Included taxa

Simon, E. (1893a). Histoire naturelle das araignées. Paris 1, 257-488. doi:10.5962/bhl.title.51973 download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Ammoxenus coccineus Ammoxenidae 455, f. 432-438 (Dmf) Ammoxenus coccineus
Amphiledorus histrionicus Zodariidae 427 Storena histrionica
Andromma aethiopicum Liocranidae 390, f. 346-348 (Dmf) Andromma aethiopicum
Anisaedus gaujoni Palpimanidae 405, f. 361, 365 (m) Anisaedus gaujoni
Aprusia strenuus Oonopidae 295 (Dj) Aprusia strenuus
Aracus captator Gnaphosidae 375 Aracus captor
Ariadna insidiatrix Segestriidae 322 Ariadna insidiatrix
Artema atlanta Pholcidae 463, f. 441, 451-454 (mf) Artema mauricia
Asceua septemmaculata Zodariidae 432 Suffucia septemmaculata
Aschnaoonops propinquus Oonopidae 304 Dysderina propinqua
Aschnaoonops similis Oonopidae 304 Dysderina similis
Asemesthes subnubilus Gnaphosidae 384, f. 340 Asemesthes subnubilus
Berlandina plumalis Gnaphosidae 382 Callilepis plumalis
Boagrius pumilus Palpimanidae 405, f. 368 Boagrius pumilus
Brignolia nigripalpis Oonopidae 290, f. 263 Gamasomorpha nigripalpis
Caesetius murinus Zodariidae 419, f. 385-386 Caesetius murinus
Calapnita vermiformis Pholcidae 474, f. 463 (m) Micromerys vermiformis
Callilepis nocturna Gnaphosidae 384, f. 339 Callilepis nocturna
Camillina longipes Gnaphosidae 373 Herpyllus longipes
Camptoscaphiella simoni Oonopidae 298, f. 264 (m, misidentified) Ischnothyreus peltifer
Capheris crassimana Zodariidae 419, f. 383-384 Capheris crassimana
Caponia natalensis Caponiidae 329, f. 286, 292-294 Caponia natalensis
Carapoia lutea Pholcidae 483, f. 473 (Dm) Litoporus coccineus
Cesonia bilineata Gnaphosidae 375 Cesonia bilineata
Chedima purpurea Palpimanidae 404, f. 364 Chedima purpurea
Cithaeron praedonius Cithaeronidae 385, f. 345 (m) Cithaeron limbatus
Cithaeron praedonius Cithaeronidae 386, f. 341-344 (Dm) Cithaeron praedonius
Colopea pusilla Stenochilidae 397 Colopea pusilla
Coreodrassus lancearius Gnaphosidae 362, f. 324 (Dm) Drassodes lancearius
Coryssocnemis callaica Pholcidae 483, f. 476 (m) Coryssocnemis callaica
Crossopriza pristina Pholcidae 476, f. 465 (f) Crossopriza pristina
Cryptothele marchei Zodariidae 421, f. 388-392 (f) Cryptothele marchei
Cydrela stigmatica Zodariidae 417, f. 381-382 (m) Cydrela stigmatica
Dasumia taeniifera Dysderidae 318 Harpactes taenifer
Diaphorocellus biplagiatus Palpimanidae 405, f. 366 Diaphorocellus biplagiatus
Diores bivattatus Zodariidae 436, f. 411 (Df) Diores bivattatus
Drassodes deserticola Gnaphosidae 360 (Dm) Drassodes deserticola
Drassodes lapidosus Gnaphosidae 359, f. 316, 318-319, 321 Drassodes lapidosus
Drassodes paroculus Gnaphosidae 360 (Dm) Drassodes paroculus
Drassodex lesserti Gnaphosidae 360, f. 317, 320 (m, misidentified) Drassodes hispanus
Dysdera erythrina Dysderidae 318, f. 267-270 Dysdera erythrina
Dysdera fuscipes Dysderidae 315, f. 281 (m) Dysdera fuscipes
Dysdera nicaeensis Dysderidae 315, f. 279 (m) Dysdera nicaeensis
Dysdera nubila Dysderidae 315, f. 282 (m) Dysdera nubila
Dysdera subsquarrosa Dysderidae 315, f. 280 (m, misidentified) Dysdera kollari
Dysderina machinator Oonopidae 304 (N.B.: misplaced in this genus) Dysderina machinator
Dysderina scutata Oonopidae 304 Dysderina scutata
Echemus dilutus Gnaphosidae 367 Echemus dilutus
Echemus hamipalpis Gnaphosidae 363 Leptodrassus hamipalpis
