Included taxa

Banks, N. (1892a). The spider fauna of the Upper Cayuga Lake Basin. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 44: 11-81, pl. 1-5. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agroeca ornata Liocranidae 23, pl. 1, f. 68 (Df) Agroeca ornata
Agyneta angulata Linyphiidae 45, pl. 5, f. 42 (Df) Bathyphantes pallida
Agyneta angulata Linyphiidae 46, pl. 5, f. 66 (Dmf) Bathyphantes inornata
Agyneta angulata Linyphiidae 48, pl. 2, f. 27 (Dm) Microneta minutissima
Agyneta fabra Linyphiidae 45 Bathyphantes zygia
Agyneta unimaculata Linyphiidae 45, pl. 2, f. 65 (Dmf) Bathyphantes unimaculata
Bassaniana versicolor Thomisidae 57, pl. 3, f. 13 Coriarachne versicolor
Bathyphantes alboventris Linyphiidae 43, pl. 5, f. 31 (Dmf) Diplostyla alboventris
Bathyphantes pallidus Linyphiidae 43, pl. 2, f. 29 (Dmf) Diplostyla pallida
Bathyphantes pallidus Linyphiidae 45 (Dmf) Bathyphantes pallida
Castianeira cingulata Corinnidae 17 Thargalia bivittata
Castianeira descripta Corinnidae 15, pl. 1, f. 52 (Df) Thargalia agilis
Castianeira descripta Corinnidae 16, pl. 1, f. 54 (Dm) Thargalia fallax
Castianeira longipalpa Corinnidae 15, pl. 1, f. 53 (Df) Thargalia perplexa
Centromerus latidens Linyphiidae 47, pl. 2, f. 48 (Dm) Microneta luteola
Centromerus sylvaticus Linyphiidae 46, pl. 5, f. 46 (Df) Microneta latens
Ceraticelus bulbosus Linyphiidae 32, pl. 5, f. 59 (Df) Ceratinella bulbosus
Ceraticelus minutus Linyphiidae 31, pl. 2, f. 60, pl. 4, f. 60 (mf) Ceratinella minutus
Ceraticelus pygmaeus Linyphiidae 32, pl. 2, f. 57 (m, Df) Ceratinella pygmaea
Ceraticelus similis Linyphiidae 31, pl. 5, f. 61 (Dmf) Ceratinella similis
Ceratinella brunnea Linyphiidae 32, pl. 2, f. 54 (Dm) Ceratinella placida
Ceratinops annulipes Linyphiidae 33, pl. 2, f. 56 (Df) Ceratinella annulipes
Ceratinops crenatus Linyphiidae 37, pl. 4, f. 8 (Dm) Lophocarenum crenatoideum
Ceratinopsidis formosa Linyphiidae 34, pl. 5, f. 35 (Df) Cornicularia formosa
Ceratinopsidis formosa Linyphiidae 36, pl. 4, f. 5 (Df) Lophocarenum venustum
Ceratinopsidis formosa Linyphiidae 39, pl. 4, f. 16 (Dm) Tmeticus luxuosus
Cicurina arcuata Hahniidae 26 (Df) Coelotes gnavus
Cicurina brevis Hahniidae 26, pl. 1, f. 76 (Dmf) Cicurina creber
Cicurina placida Hahniidae 27, pl. 1, f. 77 (Df) Cicurina placida
Clubiona abboti Clubionidae 21, pl. 1, f. 65 (f) Clubiona abboti
Clubiona maritima Clubionidae 20, pl. 1, f. 62 (f) Clubiona tibialis
Clubiona obesa Clubionidae 20, pl. 1, f. 61 (f) Clubiona obesa
Clubiona obesa Clubionidae 21, pl. 1, f. 63 (Df) Clubiona crassipalpis
Clubiona pygmaea Clubionidae 21, pl. 1, f. 64 (Df) Clubiona pygmaea
Clubiona pygmaea Clubionidae 21, pl. 1, f. 66 (Df) Clubiona lenta
Clubiona riparia Clubionidae 22 (replacement name) Clubiona americana
Collinsia plumosa Linyphiidae 38, pl. 4, f. 14 (Dm) Tmeticus obscurus
