Included taxa

Chamberlin, R. V. & Ivie, W. (1935b). Miscellaneous new American spiders. Bulletin of the University of Utah 26(4): 1-79. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agelenopsis aleenae Agelenidae 33, pl. 14, f. 111 (Dm) Agelenopsis aleenae
Agelenopsis emertoni Agelenidae 33, pl. 14, f. 110 (Dm) Agelenopsis emertoni
Agelenopsis oregonensis Agelenidae 32, pl. 14, f. 108 (Dm) Agelenopsis oregonensis
Agelenopsis spatula Agelenidae 32, pl. 14, f. 109 (Dmf) Agelenopsis spatula
Antrodiaetus montanus Antrodiaetidae 4, pl. 5, f. 31 (Dm) Brachybothrium montanum
Araneus gemma Araneidae 21, pl. 10, f. 79 (f) Araneus gemmus
Araneus gemma Araneidae 22, pl. 10, f. 81 (Df) Araneus pirus
Araneus gemmoides Araneidae 22, pl. 10, f. 80 (Dmf) Araneus gemmoides
Argenna obesa Dictynidae 25, pl. 12, f. 97-98 (Dmf) Argenna aktia
Citharoceps cruzana Segestriidae 8, pl. 5, f. 32-33 (Df) Citharoceps californica
Citharoceps cruzana Segestriidae 7 (D) Segestria cruzana
Dictyna apacheca Dictynidae 28, pl. 12, f. 95-96 (Dmf) Dictyna apacheca
Drassinella sclerata Phrurolithidae 39, pl. 15, f. 123 (Dm) Gosiphrurus scleratus
Drassinella unicolor Phrurolithidae 40, pl. 15, f. 121-122 (Dm) Gosiphrurus unicolor
Emblyna littoricolens Dictynidae 30, pl. 3, f. 19-20 (Dmf) Dictyna littoricolens
Emblyna suprenans Dictynidae 29, pl. 12, f. 92 (Dm) Dictyna suprenans
Eratigena duellica Agelenidae 31, pl. 13, f. 106 (Dm) Tegenaria gigantea
Erigone canthognatha Linyphiidae 13, pl. 7, f. 54-56 (Dm) Erigone canthognatha
Erigone uintana Linyphiidae 14, pl. 8, f. 57 (Dm) Erigone uintana
Erigone whitneyana Linyphiidae 15, pl. 7, f. 58 (Dm) Erigone whitneyana
Ero canionis Mimetidae 23, pl. 10, f. 78 (Dmf) Ero canionis
Eulaira mana Linyphiidae 16, pl. 10, f. 84 (Df) Eulaira mana
Eustala rosae Araneidae 22, pl. 15, f. 124 (Df) Eustala rosae
Floricomus littoralis Linyphiidae 16, pl. 8, f. 59-62 (Dmf) Floricomus littoralis
Hypselistes florens bulbiceps Linyphiidae 17, pl. 7, f. 50 (Dmf) Hypselistes florens bulbiceps
Hypselistes jacksoni Linyphiidae 17, pl. 7, f. 52-53 (Dmf) Hypselistes reducens
Hyptiotes gertschi Uloboridae 12, pl. 6, f. 38-39 (Df) Hyptiotes gertschi
Ischnothyreus velox Oonopidae 9, pl. 2, f. 7 (Df) Ischnothyreus barrowsi
Islandiana lasalana Linyphiidae 18, pl. 7, f. 46-49 (Dmf) Oedothorax lasalanus
Iviella ohioensis Dictynidae 26, pl. 12, f. 93-94 (Dm) Argenna ohioensis
Kibramoa hermani Plectreuridae 11 (Dj) Kibramoa hermani
Kukulcania arizonica Filistatidae 4, pl. 4, f. 24-25 (Dmf) Filistata arizonica
Kukulcania geophila Filistatidae 6, pl. 4, f. 22-23 (Dmf) Filistata geophila
Kukulcania hibernalis Filistatidae 5, pl. 4, f. 28-30 (m) Filistata hibernalis
Kukulcania utahana Filistatidae 5, pl. 4, f. 26-27 (Dmf) Filistata utahana
Meriola decepta Trachelidae 40, pl. 13, f. 107 (Dm) Meriola decepta floridana
Metepeira gosoga Araneidae 21, pl. 10, f. 82-83 (Df) Metepeira gosoga
Mimetus aktius Mimetidae 23, pl. 10, f. 77 (Dmf) Mimetus aktius
Neozimiris pubescens Gnaphosidae 11, pl. 5, f. 35 (Dj) Pericuris pallida