Eilica rufithorax Gnaphosidae 379, f. 335 Laronia rufithorax
Eleleis crinita Gnaphosidae 337, f. 301-302 (Df) Eleleis crinita
Gamasomorpha cataphracta Oonopidae 301, f. 248, 250 Gamasomorpha cataphracta
Gamasomorpha inclusa Oonopidae 301 Gamasomorpha inclusa
Gamasomorpha nitida Oonopidae 301 (nomen nudum, apparently referring to the Philippine specimens that were actually described as G. nitida) Gamasomorpha lucida
Gamasomorpha parmata Oonopidae 301 (lapsus) Gamasomorpha paramata
Gamasomorpha puberula Oonopidae 301 Gamasomorpha puberula
Gamasomorpha silvestris Oonopidae 301 Gamasomorpha silvestris
Gamasomorpha simplex Oonopidae 301 Gamasomorpha simplex
Gamasomorpha tovarensis Oonopidae 301 Gamasomorpha tovarensis
Gmogala scarabaeus Theridiidae 307, f. 266 Gmogala scarabaeus
Gnaphosa lucifuga Gnaphosidae 383, f. 336-338 Gnaphosa lucifuga
Habronestes pictus Zodariidae 427 Storena picta
Habronestes striatipes Zodariidae 427 Storena striatipes
Haplodrassus rufipes Gnaphosidae 361, f. 322 (m, misidentified per Bosmans et al., 2018: 36) Drassodes severus
Harpactea hombergi Dysderidae 318, f. 271-273 Harpactes hombergi
Hemicloea limbata Trochanteriidae 342, f. 307 Hemicloea limbata
Hemicloea plumea Trochanteriidae 342, f. 304 (m) Hemicloea plumea
Hemicloea sundevalli Trochanteriidae 346, f. 308, 309 Hemicloea sundevalli
Hemicloeina somersetensis Trochanteriidae 346 Hemicloeina somersetensis
Heradida loricata Zodariidae 438, f. 415-416 (Df) Heradida loricata
Hermippus loricatus Zodariidae 424, f. 393-394 Hermippus loricatus
Hersilia albicomis Hersiliidae 443, f. 425 (Dm) Hersilia albicomis
Hersilia caudata Hersiliidae 446, f. 418-423 Hersilia caudata
Hersilia savignyi Hersiliidae 414, f. 417, 426 (mf) Hersilia savignyi
Hersilia sumatrana Hersiliidae 445 Tama sumatrana
Hersiliola macullulata Hersiliidae 447, f. 424 Hersiliola macullulata
Hersiliola simoni Hersiliidae 445 Hersiliola simoni
Hersiliola versicolor Hersiliidae 445 Hersiliola versicolor
Heser infumatus Gnaphosidae 362 (Df) Drassodes citipes
Heser nilicola Gnaphosidae 366 Melanophora nilotica
Hetaerica scenica Zodariidae 427 Storena scenica
Hexophthalma hahni Sicariidae 269, f. 225-231 (m) Sicarius hahni
Homalonychus selenopoides Homalonychidae 413, f. 372, 375 Homalonychus selenopoides
Huttonia palpimanoides Huttoniidae 397, f. 335-337 (Dm) Huttonia palpimanoides
Inermocoelotes gasperinii Agelenidae 254, f. 255 (m) Coelotes gasperinii
Ischnothyreus aculeatus Oonopidae 290, f. 262 (m) Ischnothyreus aculeatus
Izithunzi capense Drymusidae 278 (Df) Drymusa capensis
Kukulcania hibernalis Filistatidae 257, f. 212-215, 218-219 Filistata capitata
Lachesana blackwalli Zodariidae 395, 399 Laches blackwalli
Lachesana rufiventris Zodariidae 427, f. 396-398 (m, lapsus) Laches scutiventris
Lampona cylindrata Lamponidae 377, f. 331, 334 (m) Lampona cylindrata
Leprolochus spinifrons Zodariidae 431, f. 402 Leprolochus spinifrons
Leptodrassus femineus Gnaphosidae 355, f. 323 Leptodrassus femineus
Leptoneta convexa Leptonetidae 283, f. 237-238 Leptoneta convexa
Leptoneta microphthalma Leptonetidae 281, f. 242 (f) Leptoneta microphthalma
Leptopholcus podophthalmus Pholcidae 468, f. 456 (Dmf) Pholcus podophthalmus
Leptopholcus signifer Pholcidae 474, f. 459-461, 464 (mf) Leptopholcus signifer
