Included taxa

Lawrence, R. F. (1927). Contributions to a knowledge of the fauna of South-West Africa V. Arachnida. Annals of the South African Museum 25(1): 1-75. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Allocosa mafensis Lycosidae 48, pl. 2, f. 36 (Df) Lycosa mafensis
Allocosa parvivulva Lycosidae 49, pl. 2, f. 37 (Df) Lycosa parvivulva
Ammoxenus coccineus Ammoxenidae 26, pl. 1, f. 18 (Dmf) Ammoxenus fallopius
Asemesthes kunenensis Gnaphosidae 12, pl. 1, f. 7 (Df) Asemesthes kunenensis
Asemesthes lineatus Gnaphosidae 11, pl. 1, f. 6 (f) Asemesthes lineatus
Asemesthes sinister Gnaphosidae 13, pl. 1, f. 8 (Df) Asemesthes sinister
Bianor quadrimaculatus Salticidae 61, pl. 2, f. 48 (Df) Neaetha quadrimaculata
Capheris kunenensis Zodariidae 25, pl. 1, f. 17 (Df) Capheris kunenensis
Capheris oncka Zodariidae 24, pl. 1, f. 16, pl. 3, f. 60 (Dmf) Capheris oncka
Cheiracanthium furculatum Cheiracanthiidae 43, pl. 2, f. 31-32, pl. 3, f. 69 (Dmf; preoccupied by O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1874) Cheiracanthium inornatum
Cheiracanthium furculatum Cheiracanthiidae 44, pl. 3, f. 70 (Dm) Cheiracanthium castum
Diaphorocellus albooculatus Palpimanidae 24, pl. 2, f. 54 (Dm) Diaphorocellus albooculatus
Diaphractus muticus Gnaphosidae 17, pl. 1, f. 13 (Df) Diaphractus muticus
Diores triangulifer Zodariidae 25, pl. 1, f. 10 (f) Diores triangulifer
Dresserus murinus Eresidae 6 (Dj) Dresserus murinus
Encymachus hesperus Salticidae 66, pl. 2, f. 52 (Df) Encymachus hesperus
Eusparassus tuckeri Sparassidae 42, pl. 3, f. 67 (Dm) Olios tuckeri
Eusparassus tuckeri Sparassidae 41, pl. 2, f. 29, pl. 3, f. 68 (Df; not m, pl. 3, f. 68, misplaced) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:029204] Olios furcatus
Evippomma squamulatum Lycosidae 53, pl. 2, f. 41 (Df) Evippa relicta
Evippomma squamulatum Lycosidae 54, pl. 4, f. 82 (Dm) Proevippa ovambica
Festucula australis Salticidae 59, pl. 2, f. 44 (Df) Festucula australis
Heliophanus orchesta Salticidae 58, pl. 4, f. 83 (Dm) Heliophanus decoloratus
Hippasa australis Lycosidae 47, pl. 2, f. 35 (Df) Hippasa australis
Hirriusa arenacea Philodromidae 38, pl. 1, f. 27-28, pl. 3, f. 66 (Dmf) Hirrius arenaceus
Hirriusa bidentata Philodromidae 38, pl. 1, f. 26, pl. 3, f. 65 (Dmf) Hirrius bidentatus
Hyllus dotatus Salticidae 63, pl. 2, f. 50 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:036595] Thyene damarensis
Ibala omuramba Gnaphosidae 14, pl. 1, f. 12 (Df) Setaphis omuramba
Ibala quadrativulva Gnaphosidae 14, pl. 1, f. 11 (Df) Setaphis quadrativulva
Idiops mafae Idiopidae 2 (Df) Idiops mafae
Ikuma spiculosa Palpimanidae 23 (Dj) Palpimanus spiculosus
Langona bisecta Salticidae 60, pl. 2, f. 46 (Df) Langona bisecta
Langona ukualuthensis Salticidae 61, pl. 2, f. 47 (Df) Langona ukualuthensis
Latrodectus renivulvatus Theridiidae 30, pl. 1, f. 19, pl. 4, f. 78-79 (Df) Latrodectus incertus
Loxosceles simillima Sicariidae 6 (Df) Loxosceles simillima
