Included taxa

Saitō, S. (1939). On the spiders from Tohoku (northernmost part of the main island), Japan. Saito Ho-On Kai Museum Research Bulletin 18(Zool. 6): 1-91. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agelena limbata Agelenidae 63, f. 8.3 (mf) [misident. per Ono & Ogata, 2018: 602] Agelena limbata
Alopecosa pulverulenta Lycosidae 71, f. 9(2), pl. 1, f. 6 (Dm) Pardosa cornuta
Araneus mitificus Araneidae 19, f. 3(2) (f) Araneus mitificus
Arctosa subamylacea Lycosidae 70, f. 9 (1) (f) Tarentula subamylacea
Ballus japonicus Salticidae 36, f. 5.1, pl. 1, f. 4 (Dmf) Ballus japonicus
Carrhotus xanthogramma Salticidae 40, f. 5.3 (f) Carrhotus detritus
Ceratinella fumifera Linyphiidae 55, f. 6(6), pl. 1, f. 5 (Df) Ceratinella fumifera
Chalcoscirtus fulvus Salticidae 37, f. 5.2, pl. 1, f. 8 (Df) Chalcoscirtus fulvus
Cheiracanthium lascivum Cheiracanthiidae 28, f. 4(1), pl. 1, f. 21 (Df) Cheiracanthium gratiosum
Clubiona corrugata Clubionidae 31, f. 4 (3) (f) Clubiona corrugata
Clubiona japonica Clubionidae 34, f. 4.5, pl. 1, f. 2 (Dm) Agroeca flavipes
Clubiona jucunda Clubionidae 31, f. 4.2, pl. 1, f. 10 (Df) Clubiona sakatensis
Clubiona kurilensis Clubionidae 32, f. 4 (4) (m) Clubiona kurilensis
Cyclosa japonica Araneidae 12, f. 2(5) (f) Cyclosa japonica
Cyclosa laticauda Araneidae 12, f. 2.6 (Dm) Cyclosa laticauda
Cyclosa octotuberculata Araneidae 12, f. 2(7) (f) Cyclosa octotuberculata
Cyclosa sedeculata Araneidae 13, f. 2(8) (f) Cyclosa sediculata
Cyrtophora ikomosanensis Araneidae 18 Araneus ikomosanensis
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 68 (Dm) Dolomedes hercules
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 69, f. 8(7) (m) Dolomedes sulfureus
Dolomedes sulfureus Pisauridae 69, f. 8(8), pl. 1, f. 13 (Dm) Dolomedes xanthum
Enoplognatha caricis Theridiidae 52, f. 6(4) (f) Enoplognatha dorsinotata
Enoplognatha melanicruciata Theridiidae 7, f. 2 (2), pl. 1, f. 15 (Dm) Meta melanicruciata
Gasteracantha kuhli Araneidae 10, f. 2(4) (f) Gasteracantha leucomelaena
Gnaphosa kompirensis Gnaphosidae 5, f. 2(1) (f) Gnaphosa compirensis
Heriaeus mellotteei Thomisidae 84, f. 10(5) (f) Heriaeus melloteei
Iwogumoa insidiosa Agelenidae 62, f. 8(1) (m) Coras insidiosus
Keijiella oculiprominens Theridiidae 52, f. 6 (5), pl. 1, f. 7 (Dm; N.B.: species name is a genitive of a participle rather than the nominative, per H. D. Cameron) Nesticus oculiprominentis
Marpissa milleri Salticidae 41, f. 5.5, pl. 1, f. 14 (Dm) Maevia nigrifrontis
Metleucauge yunohamensis Tetragnathidae 9, f. 2 (3) (Dm) Meta yunohamensis
Neoscona scylla Araneidae 20, f. 3(3) (mf) Araneus scyllus
Neoscona scylloides Araneidae 21, f. 3(4) (mf) Araneus scylloides
Neoscona theisi Araneidae 22, f. 3(5) (f) Araneus theisi
Odontodrassus hondoensis Gnaphosidae 35, f. 4(6), pl. 1, f. 9 (Dm) Iheringia hondoensis
Pachygnatha rotunda Tetragnathidae 61, f. 4(7), pl. 1, f. 12 (Df) Pachygnatha rotunda
Pardosa astrigera Lycosidae 71, f. 9.3, pl. 1, f. 11 (Df) Pirata aomorensis
Pardosa atropos Lycosidae 75, f. 9.6 (f) Lycosa atropos
Pardosa laura Lycosidae 74, f. 9.5, pl. 1, f. 1 (Df) Pirata longipedis
Pardosa laura Lycosidae 76, f. 9 (7) (mf) Lycosa laura
Pardosa pseudoannulata Lycosidae 77, f. 9.8 (f) Lycosa pseudoannulata
Philodromus cespitum Philodromidae 87, f. 10.7 (f) Philodromus reussi
Philodromus poecilus Philodromidae 87, f. 10 (6) (f, misidentified per Muster, 2009a: 163) Philodromus poecilus
Phintella abnormis Salticidae 43, f. 5(7) (f) Jotus abnormis
Phintella arenicolor Salticidae 44, f. 5(8) (f) Jotus difficilis
Phintella castriesiana Salticidae 42, f. 5.6, pl. 1, f. 18 (Dm) Sitticus bilineatus
Piratula knorri Lycosidae 72, f. 6.4 (f) Pirata knorri
Pireneitega luctuosa Agelenidae 62, f. 8.2 (f) Coras luctuosus
Pisaura lama Pisauridae 67, f. 8(6) (f) Pisaura lama
Plexippoides annulipedis Salticidae 40, f. 5(4), pl. 1, f. 17 (Df) Plexippus annulipedis
Pronoides brunneus Araneidae 13, f. 3.1, pl. 1, f. 20 (Df) Wixia minuta
Selenops bursarius Selenopidae 88, f. 10(8) (m) Selenops bursarius
Steatoda cingulata Theridiidae 51, f. 6 (3), pl. 1, f. 3 (Dmf) Asagena albilunata
Takayus takayensis Theridiidae 47, f. 6 (2), pl. 1, f. 19 (Df) Theridion takayense
Tegecoelotes corasides Agelenidae 65, f. 8.4 (mf) Tegenaria corasides
Tegenaria ferruginea Agelenidae 66, f. 8.5 (m, misidentified) Tegenaria domestica
Tetragnatha maxillosa Tetragnathidae 57, f. 9 (1) (mf) Tetragnatha japonica
Tetragnatha praedonia Tetragnathidae 58, f. 7 (2) (mf) Tetragnatha praedonia
Tetragnatha squamata Tetragnathidae 59, f. 7 (3) (mf) Tetragnatha squamata
Xysticus croceus Thomisidae 79, f. 10(1) (f, misidentified) Xysticus ephippiatus
Xysticus ephippiatus Thomisidae 80, f. 10(2) (mf) Xysticus tunicatus
Genera
No genus found for this reference