Included taxa

Levi, H. W. (2002). Keys to the genera of araneid orbweavers (Araneae, Araneidae) of the Americas. Journal of Arachnology 30: 527-562. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia hamata Araneidae 557, f. 287-290 (m) Acacesia hamata
Acanthepeira stellata Araneidae 538, f. 60-61, 220-221 (mf) Acanthepeira stellata
Actinosoma pentacanthum Araneidae 538, f. 63-65, 255-256 (mf) Actinosoma pentacanthum
Aculepeira packardi Araneidae 543, f. 130-131, 199 (mf) Aculepeira packardi
Aculepeira travassosi Araneidae 543, f. 128-129 (f) Aculepeira travassosi
Allocyclosa bifurca Araneidae 538, f. 58-59, 273-274 (mf) Allocyclosa bifurca
Alpaida acuta Araneidae 545, f. 175-177 (f) Alpaida acuta
Alpaida almada Araneidae 547, f. 189-190 (m) Alpaida almada
Alpaida championi Araneidae 545, f. 182-184 (f) Alpaida championi
Alpaida grayi Araneidae 557, f. 291-292 (m) Alpaida grayi
Alpaida leucogramma Araneidae 545, f. 178-181 (f) Alpaida leucogramma
Alpaida trispinosa Araneidae 538, f. 72-74 (f) Alpaida trispinosa
Alpaida truncata Araneidae 538, f. 75-77, 260-261 (mf) Alpaida truncata
Amazonepeira beno Araneidae 544, f. 142-143 (f) Amazonepeira beno
Amazonepeira herrera Araneidae 559, f. 309 (m) Amazonepeira herrera
Amazonepeira masaka Araneidae 547, f. 198 (m) Amazonepeira masaka
Araneus bogotensis Araneidae 549, f. 206 (m) Araneus bogotensis
Araneus corporosus Araneidae 544, f. 152-153 (f) Araneus corporosus
Araneus detrimentosus Araneidae 549, f. 207 (m) Araneus detrimentosus
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 549, f. 205 (m) Araneus diadematus
Araneus gemma Araneidae 559, f. 307 (m) Araneus gemma
Araneus guttatus Araneidae 544, f. 154 (f) Araneus guttatus
Araneus nordmanni Araneidae 544, f. 544, f. 156-157 (f) Araneus nordmanni
Araneus partitus Araneidae 540, f. 91-92 (f) Araneus partitus
Araniella displicata Araneidae 544, f. 147-148, 185-186 (mf) Araniella displicata
Argiope submaronica Araneidae 553, f. 238 (m) Argiope savignyi
Aspidolasius branicki Araneidae 549, f. 213-214 (m) Aspidolasius branicki
Bertrana striolata Araneidae 545, f. 167-170, 303-304 (mf) Bertrana striolata
Cercidia prominens Araneidae 547, f. 194 (m) Cercidia prominens
Colphepeira catawba Araneidae 538, f. 69-70, 316 (mf) Colphepeira catawba
Cyclosa bifurcata Araneidae 540, f. 84-85 (f) Cyclosa bifurcata
Cyclosa conica Araneidae 540, f. 78, 81, 83 (f) Cyclosa conica
Cyclosa turbinata Araneidae 555, f. 264-265 (m) Cyclosa turbinata
Cyrtophora citricola Araneidae 538, f. 56-57, 275-276 (mf) Cyrtophora citricola
Dubiepeira dubitata Araneidae 543, f. 135-138, 195 (mf) Dubiepeira dubitata
Edricus productus Araneidae 551, f. 229-230 (m) Edricus productus
Enacrosoma frenca Araneidae 553, f. 253-254 (m) Enacrosoma frenca
Encyosaccus sexmaculatus Araneidae 553, f. 247-248 (m) Encyosaccus sexmaculatus
Epeiroides bahiensis Araneidae 540, f. 95-96, 281-283 (mf) Epeiroides bahiensis
Eriophora edax Araneidae 541, f. 112-113 (f) Eriophora edax
Eriophora fuliginea Araneidae 547, f. 192 (m) Eriophora fuliginea
Eustala anastera Araneidae 533, f. 13-15, 208-210 (mf) Eustala anastera
Gasteracantha cancriformis Araneidae 553, f. 251-252 (m) Gasteracantha cancriformis
Gea heptagon Araneidae 553, f. 241-242 (m) Gea heptagon
Hingstepeira folisecens Araneidae 541, f. 97-99, 293-294 (mf) Hingstepeira folisecens
Hypognatha cryptocephala Araneidae 551, f. 217-219 (m) Hypognatha cryptocephala
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 541, f. 102-103 (f) Hypsosinga pygmaea
Hypsosinga rubens Araneidae 549, f. 203 (m) Hypsosinga rubens
