Included taxa

Petrunkevitch, A. (1930a). The spiders of Porto Rico. Part two. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences 30: 159-356. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia hamata Araneidae 331, f. 213-214 (mf) Acacesia foliata
Alcimosphenus licinus Tetragnathidae 263, f. 115-116 (f) Alcimosphenus licinus
Alcimosphenus licinus Tetragnathidae 264, f. 117-118 (j) Alcimosphenus bifurcatus
Araneus adjuntaensis Araneidae 349, f. 232-234 (Df) Meta adjuntaensis
Araneus granadensis Araneidae 325 Neoscona granadensis
Argiope argentata Araneidae 241, f. 90-92 (mf) Argiope argentata
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 239, f. 87-89 (mf) Argiope trifasciata
Argyrodes nephilae Theridiidae 179, f. 19-22 (mf) Argyrodes nephilae
Baalzebub albonotatus Theridiosomatidae 305, f. 177-179 (Df) Theridiosoma albonotatum
Chrysometa bigibbosa Tetragnathidae 273 Leucauge bigibbosa
Chrysometa jayuyensis Tetragnathidae 339, f. 227-229 (m, misidentified, per Levi, 1986a: 124) Meta raripila
Chrysometa jayuyensis Tetragnathidae 343 (Df) Meta jayuyensis
Coleosoma floridanum Theridiidae 170, f. 8-9 (Df) Lithyphantes oophorus
Coleosoma floridanum Theridiidae 206, f. 53-56 (Df) Theridion delebile
Cryptachaea porteri Theridiidae 197, f. 42-43 (Df) Theridion portoricense
Cyclosa caroli Araneidae 316, f. 190-191 (f) Cyclosa caroli
Cyclosa walckenaeri Araneidae 315, f. 188-189 (f) Cyclosa walckenaeri
Deinopis lamia Deinopidae 234, f. 83-86 (f) Deinopis lamia
Eidmannella pallida Nesticidae 167, f. 4-5 (Df) Theonoe striatipes
Eidmannella pallida Nesticidae 215, f. 63-64 (Dmf) Centromerus ovigerus
Emblyna altamira Dictynidae 163, f. 1-3 (f, misidentified) Dictyna parietalis
Eriophora edax Araneidae 325, f. 205-207 (mf) Eriophora edax
Eustala anastera Araneidae 331, f. 215 (f) Eustala anastera
Faiditus americanus Theridiidae 185, f. 27-28 (mf) Argyrodes americanus
Faiditus amplifrons Theridiidae 186, f. 29-32 (m, Df) Argyrodes obtusus
Faiditus caudatus Theridiidae 182, f. 23 (mf) Argyrodes caudatus
Faiditus exiguus Theridiidae 186, f. 29-32 (mf, misidentified) Argyrodes obtusus
Gasteracantha cancriformis Araneidae 249, f. 103 (mf) Gasteracantha cancriformis
Gasteracantha cancriformis Araneidae 253, f. 104-107 (f, Dm) Gasteracantha tetracantha
Gea heptagon Araneidae 243, f. 93-96 (mf) Gea heptagon
Gea heptagon Araneidae 245, f. 97-100 (Df) Gea heptagon nigra
Glenognatha gloriae Tetragnathidae 224, f. 72-74 (Dm) Diplocephalus gloriae
Latrodectus geometricus Theridiidae 175, f. 14-16 (f) Latrodectus geometricus
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 172, f. 10-13 (mf) Latrodectus mactans
Lepthyphantes microserratus Linyphiidae 220, f. 67-71 (Dmf) Lepthyphantes microserratus
Leucauge argyra Tetragnathidae 265, f. 119-120 (mf) Leucauge argyra
Leucauge moerens Tetragnathidae 271, f. 128-130 (Df) Leucauge moerens
Leucauge regnyi Tetragnathidae 267, f. 123-127 (mf) Leucauge regnyi
Leucauge venusta Tetragnathidae 266, f. 121-122 (mf) [partly L. argyrobapta per Ballesteros & Hormiga, 2018: 192] Leucauge venusta