Litoporus aerius Pholcidae 483, f. 479 (m) Litoporus aerius
Litoporus uncatus Pholcidae 480, f. 472 Coryssocnemis uncata
Loxosceles speluncarum Sicariidae 273 (Df) Loxosceles speluncarum
Lygromma senoculatum Gnaphosidae 353, f. 314 Lygromma senoculatum
Lygromma valencianum Gnaphosidae 352, f. 315 Lygromma valencianum
Macarophaeus varius Gnaphosidae 371 (Df) Scotophaeus varius
Mallinella annulipes Zodariidae 430 (replacement name, needed in Storena) Storena cinctipes
Mallinus nitidiventris Zodariidae 436, f. 409-410 (Dmf) Mallinus nitidiventris
Mecolaesthus longissimus Pholcidae 482, f. 469 (mf) Mecolaesthus longissimus
Megamyrmaekion caudatum Gnaphosidae 370, f. 325, 330 Megamyrmecion caudatum
Megamyrmaekion vulpinum Gnaphosidae 371 Scotophaeus vulpinus
Merizocera cruciata Psilodercidae 282, f. 245 (m) Ochyrocera cruciata
Mesiotelus tenellus Liocranidae 363 Leptodrassus tenellus
Metagonia bicornis Pholcidae 472 Metagonia bicornis
Metagonia conica Pholcidae 474 (Dm) Micromerys conica
Modisimus culicinus Pholcidae 486, f. 483-484, 486 (Dm) Hedypsilus culicinus
Modisimus glaucus Pholcidae 485, f. 480-482, 485 (f. m) Modisimus glaucus
Neostorena spirafera Zodariidae 427 Storena spirafera
Ninetis subtilissima Pholcidae 487, f. 487-489 (m) Ninetis subtilissima
Nops coccineus Caponiidae 324, f. 287-291 (m) Nops coccineus
Ochyrocera arietina Ochyroceratidae 284, f. 243 (m) Ochyrocera arietina
Oonops procerus Oonopidae 290, f. 261 (m) Oonops procerus
Oonops pulcher Oonopidae 291, f. 246-247 Oonops pulcher
Opopaea apicalis Oonopidae 301 Epectris apicalis
Orchestina dentifera Oonopidae 294 Orchestina dentifera
Orchestina elegans Oonopidae 294 Orchestina elegans
Orchestina manicata Oonopidae 294 Orchestina manicata
Orchestina pavesii Oonopidae 291, f. 251-253, 259, 265 (m) Orchestina pavesii
Orchestina tubifera Oonopidae 288, f. 256 Orchestina tubifera
Orsolobus singularis Orsolobidae 319, f. 283 (m) Orsolobus singularis
Otiothops brevis Palpimanidae 405, f. 362, 367 (m) Otiothops brevis
Palaestina expolita Zodariidae 439, f. 412-413 (m) Palaestina expolita
Palpimanus capensis Palpimanidae 407, f. 370 Palpimanus capensis
Palpimanus gibbulus Palpimanidae 407, f. 359, 369 (m) Palpimanus gibbulus
Palpimanus transvaalicus Palpimanidae 407, f. 371 Palpimanus transvaalicus
Paradysderina globosa Oonopidae 304 Dysderina globosa
Paraleptoneta spinimana Leptonetidae 281, f. 241 (m) Leptoneta spinimana
Paramicromerys madagascariensis Pholcidae 474, f. 462 (Dm) Micromerys madagascariensis
Pax islamita Zodariidae 247 Storena islamita
Pelicinus marmoratus Oonopidae 303 Philesius marmoratus
Periegops suterii Periegopidae 268, f. 223-224 (Dm) Periegops hirsutus
Pescennina cupida Oonopidae 299 Opopaea cupida
Phaeocedus braccatus Gnaphosidae 370, f. 327 Phaeocedus braccatus
Pholcus bicornutus Pholcidae 466, f. 455, 458 (m) Pholcus bicornutus
Pholcus phalangioides Pholcidae 470, f. 440, 444-447 (mf) Pholcus phalangioides
Physocyclus globosus Pholcidae 470 Physocyclus globosus
Platnickia elegans Zodariidae 429 Storena elegans
Platyoides walteri Trochanteriidae 347, f. 310 Platyoides abrahami
Plectreurys castanea Plectreuridae 266 Plectreurys castanea
Plectreurys tristis Plectreuridae 266, f. 220-222 (mf) Plectreurys tristis
Poecilochroa senilis Gnaphosidae 371 Scotophaeus senilis
Poecilochroa senilis Gnaphosidae 372 Poecilochroa campestrata
