Included taxa

Dyal, S. (1935). Fauna of Lahore. 4.--Spiders of Lahore. Bulletin of the Department of Zoology of the Panjab University 1: 119-252, pl. 11-17. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agroeca lusatica Liocranidae 216 (Df) Liocranum bisaticum
Akela fulva Salticidae 235 (Df; may be misplaced per Edwards, 2015: 17) Akela fulva
Altella conglobata Dictynidae 156, pl. 14, f. 74-76, 78 (Df) Altella conglobata
Anomalomma harishi Lycosidae 148, pl. 13-14, f. 53-56 (Dmf) Anomalomma harishi
Araneus alboquadratus Araneidae 183 (Df) Araneus alboquadratus
Araneus camilla Araneidae 179 Araneus camilla
Araneus formosellus Araneidae 185, pl. 11, f. 5 (Df; preoccupied by Olivier, 1789, sub Aranea) Araneus formosus
Araneus fulvellus Araneidae 178, pl. 11, f. 4 (Df; preoccupied by Walckenaer, 1841, sub Epeira) Araneus fulvus
Araneus mitificus Araneidae 186, pl. 11, f. 6, pl. 16, f. 124 (Df) Zilla nawazi
Arctosa mulani Lycosidae 146, pl. 13, f. 45-46 (Df) Pardosa mulani
Argiope pulchella Araneidae 190, pl. 11, f. 8 (f) Argiope pulchella
Ariamnes flagellum Theridiidae 163, pl. 14, f. 89 (f) Ariamnes flagellum
Artema atlanta Pholcidae 170, pl. 15, f. 97-103 (mf) Artema atlanta
Bellota fascialis Salticidae 223, pl. 17, f. 173 (Df) Bellota fascialis
Bellota livida Salticidae 224, pl. 17, f. 174-175 (Dmf) Bellota livida
Chrysilla albens Salticidae 232, pl. 17, f. 179 (Df) Chrysilla albens
Corinna propera Corinnidae 214, pl. 17, f. 152-159 (Dmf; N.B.: belongs to Oedignatha group per Bonaldo, 2000: 40) Lausus properus
Cosmophasis umbratica Salticidae 234 (Df) Cosmophasis umbratica
Cotinusa splendida Salticidae 231 (Df) Gophoa splendida
Crossopriza lyoni Pholcidae 168, pl. 15, f. 90-96 (mf) Crossopriza lyoni
Cyclosa confraga Araneidae 191, pl. 11, f. 9, pl. 16, f. 117-119 (f) Cyclosa confraga
Cyclosa mohini Araneidae 192 (Df) Cyclosa mohini
Cyrtophora citricola Araneidae 175, pl. 14, f. 111-115 (f) Cyrtophora citricola
Diaea terrena Thomisidae 199, pl. 17, f. 150 (Dm) Diaea terrena
Dipoena ahenea Theridiidae 162, pl. 11, f. 10, pl. 14, f. 87-88 (Df) Trigonobothrys aheneus
Dipoena notata Theridiidae 166 (Df) Dipoena notata
Draposa oakleyi Lycosidae 145, pl. 13, f. 43-44 (Dmf) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:018724] Pardosa lahorensis
Eriovixia excelsa Araneidae 179, pl. 16, f. 116 (f) Araneus excelsus
Euophrys auricolor Salticidae 236 (Dm) Euophrys auricolor
Euophrys rubroclypea Salticidae 237 (Df) Euophrys rubroclypea
Euophrys rufa Salticidae 237 (Dj) Euophrys rufa
Flacillula purpurea Salticidae 238 (Dj) Flacilla purpurea
Freya decorata Salticidae 236, pl. 17, f. 180 (f; see Edwards, 2015) Euophrys trifasciata
Gelanor muliebris Mimetidae 194 (Df; N.B.: misplaced per Benavides & Hormiga, 2016: 5) Gelanor muliebris
Guizygiella melanocrania Tetragnathidae 183, pl. 16, f. 125 (f) Araneus melanocranius
Habrocestum dyali Salticidae 229 (Df; N.B.: preoccupied by Lessert, 1927) Habrocestum rubroclypeatum
Habrocestum panjabium Salticidae 228 (Df; N.B.: preoccupied by Dalmas, 1920) Habrocestum algericum
Hippasa agelenoides Lycosidae 142, pl. 13, f. 49-52 (mf) Hippasa agelenoides
Hippasa pisaurina Lycosidae 143, pl. 13, f. 48 (f) Hippasa pisaurina
Holcolaetis dyali Salticidae 222 (Dmf; N.B.: preoccupied by Lessert, 1927) Holcolaetis vidua
Jollas lahorensis Salticidae 227 (Df) Oningis lahorensis
