Included taxa

Nentwig, W., Blick, T., Gloor, D., J├Ąger, P. & Kropf, C. (2019). Tackling taxonomic redundancy in spiders: the infraspecific spider taxa described by Embrik Strand (Arachnida: Araneae). Arachnologische Mitteilungen 58: 29-51. doi:10.30963/aramit5809 download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Araneus boerneri Araneidae 33 (S of Araneus boerneri clavimaculus and A. boerneri obscurellus) Araneus boerneri
Argyrodes meus poecilior Theridiidae 46 (subspecies inquirenda) Argyrodes meus poecilior
Austracantha minax leonhardii Araneidae 36 (subspecies inquirenda) Austracantha minax leonhardii
Borboropactus cinerascens sumatrae Thomisidae 47 (nomen dubium) Borboropactus cinerascens sumatrae
Camaricus nigrotesselatus lineitarsus Thomisidae 46 (nomen dubium) Camaricus nigrotesselatus lineitarsus
Clubiona abbajensis Clubionidae 39 (S of Clubiona abbajensis karisimbiensis) Clubiona abbajensis
Clubiona abbajensis maxima Clubionidae 38 (nomen dubium) Clubiona abbajensis maxima
Corinna sanguinea Corinnidae 38 (S of Corinna sanguinea inquirenda) Corinna sanguinea
Ctenus peregrinus Ctenidae 39 (S of Ctenus peregrinus sapperi) Ctenus peregrinus
Cyrtarachne tricolor Araneidae 34 (S of Cyrtarachne tricolor aruana) Cyrtarachne tricolor
Cyrtophora citricola Araneidae 35 (S of Cyrtophora citricola abessinensis) Cyrtophora citricola
Cyrtophora cylindroides Araneidae 35 (S of Cyrtophora cylindroides scalaris) Cyrtophora cylindroides
Cyrtophora moluccensis Araneidae 35 (S of Cyrtophora moluccensis albidinota, C. moluccensis bukae and C. moluccensis rubicundinota) Cyrtophora moluccensis
Damastes coquereli affinis Sparassidae 43 (nomen dubium) Damastes coquereli affinis
Gasteracantha pentagona Araneidae 37 (S of Gasteracantha pentagona anirica) Gasteracantha pentagona
Gasteracantha rhomboidea comorensis Araneidae 37 (subspecies inquirenda) Gasteracantha rhomboidea comorensis
Gasteracantha sanguinolenta rueppelli Araneidae 36 (nomen dubium) Gasteracantha lepida rueppelli
Gasteracantha signifera bistrigella Araneidae 37 (subspecies inquirenda) Gasteracantha signifera bistrigella
Gasteracantha signifera heterospina Araneidae 37 (subspecies inquirenda) Gasteracantha signifera heterospina
Gasteracantha signifera pustulinota Araneidae 37 (subspecies inquirenda) Gasteracantha signifera pustulinota
Gasteracantha taeniata anirensis Araneidae 35 (subspecies inquirenda) Gasteracantha taeniata anirensis
Gasteracantha taeniata analispina Araneidae 35 (subspecies inquirenda) Gasteracantha taeniata analispina
Gasteracantha taeniata Araneidae 36, 37 (S of Gasteracantha taeniata bawensis, G. taeniata jamurensis, G. taeniata maculella, G. taeniata obsoletopicta, G. taeniata oinokensis, G. taeniata sentanensis, G. taeniata trivittinota and G. taeniata univittinota) Gasteracantha taeniata
Gasteracantha theisi Araneidae 36, 37 (S of Gasteracantha theisi antemaculata, G. theisi keyana and G. theisi quadrisignatella) Gasteracantha theisi
Gnaphosa lapponum Gnaphosidae 39 (S of Gnaphosa lapponum inermis) Gnaphosa lapponum
Heteropoda chelata vittichelis Sparassidae 44 (nomen dubium) Panaretus chelata vittichelis
Heteropoda pedata magna Sparassidae 43 (nomen dubium) Heteropoda pedata magna
Heteropoda submaculata torricelliana Sparassidae 43 (nomen dubium) Heteropoda submaculata torricelliana
Heteropoda sumatrana javacola Sparassidae 43 (nomen dubium) Heteropoda sumatrana javacola
Heteropoda venatoria pseudoemarginata Sparassidae 43 (nomen dubium) Heteropoda venatoria pseudoemarginata
Heteroscodra crassipes Theraphosidae 45 (S of Heteroscodra crassipes latithorax) Heteroscodra crassipes
Hysterocrates affinis angusticeps Theraphosidae 45 (nomen dubium) Hysterocrates affinis angusticeps
Hysterocrates robustus sulcifer Theraphosidae 46 (subspecies inquirenda) Hysterocrates robustus sulcifera
Isopedella inola Sparassidae 43 (S of Isopeda inola carinatula) Isopedella inola
Leucauge granulata rimitara Tetragnathidae 44 (subspecies inquirenda) Leucauge granulata rimitara
Leucauge meruensis karagonis Tetragnathidae 45 (subspecies inquirenda) Leucauge meruensis karagonis
Lycosa hispanica dufouri Lycosidae 40 (subspecies inquirenda; N.B.: listed twice by Roewer, 1955c: 201, 248) Lycosa hispanica dufouri
Lycosa piochardi Lycosidae 40, f. 6a-b (f) Lycosa piochardi
Lycosa piochardi infraclara Lycosidae 40, f. 6c-e (f, subspecies inquirenda) Lycosa piochardi infraclara
Microlinyphia pusilla Linyphiidae 39 (S of Microlinyphia pusilla quadripunctata, confirms van Helsdingen, 1970: 11 'colour-variety') Microlinyphia pusilla