Menemerus lesserti Salticidae 60, pl. 2, f. 45 (Df) Menemerus lesserti
Mogrus macrocephalus Salticidae 62, pl. 2, f. 40 (Df) Mogrus macrocephalus
Monaeses quadrituberculatus Thomisidae 33, pl. 1, f. 21, pl. 3, f. 64 (Dmf) Monaeses quadrituberculatus
Mystaria lata Thomisidae 32, pl. 1, f. 20 (Df) Paramystaria lata
Nilus margaritatus Pisauridae 46, pl. 2, f. 34 (Df) Thalassius cataractus
Oxyopes auriculatus Oxyopidae 57, pl. 4, f. 85 (Dm) Oxyopes auriculata
Oxyopes castaneus Oxyopidae 56, pl. 4, f. 84 (Dm) Oxyopes castanea
Palpimanus aureus Palpimanidae 23, pl. 2, f. 53 (Dj) Palpimanus aureus
Pardosa lycosinella Lycosidae 52, pl. 2, f. 40 (Df) Pardosa lycosinella
Pardosa potamophila Lycosidae 50, pl. 2, f. 38, pl. 3, f. 71, 75 (Dmf) Pardosa potamophila
Perenethis symmetrica Pisauridae 46, pl. 2, f. 33, pl. 3, f. 74 (Df) Tetragonophthalma symmetrica
Peucetia crucifera Oxyopidae 56, pl. 2, f. 43, pl. 4, f. 81 (Dmf) Peucetia crucifer
Peucetia striata Oxyopidae 55, pl. 2, f. 42, pl. 4, f. 80 (Dmf) Peucetia kunenensis
Pherecydes zebra Thomisidae 35, pl. 1, f. 22 (Df) Pherecydes zebra
Philodromus otjimbumbe Philodromidae 37, pl. 1, f. 25 (Df) Philodromus otjimbumbe
Prodidomus reticulatus Gnaphosidae 9, pl. 1, f. 3 (Df) Prodidomus reticulatus
Prodidomus reticulatus Gnaphosidae 10, pl. 3, f. 58 (Dm) Prodidomus hirsutus
Pseudomicrommata vittigera Sparassidae 43, f. 30 (Df) Micrommata ovambica
Runcinia insecta Thomisidae 36, pl. 1, f. 23 (Df) Runcinia cataracta
Scytodes quarta Scytodidae 8, pl. 3, f. 57 (Dm) Scytodes quarta
Scytodes quinqua Scytodidae 8, pl. 3, f. 73 (Dj) Scytodes quinqua
Scytodes tertia Scytodidae 7, pl. 1, f. 2, pl. 3, f. 72 (Dmf) Scytodes tertia
Stegodyphus bicolor Eresidae 4, pl. 3, f. 56 (Dm) Stegodyphus filimaculatus
Stegodyphus dumicola Eresidae 4, pl. 1, f. 1 (f) Stegodyphus dumicola
Stiphropus scutatus Thomisidae 31, pl. 3, f. 63 (Dm) Stiphropus scutatus
Tetragnatha andonea Tetragnathidae 28, pl. 3, f. 62, pl. 4, f. 77 (Dmf) Tetragnatha andonea
Tetragnatha bogotensis Tetragnathidae 27, pl. 3, f. 61, pl. 4, f. 77 (mf, misidentified) Tetragnatha nitens
Theuma andonea Gnaphosidae 20 (Dj) Theuma andonea
Theuma longipes Gnaphosidae 19, pl. 3, f. 59 (Dm) Theuma longipes
Theuma ovambica Gnaphosidae 20 (Dj) Theuma ovambica
Theuma recta Gnaphosidae 21 (Df) Theuma recta
Thyene bilineata Salticidae 64, pl. 2, f. 51 (Df) Thyene bilineata
Thyene bilineata Salticidae 65 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:036586] Thyene bilineata striatipes
Trephopoda ctenipalpis Gnaphosidae 11, pl. 1, f. 5 (Df) Upognampa ctenipalpis
Trichothyse subtropica Gnaphosidae 15, pl. 1, f. 15 (Df) Trichothyse subtropica
Wadicosa oncka Lycosidae 51, pl. 2, f. 39 (Df) Pardosa oncka
Xysticus sagittifer Thomisidae 37, pl. 1, f. 24 (Df) Xysticus sagittifer
Zelotes ovambensis Gnaphosidae 17, pl. 1, f. 4 (Df) Zelotes ovambensis
Zelotes scrutatus Gnaphosidae 16, pl. 1, f. 9 (Df) Zelotes demonaica
Genera
No genus found for this reference