Included taxa

Simon, E. (1907d). Arachnides recueillis par L. Fea sur la côte occidentale d'Afrique. 1re partie. Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (3) 3: 218-323. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acontius humiliceps Cyrtaucheniidae 219 (Df) Aporoptychus humiliceps
Aetrocantha falkensteini Araneidae 301 (Dm) Gasteracantha galeata
Aphantaulax ensifera Gnaphosidae 236 (Dm) Aphantaulax ensifera
Araneus aethiopissa Araneidae 291 (Df) Araneus aethiopissa
Araneus catospilotus Araneidae 298 (Df) Araneus catospilotus
Araneus phlyctogena Araneidae 297 (Df, plus two varieties) Araneus phlyctogena
Araneus principis Araneidae 296 (Df) Araneus principium
Araneus purus Araneidae 268 (Df) Larinia pura
Aranoethra cambridgei Araneidae 304 (Dm) Aranoethra cambridgei
Ariamnes helminthoides Theridiidae 252 (Dj) Ariamnes helminthoides
Asceua zodarionina Zodariidae 246 (Df) Storena zodarionina
Audifia duodecimpunctata Theridiidae 254 (Dmf) Audifia duodecimpunctata
Clitaetra clathrata Araneidae 283 (Df) Clitaetra clathrata
Cyclosa circumlucens Araneidae 286 (Df) Cyclosa circumlucens
Cyphonisia manicata Barychelidae 221 (Dj) Cyphonisia manicata
Cyphonisia nesiotes Barychelidae 220 (Dmf) Cyphonisia nesiotes
Cyrtarachne bigibbosa Araneidae 303 (Df) Cyrtarachne bigibbosa
Dolichognatha petiti Tetragnathidae 280 (Df) Landana petiti
Echemus lacertosus Gnaphosidae 233 (Df) Echemus lacertosus
Episinus macrops Theridiidae 254 (Df) Episinopsis macrops
Firmicus campestratus Thomisidae 320 (Dmf) Firmicus campestratus
Firmicus campestratus ogoueensis Thomisidae 320 (Df) Firmicus campestratus ogoueensis
Gamasomorpha insularis Oonopidae 231 (Df) Gamasomorpha insularis
Gasteracantha curvispina Araneidae 300 (Dm) Gasteracantha curvispina
Hersilia occidentalis Hersiliidae 248 (Dm) Hersilia occidentalis
Heterothele atropha Theraphosidae 222 (Df) Heterothele atropha
Holopelus albibarbis Thomisidae 314 (Dm) Holopelus albibarbis
Holopelus irroratus Thomisidae 314 Holopelus irroratus
Hongkongia incincta Gnaphosidae 233 (Df) Echemus incinctus
Isoxya penizoides Araneidae 302 (Dm) Gasteracantha penizoides
Kratochvilia pulvinata Mimetidae 309 (Df) Miopristis pulvinata
Ladissa africana Gnaphosidae 237 (Dm) Ladissa africana
Ladissa inda Gnaphosidae 237 Ladissa inda
Ladissa latecingulata Gnaphosidae 238 (Df; N.B.: see Murphy, 2007: 46, f. 284) Ladissa latecingulata
Ladissa semirufa Gnaphosidae 238 (Dj) Ladissa semirufa
Lathrothele catamita Dipluridae 226 (Df) Ischnothele catamita
Leptopholcus tipula Pholcidae 248 (Df) Micromerys tipula
Leucauge cabindae Tetragnathidae 277 Leucauge cabindae
Leucauge nigrocincta Tetragnathidae 278 (Dm) Leucauge nigrocincta
Leucauge opiparis Tetragnathidae 277 (Dmf) Leucauge opiparis
Leucauge ungulata Tetragnathidae 277 Leucauge ungulata
Mallinella leonardi Zodariidae 245 (Dmf) Storena leonardi
Mallinella octosignata Zodariidae 244 (Df) Storena octosignata
Mecynometa argyrosticta Tetragnathidae 279 (Df) Mecynometa argyrosticta
Megaraneus gabonensis Araneidae 286 Cyrtophora gabonensis
Minosia clypeolaria Gnaphosidae 239 (Dm) Pterotricha clypeolaria
Minosia irrugata Gnaphosidae 240 (Dm) Pterotricha irrugata
Minosia lynx Gnaphosidae 240 Pterotricha lynx
Moggridgea occidua Migidae 219 (Df) Moggridgea occidua
Monaeses xiphosurus Thomisidae 313 (Df) Monaeses xiphosura
Nemoscolus lateplagiatis Araneidae 287 (Df) Nemoscolus lateplagiatis
Neoscona blondeli Araneidae 290, f. 1B (f) Araneus blondeli
Neoscona chiarinii Araneidae 292, f. 1D (Df) Araneus lapillulus
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 290, f. 1A (f) Araneus nauticus
Neoscona novella Araneidae 294, f. 3A (Df) Araneus novellus
Neoscona penicillipes Araneidae 289 Araneus varians
Neoscona rapta Araneidae 293 (Df) Araneus lambarenensis
Neoscona simoni Araneidae 290 (Df) Araneus nigritus fernandensis
Neoscona subfusca Araneidae 290, f. 1C (Df) Araneus mesonauta
Neoscona subfusca Araneidae 295, f. 3B (Df) Araneus occidaneus
Neoscona triangula Araneidae 292, f. 2 (Df) Araneus fernandensis
Nesticus inconcinnus Nesticidae 280 (Df) Nesticus inconcinnus
Palpimanus hesperius Palpimanidae 244 (Df) Palpimanus hesperius
Philodromus albofrenatus Philodromidae 321 (Df) Philodromus albofrenatus
