Included taxa

Simon, E. (1893e). Études arachnologiques. 25e Mémoire. XL. Descriptions d'espèces et de genres nouveaux de l'ordre des Araneae. Annales de la Société Entomologique de France 62: 299-330. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Anagraphis pallens Gnaphosidae 308 (Dm) Anagraphis pallens
Anisaedus gaujoni Palpimanidae 314 (Dmf) Anisaedus gaujoni
Aphantaulax australis Gnaphosidae 309 (Dm) Aphantaulax australis
Aprusia vestigator Oonopidae 302 (Dm) Ischnothyreus vestigator
Ariadna segmentata Segestriidae 306 (Df) Ariadna segmentata
Arkys alticephala Arkyidae 328 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:015443] Archemorus simsoni
Arocha erythrophthalma Mimetidae 325 (Df) Arocha erythrophthalma
Asceua septemmaculata Zodariidae 317 (Dm) Suffucia septemmaculata
Bertrana elinguis Araneidae 326 (Df) Bertrana flavosellata
Bertrana rufostriata Araneidae 325 (Df) Bertrana rufostriata
Boagrius pumilus Palpimanidae 314 (Df) Boagrius pumilus
Brignolia ambigua Oonopidae 302 (Dm; N.B.: not f; name listed by Bonnet under both Gamasomorpha and Opopaea) Opopaea ambigua
Brignolia nigripalpis Oonopidae 304 (Dmf) Gamasomorpha nigripalpis
Brignolia parumpunctata Oonopidae 305 (Df) Xestaspis parumpunctata
Brignoliella bicornis Tetrablemmidae 324 (Dmf) Paculla bicornis
Brignoliella scrobiculata Tetrablemmidae 324 (Df) Paculla scrobiculata
Caesetius murinus Zodariidae 316 (Df) Caesetius murinus
Caesetius politus Zodariidae 316 (Dj) Caesetius politus
Chariobas cylindraceus Zodariidae 315 (Dj) Chariobas cylindraceus
Chthonos quinquemucronata Theridiosomatidae 324 (Dmf) Tecmessa quinquemucronata
Cicynethus peringueyi Zodariidae 315 (Df; generic name preoccupied) Patiscus peringueyi
Coryssocnemis callaica Pholcidae 321 (Dmf) Coryssocnemis callaica
Diaphorocellus biplagiatus Palpimanidae 314 (Df) Diaphorocellus biplagiatus
Dolichognatha cygnea Tetragnathidae 329 (Dmf) Landana cygnea
Dolichognatha tigrina Tetragnathidae 330 (Dm) Dolichognatha tigrina
Eilica cincta Gnaphosidae 312 (Df) Laronia cincta
Gamasomorpha arabica Oonopidae 302 (Dm) Gamasomorpha arabica
Gamasomorpha camelina Oonopidae 303 (Df) Gamasomorpha camelina
Gamasomorpha nitida Oonopidae 304 (nomen nudum, compared to G. taprobanica, apparently again referring to the Philippine specimens actually described as G. nitida) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:004894] Gamasomorpha lucida
Gamasomorpha taprobanica Oonopidae 303 (Dmf) Gamasomorpha taprobanica
Hermippus loricatus Zodariidae 316, pl. 7, f. 1 (Dm) Hermippus loricatus
Ischnothyreus bipartitus Oonopidae 301 (Dm) Ischnothyreus bipartitus
Ischnothyreus lymphaseus Oonopidae 302 (Dm) Ischnothyreus lymphaseus
Latonigena auricomis Gnaphosidae 310 (Df) Latonigena auricomis
Leptopholcus signifer Pholcidae 319 (Dmf) Leptopholcus signifer
Litoporus aerius Pholcidae 321 (Dm) Litoporus aerius
Litoporus uncatus Pholcidae 321 (Df) Coryssocnemis uncata
Mecolaesthus longissimus Pholcidae 320 (Dmf) Mecolaesthus longissimus
Metagonia bifida Pholcidae 318 (Df) Metagonia bifida
Modisimus culicinus Pholcidae 322 (Dj) Hedypsilus culicinus
Modisimus glaucus Pholcidae 322 (Df) Modisimus glaucus
Nops mathani Caponiidae 307 (Df) Nops mathani
Orchestina tubifera Oonopidae 301 (Df) Orchestina tubifera
Palpimanus capensis Palpimanidae 312 (Dmf) Palpimanus capensis
Palpimanus globulifer Palpimanidae 313 (Dm) Palpimanus globulifer
Palpimanus transvaalicus Palpimanidae 312 (Dm) Palpimanus transvaalicus
Philoponella vittata Uloboridae 299 (Df) Uloborus semiargenteus
Phoroncidia biocellata Theridiidae 323, pl. 7, f. 4 (Df) Trithena biocellata
Phoroncidia cribrata Theridiidae 323, pl. 7, f. 5 (Df) Trithena cribrata
Phoroncidia flavolimbata Theridiidae 322, pl. 7, f. 3 (Df) Trithena flavolimbata
Phoroncidia tricuspidata Theridiidae 322, pl. 7, f. 2 (f) Trithena tricuspidata
Physocyclus dugesi Pholcidae 320 (Dmf) Physocyclus dugesi
Plectreurys castanea Plectreuridae 301 (Df) Plectreurys castanea
Plectreurys tristis Plectreuridae 300 (Dmf) Plectreurys tristis
Poecilochroa latefasciata Gnaphosidae 309 (Dj) Poecilochroa latefasciata
Priscula gularis Pholcidae 319 (Dmf) Priscula gularis
Rhode biscutata Dysderidae 306 (Dmf) Rhode biscutata
Sarascelis raffrayi Palpimanidae 313 (Dm) Sarascelis raffrayi
Sergiolus cyaneiventris Gnaphosidae 311 (Df) Sergiolus cyaneiventris
Setaphis sexmaculata Gnaphosidae 310 (Dmf; N.B.: probably an Ibala, per Fitzpatrick, 2009: 75) Setaphis sexmaculata
Spintharidius rhomboidalis Araneidae 326 (Df) Spintharidius rhomboidalis
Spintharidius rhomboidalis Araneidae 327 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:017071] Spintharidius cerinus
Storena analis Zodariidae 317 (Df) Storena analis
Systenita prasina Pholcidae 318 (Dmf) Systenita prasina
Testudinaria lemniscata Araneidae 328, pl. 7, f. 7 (Df) Arcidius lemniscatus
Testudinaria unipunctata Araneidae 327, pl. 7, f. 6 (Df) Arcidius unipunctatus
Uloborus trilineatus Uloboridae 299 (Df) Uloborus manicatus
Xestaspis sublaevis Oonopidae 305 (Df) Xestaspis sublaevis
Xestaspis tumidula Oonopidae 304 (Dmf) Xestaspis tumidula
Zimirina penicillata Gnaphosidae 308 (Dm) Prodidomus penicillatus
Genera
Genus Family Page
Arocha Simon, 1893 Mimetidae ?
Plectreurys Simon, 1893 Plectreuridae ?
Spintharidius Simon, 1893 Araneidae ?