Included taxa

Chamberlin, R. V. & Ivie, W. (1936a). New spiders from Mexico and Panama. Bulletin of the University of Utah 27(5): 1-103. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia tenella Araneidae 54, pl. 16, f. 140 (Dj) Acacesia alticeps
Alpaida bicornuta Araneidae 51, pl. 14, f. 126-127 (Df) Araneus designatus
Alpaida moata Araneidae 47, pl. 14, f. 125 (Df) Araneus moatus
Alpaida truncata Araneidae 46, pl. 14, f. 128-129 (Df) Araneus mutatus
Alpaida tuonabo Araneidae 50, pl. 14, f. 130 (Df) Araneus tuonabo
Araneus guerrerensis Araneidae 45, pl. 13, f. 117-118 (Df) Araneus guerrerensis
Araneus venatrix Araneidae 49, pl. 14, f. 123 (Df) Araneus sinuoscapus
Barrisca nannella Trechaleidae 15, pl. 4, f. 28-32 (Dmf) Barrisca nannella
Barropelma parvior Theraphosidae 7 (Df) Eurypelma parvior
Chrosiothes silvaticus Theridiidae 32, pl. 10, f. 81 (Df) Chrosiothes conservativus
Chrysso diplosticha Theridiidae 36, pl. 10, f. 83 (Df) Chrysso diplostichus
Chrysso indicifera Theridiidae 36, pl. 10, f. 82, pl. 11, f. 96 (Df) Chrysso indicifer
Chrysso vexabilis Theridiidae 35, pl. 10, f. 84 (Df) Chrysso lyparus
Colonus pseustes Salticidae 29, pl. 8, f. 61-62 (Dm) Thiodina pseustes
Corythalia bicincta Salticidae 21, pl. 6, f. 46 (Df) Corythalia sitticus
Corythalia bicincta Salticidae 22, pl. 5, f. 35, pl. 6, f. 39-40 (Dm) Sidusa tulineba
Corythalia clara Salticidae 20, pl. 5, f. 34, pl. 6, f. 41 (Df) Corythalia clara
Corythalia conformans Salticidae 19, pl. 5, f. 33, pl. 6, f. 36-38 (Dmf) Corythalia conformans
Corythalia diffusa Salticidae 20, pl. 6, f. 45 (Df) Corythalia diffusa
Corythalia obsoleta Salticidae 5, pl. 6, f. 42 (Df) Corythalia endigma
Cryptachaea azteca Theridiidae 34, pl. 11, f. 97-98 (Dm) Theridion aztecum
Cupiennius granadensis Ctenidae 14, pl. 2, f. 13-14 (Dm) Cupiennius medius
Drassinella schulzefenai Phrurolithidae 14, pl. 2, f. 15-16 (Df, misplaced) Gosiphrurus schulzefenai
Eustiromastix frontalis Salticidae 25, pl. 8, f. 64 (Df) Freya sagittifer
Faiditus americanus Theridiidae 37, pl. 9, f. 66-69, pl. 10, f. 85-87 (Dmf) Argyrodes parvior
Faiditus americanus Theridiidae 38, pl. 10, f. 94-95 (Df) Argyrodes indignus
Faiditus atopus Theridiidae 39, pl. 9, f. 70-72 (Dm) Argyrodes atopus
Faiditus atopus Theridiidae 41, pl. 10, f. 92-93 (Df) Argyrodes pachysomus
Faiditus caudatus Theridiidae 39, pl. 9, f. 76-78 (Dm) Argyrodes vexus
Faiditus dracus Theridiidae 38, pl. 9, f. 73-75, pl. 10, f. 88-89 (Dmf) Argyrodes dracus
Faiditus ululans Theridiidae 40, pl. 10, f. 90-91 (Df) Argyrodes socius
Glenognatha spherella Tetragnathidae 66, pl. 17, f. 154-156 (Dmf) Glenognatha spherella
Hamataliwa barroana Oxyopidae 18, pl. 4, f. 27 (Df) Oxyopes barroanus
Hogna chickeringi Lycosidae 17, pl. 3, f. 23 (Df) Lycosa chickeringi
Hogna tivior Lycosidae 17, pl. 3, f. 22 (Df) Lycosa tivior
Hypaeus benignus Salticidae 31, pl. 5, f. 36, pl. 8, f. 56-57 (Dm) Lyssomonea saphes
Ishania hessei Zodariidae 9, pl. 1, f. 5-7 (Dmf) Storena hessei
Kapogea cyrtophoroides Araneidae 48, pl. 14, f. 124 (Df) Araneus setospinosus
Leptofreya bifurcata Salticidae 25, pl. 7, f. 53-55 (Dm) Freya uncinella
Leucauge gemminipunctata Tetragnathidae 62, pl. 12, f. 116A (Df) Leucauge gemminipunctata
Leucauge saphes Tetragnathidae 60, pl. 13, f. 122A (Df) Leucauge saphes
Leucauge synthetica Tetragnathidae 61, pl. 13, f. 122 (Df) Leucauge synthetica