Leucauge decorata Tetragnathidae 187, pl. 11, f. 7, pl. 16, f. 120-130 (mf) Leucauge decorata
Lycosa chaperi Lycosidae 135, pl. 12, f. 27-30 (f) Lycosa chaperi
Lycosa kempi Lycosidae 141, pl. 13, f. 42 (mf) Lycosa kempi
Lycosa mackenziei Lycosidae 139, pl. 13, f. 38-39 (f) Lycosa mackenziei
Marpissa fornicis Salticidae 239, pl. 17, f. 178 (Df) Hyctia fornicis
Myrmarachne laeta Salticidae 220, pl. 17, f. 160-164 (mf) Myrmarachne laeta
Myrmarachne ramunni Salticidae 221 (Df; N.B.: may be misidentified, per Benjamin, 2015b: 2651) Myrmarachne ramunni
Neoscona pavida Araneidae 184, pl. 16, f. 126 (f) Araneus pavidus
Nigma albida Dictynidae 157, pl. 14, f. 79 (f) Dictyna albida
Ocyale kumari Lycosidae 147, pl. 13, f. 47 (Df) Ocyale kumari
Olios fugax Sparassidae 207 Olios fugax
Olios lutescens Sparassidae 207, pl. 17, f. 148 (f) Olios lutescens
Olios punjabensis Sparassidae 208, pl. 17, f. 149, 181 (Df) Olios punjabensis
Oxyopes hindostanicus Oxyopidae 151, pl. 14, f. 66 (f) Oxyopes hindostanicus
Oxyopes raviensis Oxyopidae 150 (Df) Oxyopes raviensis
Oxyopes ryvesi Oxyopidae 151, pl. 14, f. 65 (f) Oxyopes ryvesi
Oxyopes wroughtoni Oxyopidae 150, pl. 14, f. 57-60 (mf) Oxyopes wroughtoni
Parastrophius vishwai Thomisidae 203 (Dm) Parastrophius vishwai
Pardosa basiri Lycosidae 137, pl. 13, f. 31-35 (Dmf) Lycosa basiri
Pardosa sumatrana Lycosidae 140, pl. 13, f. 40-41 (Dm) Lycosa arorai
Pellenes dyali Salticidae 228 (Df; N.B.: preoccupied by Peckham & Peckham, 1888) Habrocestum coronatum
Penionomus dyali Salticidae 237 (Df; N.B.: preoccupied by Simon, 1889 sub Euophrys) Penionomus longipalpis
Plexippus paykulli Salticidae 225, pl. 17, f. 165-170 (mf) Plexippus paykulli
Pystira versicolor Salticidae 226 (Df) Pystira versicolor
Rhomphaea ornatissima Theridiidae 167 (Df) Rhomphaea ornatissima
Scytodes propinqua Scytodidae 154, pl. 14, f. 67 (Df) Scytodes propinqua
Scytodes sordida Scytodidae 155 (Df) Scytodes sordida
Scytodes thoracica Scytodidae 154, pl. 14, f. 68-73 (f) Scytodes thoracica
Selenocosmia pritami Theraphosidae 241 (Dm) Selenocosmia pritami
Sitticus dyali Salticidae 241 (Df; preoccupied by Reimoser, 1919) Sitticus niger
Spintharus argenteus Theridiidae 159, pl. 14, f. 83-85 (Dmf) Spintharus argenteus
Stegodyphus pacificus Eresidae 131, pl. 11, f. 2 Stegodyphus pacificus
Strotarchus alboater Cheiracanthiidae 215 (Dm; N.B.: probably misplaced, per Bonaldo et al., 2012: 12) Strotarchus alboater
Strotarchus vittatus Cheiracanthiidae 216 (Dmf; N.B.: probably misplaced, per Bonaldo et al., 2012: 12) Strotarchus vittatus
Thelcticopis ancorum Sparassidae 213, pl. 16, f. 146 (Df) Thelcticopis ancorum
Thelcticopis telonotata Sparassidae 212, pl. 16, f. 141-145 (Dmf) Thelcticopis telonotata
Thiania aura Salticidae 230, pl. 17, f. 177 (Dmf) Thiania aura
Thomisus albens Thomisidae 202 (Df) Thomisus albens
Thomisus tuberculatus Thomisidae 102, pl. 14, f. 77 (Df) Thomisus tuberculatus
Thomisus viridis Thomisidae 200 (Df) Tarrocanus viridis
Uloborus plumipes Uloboridae 172, pl. 15, f. 104-110 (f) Uloborus plumipes
Uroctea matthaii Oecobiidae 125, pl. 11, f. 1, pl. 12, f. 11-17 (Dmf) Uroctea matthaii
Wadicosa fidelis Lycosidae 136, pl. 13, f. 36-37 (mf) [see Buchar, 1980: 88] Lycosa birmanica
Zimiris doriae Gnaphosidae 197, pl. 16, f. 127 (f) Zimiris indica
Genera
No genus found for this reference