Noonops floridanus Oonopidae 9, pl. 2, f. 8-9 (Dmf) Oonopinus floridanus
Orchestina moaba Oonopidae 10, pl. 2, f. 10-13, pl. 3, f. 15-18 (Dmf) Orchestina moaba
Orchestina utahana Oonopidae 10 (Dmf) Orchestina utahana
Phidippus nikites Salticidae 41, pl. 11, f. 86-88 (Dmf) Phidippus nikites
Pholcophora americana Pholcidae 12, pl. 6, f. 45 (Df) Pholcophora obscura
Phrurolithus dolius Phrurolithidae 35, pl. 16, f. 131-132, pl. 17, f. 141 (Dmf) Phrurolithus dolius
Phrurolithus oabus Phrurolithidae 36, pl. 17, f. 142 (Df) Phrurolithus oabus
Phrurotimpus alarius Phrurolithidae 34 Phrurotimpus alarius
Phrurotimpus alarius tejanus Phrurolithidae 34, pl. 15, f. 120 (m) Phrurotimpus alarius tejanus
Phrurotimpus mateonus Phrurolithidae 35 (Tm from Phrurolithus, considered a probable junior S of P. parallelus) Phrurotimpus mateonus
Phrurotimpus mormon Phrurolithidae 35 Phrurotimpus mormon
Phrurotimpus mormon xanthus Phrurolithidae 35 (Dmf) Phrurotimpus mormon xanthus
Phrurotimpus parallelus Phrurolithidae 35 Phrurotimpus parallelus
Phrurotimpus truncatus Phrurolithidae 35, pl. 15, f. 116 (Dm) Phrurotimpus truncatus
Phrurotimpus woodburyi Phrurolithidae 34 Phrurotimpus woodburyi
Phrurotimpus woodburyi utanus Phrurolithidae 34, pl. 15, f. 119 (Dmf) Phrurotimpus woodburyi utanus
Piabuna brevispina Phrurolithidae 36, pl. 15, f. 114, pl. 16, f. 129-130 (Dmf) Piabuna brevispina
Piabuna longispina Phrurolithidae 37, pl. 15, f. 112, pl. 16, f. 127-128 (Dmf) Piabuna longispina
Piabuna pallida Phrurolithidae 37, pl. 16, f. 125-126 (Dm) Piabuna pallida
Piabuna xerophila Phrurolithidae 38, pl. 15, f. 113 (Df) Piabuna xerophila
Promyrmekiaphila clathrata Euctenizidae 3, pl. 1, f. 3-5 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:000411] Aptostichus zebrus
Reo eutypus Mimetidae 24, pl. 11, f. 89-91 (Dmf) Mimetus eutypus
Scaphioides minuta Oonopidae 8, pl. 1, f. 1-2, pl. 2, f. 14 (Dm) Stenoonops minutus
Segestria bella Segestriidae 7, pl. 5, f. 34 (Dm) Segestria bella
Spirembolus pachygnathus Linyphiidae 18, pl. 9, f. 71-73 (Dmf) Spirembolus pachygnathus
Spirembolus pallidus Linyphiidae 19, pl. 9, f. 74-75 (Dmf) Spirembolus pallidus
Spirembolus phylax Linyphiidae 19, pl. 9, f. 67-70 (Dm) Spirembolus phylax
Spirembolus whitneyanus Linyphiidae 20, pl. 8, f. 63-65, pl. 9, f. 66 (Dm) Spirembolus whitneyanus
Steatoda grandis Theridiidae 12, pl. 5, f. 36, pl. 6, f. 42 (Dmf) Steatoda zionis
Steatoda mexicana Theridiidae 12, f. 37, 40-41 (mf, misidentified) Steatoda grandis
Steatoda palomara Theridiidae 13, pl. 6, f. 43 (Df) Steatoda palomara
Trachelas mexicanus Trachelidae 41, pl. 17, f. 133-135 (Dmf) Trachelas utahanus
Trachelas pacificus Trachelidae 41, pl. 17, f. 136-138 (Dmf) Trachelas pacificus
Trachelas volutus Trachelidae 41, pl. 17, f. 139-140 (m) Trachelas volutus
Tricholathys spiralis Dictynidae 28, pl. 3, f. 21, pl. 12, f. 99, pl. 13, f. 100-105 (Dmf) Tricholathys spiralis
Genera
Genus Family Page
Phrurotimpus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935 Phrurolithidae ?
Tricholathys Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935 Dictynidae ?