Poecilochroa viduata Gnaphosidae 372 Poecilochroa viduata
Priscula annulipes Pholcidae 483, f. 449-450, 477-478 (Dm) Blechroscelis annulipes
Priscula gularis Pholcidae 478, f. 442, 449 Priscula gularis
Priscula venezuelana Pholcidae 477, f. 466 (Dm) Priscula venezuelana
Prodidomus aurantiacus Gnaphosidae 335, f. 303 (m) Prodidomus aurantiacus
Prodidomus rufus Gnaphosidae 333, f. 296-299 Prodidomus gulosus
Psammorygma aculeatum Zodariidae 419 Cydrela aculeata
Psammorygma rutilans Zodariidae 417, f. 380 (f) Cydrela rutilans
Pseudodysderina desultrix Oonopidae 304 Dysderina desultrix
Psilochorus pullulus Pholcidae 482, f. 470-471, 474-475 (mf) Psilochorus pullulus
Psiloderces egeria Psilodercidae 284, f. 239 (f) Psiloderces egeria
Rebilus lugubris Trochanteriidae 346, f. 305-306 Rebilus lugubris
Rhode biscutata Dysderidae 312, f. 276-278 Rhode biscutata
Rhode scutiventris Dysderidae 313, f. 275 (m) Rhode scutiventris
Sarascelis luteipes Palpimanidae 404, f. 358, 363 (Dm) Sarascelis luteipes
Scaphiella cymbalaria Oonopidae 300, f. 257-258 (f) Scaphiella cymbalaria
Scotognapha convexa Gnaphosidae 382 Callilepis convexa
Scotophaeus quadripunctatus Gnaphosidae 371, f. 326 Scotophaeus quadripunctatus
Scotophaeus rebellatus Gnaphosidae 371 Scotophaeus rebellatus
Scotophaeus rufescens Gnaphosidae 371 Scotophaeus rufescens
Scotophaeus semitectus Gnaphosidae 371 Scotophaeus semitectus
Scytodes gilva Scytodidae 274 Scytodes gilva
Scytodes thoracica Scytodidae 276, f. 232-235 (mf) Scytodes thoracica
Scytodes univittata Scytodidae 274 Scytodes arabica
Scytodes velutina Scytodidae 275, f. 236 Scytodes delicatula
Segestria pusiola Segestriidae 320, f. 284 (m) Segestria pusiola
Selamia reticulata Zodariidae 428 Storena segmentata
Selamia reticulata Zodariidae 429 Storena reticulata
Sergiolus capulatus Gnaphosidae 374, f. 329 Sergiolus variegatus
Setaphis parvula Gnaphosidae 374 Setaphis parvula
Setaphis parvula Gnaphosidae 374 Setaphis suavis
Sicarius crustosus Sicariidae 271 Sicarius crustosa
Sicarius fumosus Sicariidae 271 Sicarius deformis
Sicarius fumosus Sicariidae 271 Sicarius fumosus
Sicarius gracilis Sicariidae 271 Sicarius gracilis
Sicarius lanuginosus Sicariidae 271 Sicarius lanuginosus
Sicarius peruensis Sicariidae 271 Sicarius peruensis
Sicarius thomisoides Sicariidae 271 Sicarius minoratus
Sicarius thomisoides Sicariidae 271 Sicarius rubripes
Sicarius thomisoides Sicariidae 271 Sicarius terrosus
Sicarius utriformis Sicariidae 270 Sicarius utriformis
Simonoonops soltina Oonopidae 290, f. 260 (m, misidentified) Dysderina princeps
Smeringopus pallidus Pholcidae 476, f. 448 Smeringopus elongatus
Smeringopus pallidus Pholcidae 478 Priscula tigrina
Speocera microphthalma Ochyroceratidae 283 Theotima microphthalma
Stenochilus crocatus Stenochilidae 396, f. 349-353 (f) Metronax crocatus
Stenochilus hobsoni Stenochilidae 396 Stenochilus hobsoni
Stenochilus hobsoni Stenochilidae 396, f. 354 (m) Metronax raudus
Storena annulipes Zodariidae 429 Storena annulipes
Storena braccata Zodariidae 427 Storena braccata
Storena formosa Zodariidae 427 Storena formosa
Storena graeffei Zodariidae 427 Storena graeffei
Storena maculata Zodariidae 429 Storena maculata
Storenomorpha comottoi Zodariidae 415, f. 378-379 (mf) Storenomorpha comottoi
Suffasia tigrina Zodariidae 432 Suffucia tigrina
