Included taxa

Simon, E. (1893b). Voyage de M. E. Simon au Venezuela (Décembre 1887—Avril 1888). 21e Mémoire. Arachnides (1). Familles des Uloboridae, Zoropsidae, Dictynidae, Oecobiidae, Filistatidae, Sicariidae, Leptonetidae, Oonopidae, Dysderidae, Caponiidae, Prodidomidae, Drassidae, Palpimanidae et Zodariidae. Annales de la Société Entomologique de France 61(4, for 1892): 423-462, pl. 9. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acanthoctenus gaujoni Ctenidae 430 (m, misidentified) Acanthoctenus spinipes
Antillorena polli Zodariidae 459 (Dm) Storena hasselti
Apopyllus suavis Gnaphosidae 455, pl. 9, f. 25 (Df) [only lectotype, paralectotype belongs to A. centralis, per Azevedo et al., 2016: 314] Herpyllus suavis
Ariadna tovarensis Segestriidae 448 (Df) Ariadna tovarensis
Ariadna tubicola Segestriidae 448 (Df) Ariadna tubicola
Camillina relucens Gnaphosidae 455, pl. 9, f. 26-27 (Dmf) Echemus relucens
Caponina longipes Caponiidae 450, pl. 9, f. 15 (Df; misplaced in this genus) Caponina longipes
Cinetomorpha puberula Oonopidae 442, pl. 9, f. 10 (Dmf) Cinetomorpha puberula
Cinetomorpha silvestris Oonopidae 443 (Df) Cinetomorpha silvestris
Dictyna albicoma Dictynidae 432 (Dmf) Dictyna albicoma
Dictyna columbiana Dictynidae 432 (Dm) Dictyna columbiana
Dictyna simoni Dictynidae 433 (Df, preoccupied) Dictyna cruciata
Eilica modesta Gnaphosidae 458, pl. 9, f. 30 (Df) Laronia variegata
Eilica rufithorax Gnaphosidae 457 (Dm) Laronia rufithorax
Escaphiella itys Oonopidae 444 (Dm) Scaphiella itys
Gamasomorpha tovarensis Oonopidae 442 (Dm) Cinetomorpha tovarensis
Goeldia patellaris Titanoecidae 434, pl. 9, f. 8 (Dmf) Amaurobius patellaris
Leprolochus spinifrons Zodariidae 461, pl. 9, f. 31 (Dj) Leprolochus spinifrons
Lygromma senoculatum Gnaphosidae 451, pl. 9, f. 16-17 (Dmf) Lygromma senoculatum
Lygromma valencianum Gnaphosidae 452, pl. 9, f. 18 (Dm) Lygromma valencianum
Mallos flavovittatus Dictynidae 433 (Df) Dictyna novempunctata
Miagrammopes albocinctus Uloboridae 429 (Df) Miagrammopes albocinctus
Miagrammopes bambusicola Uloboridae 428 (Dmf) Miagrammopes bambusicola
Miagrammopes corticeus Uloboridae 427 (Dmf) Miagrammopes corticeus
Nops maculatus Caponiidae 449 (Dj) Nops maculata
Nops sublaevis Caponiidae 450, pl. 9, f. 14 (Dmf) Nops sublaevis
Ochyrocera janthinipes Ochyroceratidae 439 (Dmf) Ochyrocera janthinipes
Ochyrocera vesiculifera Ochyroceratidae 440 (Dmf) Ochyrocera vesiculifera
Oecobius concinnus Oecobiidae 435, pl. 9, f. 2 (Dmf) Oecobius concinnus
Oecobius navus Oecobiidae 435, pl. 9, f. 1 Oecobius navus
Oecobius petronius Oecobiidae 435, pl. 9, f. 3 Oecobius petionius
Oecobius putus Oecobiidae 435, pl. 9, f. 4 Oecobius putus
Oonopinus angustatus Oonopidae 446 Oonopinus angustatus
Oonopinus aurantiacus Oonopidae 446, pl. 9, f. 11 (Dmf) Oonopinus aurantiacus
Oonops loxoscelinus Oonopidae 445 (Df) Oonops loxoscelinus
Orchestina saltabunda Oonopidae 447, pl. 9. f. 12 (Dmf) Orchestina saltabunda
Otiothops brevis Palpimanidae 459 (Dmf) Otiothops brevis
Otiothops oblongus Palpimanidae 459 (Dmf) Otiothops lapidicola
Philoponella semiplumosa Uloboridae 426 (Df) Uloborus semiplumosus
Philoponella vittata Uloboridae 427 (Df) Uloborus servulus
Ponsoonops micans Oonopidae 446 (Df) Telchius micans
Prodidomus nigricaudus Gnaphosidae 450 (Df) Prodidomus nigricauda
Prodidomus opacithorax Gnaphosidae 451 (Df) Prodidomus opacithorax
Prodysderina armata Oonopidae 441, pl. 9, f. 9 (Dm) Dysderina armata
Retiro crinitus Amaurobiidae 431, pl. 9, f. 6 (Df) Auximus crinitus
Retiro plagiatus Amaurobiidae 430, pl. 9, f. 5 (Df) Auximus plagiatus
Scaphiella scutiventris Oonopidae 443 (Df) Scaphiella scutiventris
Scytodes guttipes Scytodidae 438, pl. 9, f. 13 (Dmf) Scytodes guttipes
Scytodes luteola Scytodidae 437 (Df) Scytodes luteola
Stenoonops egenulus Oonopidae 447 (Df; N.B.: misplaced in this genus per Platnick & Dupérré, 2010b: 9) Stenoonops egenulus
Telchius barbarus Oonopidae 446 (Df) Telchius barbarus
Thallumetus salax Dictynidae 434, pl. 9, f. 7 (Dm) Thallumetus salax
Theotima radiata Ochyroceratidae 439 Theotima radiata
Tricongius collinus Gnaphosidae 453, pl. 9, f. 19-20 (Dmf) Tricongius collinus
Uloborus campestratus Uloboridae 425 (Dmf) Uloborus campestratus
Uloborus trilineatus Uloboridae 425 (Df) Uloborus aegrotus
Xestaspis parmata Oonopidae 440 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:004937] Hytanis oblonga
Zelotes caracasanus Gnaphosidae 454, pl. 9, f. 23, 25 (Dmf) Melanophora caracasana
Zelotes ernsti Gnaphosidae 454, pl. 9, f. 21-22 (Dmf) Melanophora ernsti
Zimiromus lubricus Gnaphosidae 456, pl. 9, f. 28-29 (Dmf) Echemus lubricus
Genera
Genus Family Page
Hytanis Simon, 1893 Oonopidae ?
Leprolochus Simon, 1893 Zodariidae ?
Lygromma Simon, 1893 Gnaphosidae ?
Oonopinus Simon, 1893 Oonopidae ?
Telchius Simon, 1893 Oonopidae ?
Thallumetus Simon, 1893 Dictynidae ?
Theotima Simon, 1893 Ochyroceratidae ?