Collinsia plumosa Linyphiidae 39, pl. 4, f. 18 (Dm) Tmeticus humilis
Coras juvenilis Agelenidae 24, pl. 1, f. 72, pl. 5, f. 72 (Dmf) Coelotes fidelis
Coras juvenilis Agelenidae 24, pl. 4, f. 73 (f, Dm) Coelotes longitarsus
Coras juvenilis Agelenidae 25 (Dj) Coelotes lineatus
Cybaeus giganteus Cybaeidae 23, pl. 1, f. 71, pl. 5, f. 71 (Df) Cybaeus giganteus
Dipoena nigra Theridiidae 31 Dipoena nigra
Drassodes neglectus Gnaphosidae 20, pl. 1, f. 60 (Df) Drassus humilis
Drassyllus frigidus Gnaphosidae 17, pl. 1, f. 56 (Df) Prosthesima frigida
Drassyllus rufulus Gnaphosidae 17, pl. 1, f. 55 (Df) Prosthesima rufula
Drassyllus rufulus Gnaphosidae 18, pl. 1, f. 58 (Dm) Prosthesima immaculata
Eidmannella pallida Nesticidae 48, pl. 2, f. 52 (Df) Microneta gigantea
Emblyna maxima Dictynidae 28, pl. 1, f. 79, pl. 4, f. 79 (Df) Dictyna maxima
Emblyna sublata Dictynidae 29, pl. 1, f. 86 (Df) Dictyna dubia
Emblyna sublata Dictynidae 27 Dictyna sublata
Emblyna sublata Dictynidae 28, pl. 1, f. 81, pl. 4, f. 81 (Df) Dictyna decorata
Eridantes erigonoides Linyphiidae 36, pl. 4, f. 6 (Dm) Lophocarenum parvum
Eridantes erigonoides Linyphiidae 37, pl. 4, f. 9 (f) Lophocarenum erigonoides
Eridantes erigonoides Linyphiidae 37, pl. 4, f. 10, pl. 5, f. 10 (Dmf) Lophocarenum formosum
Erigone tristis Linyphiidae 35, pl. 4, f. 1 (Df) Lophocarenum tristis
Eris militaris Salticidae 77, pl. 5, f. 33 (Dm) Icius moestus
Gnathonargus unicorn Linyphiidae 38, pl. 4, f. 13 (Dm) Tmeticus unicorn
Gongylidiellum minutum Linyphiidae 41, pl. 2, f. 24 (Dm) Tmeticus minutus
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 48, pl. 2, f. 53 (Dm) Microneta distincta
Idionella formosa Linyphiidae 33, pl. 2, f. 55 (Df) Ceratinella formosa
Improphantes complicatus Linyphiidae 45, pl. 4, f. 26 (m) Bathyphantes complicatus
Islandiana flaveola Linyphiidae 39, pl. 4, f. 15 (Dm) Tmeticus flaveolus
Lathys foxi Dictynidae 28, pl. 1, f. 78 (f) Dictyna foxi
Lathys pallida Dictynidae 29, pl. 3, f. 86-87 (f, Dm) Neophanes pallidus
Lepthyphantes intricatus Linyphiidae 47, pl. 2, f. 50 (Dm; N.B.: preoccupied in L.) Microneta complicata
Lepthyphantes umbratilis Linyphiidae 45 Bathyphantes umbratilis
Lycosa similis Lycosidae 64, pl. 2, f. 30 (Dj) Lycosa similis
Marpissa formosa Salticidae 76, pl. 5, f. 31 (Dm) Icius formosus
Maso sundevalli Linyphiidae 33, pl. 5, f. 63 (Df) Ceratinopsis frontata
Mecaphesa asperata Thomisidae 57, pl. 2, f. 37, pl. 3, f. 17 (Df) Misumena foliata
Mecaphesa asperata Thomisidae 58 (Dj) Misumena placida
Mermessus maculatus Linyphiidae 41, pl. 4, f. 23 (Df) Tmeticus maculatus
Mermessus tridentatus Linyphiidae 34, pl. 5, f. 64 (Df) Grammonota venusta
Mermessus trilobatus Linyphiidae 40, pl. 4, f. 19 (Dm) Tmeticus moestus
Mermessus trilobatus Linyphiidae 40, pl. 4, f. 21 (Dmf) Tmeticus palustris