Phoneyusa manicata Theraphosidae 224 (Df) Phoneyusa manicata
Phoneyusa principium Theraphosidae 224 (Df) Phoneyusa principium
Phoneyusa rutilata Theraphosidae 225 (Df) Loxophobema rutilata
Phrynarachne rubroperlata Thomisidae 320 (Df) Phrynarachne rubroperlata
Poecilochroa haplostyla Gnaphosidae 235 (Dm) Poecilochroa haplostylus
Poltys baculiger Araneidae 306 (Df) Poltys baculiger
Poltys caelatus Araneidae 306 (Df) Poltys caelatus
Poltys fornicatus Araneidae 305 (Df) Poltys fornicatus
Prodidomus purpureus Gnaphosidae 233 (Dm) Prodidomus purpureus
Pseudartonis semicoccinea Araneidae 307 (Df) Pseudartonis semicoccinea
Raecius asper Udubidae 227 (Dj) Mnesitheus vittatus
Runcinia tropica Thomisidae 316 (Dmf) Runcinia affinis tropica
Sarascelis chaperi Palpimanidae 241 (Dm) Sarascelis chaperi
Sarascelis luteipes Palpimanidae 241 (mf) Sarascelis luteipes
Scelidocteus baccatus Palpimanidae 243 (Df) Scelidocteus baccatus
Scelidocteus ochreatus Palpimanidae 243 (Dmf) Scelidocteus ochreatus
Scelidocteus pachypus Palpimanidae 242 (Dmf) Scelidocteus pachypus
Scytodes cellularis Scytodidae 228 (Dmf) Scytodes cellularis
Scytodes nigristernis Scytodidae 230 (Df) Scytodes nigristernis
Scytodes punctipes Scytodidae 229 (Dm) Scytodes punctipes
Simorcus coronatus Thomisidae 311 (Df) Simorcus coronatus
Singafrotypa acanthopus Araneidae 281 (Df) Singotypa acanthopus
Smeringopina cornigera Pholcidae 250 (Dm) Smeringopus corniger
Smeringopina etome Pholcidae 249 (m, misidentified) Smeringopus africanus
Smeringopus cylindrogaster Pholcidae 252 (Df) Crossopriza cylindrogaster
Smeringopus thomensis Pholcidae 251 (Dm) Smeringopus thomensis
Steatoda carbonaria Theridiidae 262 (Dmf) Lithyphantes carbonarius
Steatoda carbonaria minor Theridiidae 263 (Df) Lithyphantes carbonarius minor
Steatoda felina Theridiidae 263 (Dmf) Lithyphantes felinus
Steatoda rubrocalceolata Theridiidae 261 (Df) Lithyphantes rubrocalceolatus
Stiphropus lippulus Thomisidae 310 (Df) Stiphropus lippulus
Synema helvolum Thomisidae 317 (Df) Synema helvolum
Synema jaspideum Thomisidae 318 (Dm) Synema jaspideum
Synema marcidum Thomisidae 317 (Df) Synema marcidum
Systenoplacis septemguttatus Zodariidae 247 (Dj) Systenoplacis septemguttatus
Tetragnatha dentatidens Tetragnathidae 273 (Dm) Tetragnatha dentatidens
Tetragnatha filum Tetragnathidae 276 (Dmf) Tetragnatha filum
Tetragnatha hastula Tetragnathidae 267 (Dmf) Tetragnatha hastula
Tetragnatha luculenta Tetragnathidae 269 (Dmf) Tetragnatha luculenta
Tetragnatha macrops Tetragnathidae 271 (Df) Tetragnatha macrops
Tetragnatha nitidiuscula Tetragnathidae 268 (Dmf) Tetragnatha nitidiuscula
Tetragnatha nitidiventris Tetragnathidae 274 (Dmf) Tetragnatha nitidiventris
Tetragnatha stimulifera Tetragnathidae 273 (Dm) Tetragnatha stimulifera
Theridion cassinicola Theridiidae 259 (Df) Theridion cassinicola
Theridion circumtextum Theridiidae 257 (Df) Theridion circumtextum
Theridion eugeni Theridiidae 260 (Dmf; preoccupied by O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1898) Theridion morulum
Theridion fernandense Theridiidae 256 (Df) Theridion fernandense
Theridion insignitarse Theridiidae 256 (Df) Theridion insignitarse
Theridion metator Theridiidae 255 (Df) Theridion metator
Theridion praemite Theridiidae 258 (Df) Theridion praemite
Theridion trifile Theridiidae 258 (Df) Theridion trifile
Theridula opulenta Theridiidae 260 Theridula opulenta
Thomisus blandus Thomisidae 316 (Df) Thomisus alboirroratus
Tibellus seriepunctatus Philodromidae 322 (Df) Tibellus seriepunctatus
Tibitanus sexlineatus Philodromidae 323 (Df) Tibitanus sexlineatus
Tidarren scenicum Theridiidae 257 (Df) Theridion guineense
Tmarus cancellatus Thomisidae 312 (Dm) Tmarus semicretaceus
Tmarus planetarius Thomisidae 312 (Dm) Tmarus planetarius
Triaeris equestris Oonopidae 232 (Df; N.B.: misplaced in this genus) Triaeris equestris
Wendilgarda atricolor Theridiosomatidae 265 (Df) Enthorodera atricolor
Wendilgarda atricolor Theridiosomatidae 266 (Df) Cyathidea merula
Xestaspis sertata Oonopidae 231 (Dmf) Xestaspis sertata
Zelotes guineanus Gnaphosidae 235 (Df) Melanophora guineana
Genera
Genus Family Page
Ladissa Simon, 1907 Gnaphosidae ?
Scelidocteus Simon, 1907 Palpimanidae ?
Systenoplacis Simon, 1907 Zodariidae ?
Tibitanus Simon, 1907 Philodromidae ?