Kaira alba Araneidae 559, f. 313 (m) Kaira alba
Kaira altiventer Araneidae 533, f. 8, 10-12 (f) Kaira altiventer
Kaira sexta Araneidae 540, f. 93-94 (f) Kaira sexta
Kapogea isosceles Araneidae 559, f. 299-300 (m) Kapogea alayoi
Larinia directa Araneidae 544, f. 149-151, 204 (mf) Larinia directa
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 543, f. 132-134, 187-188 (mf) Larinioides cornutus
Lewisepeira farri Araneidae 544, f. 139-141, 305-306 (mf) Lewisepeira farri
Mangora fascialata Araneidae 559, f. 317 (m) Mangora fascialata
Manogea porracea Araneidae 559, f. 297-298 (m) Manogea porracea
Mastophora gasteracanthoides Araneidae 559, f. 314-315 (m) Mastophora gasteracanthoides
Mecynogea lemniscata Araneidae 553, f. 239-240 (m) Mecynogea lemniscata
Metazygia genaro Araneidae 545, f. 162-163 (f) Metazygia genaro
Metazygia laticeps Araneidae 559, f. 308 (m) Metazygia laticeps
Metazygia nigrocincta Araneidae 549, f. 211 (m) Metazygia nigrocincta
Metazygia wittfeldae Araneidae 545, f. 158-161, 212 (mf) Metazygia wittfeldae
Metazygia yobena Araneidae 533, f. 16-18 (f) Metazygia yobena
Metepeira labyrinthea Araneidae 543, f. 120-122, 196 (mf) Metepeira labyrinthea
Micrathena picta Araneidae 551, f. 222-223 (m) Chaetacis picta
Micrathena pupa Araneidae 551, f. 225, 227-228 (m) Micrathena pupa
Micrepeira fowleri Araneidae 545, f. 164-166 (f) Micrepeira fowleri
Micrepeira hoeferi Araneidae 559, f. 310 (m) Micrepeira hoeferi
Molinaranea magellanica Araneidae 543, f. 123, 125, 296 (mf) Molinaranea magellanica
Neoscona arabesca Araneidae 547, f. 193 (m) Neoscona arabesca
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 541, f. 108-111 (f) Neoscona nautica
Nicolepeira bicaudata Araneidae 555, f. 266-267 (m) Nicolepeira bicaudata
Nicolepeira flavifrons Araneidae 537, f. 48-49, 279-280 (mf) Nicolepeira flavifrons
Nicolepeira transversalis Araneidae 541, f. 104-105, 216 (mf) Nicolepeira transversalis
Ocrepeira covillei Araneidae 557, f. 295 (m) Ocrepeira covillei
Ocrepeira lurida Araneidae 541, f. 116-118 (f) Ocrepeira lurida
Parawixia bistriata Araneidae 547, f. 191 (m) Parawixia bistriata
Parawixia kochi Araneidae 540, f. 86-87 (f) Parawixia kochi
Parawixia matiapa Araneidae 551, f. 231-232 (m) Parawixia matiapa
Parawixia nesophila Araneidae 555, f. 270 (m) Parawixia nesophila
Pozonia nigroventris Araneidae 557, f. 284-286 (m) Pozonia nigroventris
Pronous felipe Araneidae 553, f. 244 (m) Pronous felipe
Scoloderus nigriceps Araneidae 551, f. 235-236 (m) Scoloderus nigriceps
Singa eugeni Araneidae 549, f. 201-202 (m) Singa eugeni
Singa keyserlingi Araneidae 541, f. 100-101 (f) Singa keyserlingi
Spilasma duodecimguttata Araneidae 559, f. 301-302 (m) Spilasma duodecimguttata
Spintharidius rhomboidalis Araneidae 543, f. 126-127, 197 (mf) Madrepeira amazonica
Taczanowskia striata Araneidae 557, f. 277-278 (m) Taczanowskia striata
Tatepeira tatarendensis Araneidae 544, f. 144-146, 200 (mf) Tatepeira tatarendensis
Verrucosa arenata Araneidae 540, f. 89-90, 257-259 (mf) Verrucosa arenata
Wagneriana maseta Araneidae 538, f. 67-68 (f) Wagneriana maseta
Wagneriana tauricornis Araneidae 555, f. 268-269 (m) Wagneriana tauricornis
Witica crassicaudus Araneidae 537, f. 51-52, 245-246 (mf) Witica crassicauda
Wixia abdominalis Araneidae 551, f. 233-234 (m) Wixia abdominalis
Xylethrus scrupeus Araneidae 553, f. 249-250 (m) Xylethrus scrupeus
Zygiella dispar Araneidae 541, f. 106-107 (f) Zygiella dispar
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 545, f. 171-174, 215 (mf) Zygiella x-notata
Genera
No genus found for this reference