Mermessus trilobatus Linyphiidae 41, pl. 5, f. 44 (Dm) Tmeticus gnavus
Mermessus trilobatus Linyphiidae 46, pl. 2, f. 45 (Df) Bathyphantes tristis
Micaria longipes Gnaphosidae 14, pl. 1, f. 51 (Df) Micaria formicoides
Microneta flaveola Linyphiidae 47, pl. 5, f. 49 (Dm) Microneta flaveola
Misumenoides formosipes Thomisidae 59, pl. 3, f. 18 (f) Runcinia aleatoria
Mythoplastoides exiguus Linyphiidae 36, pl. 5, f. 7 (Dm) Lophocarenum exiguum
Neriene variabilis Linyphiidae 42, pl. 2, f. 28 (Df) Linyphia variabilis
Neriene variabilis Linyphiidae 42, pl. 2, f. 38 (mf, misidentified) Linyphia conferta
Ozyptila conspurcata Thomisidae 57, pl. 3, f. 12 (f) Ozyptila conspurcata
Ozyptila georgiana Thomisidae 57, pl. 3, f. 11 (f) Ozyptila georgiana
Pardosa lapidicina Lycosidae 69, pl. 1, f. 42 (Df) Pardosa venusta
Pardosa lapidicina Lycosidae 71, pl. 3, f. 45 (Df) Pardosa obsoleta
Pardosa moesta Lycosidae 70, pl. 3, f. 44 (Df) Pardosa moesta
Pardosa saxatilis Lycosidae 68, pl. 1, f. 41 (Df) Pardosa annulata
Pelecopsis moesta Linyphiidae 32, pl. 2, f. 58, pl. 5, f. 58 (Dm) Ceratinella moesta
Pelecopsis unimaculata Linyphiidae 35, pl. 4, f. 2 (Df) Lophocarenum unimaculatum
Pelegrina exigua Salticidae 75, pl. 5, f. 30 (Df) Dendryphantes exiguus
Pelegrina galathea Salticidae 75, pl. 4, f. 29, pl. 5, f. 29 (Df) Dendryphantes ornatus
Pelegrina insignis Salticidae 74, pl. 5, f. 28 (Df) Dendryphantes insignis
Pelegrina proterva Salticidae 75, pl. 5, f. 30 (Df) Dendryphantes exiguus
Pelegrina proterva Salticidae 77, pl. 5, f. 34 (Df) Habrocestum latens
Phidippus clarus Salticidae 74, pl. 2, f. 32 (m) Philaeus princeps
Phidippus clarus Salticidae 74, pl. 5, f. 27 (Df) Phidippus minutus
Philodromus exilis Philodromidae 63 (D) Philodromus exilis
Philodromus infuscatus Philodromidae 61, pl. 3, f. 27 (Df) Philodromus unicolor
Philodromus laticeps Philodromidae 64 (Dm) Philodromus laticeps
Philodromus marxi Philodromidae 61, pl. 3, f. 24 (Df, preoccupied) Philodromus ornatus
Philodromus marxi Philodromidae 63, pl. 2, f. 39 (Df) Philodromus minusculus
Philodromus minutus Philodromidae 62, pl. 5, f. 85 (Df) Philodromus minutus
Philodromus pernix Philodromidae 59, pl. 3, f. 19 (f, misidentified) Philodromus praelustris
Philodromus pernix Philodromidae 59, pl. 3, f. 20 (Dj) Philodromus signifer
Philodromus placidus Philodromidae 62, pl. 3, f. 25 (Df) Philodromus placidus
Philodromus rufus Philodromidae 63, pl. 2, f. 40 (Df) Philodromus exilis
Philodromus vulgaris Philodromidae 59, pl. 3, f. 23 (f) Philodromus vulgaris
Philodromus vulgaris Philodromidae 60, pl. 3, f. 21 (Df) Philodromus gracilis
Phrurotimpus alarius Phrurolithidae 23, pl. 1, f. 70 (Df) Phrurolithus palustris
Phrurotimpus minutus Phrurolithidae 22, pl. 1, f. 67 (Dmf) Phrurolithus minutus
Pirata montanoides Lycosidae 71, pl. 1, f. 46 (Df) Pirata montanoides
