Included taxa

Purcell, W. F. (1904). Descriptions of new genera and species of South African spiders. Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society 15: 115-173. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Ancylotrypa cornuta Cyrtaucheniidae 119 (Dm) Ancylotrypa cornuta
Ancylotrypa pallidipes Cyrtaucheniidae 120 (Dm) Pelmatorycter pallidipes
Ariadna bilineata Segestriidae 159 (Df) Ariadna bilineata
Ariadna capensis Segestriidae 160 (Df) Ariadna capensis
Ariadna dentigera Segestriidae 154 (Df) Ariadna dentigera
Ariadna gryllotalpa Segestriidae 165 (Df) Segestriella gryllotalpa
Ariadna jubata Segestriidae 156 (Df) Ariadna jubata
Ariadna karrooica Segestriidae 159, pl. 11, f. 27 (Dmf) Ariadna karrooica
Ariadna kolbei Segestriidae 157 (Df) Ariadna kolbei
Ariadna lightfooti Segestriidae 155 (Df) Ariadna lightfooti
Ariadna scabripes Segestriidae 162 (Df) Ariadna scabripes
Ariadna segestrioides Segestriidae 161 (Df) Ariadna segestrioides
Ariadna umtalica Segestriidae 162 (Df) Ariadna umtalica
Austrodomus scaber Gnaphosidae 172, pl. 11, f. 41-42 (Df; not m, =Purcelliana problematica) Prodidomus scaber
Brachionopus pretoriae Theraphosidae 126 (Df) Brachionopus pretoriae
Caponia braunsi Caponiidae 167, pl. 11, f. 32 (Dm) Caponia braunsi
Caponia capensis Caponiidae 168, pl. 11, f. 33 (Dmf) Caponia capensis
Caponia forficifera Caponiidae 167, pl. 11, f. 31 (Dm) Caponia forficifera
Caponia hastifera Caponiidae 168, pl. 11, f. 34 (Dmf) Caponia hastifera
Caponia karrooica Caponiidae 166, pl. 11, f. 30 (Dmf) Caponia karrooica
Caponia simoni Caponiidae 168, pl. 11, f. 35 (Dmf) Caponia simoni
Caponia spiralifera Caponiidae 166, pl. 11, f. 28-29 (Dmf) Caponia spiralifera
Ctenolophus cregoei Idiopidae 119 Ctenolophus cregoei
Ctenolophus kolbei Idiopidae 118 Ctenolophus kolbei
Ctenolophus pectinipalpis Idiopidae 118 Ctenolophus pectinipalpis
Ctenolophus spiricola Idiopidae 118 Ctenolophus spiricola
Diploglena capensis Caponiidae 170, pl. 11, f. 36-38 (Dmf) Diploglena capensis
Dresserus angusticeps Eresidae 139, pl. 10, f. 9 (Df) Dresserus angusticeps
Dresserus laticeps Eresidae 140, pl. 10, f. 10 (Df) Dresserus laticeps
Harpactirella schwarzi Theraphosidae 126 (Df) Harpactirella schwarzi
Idiops fryi Idiopidae 118 Idiops fryi
Idiops kentanicus Idiopidae 118 Ctenolophus kentanicus
Idiops pungwensis Idiopidae 116 (Dm) Idiops pungwensis
Idiops versicolor Idiopidae 118 Idiops versicolor
Izithunzi productum Drymusidae 153, pl. 11, f. 26 (Df) Drymusa producta
Izithunzi silvicola Drymusidae 152, pl. 11, f. 24-25 (Dmf) Drymusa silvicola
Loxosceles spinulosa Sicariidae 140 (Df) Loxosceles spinulosa
Malaika longipes Phyxelididae 132, pl. 10, f. 3 (Dmf) Auximus longipes
Matundua silvatica Phyxelididae 132, pl. 10, f. 2 (Df) Auximus silvaticus
Menneus capensis Deinopidae 128 (Dmf) Avellopsis capensis
Menneus dromedarius Deinopidae 127 (Df) Menneus dromedarius
Miagrammopes constrictus Uloboridae 130 (Df) Miagrammopes constrictus
Moggridgea peringueyi Migidae 115 (Df) Moggridgea nigra
Paradonea variegata Eresidae 137, pl. 10, f. 7 (Df) Adonea variegata
Prodidomus capensis Gnaphosidae 170, pl. 11, f. 39 (Df) Prodidomus capensis
Prodidomus purpurascens Gnaphosidae 171, pl. 11, f. 40 (Df) Prodidomus purpurascens
Pseudauximus pallidus Amaurobiidae 133, pl. 10, f. 4 (Df) Pseudauximus pallidus
Purcelliana problematica Gnaphosidae 172 (m, misidentified) Prodidomus scaber
Scytodes arenacea Scytodidae 145 (Df) Scytodes arenacea
Scytodes caffra Scytodidae 149, pl. 20, f. 20 (Df) Scytodes caffra
Scytodes cedri Scytodidae 149, pl. 10, f. 21 (Df) Scytodes cedri
Scytodes elizabethae Scytodidae 150, pl. 10, f. 23 (Dm) Scytodes elizabethae
Scytodes flagellata Scytodidae 144, pl. 10, f. 14-15 (Dmf) Scytodes flagellata
Scytodes gooldi Scytodidae 146, pl. 10, f. 18 (Dmf) Scytodes gooldi
Scytodes karrooica Scytodidae 148, pl. 10, f. 19 (Df) Scytodes karrooica
Scytodes lanceolata Scytodidae 150, pl. 10, f. 22 (Dm) Scytodes lanceolata
Scytodes leipoldti Scytodidae 143, pl. 10, f. 14 (Df) Scytodes leipoldti
Scytodes lycosella Scytodidae 142, pl. 10, f. 12 (Df) Scytodes lycosella
Scytodes lyriformis Scytodidae 148 (Dmf) Scytodes lyriformis
Scytodes montana Scytodidae 141, pl. 10, f. 11 (Df) Scytodes montana
Scytodes silvatica Scytodidae 148 (Dmf) Scytodes silvatica
Scytodes subulata Scytodidae 147 (Dmf) Scytodes subulata
Scytodes testudo Scytodidae 145, pl. 10, f. 16-17 (Dmf) Scytodes testudo
Scytodes triangulifera Scytodidae 143, pl. 10, f. 13 (Df) Scytodes triangulifera
Seothyra fasciata Eresidae 138, pl. 10, f. 8 (Df) Seothyra fasciata
Spiroctenus latus Nemesiidae 125 (Dm) Spiroctenus latus
Spiroctenus pallidipes Nemesiidae 121 (Dmf) Spiroctenus pallidipes
Spiroctenus pardalina Nemesiidae 121 (considered a juvenile of H. collinus) Bemmeris pardalina
Spiroctenus pectiniger Nemesiidae 121 (considered a juvenile) Ctenonemus pectiniger
Stegodyphus bicolor Eresidae 134, pl. 10, f. 5 (Df) Stegodyphus canus
Stegodyphus tentoriicola Eresidae 135, pl. 10, f. 6 (Dmf) Stegodyphus tentoriicola
Vidole schreineri Phyxelididae 131, pl. 10, f. 1 (Dmf) Auximus schreineri
Genera
Genus Family Page
Ctenolophus Purcell, 1904 Idiopidae ?
Diploglena Purcell, 1904 Caponiidae ?