Linyphia octopunctata Linyphiidae 43, pl. 11, f. 102 (Df) Neriene octopunctata
Maeota serrapophysis Salticidae 22, pl. 7, f. 49-50 (Dm) Freya serrapophysis
Mangora melanocephala Araneidae 59, pl. 12, f. 114-116 (Df) Mangora dentembolus
Mangora pia Araneidae 58, pl. 12, f. 112 (Df) Mangora pia
Mangora pia Araneidae 60, pl. 12, f. 113 (Dm) Mangora belligerens
Mermessus dopainus Linyphiidae 42, pl. 11, f. 99-101 (Df) Eperigone dopainum
Metaphidippus cupreus Salticidae 18, pl. 8, f. 65 (Df) Dendryphantes perplexans
Metepeira chilapae Araneidae 45, pl. 13, f. 119-121 (Dm) Metepeira chilapae
Miagrammopes simus Uloboridae 12, pl. 2, f. 11-12 (Df) Miagrammopes simus
Micrathena clypeata Araneidae 54, pl. 15, f. 132-133, pl. 16, f. 139 (Dmf) Micrathena planata
Micrathena gracilis Araneidae 58, pl. 16, f. 134-135 (Df) Micrathena nigrior
Micrathena saccata Araneidae 57, pl. 14, f. 131 (Df) Micrathena retracta
Micrathena schreibersi Araneidae 56, pl. 16, f. 136 (Dm) Micrathena coleophora
Microneta sima Linyphiidae 43, pl. 12, f. 103-108 (Df) Microneta sima
Microneta watona Linyphiidae 44, pl. 12, f. 109-111 (Df) Microneta watona
Noonops chilapensis Oonopidae 8, pl. 1, f. 1-2 (Dm) Oonops chilapensis
Pachomius dybowskii Salticidae 24, pl. 7, f. 51-52 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:033483] Freya nannispina
Pachomius dybowskii Salticidae 27, pl. 8, f. 66 (Df) Phiale lineola
Parawixia nesophila Araneidae 52, pl. 16, f. 141-143 (Df) Parawixia nesophila
Philoponella republicana Uloboridae 11, pl. 1, f. 8-9 (Dmf) Uloborus mundior
Philoponella tingens Uloboridae 10, pl. 2, f. 10 (Df) Uloborus tingens
Platycryptus magnus Salticidae 30, pl. 8, f. 63 (Df) Menemerus delus
Pronous wixoides Araneidae 53, pl. 16, f. 137, 139 (Df) Zigana wixoides
Psecas euoplus Salticidae 28, pl. 8, f. 67 (Df) Psecas euoplus
Scopocira dentichelis Salticidae 28, pl. 8, f. 58-60 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:036105] Scopocira panamena
Scytodes fusca Scytodidae 8, pl. 1, f. 3 (Df) Scytodes nannipes
Sericopelma embrithes Theraphosidae 7 (Df) Eurypelma embrithes
Sidusa erythrocras Salticidae 26, pl. 6, f. 43-44 (Dm) Cobanus erythrocras
Synotaxus turbinatus Synotaxidae 41, pl. 10, f. 80 (Df) Rhomphaea anomala
Tetragnatha ethodon Tetragnathidae 64, pl. 17, f. 144-146 (Dmf) Tetragnatha ethodon
Tetragnatha mexicana Tetragnathidae 64, pl. 17, f. 151-153 (Dm) Tetragnatha apheles
Tetragnatha tropica Tetragnathidae 63, pl. 17, f. 148-150 (Dmf) Tetragnatha siduo
Tetragnatha tropica Tetragnathidae 65, pl. 17, f. 147 (Df) Tetragnatha amplidens
Thaumasia heterogyna Pisauridae 15, pl. 4, f. 26 (Df) Thaumasia heterogyna
Thaumasia heterogyna Pisauridae 16, pl. 4, f. 24-25 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:019814] Thaumasia argyrotypa
Theridion metabolum Theridiidae 33, pl. 10, f. 79 (Df) Theridion metabolum
Theridiosoma zygops Theridiosomatidae 33 (Df; N.B.: considered a nomen dubium by Coddington, 1986: 6) Theridilella zygops
Tivodrassus ethophor Prodidomidae 13, pl. 3, f. 17-21 (Df) Tivodrassus ethophor
Xanthofreya albosignata Salticidae 23, pl. 7, f. 47-48 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:033471] Freya demarcata
Genera
Genus Family Page
Barrisca Chamberlin & Ivie, 1936 Trechaleidae ?
Tivodrassus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1936 Prodidomidae ?