Pirata montanus Lycosidae 72, pl. 1, f. 47 (Df) Pirata agilis
Piratula minuta Lycosidae 72, pl. 1, f. 48 (Df) Pirata exigua
Pityohyphantes costatus annulipes Linyphiidae 42 (D) Linyphia phrygianus annulipes
Platycryptus undatus Salticidae 79, pl. 4, f. 49 (f) Marptusa rupicola
Robertus frontatus Theridiidae 48, pl. 5, f. 51 (Df) Microneta frontata
Robertus laticeps Theridiidae 47, pl. 2, f. 47 (Dm) Microneta palustris
Schizocosa humilis Lycosidae 65, pl. 3, f. 36 (Df) Lycosa humilis
Schizocosa saltatrix Lycosidae 70, pl. 1, f. 43, 50 (Df) Lycosa gracilis
Sisyrbe rustica Linyphiidae 39, pl. 2, f. 17 (Dm) Tmeticus rusticus
Tapinocyba distincta Linyphiidae 40, pl. 4, f. 22 (Df) Tmeticus distinctus
Tenuiphantes zebra Linyphiidae 44, pl. 2, f. 41 (Dmf) Bathyphantes decoratus
Tenuiphantes zebra Linyphiidae 45 (Dj) Bathyphantes argenteomaculata
Tetragnatha pallescens Tetragnathidae 51, pl. 5, f. 88 (Dm; preoccupied) Tetragnatha pallida
Tigrosa aspersa Lycosidae 67, pl. 5, f. 38 (Df) Lycosa immaculata
Tigrosa aspersa Lycosidae 67, pl. 1, f. 39 (Dm) Lycosa exitiosa
Tigrosa aspersa Lycosidae 68, pl. 3, f. 40 (Df) Lycosa oblonga
Tigrosa helluo Lycosidae 66, pl. 3, f. 37 (Df) Lycosa crudelis
Tunagyna debilis Linyphiidae 40, pl. 4, f. 20 (Dmf) Tmeticus debilis
Urozelotes rusticus Gnaphosidae 18, pl. 1, f. 57 (Dm) Prosthesima blanda
Urozelotes rusticus Gnaphosidae 19, pl. 4, f. 69 (Df) Prosthesima minima
Varacosa avara Lycosidae 65, pl. 3, f. 35 (Df) Lycosa rufiventris
Wadotes hybridus Agelenidae 25, pl. 1, f. 74, pl. 4, f. 74 (Df) Coelotes altilis
Walckenaeria castanea Linyphiidae 35, pl. 4, f. 3 (f) Lophocarenum castaneum
Walckenaeria communis Linyphiidae 37, pl. 4, f. 11 (Df) Lophocarenum arvensis
Walckenaeria directa Linyphiidae 36, pl. 4, f. 4 (Df) Lophocarenum miniatum
Walckenaeria directa Linyphiidae 38, pl. 4, f. 12 (Df) Lophocarenum longior
Walckenaeria placida Linyphiidae 35, pl. 5, f. 36 (Df) Cornicularia placida
Xysticus ferox Thomisidae 52, pl. 3, f. 89 (Df) Xysticus distinctus
Xysticus ferox Thomisidae 54, pl. 3, f. 6 (Df) Xysticus transversus
Xysticus ferox Thomisidae 57 Xysticus maculatus
Xysticus funestus Thomisidae 53, pl. 3, f. 4 (Df) Xysticus brunneus
Xysticus funestus Thomisidae 53, pl. 3, f. 5 (Df) Xysticus crudelis
Xysticus funestus Thomisidae 55, pl. 3, f. 8, pl. 4, f. 84 (Df) Xysticus nervosus
Xysticus gulosus Thomisidae 55, pl. 2, f. 67 (Dm) Xysticus lentus
Xysticus gulosus Thomisidae 57, pl. 3, f. 7 (f) Xysticus gulosus
Xysticus luctans Thomisidae 57, pl. 3, f. 10 (f) Xysticus quadrilineatus
Xysticus punctatus Thomisidae 56, pl. 3, f. 9 (Df) Xysticus formosus
Xysticus triguttatus Thomisidae 52, pl. 3, f. 3 (f) Xysticus feroculus
Yunohamella lyrica Theridiidae 30, pl. 5, f. 43 (Df) Theridion kentuckyense
Genera
No genus found for this reference