Mistaria jumbo Agelenidae 32, f. 2a (f) Mistaria jumbo
Mistaria kiwuensis Agelenidae 32, f. 2b (f, elevated to species) Mistaria kiwuensis
Neoscona cereolella Araneidae 33, f. 3a-b (f) Neoscona cereolella
Neoscona cereolella setaceola Araneidae 33, f. 3c (f, subspecies inquirenda) Neoscona cereolella setaceola
Neoscona fuscinotum Araneidae 34 (T from Araneus, species inquirenda) Neoscona fuscinotum
Neoscona madagascarica Araneidae 34 (T from Araneus, species inquirenda) Neoscona madagascarica
Neoscona rufipalpis buettnerana Araneidae 34 (subspecies inquirenda) Neoscona rufipalpis buettnerana
Neoscona rufipalpis nigrodecorata Araneidae 34 (T from Araneus, nomen dubium) Neoscona rufipalpis nigrodecorata
Neoscona rufipalpis punctipedella Araneidae 34 (T from Araneus, nomen dubium) Neoscona rufipalpis punctipedella
Neoscona strigatella Araneidae 34 (T from Araneus, species inquirenda) Neoscona strigatella
Neoscona theisi Araneidae 34, f. 4a-f (f, S of Neoscona theisi feisiana) Neoscona theisi
Neoscona triangula Araneidae 32 (S of Neoscona triangula mensamontella) Neoscona triangula
Nephila pilipes malagassa Araneidae 41 (nomen dubium) Nephila pilipes malagassa
Nothroctenus marshi Ctenidae 38 (S of Nothroctenus marshi pygmaeus) Nothroctenus marshi
Oecobius brachyplura demaculatus Oecobiidae 41 (subspecies inquirenda) Oecobius brachyplura demaculatus
Olios taprobanicus Sparassidae 44 (elevated to species) Olios taprobanicus
Opadometa grata Tetragnathidae 44, 45 (S of Opadometa grata anirensis, O. grata bukaensis, O. grata maitlandensis, O. grata mathiasensis, O. grata salomonum, O. grata squallyensis and O. grata tomaensis; confirming Roewer, 1938: 50) Opadometa grata
Oxyopes embriki Oxyopidae 41 (nomen dubium) Oxyopes embriki
Oxyopes embriki dorsivittatus Oxyopidae 41 (nomen dubium) Oxyopes embriki dorsivittatus
Oxyopes embriki nigriventris Oxyopidae 41 (nomen dubium) Oxyopes embriki nigriventris
Oxyopes javanus Oxyopidae 41 (S of Oxyopes javanus nicobaricus) Oxyopes javanus
Ozyptila trux devittata Thomisidae 47 (nomen dubium) Ozyptila trux devittata
Paraplectana thorntoni Araneidae 38 (S of Paraplectana thorntoni occidentalis) Paraplectana thorntoni
Paraplectana walleri ashantensis Araneidae 38 (nomen dubium) Paraplectana walleri ashantensis
Parawixia dehaani octopunctigera Araneidae 33 (subspecies inquirenda) Parawixia dehaani octopunctigera
Parawixia dehaani Araneidae 34 (S of Parawixia dehaani pygituberculata and P. dehaani quadripunctigera) Parawixia dehaani
Pardosa fastosa Lycosidae 39 (S of Pardosa fastosa viota) Pardosa fastosa
Pardosa palustris Lycosidae 39 (S of Pardosa palustris islandica) Pardosa palustris
Pardosa proxima annulatoides Lycosidae 39 (subspecies inquirenda) Pardosa proxima annulatoides
Pardosa proxima antoni Lycosidae 39, f. 5a-b (nomen dubium) Pardosa proxima antoni
Pediana horni Sparassidae 44 (S of Pediana regina isopedina) Pediana horni
Phlegra bresnieri Salticidae 42 (S of Phlegra bresnieri meridionalis) Phlegra bresnieri
Phrynarachne rugosa infernalis Thomisidae 47 (nomen dubium) Phrynarachne rugosa infernalis
Scytodes quattuordecemmaculata Scytodidae 42 (S of Scytodes quattuordecemmaculata clarior) Scytodes quattuordecemmaculata
Spilargis ignicolor Salticidae 42 (S of Spilargis ignicolor bimaculata) Spilargis ignicolor
Spinosatibiapalpus trinitatis Theraphosidae 45 (subspecies inquirenda) Pseudhapalopus trinitatis pauciaculeis
Steatoda paykulliana obsoleta Theridiidae 46 (nomen dubium) Steatoda paykulliana obsoleta
Steatoda tristis ruwenzorica Theridiidae 46 (nomen dubium) Asagena tristis ruwenzorica
Synema imitatrix Thomisidae 47 (specific epithet corrected) Synema imitatrix
Synema imitatrix meridionale Thomisidae 47 (nomen dubium) Synema imitatrix meridionale
Theridion inquinatum continentale Theridiidae 46 (nomen dubium) Theridion inquinatum continentale
Thomisus onustus Thomisidae 47 (S of Thomisus onustus meridionalis) Thomisus onustus
Thunberga septifera Sparassidae 44 (subspecies inquirenda) Olios malagassus septifer
Toxeus maxillosus Salticidae 42, f. 8a-e (mf) Toxeus maxillosus
Toxeus septemdentatus Salticidae 42, f. 8a-e (mf, elavated to species) Toxeus septemdentatus
Trochosa urbana Lycosidae 40, f. 7a-d (f) Trochosa urbana
Trochosa urbana hova Lycosidae 40, f. 7e (f, subspecies inquirenda) Trochosa urbana hova
Xeropigo tridentiger Corinnidae 38 (S of Xeropigo tridentiger reichardti) Xeropigo tridentiger
Genera
No genus found for this reference