Sulsula pauper Oonopidae 294 Salsula longipes
Tainonia serripes Pholcidae 481 (Df) Blechroscelis serripes
Talanites fervidus Gnaphosidae 363 (Dmf) Talanites fervidus
Tedia oxygnatha Dysderidae 318, f. 274 Tedia oxygnatha
Telema tenella Telemidae 284, f. 240, 244 (m) Telema tenella
Theuma aprica Gnaphosidae 351 (Df) Theuma aprica
Theuma walteri Gnaphosidae 350 Theuma walteri
Theuma xylina Gnaphosidae 351, f. 312-313 (Df) Theuma xylina
Tmarus vexillifer Thomisidae 469 Tmarus vexillifer
Trachycosmus sculptilis Trochanteriidae 347, f. 311 (Dmf) Trachycosmus sculptilis
Trygetus nitidissimus Zodariidae 437, f. 414 Trygetus nitidissimus
Trygetus sexoculatus Zodariidae 439 Trygetus senoculatus
Tyrotama australis Hersiliidae 447 (Df) Hersiliola australis
Uroctea durandi Oecobiidae 451, f. 427-431 Uroctea durandi
Uthina luzonica Pholcidae 476 (Df) Uthina luzonica
Xestaspis nitida Oonopidae 302 Xestaspis nitida
Xyphinus hystrix Oonopidae 303, f. 254-255 Xyphinus hystrix
Ypypuera vittata Hersiliidae 445 Tama vittata
Zelotes scrutatus Gnaphosidae 371 Scotophaeus scrutatus
Zelotes subterraneus Gnaphosidae 373, f. 328 Melanophora subterranea
Zimiris doriae Gnaphosidae 333, f. 300 Zimiris doriai
Zodarion elegans Zodariidae 435 Zodarion elegans
Zodarion gallicum Zodariidae 435 Zodarion gallicum
Zodarion nigriceps Zodariidae 435 Zodarion nigriceps
Zodarion nitidum Zodariidae 432, f. 403-407 Zodarion nitidum
Zodarion styliferum Zodariidae 432, f. 408 (m) Zodarion styliferum
Genera
Genus Family Page
Ammoxenus Simon, 1893 Ammoxenidae ?
Anagraphis Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae 352
Andromma Simon, 1893 Liocranidae ?
Anisaedus Simon, 1893 Palpimanidae 405
Aprusia Simon, 1893 Oonopidae ?
Boagrius Simon, 1893 Palpimanidae 405
Caesetius Simon, 1893 Zodariidae 419
Capheris Simon, 1893 Zodariidae ?
Cesonia Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae ?
Chariobas Simon, 1893 Zodariidae 416
Colopea Simon, 1893 Stenochilidae ?
Coryssocnemis Simon, 1893 Pholcidae 483
Crossopriza Simon, 1893 Pholcidae ?
Diaphorocellus Simon, 1893 Palpimanidae 405
Diores Simon, 1893 Zodariidae ?
Eleleis Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae ?
Hemicloeina Simon, 1893 Trochanteriidae ?
Heradida Simon, 1893 Zodariidae ?
Hermippus Simon, 1893 Zodariidae 425
Ischnothyreus Simon, 1893 Oonopidae ?
Latonigena Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae 372
Leptopholcus Simon, 1893 Pholcidae 474
Litoporus Simon, 1893 Pholcidae 483
Mallinus Simon, 1893 Zodariidae 436
Mecolaesthus Simon, 1893 Pholcidae 482
Metagonia Simon, 1893 Pholcidae 472
Modisimus Simon, 1893 Pholcidae 485
Orsolobus Simon, 1893 Orsolobidae ?
Periegops Simon, 1893 Periegopidae ?
Phaeocedus Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae ?
Physocyclus Simon, 1893 Pholcidae 470
Priscula Simon, 1893 Pholcidae 478
Psilochorus Simon, 1893 Pholcidae ?
Scotophaeus Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae ?
Setaphis Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae ?
Systenita Simon, 1893 Pholcidae 483
Talanites Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae ?
Theuma Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae ?
Trachycosmus Simon, 1893 Trochanteriidae ?
Tricongius Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae ?
Uthina Simon, 1893 Pholcidae ?