Meotipa pulcherrima Theridiidae 212, f. 61-62 (Df) Meotipa clementinae
Mermessus tridentatus Linyphiidae 218, f. 65-66 (Df) Oreonetides portoricensis
Metazygia crewi Araneidae 335, f. 221-224 (Df) Larinia coamensis
Metazygia gregalis Araneidae 327, f. 208-210 (mf) Metazygia gregalis
Metepeira labyrinthea Araneidae 319, f. 194-196 (mf) Metepeira labyrinthea
Miagrammopes ciliatus Uloboridae 232, f. 79-82 (f) Miagrammopes ciliatus
Micrathena militaris Araneidae 257, f. 108 (f) Micrathena militaris
Micrathena sagittata Araneidae 259, f. 111-114 (mf) Micrathena sagittata
Micrathena sexspinosa Araneidae 258, f. 109-110 (f) Micrathena sexspinosa
Mimetus dimissus Mimetidae 349, f. 239-240 (Df) Mimetus interfector dimissus
Mimetus portoricensis Mimetidae 347, f. 235-238 (Df) Mimetus portoricensis
Neoscona moreli Araneidae 324 Neoscona neotheis
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 320, f. 197-199 (mf) Neoscona nautica
Neoscona oaxacensis Araneidae 322, f. 200-204 (mf) Neoscona oaxacensis
Nephila clavipes Araneidae 247, f. 101-102 (mf) Nephila clavipes
Nihonhimea tesselata Theridiidae 195, f. 40-41 (f) Theridion tesselatum
Ogulnius gloriae Theridiosomatidae 307, f. 180-184 (Df) Epeirotypus gloriae
Philoponella semiplumosa Uloboridae 229, f. 77-78 (f) Uloborus variegatus
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 178, f. 17-18 (f) Spintharus flavidus
Steatoda erigoniformis Theridiidae 169, f. 6-7 (f) Lithyphantes septemmaculatus
Styposis lutea Theridiidae 311, f. 185-187 (Df) Cyatholipulus luteus
Tetragnatha elyunquensis Tetragnathidae 292, f. 159-161 (Df) Tetragnatha elyunquensis
Tetragnatha laboriosa Tetragnathidae 289, f. 154-155 (mf) Tetragnatha laboriosa
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 281, f. 141-147 (mf) Tetragnatha antillana
Tetragnatha pallescens Tetragnathidae 274, f. 131-137 (mf) Tetragnatha pallescens
Tetragnatha piscatoria Tetragnathidae 285, f. 148-153 (mf) Tetragnatha piscatoria
Tetragnatha subextensa Tetragnathidae 290, f. 156-158 (Dm) Tetragnatha subextensa
Tetragnatha tenuissima Tetragnathidae 279, f. 138-140 (f) Tetragnatha tenuissima
Theridion antillanum Theridiidae 200, f. 45-50 (Dmf) Theridion dexteri
Theridion niveum Theridiidae 205, f. 51-52 (f) Theridion niveum
Theridiosoma nechodomae Theridiosomatidae 301, f. 168-176 (Dmf) Theridiosoma nechodomae
Theridula gonygaster Theridiidae 189, f. 33-36 (mf, misidentified) Theridula opulenta
Thymoites guanicae Theridiidae 208, f. 57-58 (Df) Theridion guanicae
Tidarren sisyphoides Theridiidae 194, f. 39 (f) Theridium fordum
Verrucosa arenata Araneidae 329, f. 211-212 (f) Verrucosa arenata
Wamba congener Theridiidae 210, f. 59-60 (Df) Theridion atropunctatum
Wendilgarda clara Theridiosomatidae 297, f. 162-167 (mf) Wendilgarda theridionina
Witica crassicaudus Araneidae 318, f. 192-193 (f) Edricus crassicauda
Witica crassicaudus Araneidae 337, f. 225-226 (m) Witica thalis
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae 228, f. 75-76 (mf) Uloborus geniculatus
Genera
No genus found for this reference