Eris barbipes
Sidusa marmorea Salticidae 211, pl. 15, f. 10 (Df) Sidusa marmorea
Sidusa nigrina Salticidae 213, pl. 16, f. 8 (Df) Sidusa nigrina
Sidusa olivacea Salticidae 211, pl. 15, f. 11 (Df) Sidusa olivacea
Sidusa pallida Salticidae 211, pl. 15, f. 12 (Df) Sidusa pallida
Sitticus palpalis Salticidae 296, pl. 29, f. 1 (Dm) Tomis palpalis
Tarkas maculatipes Salticidae 234, pl. 19, f. 12 (Dm) Cyrene maculatipes
Tarkas maculatipes Salticidae 236, pl. 20, f. 2 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:035407] Cyrene mediocava
Thaumasia argenteonotata Pisauridae 309, pl. 30, f. 6-7 (Dmf) Thaumasia uncata
Thaumasia velox Pisauridae 309, pl. 30, f. 5 (m) Thaumasia velox
Tinus minutus Pisauridae 311, pl. 30, f. 12 (Df) Tinus minutus
Tinus nigrinus Pisauridae 310, pl. 30, f. 8-9 (Dmf) Tinus nigrinus
Tinus tibialis Pisauridae 311, pl. 30, f. 10-11 (Dmf) Tinus tibialis
Triggella bifida Salticidae 233, pl. 19, f. 7 (Dm) Cyrene bifida
Triggella infuscata Salticidae 233, pl. 19, f. 6 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:033476] Cyrene grisea
Triggella infuscata Salticidae 235, pl. 19, f. 14 (Df) Cyrene infuscata
Triggella minuta Salticidae 233, pl. 19, f. 10 (Dm) Cyrene minuta
Tulpius hilarus Salticidae 299, pl. 29, f. 9 (mf) Tulpius hilarus
Xanthofreya albosignata Salticidae 235, pl. 19, f. 16 (Df) Cyrene albosignata
Xanthofreya bicuspidata Salticidae 238, pl. 20, f. 8-9 (Dmf) Cyrene bicuspidata
Xanthofreya rustica Salticidae 233, pl. 19, f. 8-9 Cyrene rustica
Xanthofreya rustica Salticidae 231, pl. 19, f. 2 (Df; misidentified per Edwards, 2015) Cyrene prominens
Zygoballus maculatus Salticidae 292, pl. 28, f. 7 (Df) Zygoballus maculatus
Zygoballus minutus Salticidae 292, pl. 28, f. 5-6 (mf) Zygoballus minutus
Zygoballus remotus Salticidae 291, pl. 28, f. 2 (m) Zygoballus remotus
Zygoballus rufipes Salticidae 291, pl. 27, f. 16, pl. 28, f. 1 (mf) Zygoballus rufipes
Zygoballus tibialis Salticidae 292, pl. 28, f. 3-4 (Dmf) Zygoballus tibialis
Genera
Genus Family Page
Cheliferoides F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1901 Salticidae ?
Colonus F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1901 Salticidae 246
Habronattus F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1901 Salticidae ?
Metacyrba F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1901 Salticidae ?
Metaphidippus F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1901 Salticidae ?
Paramarpissa F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1901 Salticidae ?
Paraphidippus F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1901 Salticidae ?
Phanias F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1901 Salticidae ?
Tinus F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1901 Pisauridae ?